Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly
Men's 50 metre butterfly at the 2007 FINA World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rod Laver Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 25 March 2007 (heats, semifinals) 26 March 2007 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 160 | |||||||||
Winning time | 23.18 seconds | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2007 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | ||
3 m | ||
10 m | ||
Synchronised | ||
3 m | ||
10 m | ||
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | ||
Free | ||
Duet | ||
Technical | ||
Free | ||
Team | ||
Technical | ||
Free | ||
Combination | ||
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The men's 50 metre butterfly at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships took place on 25 March (heats, a swim-off, and semifinals) and on the evening of 26 March (final) at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia. 160 swimmers were entered in the event, of which 152 swam.
Existing records at the start of the event were:
- World record (WR): 22.96, Roland Schoeman (South Africa), 25 July 2005 in Montreal, Canada.
- Championship record (CR): 22.96, Roland Schoeman (South Africa), Montreal 2005 (25 July 2005)
Results[]
Final[]
Place | Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Roland Schoeman | South Africa | 23.18 | |
2 | 5 | Ian Crocker | USA | 23.47 | |
3 | 8 | Jakob Andkjær | Denmark | 23.56 | |
4 | 6 | Albert Subirats Altes | Venezuela | 23.57 | |
5 | 3 | Sergiy Breus | Ukraine | 23.61 | |
6 | 1 | Milorad Čavić | Serbia | 23.70 | |
7 | 2 | Lars Frölander | Sweden | 23.86 | |
8 | 7 | Peter Mankoč | Slovenia | 24.14 |
Semifinals[]
Rank | Heat/Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S1-L4 | Roland Schoeman | South Africa | 23.18 | Q |
2 | H2-L4 | Ian Crocker | USA | 23.42 | Q |
3 | H2-L5 | Sergiy Breus | Ukraine | 23.53 | Q |
4 | S1-L3 | Albert Subirats Altes | Venezuela | 23.59 | Q |
5 | S1-L5 | Lars Frölander | Sweden | 23.82 | Q |
6 | H2-L8 | Peter Mankoč | Slovenia | 23.91 | Q |
7 | H2-L3 | Milorad Čavić | Serbia | 23.94 | Q |
8 | S1-L6 | Jakob Andkjær | Denmark | 23.99 | Q (swim-off) |
8 | S1-L1 | Lyndon Ferns | South Africa | 23.99 | (swim-off) |
10 | H2-L1 | Ryo Takayasu | Japan | 24.03 | |
11 | S1-L2 | Matti Rajakylä | Finland | 24.10 | |
11 | S1-L7 | Ryan Pini | Papua New Guinea | 24.10 | |
13 | H2-L6 | Andriy Serdinov | Ukraine | 24.12 | |
14 | S1-L8 | Jernej Godec | Slovenia | 24.26 | |
15 | H2-L7 | Örn Arnarson | Iceland | 24.34 | |
16 | H2-L2 | Matt Welsh | Australia | 24.41 |
A swim-off for 8th place should have occurred between Jakob Andkjær and Lyndon Ferns who tied for 8th at 23.99; however, results from a semifinal swim-off in the event are not on the OmegaTiming site, nor in the "complete" result page. Andkjær did advance to the finals, as he swam there, and Ferns did not.
Heats[]
- Heat 1
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Milorad Čavić | Serbia | 23.71 | 5 | Q |
2 | 8 | Benin | 27.79 | 112 | ||
3 | 4 | Malaysia | 27.90 | 114 | ||
4 | 1 | Cook Islands | 28.81 | 129 | ||
5 | 7 | Guyana | 28.99 | 133 | ||
6 | 6 | Uganda | 31.44 | 138 | ||
7 | 5 | Rwanda | 37.82 | 149 | ||
-- | 2 | Ghana | DNS | -- |
- Heat 2
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Itai Chammah | Israel | 26.07 | 78 | |
2 | 6 | Uganda | 32.09 | 140 | ||
3 | 3 | Maldives | 33.52 | 143 | ||
4 | 5 | Yemen | 33.97 | 144 | ||
5 | 2 | Sudan | 34.14 | 145 | ||
6 | 4 | Congo | 34.32 | 147 | ||
7 | 7 | Giordan Harris | Marshall Islands | 35.63 | 148 |
- Heat 3
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Saudi Arabia | 28.58 | 127 | ||
2 | 3 | Eswatini | 28.93 | T131 | ||
2 | Cambodia | |||||
4 | 5 | Chakyl Camal | Mozambique | 29.51 | 137 | |
5 | 6 | Mohamed Sharif | Maldives | 32.48 | 141 | |
6 | 1 | Sudan | 34.30 | 146 | ||
-- | 7 | Stephenson Wallace | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | DNS | -- | |
-- | 8 | Congo | DNS | -- |
- Heat 4
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Bahrain | 27.94 | 115 | ||
2 | 6 | Palestine | 28.16 | 120 | ||
3 | 4 | Guam | 28.27 | 122 | ||
4 | 5 | United Arab Emirates | 28.83 | 130 | ||
5 | 7 | Kerson Hadley | Federated States of Micronesia | 29.03 | 134 | |
6 | 1 | Guam | 29.32 | 135 | ||
7 | 2 | Federated States of Micronesia | 29.45 | 136 | ||
8 | 8 | Tanzania | 32.87 | 142 |
- Heat 5
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Virgin Islands | 26.59 | 91 | ||
2 | 3 | Hamza Abdo | Palestine | 27.77 | 111 | |
3 | 6 | Tahiti | 28.15 | 119 | ||
4 | 1 | Saint Lucia | 28.36 | 124 | ||
5 | 8 | Zane Jordan | Zambia | 28.54 | 126 | |
6 | 7 | Grenada | 28.70 | 128 | ||
7 | 4 | Tanzania | 31.94 | 139 | ||
-- | 5 | Niger | DNS | -- |
- Heat 6
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Senegal | 27.06 | 97 | ||
2 | 5 | Niall Roberts | Guyana | 27.70 | T109 | |
3 | 7 | Mongolia | 27.89 | 113 | ||
4 | 8 | Bertrand Bristol | Seychelles | 28.08 | 116 | |
5 | 1 | Libya | 28.10 | 117 | ||
6 | 4 | Kyrgyzstan | 28.14 | 118 | ||
7 | 3 | Tural Abbasov | Azerbaijan | 28.32 | 123 | |
8 | 2 | Pakistan | 28.39 | 125 |
- Heat 7
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Erik Rajohnson | Madagascar | 26.68 | 92 | |
2 | 4 | Bolivia | 27.09 | 98 | ||
3 | 3 | Saint Lucia | 27.16 | 101 | ||
4 | 7 | Mozambique | 27.41 | 104 | ||
5 | 5 | Luke Hall | Eswatini | 27.47 | 105 | |
6 | 6 | Grenada | 27.55 | 107 | ||
7 | 2 | Ecuador | 27.66 | 108 | ||
8 | 1 | Gibraltar | 28.17 | 121 |
- Heat 8
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Singapore | 26.39 | 89 | ||
2 | 4 | Javier Hernandez Maradiaga | Honduras | 26.75 | 93 | |
3 | 2 | Jared Heine | Marshall Islands | 27.02 | 96 | |
4 | 6 | Peru | 27.12 | 99 | ||
5 | 3 | Fernando Medrano Medina | Nicaragua | 27.34 | 102 | |
6 | 7 | Macau | 27.39 | 103 | ||
7 | 1 | Madagascar | 27.70 | T109 | ||
-- | 8 | Togo | DNS | -- |
- Heat 9
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Jose Emmanuel Crescimbeni | Peru | 25.99 | 74 | |
2 | 7 | Zhirong Bryan Tay | Singapore | 26.00 | 75 | |
3 | 4 | Paraguay | 26.19 | T81 | ||
4 | 6 | Taki M'Rabet | Tunisia | 26.34 | 86 | |
5 | 2 | Honduras | 26.36 | T87 | ||
6 | 5 | Qatar | 27.50 | 106 | ||
-- | 1 | Benin | DNS | -- | ||
-- | 3 | João Aguiar | Angola | DNS | -- |
- Heat 10
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Dinko Jukić | Austria | 25.11 | 54 | |
2 | 4 | Ankur Poseria | India | 25.13 | 56 | |
3 | 8 | Lebanon | 25.62 | 66 | ||
4 | 6 | Miguel Navarro | Bolivia | 26.10 | 79 | |
5 | 5 | Kyrgyzstan | 26.19 | T81 | ||
6 | 7 | Kenya | 26.32 | 85 | ||
7 | 2 | João Matias | Angola | 26.86 | 94 | |
8 | 1 | Anas Hamadeh | Jordan | 27.14 | 100 |
- Heat 11
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Virdhawal Khade | India | 25.28 | 59 | |
2 | 6 | Romans Miloslavskis | Latvia | 25.47 | T63 | |
3 | 3 | Norbert Trandafir | Romania | 25.66 | 68 | |
4 | 8 | Saudi Arabia | 26.04 | 76 | ||
5 | 5 | Indonesia | 26.30 | 84 | ||
6 | 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 26.36 | T87 | ||
7 | 7 | Benin | 26.89 | 95 | ||
-- | 2 | Nigeria | DNS | -- |
- Heat 12
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw | Suriname | 24.90 | 49 | NR |
2 | 6 | Macau | 25.22 | 58 | ||
3 | 3 | Cyprus | 25.47 | T63 | ||
4 | 4 | Iran | 25.71 | 69 | ||
5 | 5 | Yellow Yeiyah | Nigeria | 26.05 | 77 | |
6 | 8 | Julio Galofre | Colombia | 26.16 | 80 | |
7 | 7 | Maximiliano Schnettler | Chile | 26.24 | 83 | |
8 | 1 | Wei Wen Wang | Chinese Taipei | 26.51 | 90 |
- Heat 13
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jacinto Ayala | Dominican Republic | 24.81 | 45 | |
2 | 7 | Gabriel Melconian | Uruguay | 25.43 | 61 | |
3 | 5 | Georgi Palazov | Bulgaria | 25.44 | 62 | |
4 | 2 | Martin Liivamägi | Estonia | 25.47 | 63 | |
5 | 3 | Daniel Bego | Malaysia | 25.82 | 70 | |
6 | 6 | Martin Kutscher Belgeri | Uruguay | 25.83 | 71 | |
7 | 4 | Costa Rica | 25.98 | 72 | ||
8 | Turkey |
- Heat 14
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jason Dunford | Kenya | 24.41 | T26 | |
2 | 5 | Denmark | 24.72 | 38 | ||
3 | 3 | Lithuania | 24.74 | T39 | ||
4 | 6 | Israel | 24.77 | 41 | ||
5 | 7 | Davis Tarwater | USA | 24.83 | 48 | |
6 | 2 | Adrien Perez | Switzerland | 25.20 | 57 | |
7 | 8 | Oleg Lyashko | Uzbekistan | 25.31 | 60 | |
-- | 1 | Stanislav Kuzmin | Kazakhstan | DNS | -- |
- Heat 15
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Switzerland | 24.39 | 25 | ||
2 | 6 | Apostolos Tsagkarakis | Greece | 24.58 | T34 | |
3 | 1 | Camilo Becerra | Colombia | 24.74 | T39 | |
4 | 5 | Martin Verner | Czech Republic | 24.78 | 42 | |
5 | 8 | Jeremy Knowles | Bahamas | 24.98 | 51 | |
6 | 7 | Andy Wibowo | Indonesia | 25.00 | 52 | |
7 | 3 | Latvia | 25.12 | 55 | ||
8 | 2 | Ravil Nachaev | Uzbekistan | 25.65 | 67 |
- Heat 16
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Peter Mankoč | Slovenia | 24.06 | T16 | swim-off |
2 | 1 | Moss Burmester | New Zealand | 24.55 | 33 | |
3 | 3 | Adam Pine | Australia | 24.60 | 36 | |
4 | 6 | Dominik Straga | Croatia | 24.80 | 43 | |
7 | Paweł Korzeniowski | Poland | ||||
6 | 2 | Yauheni Lazuka | Belarus | 24.82 | T46 | |
7 | 8 | Rustam Khudiyev | Kazakhstan | 24.92 | 50 | |
8 | 5 | Fernando Silva | Brazil | 25.01 | 53 |
- Heat 17
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Örn Arnarson | Iceland | 24.02 | T12 | Q NR |
2 | 6 | Jere Hård | Finland | 24.18 | 19 | |
3 | 2 | Mario Todorovic | Croatia | 24.41 | T26 | |
4 | 8 | Octavio Alesi | Venezuela | 24.48 | 30 | |
5 | 4 | WANG Dong | China | 24.50 | 31 | |
6 | 1 | Italy | 24.50 | 32 | ||
7 | 5 | Takashi Yamamoto | Japan | 24.58 | T34 | |
8 | 7 | Sotirios Pastras | Greece | 24.82 | T46 |
- Heat 18
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Ian Crocker | USA | 23.30 | 1 | Q |
2 | 5 | Andriy Serdinov | Ukraine | 23.92 | 7 | Q |
3 | 4 | Matt Welsh | Australia | 23.95 | 9 | Q |
4 | 1 | Thomas Rupprath | Germany | 24.06 | T16 | swim-off |
5 | 8 | Nikolay Skvortsov | Russia | 24.23 | 22 | |
6 | 7 | Simão Morgado | Portugal | 24.44 | 29 | |
7 | 2 | Todd Cooper | Great Britain | 24.61 | 37 | |
-- | 3 | César Cielo | Brazil | DNS | -- |
- Heat 19
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Sergiy Breus | Ukraine | 23.61 | 3 | Q |
2 | 1 | Albert Subirats Altes | Venezuela | 23.73 | 6 | Q |
3 | 5 | Matti Rajakylä | Finland | 23.98 | 10 | Q |
4 | 2 | Ryan Pini | Papua New Guinea | 24.02 | T12 | Q |
6 | Ryo Takayasu | Japan | Q | |||
6 | 8 | Rafael Muñoz Pérez | Spain | 24.21 | 21 | |
7 | 7 | Evgeny Korotyshkin | Russia | 24.36 | 24 | |
8 | 3 | ZHOU Jiawei | China | 24.41 | T26 |
- Heat 20
Heat Rank |
Lane | Swimmer | Country | Time | Overall Rank |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Roland Schoeman | South Africa | 23.49 | 2 | Q |
2 | 1 | Lars Frölander | Sweden | 23.66 | 4 | Q |
3 | 7 | Jakob Andkjær | Denmark | 23.92 | 7 | Q |
4 | 3 | Frédérick Bousquet | France | 24.00 | 11 | Q (scratched semis) |
5 | 6 | Lyndon Ferns | South Africa | 24.05 | 15 | Q |
6 | 7 | Jernej Godec | Slovenia | 24.06 | T16 | swim-off |
7 | 2 | Corney Swanepoel | New Zealand | 24.20 | 20 | |
8 | 8 | Benjamin Starke | Germany | 24.25 | 23 |
Swim-off for 16th place[]
Following the conclusion of the preliminary heats there was a three-way tie in for 16th at 24.06 between Germany's Thomas Rupprath, and Slovenia's two entries in the event: Peter Mankoč and Jernej Godec.
- 1 Jernej Godec, Slovenia – 23.74 (Q)
- 1 Peter Mankoč, Slovenia – 23.74 (Q)
- 3 Thomas Rupprath, Germany – 23.90
As France's Frédérick Bousquet scratched the final, a swim-off to the swim-off tie was not need, and both Godec and Mankoč advanced to the semifinals.
See also[]
- Swimming at the 2005 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly
- Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly
References[]
- Men's 50m Fly Heats results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
- Men's 50m Fly Heats swim-off results (for 16th place in semis) from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
- Men's 50m Fly Semifinals results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
- Men's 50m Fly Final results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
- Men's 50 metre butterfly
- Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships