Switzerland women's national under-17 football team
Nickname(s) | La Nati | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Swiss Football Association | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Monica Di Fonzo | ||
Most caps | 14 – Audrey Wuichet | ||
Top scorer | 9 – Sabrina Ribeaud, Audrey Wuichet, Viola Calligaris | ||
FIFA code | SUI | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Switzerland 5–0 Lithuania (Muttenz, Switzerland, Oct 11, 2007) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Switzerland 23–0 (Frauenfeld, Switzerland, Oct 16, 2009) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Switzerland 0–6 Germany (Bük, Hungary, Apr 14, 2009) Germany 6–0 Switzerland (Schweinfurt, Germany, Oct 11, 2013) | |||
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 2 | ||
Best result | 2 |
The Switzerland women's national under-17 football team is the national under-17 football team of Switzerland and is governed by the Swiss Football Association.
FIFA Women's Under-17 World Cup[]
Year | Round | Position | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand 2008 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Trinidad and Tobago 2010 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Azerbaijan 2012 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Costa Rica 2014 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Jordan 2016 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
2018 | To Be Determined |
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship[]
Year | Round | Position | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland 2008 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Switzerland 2009 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Switzerland 2010 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Switzerland 2011 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Switzerland 2012 | Final round | 4th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland 2013 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
England 2014 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Iceland 2015 | Final round | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | |
Belarus 2016 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Czech Republic 2017 | Did Not Qualify | |||||||
Lithuania 2018 | To Be Determined |
Results at official competitions[]
Friendly matches are not included. Win Draw Loss
Venue | Date | Opponent | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 1 | ||||
Switzerland Frauenfeld, Wil and Weinfelden | ||||
Oct 11, 2007 | Lithuania | 5–0 | Kiwic 8', 34', 29', 64', 84' | |
Oct 13, 2007 | 4–0 | 18', 72', 76', 80' | ||
Oct 16, 2007 | Wales | 2–2 | Kiwic 4', 8' | |
2008 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 3 | ||||
Germany Essen and Bottrop | ||||
Apr 10, 2008 | Germany | 0–4 | ||
Apr 12, 2008 | Sweden | 1–1 | Kiwic 20' | |
Apr 15, 2008 | Poland | 0–2 | ||
2009 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 8 | ||||
Belarus Minsk | ||||
Oct 18, 2008 | 6–0 | 27', 44', 48', 53', 61', 67' | ||
Oct 20, 2008 | Israel | 3–0 | 2', 67', 80' | |
Oct 23, 2008 | Scotland | 2–0 | 54', Wälti 56' | |
2009 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 3 | ||||
Hungary Sopron and Bük | ||||
Apr 9, 2009 | Hungary | 1–0 | 51' | |
Apr 11, 2009 | Russia | 2–1 | 3', 63' | |
Apr 14, 2009 | Germany | 0–6 | ||
2010 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 2 | ||||
Switzerland Muttenz | ||||
Oct 16, 2009 | 23–0 | 3', 27', 36', 9', 14', 20', 30' (pen.), 38', 15', 32', 23', 37', 40', 43', 45', 53', 46', 64', 66', 60', 61', 73', 80+2' | ||
Oct 18, 2009 | Faroe Islands | 7–0 | 26', 37', 70', 80+1', 46', 60', 81' | |
Oct 21, 2009 | Italy | 2–1 | Trajkovska 50', 80+6' | |
2010 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 2 | ||||
Spain Madrid | ||||
Apr 10, 2010 | Belgium | 0–0 | ||
Apr 12, 2010 | Denmark | 0–2 | ||
Apr 15, 2010 | Spain | 0–0 | ||
2011 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 9 | ||||
Latvia Salaspils and Ogre | ||||
Oct 14, 2010 | Latvia | 6–0 | 21', 47', 55', 59', 70', 78' | |
Oct 16, 2010 | Estonia | 6–0 | 6', 66', 26', 43', 76', 51' | |
Oct 19, 2010 | Poland | 1–0 | 3' (o.g.) | |
2011 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 4 | ||||
Switzerland Küsnacht, Freienbach and Rapperswil-Jona | ||||
Apr 9, 2011 | Wales | 1–1 | 68' | |
Apr 11, 2011 | France | 0–2 | ||
Apr 14, 2011 | Scotland | 0–3 | ||
2012 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 1 | ||||
Poland Biała Podlaska and Radzyń Podlaski | ||||
Okt 15, 2011 | 17–1 | 1', 43', 52', 64', 73', 4', 28', 6', 13', 20', 31', 8', 70', 24', 40' (o.g.), Deplazes 57', 62' | ||
Oct 17, 2011 | Latvia | 15–0 | 6', 15', 33', 13', 22', 61', 79', 18', 51', 39', 49', 72', 53', 74', 75' | |
Oct 20, 2011 | Poland | 2–1 | Maritz 35', 62' | |
2012 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 1 | ||||
Belgium Harelbeke and Poperinge | ||||
Apr 13, 2012 | Belgium | 3–3 | 6', 80', 80+2' | |
Apr 15, 2012 | 1–0 | 47' | ||
Apr 18, 2012 | England | 1–0 | 40' | |
2012 UEFA Championship | ||||
Switzerland Nyon | ||||
Jun 26, 2012 | France | 1–5 | 13' | |
Jun 29, 2012 | Denmark | 0–0 (4–5 pen.) | ||
2013 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 1 | ||||
Moldova Orhei and Vadul lui Vodă | ||||
Okt 19, 2012 | Bulgaria | 11–0 | Calligaris 17', 32', 37', 58', 64' (pen.), 29', Müller 31', 39', Mauron 42', 49', 70' | |
Okt 21, 2012 | Moldova | 8–0 | Stierli 6', Calligaris 36', 51' (pen.), 53', Mauron 46', 48', 58', 80+2' | |
Okt 24, 2012 | Belgium | 2–1 | Calligaris 11', Stierli 36' | |
2013 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 4 | ||||
Czech Republic Slaný and Prague | ||||
Apr 9, 2013 | Sweden | 0–1 | ||
Apr 11, 2013 | Italy | 2–1 | Stierli 53', 66' | |
Apr 14, 2013 | Czech Republic | 0–2 | ||
2014 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 4 | ||||
Bulgaria Dobrich and Kavarna | ||||
Jul 2, 2013 | Bulgaria | 6–0 | Widmer 21', 27', 38', 42' (pen.), 44', Stierli 80+1' | |
Jul 4, 2013 | 12–0 | 3', 80+2', Stierli 16', 32', Zehnder 28', 36', 49', 53', 75', 66', 72', Skerlevska 77' (o.g.) | ||
Jul 7, 2013 | Italy | 1–5 | 13' | |
2014 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 6 | ||||
Germany Schweinfurt and Bamberg | ||||
Oct 11, 2013 | Germany | 0–6 | ||
Oct 13, 2013 | Belgium | 1–1 | 74' | |
Oct 16, 2013 | Netherlands | 1–3 | Stierli 48' | |
2015 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 3 | ||||
Bulgaria Bük and Szombathely | ||||
Oct 11, 2014 | Azerbaijan | 5–0 | Mégroz 8', Surdez 11', 15', 36', 52' | |
Oct 13, 2014 | Portugal | 2–1 | 22', Surdez 80+1' | |
Oct 16, 2014 | Hungary | 3–0 | 35', 57', 80+1' | |
2015 UEFA Championship Second qualifying round – Group 1 | ||||
Turkey Adana | ||||
Apr 11, 2015 | Serbia | 8–1 | 4', 10', 26', 51' Surdez, 47' Reuteler, 55' , 78' , 80+1' 80+1' | |
Apr 13, 2015 | Turkey | 4–0 | 7' , 18' Surdez, 25' Mégroz, 44' Reuteler | |
Apr 16, 2015 | Finland | 4–0 | 34' Reuteler, 47' (pen.) Mégroz, 53' Surdez, 61' Lehmann | |
2016 UEFA Championship First qualifying round – Group 9 | ||||
Slovenia Stara Pazova and Jakovo | ||||
Oct 16, 2015 | Lithuania | 6–1 | 27', 30', Reuteler 38', 59', Lehmann 60', 74' | |
Oct 18, 2015 | Slovenia | 0–1 | ||
Oct 21, 2015 | Serbia | 3–0 | 20', 69', Lehmann 80+3' |
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Switzerland women's national under-17 football team. |
Categories:
- Women's football in Switzerland
- National youth sports teams of Switzerland
- Women's national under-17 association football teams