Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Para Games
Para table tennis at the 2010 Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Asian Games Town Gymnasium |
Location | Guangzhou, China |
Dates | 14–19 December |
Competitors | 186 from 25 nations |
Table tennis at the 2010 Asian Para Games were held in Asian Games Town Gymnasium from December 14 to December 19. There were 20 gold medals in this sport.
Medal summary[]
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 19 | 8 | 7 | 34 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 8 | 3 | 12 |
3 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Indonesia (INA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 nations) | 20 | 20 | 19 | 59 |
Men's events[]
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | TT 1-3 | Feng Panfeng China |
Kim Young-Gun South Korea |
Hong Kong |
TT 4 | Cao Ningning China |
Kim Jung-Gil South Korea |
Zhang Yan China | |
TT 5 | Bai Gang China |
Iran |
Kim Byoung-Young South Korea | |
TT 6-7 | Liao Keli China |
Rungroj Thainiyom Thailand |
China | |
TT 8 | Zhao Shuai China |
Ye Chaoqun China |
China | |
TT 9 | Ma Lin China |
China |
China | |
TT 10 | Ge Yang China |
Lian Hao China |
Dian David Michael Jacobs Indonesia | |
Team | TT 1-3 | China (CHN) Feng Panfeng Zhao Ping |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Young-Gun |
Thailand (THA) Anurak Laowong |
TT 4-5 | South Korea (KOR) Choi Il-Sang Jung Eun-Chang Kim Byoung-Young Kim Jung-Gil |
China (CHN) Bai Gang Cao Ningning Guo Xingyuan Zhang Yan |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Lin Yen Hung | |
TT 6-8 | China (CHN) Ye Chaoqun Zhao Shuai |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Young-Sung |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Hu Ming Fu | |
TT 9-10 | China (CHN) Lian Hao Lv Xiaolei Ma Lin Yan Shuo |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) |
Malaysia (MAS) |
Women's events[]
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | TT 1-3 | Li Qian China |
Liu Jing China |
Jung Sang-Sook South Korea |
TT 4 | Zhou Ying China |
Moon Sung-Hye South Korea |
Zhang Miao China | |
TT 5 | Gu Gai China |
Ren Guixiang China |
Zhang Bian China | |
TT 6-8 | Mao Jingdian China |
Josephine Medina Philippines |
China | |
TT 9 | Liu Meili China |
Liu Meng China |
||
TT 10 | Yang Qian China |
China |
South Korea | |
Team | TT 1-3 | China (CHN) Li Qian Liu Jing |
South Korea (KOR) Choi Hyun-Ja Jung Sang-Sook |
Iran (IRI) |
TT 4-5 | China (CHN) Gu Gai Ren Guixiang Zhang Bian Zhang Miao |
South Korea (KOR) Jung Young-A Moon Sung-Hye |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Wei Mei Hui | |
TT 6-10 | China (CHN) Fan Lei Hou Chunxiao Yang Qian |
South Korea (KOR) |
Vietnam (VIE) |
Results[]
Men[]
Men's singles TT 1-3[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Group G
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (JPN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 / 1 | 103 / 47 |
2 | (JOR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 / 3 | 101 / 52 |
3 | (MAC) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 / 6 | 49 / 89 |
4 | (KUW) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 9 | 34 / 99 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Feng Panfeng (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Feng Panfeng (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(JPN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Feng Panfeng (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Kim Young-Gun (KOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
(HKG) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(HKG) | 2 | Third place | |||||||||||
Kim Young-Gun (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(THA) | 0 | (KOR) | 1 | ||||||||||
Kim Young-Gun (KOR) | 3 | (HKG) | 3 |
Men's singles TT 4[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||
Cao Ningning (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
(TPE) | 1 | |||||||
Cao Ningning (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
Kim Jung-Gil (KOR) | 0 | |||||||
Kim Jung-Gil (KOR) | 3 | |||||||
Zhang Yan (CHN) | 2 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
(TPE) | 1 | |||||||
Zhang Yan (CHN) | 3 |
Men's singles TT 5[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Kim Byoung-Young (KOR) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Kim Byoung-Young (KOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Bai Gang (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Lin Yen Hung (TPE) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Bai Gang (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bai Gang (CHN) | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
Jung Eun-Chang (KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Bye | Kim Byoung-Young (KOR) | 3 | |||||||||||
Jung Eun-Chang (KOR) | Jung Eun-Chang (KOR) | 1 |
Men's singles TT 6-7[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
(THA) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
(THA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Liao Keli (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Liao Keli (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Liao Keli (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bye | (THA) | 2 | |||||||||||
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) | (CHN) | 3 |
Men's singles TT 8[]
Groups[]
|
|
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 / 0 | 106 / 55 |
2 | (KOR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 / 3 | 85 / 54 |
3 | (TPE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 / 6 | 78 / 81 |
4 | (AFG) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 9 | 20 / 99 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Ye Chaoqun (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Ye Chaoqun (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Hu Ming Fu (TPE) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ye Chaoqun (CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
(CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Bye | (KOR) | 2 | |||||||||||
(CHN) | (CHN) | 3 |
Men's singles TT 9[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Ma Lin (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Ma Lin (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
(MAS) | 1 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ma Lin (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(PHI) | 1 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
(MAS) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Bye | (CHN) | 3 | |||||||||||
(MAS) | (MAS) | 1 |
Men's singles TT 10[]
Groups[]
|
|
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 / 2 | 115 / 80 |
2 | (MAS) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 / 3 | 108 / 73 |
3 | (TPE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 / 6 | 74 / 78 |
4 | (SRI) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 9 | 33 / 99 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Ge Yang (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Ge Yang (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Dian David Michael Jacobs (INA) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Dian David Michael Jacobs (INA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Ge Yang (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Lian Hao (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(MAS) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(MAS) | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
Lian Hao (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bye | Dian David Michael Jacobs (INA) | 3 | |||||||||||
Lian Hao (CHN) | (MAS) | 0 |
Men's Team TT 1-3[]
Groups[]
- Group A
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 / 4 | 178 / 119 |
2 | Thailand (THA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 / 8 | 139 / 154 |
3 | Iran (IRI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 / 12 | 111 / 155 |
- Group B
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 / 0 | 134 / 55 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 / 6 | 93 / 86 |
3 | Kuwait (KUW) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 / 6 | 48 / 134 |
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 / 3 | 150 / 98 |
2 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 / 6 | 141 / 116 |
3 | Lebanon (LIB) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 / 12 | 55 / 132 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Japan (JPN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Japan (JPN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Hong Kong (HKG) | 2 | ||||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||
China (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Thailand (THA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Thailand (THA) | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
China (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bye | Japan (JPN) | 2 | |||||||||||
China (CHN) | Thailand (THA) | 3 |
Men's Team TT 4-5[]
Groups[]
- Group A
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 / 0 | 132 / 63 |
2 | Indonesia (INA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 / 7 | 112 / 114 |
3 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 / 12 | 76 / 143 |
- Group B
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 / 1 | 144 / 67 |
2 | Thailand (THA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 / 6 | 117 / 100 |
3 | Macau (MAC) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 / 12 | 38 / 132 |
4 | India (IND) (w/o) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 |
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 18 / 1 | 207 / 115 |
2 | Iran (IRI) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 / 11 | 216 / 201 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 / 13 | 218 / 188 |
4 | Saudi Arabia (KSA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 18 | 61 / 198 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Iran (IRI) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Thailand (THA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Iran (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||
South Korea (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
China (CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Indonesia (INA) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
China (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bye | Iran (IRI) | 0 | |||||||||||
China (CHN) | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3 |
Men's Team TT 6-8[]
Men's Team TT 9-10[]
Women[]
Women's singles TT 1-3[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||
Li Qian (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
(JOR) | 0 | |||||||
Li Qian (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
Liu Jing (CHN) | 0 | |||||||
Liu Jing (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
Jung Sang-Sook (KOR) | 1 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
(JOR) | 1 | |||||||
Jung Sang-Sook (KOR) | 3 |
Women's singles TT 4[]
Groups[]
|
|
|
|
Final Round[]
Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||
Zhou Ying (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
(TPE) | 1 | |||||||
Zhou Ying (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
Moon Sung-Hye (KOR) | 1 | |||||||
Zhang Miao (CHN) | 2 | |||||||
Moon Sung-Hye (KOR) | 3 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
(TPE) | 0 | |||||||
Zhang Miao (CHN) | 3 |
Women's singles TT 5[]
Groups[]
|
|
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ren Guixiang (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 / 0 | 99 / 44 |
2 | Kimie Bessho (JPN) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 / 6 | 110 / 102 |
3 | (HKG) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 / 7 | 92 / 108 |
4 | Jung Young-A (KOR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 / 9 | 77 / 124 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Gu Gai (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Gu Gai (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Khetam Abuawad (JOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Khetam Abuawad (JOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Kimie Bessho (JPN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Gu Gai (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ren Guixiang (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Ren Guixiang (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Wong Pui Yi (HKG) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Ren Guixiang (CHN) | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
Zhang Bian (CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Bye | Khetam Abuawad (JOR) | 0 | |||||||||||
Zhang Bian (CHN) | Zhang Bian (CHN) | 3 |
Women's singles TT 6-8[]
Groups[]
|
|
Final Round[]
Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||
Mao Jingdian (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
(CHN) | 0 | |||||||
Mao Jingdian (CHN) | 3 | |||||||
Josephine Medina (PHI) | 0 | |||||||
(KOR) | 0 | |||||||
Josephine Medina (PHI) | 3 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
(CHN) | 3 | |||||||
(KOR) | 1 |
Women's singles TT 9[]
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liu Meili (CHN) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 / 0 | 66 / 38 | |
Liu Meng (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 / 3 | 53 / 56 | |
3 | (CHN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 / 6 | 41 / 66 |
Women's singles TT 10[]
Groups[]
|
|
- Group C
Rank | Athlete | Pts | W | L | Games W/L |
Points W/L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liu Xu (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 / 1 | 108 / 47 |
2 | (IRI) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 / 3 | 80 / 70 |
3 | (KOR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 / 6 | 85 / 86 |
4 | (TLS) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 / 9 | 29 / 99 |
Final Round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | |||||||||||
Yang Qian (CHN) | |||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||
Yang Qian (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Yang Qian (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Liu Xu (CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Liu Xu (CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Liu Xu (CHN) | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
(KOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Bye | (CHN) | 1 | |||||||||||
(KOR) | (KOR) | 3 |
Women's Team TT 1-3[]
Women's Team TT 4-5[]
Women's Team TT 6-10[]
See also[]
Categories:
- 2010 in table tennis
- 2010 in Chinese sport
- 2010 Asian Para Games events
- Table tennis competitions in China
- Table tennis at multi-sport events
- Table tennis at the Asian Para Games