Men's team at the 2019 European Games Venue Tennis Olympic Centre Date 27–29 June 2019 Competitors 36 from 12 nations
The men's team competition in table tennis at the 2019 European Games in Minsk is the second edition of the event in a European Games. It was held at Tennis Olympic Centre from 27 June to 29 June 2019.[1]
Schedule [ ]
All times are FET (UTC+03:00 )
Date
Time
Event
Thursday, 27 June 2019
13:00
First round
19:00
Quarterfinals
Friday, 28 June 2019
16:00
Semifinals
Saturday, 29 June 2019
17:00
Bronze medal match
20:00
Gold medal match
Seeds [ ]
The seeding lists were announced on 8 June 2019.[2]
Result [ ]
First round [ ]
/ Hunor Szőcs
3–0
/
13–11, 11–5, 11–9
Ovidiu Ionescu
3–2
Vladimir Samsonov
11–9, 7–11, 11–9, 6–11, 11–8
Hunor Szőcs
1–3
6–11, 8–11, 11–5, 9–11
1–3
Vladimir Samsonov
6–11, 13–15, 11–5, 6–11
Ovidiu Ionescu
3–1
11–3, 11–9, 9–11, 11–7
/ Emmanuel Lebesson
2–3
Tiago Apolónia / João Monteiro
11–7, 11–6, 5–11, 13–15, 8–11
Simon Gauzy
1–3
Marcos Freitas
7–11, 11–8, 6–11, 7–11
Emmanuel Lebesson
3–2
João Monteiro
6–11, 11–6, 12–10, 9–11, 11–9
1–3
Marcos Freitas
1–11, 11–9, 5–11, 3–11
/
2–3
Deni Kožul / Darko Jorgić
11–6, 7–11, 11–8, 5–11, 9–11
Jonathan Groth
3–1
Bojan Tokič
11–9, 11–6, 7–11, 11–8
3–0
Darko Jorgić
11–8, 11–6, 11–9
0–3
Bojan Tokič
8–11, 7–11, 9–11
Jonathan Groth
3–1
Deni Kožul
11–5, 7–11, 11–8, 11–5
Frane Kojić / Andrej Gaćina
3–1
/
7–11, 11–5, 11–6, 11–9
Tomislav Pucar
2–3
11–7, 7–11, 11–6, 3–11, 9–11
Andrej Gaćina
3–0
11–8, 11–8, 11–8
Tomislav Pucar
3–1
12–10, 11–9, 5–11, 11–7
Quarterfinals [ ]
João Monteiro / Tiago Apolónia
3–1
Paul Drinkhall / Liam Pitchford
11–7, 11–6, 4–11, 11–8
Marcos Freitas
3–1
Sam Walker
8–11, 11–9, 11–8, 11–8
Tiago Apolónia
2–3
Liam Pitchford
8–11, 11–6, 11–8, 3–11, 7–11
João Monteiro
3–1
Sam Walker
5–11, 14–12, 11–9, 11–9
Daniel Habesohn / Robert Gardos
3–0
/
11–9, 11–8, 14–12
Stefan Fegerl
0–3
Jonathan Groth
6–11, 4–11, 0–11
Robert Gardos
2–3
11–9, 9–11, 11–8, 3–11, 11–13
Daniel Habesohn
0–3
Jonathan Groth
8–11, 6–11, 9–11
Frane Kojić / Andrej Gaćina
3–1
Kristian Karlsson /
14–12, 11–7, 8–11, 11–9
Tomislav Pucar
2–3
Mattias Falck
11–4, 7–11, 4–11, 11–8, 8–11
Frane Kojić
1–3
8–11, 9–11, 11–9, 9–11
Tomislav Pucar
3–1
Kristian Karlsson
5–11, 11–9, 11–1, 16–14
Andrej Gaćina
1–3
Mattias Falck
11–9, 3–11, 10–12, 6–11
Semifinals [ ]
/
0–3
/ Kristian Karlsson
5–11, 10–12, 6–11
Jonathan Groth
3–1
Mattias Falck
11–9, 11–6, 10–12, 11–7
0–3
Kristian Karlsson
6–11, 8–11, 7–11
1–3
Mattias Falck
5–11, 11–8, 5–11, 5–11
Bronze medal match [ ]
João Monteiro / Tiago Apolónia
3–0
/
11–6, 11–5, 11–4
Marcos Freitas
1–3
Jonathan Groth
9–11, 13–11, 7–11, 7–11
João Monteiro
3–1
6–11, 11–8, 11–8, 11–4
Marcos Freitas
3–1
11–4, 9–11, 11–7, 12–10
Gold medal match [ ]
Timo Boll / Patrick Franziska
3–1
Kristian Karlsson /
11–9, 11–7, 7–11, 11–8
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
3–1
Mattias Falck
11–9, 10–12, 11–5, 11–7
Patrick Franziska
3–2
12–14, 11–3, 11–7, 9–11, 11–9
References [ ]
External links [ ]