Taekwondo at the 2007 Pan American Games
Taekwondo at the XV Pan American Games | |
---|---|
«2003 2011» |
Taekwondo at the 2007 Pan American Games was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from July 14 to July 17, 2007, at Pavilhão 4A of the Riocentro Sports Complex. There were a total number of eight medal events, four each for men and women.
Medal summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
58 kg | Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | Márcio Wenceslau (BRA) | (CUB) (GUA) |
68 kg | Diogo Silva (BRA) | Peter López (PER) | (VEN) (DOM) |
80 kg | Ángel Matos (CUB) | James Moontasri (USA) | Chinedum Osuji (TRI) (MEX) |
+80 kg | (CUB) | (USA) | (ARG) Leonardo Gomes (BRA) |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
49 kg | (MEX) | (DOM) | Ivett Gonda (CAN) Zoraida Santiago (PUR) |
57 kg | Iridia Salazar (MEX) | (CAN) | (CUB) (ARG) |
67 kg | Karine Sergerie (CAN) | Heidy Juarez (GUA) | Asunción Ocasio (PUR) (VEN) |
+67 kg | María del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) | Natália Falavigna (BRA) | (VEN) (CUB) |
Medal table[]
Rank | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico (MEX) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
6 | United States (USA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Peru (PER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
12 | Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 8 | 8 | 16 | 32 |
Events[]
July 14[]
Men's Flyweight -58 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Marcio Ferreira (BRA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | (PUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Alfonso Martinez (BIZ) | 0 | Marcio Ferreira (BRA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 2 | (GUA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAN) | 1 | (GUA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(URU) | 0 | (VEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 4 | Marcio Ferreira (BRA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tim Thackrey (USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 2 | (CUB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Mauro Crismanich (ARG) | 0 | (CUB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | 3 | Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Oscar Salazar (MEX) | 1 |
Women's Flyweight -49 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Dalia Contreras (VEN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julissa Diez (PER) | 0 | (MEX) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 4 | (MEX) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 2 | Ivett Gonda (CAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 1 | (ARG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivett Gonda (CAN) | 2 | Ivett Gonda (CAN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 0 | (MEX) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 3 | (DOM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Charlotte Craig (USA) | 3 | (DOM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Daynellis Montejo (CUB) | 0 | Gladys Mora (COL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Gladys Mora (COL) | 0 | (DOM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | DSQ | Zoraida Santiago (PUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(AHO) | DSQ | No Contestant | |||||||||||||||||
Zoraida Santiago (PUR) | bye |
July 15[]
Men's Featherweight -68 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Idulio Islas (MEX) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESA) | 1 | Peter Lopez (PER) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Peter Lopez (PER) | 3 | Peter Lopez (PER) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 8 | (VEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 1 | (VEN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 2 | (PUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUR) | 2 | Peter Lopez (PER) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Sagastume (GUA) | 7 | Gabriel Sagastume (GUA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 | Diogo Silva (BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(BAR) | 4 | (DOM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Gessler Viera (CUB) | 6 | Gessler Viera (CUB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 4 |
Women's Featherweight -57 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
(ESA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | (CUB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(NCA) | 1 | (CUB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Iridia Salazar (MEX) | 4 | Iridia Salazar (MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 0 | Iridia Salazar (MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iridia Salazar (MEX) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Euda Carias (GUA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | (ARG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 2 | (ARG) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Debora Nunes (BRA) | 3 | (CAN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 3 | (CAN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 |
July 16[]
Men's Welterweight -80 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sébastien Michaud (CAN) | 1 | (MEX) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 2 | (MEX) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUY) | 4 | Ángel Matos (CUB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | (GUY) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 1 | Ángel Matos (CUB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ángel Matos (CUB) | 6 | Ángel Matos (CUB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Chinedum Osuji (TRI) | 4 | James Moontasri (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Miguel Ferrera (HON) | 1 | Chinedum Osuji (TRI) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 8 | (DOM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 1 | Chinedum Osuji (TRI) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(ISV) | 0 | James Moontasri (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
James Moontasri (USA) | 7 | James Moontasri (USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Carlos Vásquez (VEN) | 5 | Carlos Vásquez (VEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Edwards (JAM) | 0 |
Women's Welterweight -67 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Deysy Montes de Oca (DOM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 4 | (VEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | (VEN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Heidy Juarez (GUA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heidy Juarez (GUA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heidy Juarez (GUA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Karine Sergerie (CAN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jade Lopez (USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katherine Alvarado (CRC) | 0 | Asunción Ocasio (PUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Asunción Ocasio (PUR) | 2 | Asunción Ocasio (PUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Karine Sergerie (CAN) | 4 | Karine Sergerie (CAN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 1 | Karine Sergerie (CAN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 0 |
July 17[]
Men's Heavyweight +80 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Tudor Sanon (HAI) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 3 | (ARG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 2 | (ARG) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GUY) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Angel Roman (PUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luis Noguera (VEN) | 1 | (BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 3 | (BRA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 3 | (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | (USA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Kristopher Moitland (CRC) | 4 |
Women's Heavyweight +67 kg[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Ineabelle Diaz (PUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 1 | (CUB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 2 | (CUB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
María del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
María del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
María del Rosario Espinoza (MEX) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Natalia Falavigna (BRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | Lorena Benites (ECU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Lorena Benites (ECU) | 3 | (VEN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 2 | Natalia Falavigna (BRA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Lauren Cahoon (USA) | 3 | Lauren Cahoon (USA) | -1 | ||||||||||||||||
Natalia Falavigna (BRA) | 3 |
Participating nations[]
A total of 108 taekwondo athletes from 30 countries competed at the 2007 Pan American Games:
|
|
References[]
- Schedule and results at the 2007 Pan American Games official website
- Athletes by Sport at the 2007 Pan American Games official website
External links[]
Categories:
- 2007 in taekwondo
- Taekwondo at the Pan American Games
- Events at the 2007 Pan American Games