The Outstanding Women in the Nation's Service
The Outstanding Women in the Nation’s Service | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Honoring Filipinas |
Location | Philippines |
Presented by | TOWNS Foundation |
First awarded | 1974 |
Website | [1] TOWNS website |
The Outstanding Women in Nation’s Service (TOWNS) award is presented by the TOWNS Foundation to outstanding Filipino women ages 21 to 45 years old who have contributed positively to strengthening national capability and shaping the nation’s future and served as catalysts for economic, social and cultural development, national security and national unity by providing their time, talent and resources. The award is given every three years during the last week of October. Since its inception in 1974, TOWNS has cited 149 women.[1]
The Awardees[]
Year | Awardee | Field | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1974 | Medina H. Delmendo | Agriculture | |
Aida D. Eugenio | Science | ||
Perla S. Ocampo | Medicine | ||
Elisa (Boots) A. Roa | Arts Cinema | ||
Flerida Ruth Romero | Law | ||
Rosa Rosal | Humanities | ||
Leticia Ramos-Shahani | Foreign Service | ||
Editha A. Tan | Economics | ||
Mona D. Valisno | Education | ||
1977 | Zenaida Amador | Performing Arts | |
Edwina K. Arroyo | Arts | ||
Lilia R. Bautista | Public Administration | ||
Rosario C. Manalo | Foreign Service | ||
Lilia B. de Lima | Law | ||
Emily Marohombsar | Education | ||
Evelyn A. Magno | Tourism | ||
Julia B. Pantastico | Science | ||
Elsa V. Payumo | Tourism | ||
Delia E. Torrijos | Science | ||
1981 | Isabel R. Aleta | Humanitarian Endeavor | |
Teresita K. Briones | Medicine | ||
Elnora Cabalfin | Science | ||
Elizabeth P. dela Fuente | Tourism | ||
Zenaida G. Gordon | Business | ||
Roqaiya H. Maglangit | Public Administration | ||
Leticia J. Magsanoc | Journalism | ||
Nora Z. Petines | Humanitarian Services | ||
Amelou B. Reyes | Education | ||
Ingrid S. Santamaria | Arts | ||
Evelyn R. Singson | Business | ||
Mercedes C. Teodoro | Law | ||
Alicia R. Van Doorn | Arts | ||
1983 | Nora Aunor | Performing Arts | [2] |
Carmen J. Barredo | Performing Arts | ||
Julie Y. Daza | Journalism | ||
Corazon Santos de la Paz-Bernardo | Business | ||
Olivia Aguinaldo Ferry | Business | ||
Tricita H. Quimio | Agriculture | ||
Thelma T. Ramos | Medicine | ||
Patricia A. Sto. Tomas | Public Administration | ||
Marlene H. Tamano | Social Work | ||
Rosalinda V. Tirona | Diplomacy | ||
1986 | Sister Bellarmine Bernas | Education | |
Esperanza Cabral | Medicine | ||
Olivia "Bong" Coo | Sports | ||
Lourdes J. Cruz | Biochemistry | ||
Ruby Q. Gonzalez | Social Service | ||
Cora C. Jacob | Business | ||
Cecile Licad | Music | ||
Magda Carolina V. Llamanzares | Nursing | ||
Alicia O. Lustre | Food Technology | ||
Maria V. Montelibano | Media | ||
Miriam Defensor Santiago | Law | ||
Zenaida Y. Ubaldo | Rural Development | ||
1989 | Cecille G. Alvarez | Performing Arts | |
Rowena S. Arrieta | Performing Arts | ||
Lydia B. Brown | Educational Television | ||
Ma. Rosa U. Carrion | Business | ||
Corazon P.B. Claudio | Science and Technology | ||
Sister Teresa R. Dagdag | Community Development | ||
Celeste L. Gallardo | Performing Arts | ||
Cheche Lazaro | Broadcast Journalism | ||
June Caridad P. Lopez | Psychiatry | ||
Evelyn Mae T. Mendoza | Science | ||
Lisa Macuja | Performing Arts | ||
Margarita J. de la Rama | Business | ||
Aurora G. del Rosario | Agriculture | ||
Paulynn P. Sicam | Print Journalism | ||
Vivien M. Talisayon | Performing Arts | ||
Luzviminda Santos Valdez | Social Work | ||
Imelda Virginia G. Villar | Education | ||
1992 | Zorayda Amelia C. Alonzo | Government Service | |
Teresita Ang See | Cultural Integration | ||
Mediadora Claudio Saniel | Medicine | ||
Ma. Nieves R. Confesor | Government Service | ||
Virginia C. Cuevas | Agriculture | ||
Teresita Q. Deles | Community Service | ||
Elena J. Golez | Drug Abuse Prevention | ||
Elizabeth P. Marcelino | Child Rehabilitation | ||
Corazon Soliman | Community Development | ||
Ma. Beatriz P. Tesoro | Cultural Revival | ||
Mel Tiangco | Broadcast Journalism | ||
Cristina L. Yuson | Education | ||
1995 | Ma. Cynthia Rose B. Bautista | Government Service | |
Ma. Karina A. Bolasco | Book Publishing | ||
Emilia T. Boncodin | Public Administration | ||
Gloria T. Climaco | Business Management | ||
Rina J. David | Women’s Rights Advocacy | ||
Ma. Leonora V. de Jesus | Public Administration | ||
Cynthia E. Dominguez | Medicine | ||
Lorna P. Kapunan | Law | ||
Millie L. Kilayko | Entrepreneurship Development | ||
Yolanda V. Ong | Communications | ||
Loren Legarda | Broadcast Journalism | ||
Aida D. Solsoloy | Agriculture | ||
1998 | Rhodora R. Aldemita | Science | |
Carmina Noela A. Aquino | Medicine | ||
Tessie C. Nunez | Agriculture | ||
Ester B. Ogena | Education | ||
Lilian F. Patena | Agriculture (Plant Tissue Culture) | ||
Maria Lea Carmen I. Salonga | Performing Arts | ||
Ma. Lourdes A. Sereno | Law | ||
Evalyn G. Ursua | Law | ||
Monica Anne E. Wilson | Performing Arts | ||
Ma. Helena T. Yap | Science | ||
2001 | Maria Victoria M. Abesamis | Medicine | |
Clarita P. Aganon | Government Service | ||
Grace N. Aves | Contemporary Culture | ||
Queena Lee Chua | Education | ||
Olivia P. Damasco | Agriculture | ||
Bernadette J. Madrid | Medicine | ||
Maria Antonette J. Menez | Science | ||
Clarissa Emerita G. Ocampo | Extraordinary Public Service | ||
Leah Victoria R. Reyes | Education | ||
Jessica Soho | Broadcast Journalism | ||
2004 | Alicia Rita Arroyo | Business | |
Maria Josephine Barrios | Arts | ||
Madonna Casimero | Science and Technology | ||
Ces Drilon | Journalism | ||
Raquel Fortun | Medicine | ||
Catherine Guballa | Public Service | ||
Chin Chin Gutierrez | Environment Protection | ||
Marichu Lambino | Law | ||
Aura Matias | Industrial Engineering | ||
Deanie Lyn Ocampo | Education | ||
Blessilda Raposa | Education | ||
Fernandina Sandico-Ong | Arts | ||
2007[3] | Glecy Cruz Atienza | Arts and Culture | |
Eva Maria Cutiongco-de la Paz | Medicine | ||
Maria Corazon de Ungria | Science | ||
Elizabeth H. Lee | Business | ||
Dina S. Ocampo | Education | ||
Alyssa M. Peleo-Alampay | Science | ||
Hilly Ann Maria Roa-Quiaoit | Environmental Conservation | ||
Maria A. Ressa | Broadcast Journalism | ||
Alexandra Prieto Romualdez | Print Media | ||
Catherine P. Vistro-Yu | Education | ||
2010[4] | Therese Tianco Badoy | Education | |
Arlene Javellana Bag-ao | Law | ||
Kara Patria Constantino David | Broadcast Journalism | ||
Laura Tenmatay David | Oceanography | ||
Therese Clarence Arellano | social entrepreneurship | ||
Jo Enrica "Jean" Catalla Enriquez | Humanitarian Endeavour | ||
Regina Hechanova-Alampay | Psychology | ||
Carmela Mortillero Lapitan | Eurology | ||
Stella Luz Alabastro-Quimbo | Economy | ||
Marissa Villafuerte Romero | Agriculture | ||
Myla Cristina Crespo Villanueva | Information & communications Technology | ||
2013[5] | Darlene Marie Berberabe | Government Service | |
Noraida Adang Abdullah Karim | Social Work | ||
Ani Karina Brown | Sports | ||
Karen Davila | Broadcast Journalism | ||
Rachelle Gerodias | Performing Arts | ||
Gemma Narisma | Atmospheric Science | ||
Eleanor Pinugu | Education | ||
Ma. Amihan Ramolete | Theater Arts | ||
Maricor Soriano | Physics | ||
2016[6] | Cherrie Atiliano | social development | |
Hidilyn Diaz | Sports | ||
Patricia Evangelista | Media | ||
Luisa Lorenzo | Arts | ||
Marissa Martinez | Government Service | ||
Aisa Mijeno | Social Enterprise | ||
Sabrina Ongkiko | Education | ||
Jocelle Sigue | Information and Communications Technology) | ||
2019[7] | Ma. Regina Justina Estuar | Science and Technology | |
Stephanie L. Sy | Technology Entrepreneurship | ||
Carmina F. Bayombong | Entrepreneurship | ||
Dr. Gay Jane P. Perez | Science and Technology | ||
Bai Rohaniza Sumndad Usman | Education | ||
Samira A. Gutoc | Peace Advocacy | ||
Karla Patricia T. Gutierrez | Performing Arts | ||
Clarissa Isabelle L. Delgado | Education | ||
Geraldine Zamora | Medicine | ||
Patricia Ann T. Prodigalidad | Law | ||
Chiara Zambrano | Journalism | ||
Xyza dela Cruz Bacani | Humanities |
References[]
- ^ "Metrobank Foundation begins search for 14th TOWNS award for outstanding Filipinas". Retrieved 2013-10-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "NORA IS OUTSTANDING WOMAN (Movie Flash, May 12, 1983)". Archived from the original on 2013-10-24. Retrieved 2013-10-16.
- ^ "2007 TOWNS winners". Retrieved 2014-10-02.
- ^ "2010 TOWNS winners". Archived from the original on 2014-02-23. Retrieved 2013-10-29.
- ^ "2013 TOWNS winners". Archived from the original on 2013-12-02. Retrieved 2013-11-22.
- ^ "Olympics medalist Diaz, 7 others are TOWNS awardees". Archived from the original on 2018-07-17. Retrieved 2018-07-17.
- ^ "Outstanding Women 2019: Among the Best". Retrieved 2021-12-22.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
Categories:
- 1974 establishments in the Philippines
- Philippine awards