Toronto Cup Stakes
Ungraded Stakes race | |
Location | Woodbine Racetrack Toronto, Ontario Canada |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1890 |
Race type | Thoroughbred – Flat racing |
Website | woodbineentertainment.com |
Race information | |
Distance | 1+1⁄8 miles (9 furlongs) |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Left-handed |
Qualification | Three-year-olds |
Weight | Assigned |
Purse | $150,000 |
The Toronto Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually on turf at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto. Run in early July, the race is open to three-year-olds and is run over a distance of 1+1⁄8 miles (9 furlongs) on turf.
Inaugurated in 1890 as the Toronto Cup Handicap at the Old Woodbine Racetrack, it was raced on dirt and open to older horses until 1935. From inception through 1898 it was raced at 1+1⁄4 miles, then from 1899 to 1934 at 1+1⁄8 miles. There was no race in 1918 and 1919 and was suspended in 1935 then revived in 1953 restricted to three-year-olds and competed at a distance of 1+1⁄16 miles on dirt. Since 1958 the race has been run on the turf with the exception of 1968 when it had to be switched to the main dirt track. In 1987 the turf race was modified to its present 1+1⁄8 miles except for 1994 when it was held at the Fort Erie Racetrack and run at its old 1+1⁄16-mile distance.
The race was run in two divisions in 1983, 1986, and 1999.
Records[]
Speed record:
- 1:47.00 – Skybound (1997) (at current distance of 1+1⁄8 miles on turf)
Most wins by an owner:
- 11 – Sam-Son Farm (1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 7 – Todd Kabel (2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
Most wins by a trainer:
- 7 – Mark Frostad (1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | March to the Arch | Gary Boulanger | Mark Casse | Live Oak Plantation | 1:48.07 |
2017 | Final Copy | Rafael Hernández | Roger Attfield | Chiefswood Stables | 1:49.24 |
2016 | Conquest Daddyo | Patrick Husbands | Mark Casse | Conquest Stables | 1:47.12 |
2015 | Conquest Pacemaker | Mark Casse | Conquest Stables | 1:46.08 | |
2014 | Lafontaine | Cudney Stables | 1:48.86 | ||
2013 | Five Iron | Luis Contreras | Fred M. Allor | 1:47.41 | |
2012 | Patrioticandproud | Eurico da Silva | Mark Casse | Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners/Barber | 1:48.33 |
2011 | Clement Rock | Luis Contreras | Mark Casse | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1:46.98 |
2010 | Stormy Lord | James McAleney | Hat Trick Stable/Kinghaven Farms | 1:49.62 | |
2009 | Crown Isle | Emma-Jayne Wilson | Uphill Stable | 1:48.86 | |
2008 | Secret Getaway | Emma-Jayne Wilson | Sand and Cee Stables | 1:52.54 | |
2007 | Windward Islands | Todd Kabel | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:49.58 |
2006 | French Beret | Todd Kabel | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:51.03 |
2005 | T.D. Vance | Todd Kabel | H. Graham Motion | Courtlandt Farms | 1:51.39 |
2004 | Silver Ticket | Todd Kabel | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:47.35 |
2003 | Mobil | Todd Kabel | 1:49.15 | ||
2002 | Portcullis | Slade Callaghan | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:47.98 |
2001 | Strut The Stage | Todd Kabel | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:47.91 |
2000 | Think Red | Todd Kabel | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:48.76 |
1999 | Appalachian Chief | Richard Dos Ramos | William A. Sorokolit Sr. | 1:47.22 | |
1999 | Zanetti | David Clark | James E. Day | John R. Piconi | 1:47.88 |
1998 | Ragged Kingdom | David Clark | Josie Carroll | 1:47.40 | |
1997 | Emile Ramsammy | Mark Frostad | Sam-Son Farm | 1:47.00 | |
1996 | Cornelio Velásquez | Rudlein Stable/Clifton Jr. | 1:47.40 | ||
1995 | Robert Landry | Daniel J. Vella | Frank Stronach | 1:49.40 | |
1994 | T. J. Molony | 1:45.20 | |||
1993 | W. Clayton | 1:47.60 | |||
1992 | S & G Racing Stable | 1:47.40 | |||
1991 | Rainbows For Life | Jack Lauzon | James E. Day | Sam-Son Farm | 1:50.60 |
1990 | Sandy Hawley | Douglas Wilkinson | 1:47.00 | ||
1989 | Robin Platts | King Caledon Farm | 1:48.40 | ||
1988 | Robin Platts | Macdonald Benson | Windfields Farm | 1:47.00 | |
1987 | Dave Penna | James E. Day | Sam-Son Farm | 1:50.80 | |
1986 | Carotene | Richard Dos Ramos | Kinghaven Farms | 1:44.40 | |
1986 | Jeffrey Fell | James E. Day | Sam-Son Farm | 1:42.60 | |
1985 | Imperial Choice | James E. Day | Sam-Son Farm | 1:42.60 | |
1984 | Hurontario | 1:42.20 | |||
1983 | Robin Platts | John J. Tammaro Jr. | Kinghaven Farm | 1:45.00 | |
1983 | 1:45.60 | ||||
1982 | Son of Briartic | 1:43.40 | |||
1981 | Frost King | Lloyd Duffy | T. Smith & B. Marko | 1:44.80 | |
1980 | Gil Rowntree | 1:44.00 | |||
1979 | Yonnie Starr | Jean-Louis Levesque | 1:42.40 | ||
1978 | Sandy Hawley | Conn Smythe | 1:43.40 | ||
1977 | Jeffrey Fell | Jerry C. Meyer | Grovetree Stable et al. | 1:43.80 | |
1976 | Avelino Gomez | James C. Bentley | J. D. Corcoran | 1:43.00 | |
1975 | S. Douglas | 1:43.20 | |||
1974 | Jerry C. Meyer | Mr. & Mrs. S. Shapiro | 1:46.60 | ||
1973 | Sandy Hawley | Jerry C. Meyer | Shefry Farm | 1:45.00 | |
1972 | Presidial | John LeBlanc | Windfields Farm | 1:44.00 | |
1971 | Les Lear | Charles I. Rathgeb | 1:42.60 | ||
1970 | Croquemitaine | Sandy Hawley | Yonnie Starr | Jean-Louis Levesque | 1:42.80 |
1969 | Jumpin Joseph | Avelino Gomez | 1:44.20 | ||
1968 | Arthur H. Warner | Lanson Farm | 1:44.20 | ||
1967 | Golden West Farm | 1:55.80 | |||
1966 | Ice Water | Avelino Gomez | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | Gardiner Farm | 1:44.20 |
1965 | Avelino Gomez | Lou Cavalaris Jr. | A. Case | 1:48.20 | |
1964 | Golden West Farm | 1:44.20 | |||
1964 | W. Moorhead | 1:44.20 | |||
1963 | S. J. Santangelo | 1:44.40 | |||
1962 | K. Nicholds | Keane & Waggoner | 1:48.00 | ||
1961 | T. Davis Jr. | 1:48.60 | |||
1960 | Hidden Treasure | 1:44.80 | |||
1959 | Hugo Dittfach | Arthur H. Warner | Lanson Farm | 1:43.00 | |
1958 | C. O'Brien | Arthur H. Warner | Lanson Farm | 1:46.80 | |
1957 | 1:45.00 | ||||
1956 | Avelino Gomez | Gordon J. McCann | Winifred Taylor | 1:47.00 | |
1955 | L. Richards | V. Scott | North Downs Farm | 1:45.00 | |
1954 | B. Albert | Gordon J. McCann | E. P. Taylor | 1:44.60 | |
1953 | Gordon J. McCann | E. P. Taylor | 1:44.40 | ||
1934 | W. I. Newmarch | 1:52.20 | |||
1933 | J. Mattioli | S. White | T. McCarthy | 1:52.40 | |
1932 | Sylvester W. Labrot | 1:55.60 | |||
1931 | Belair Stud Stable | 1:53.40 | |||
1930 | John Maiben | J. Frederic Byers | 1:52.00 | ||
1929 | Sunfire | Roger Leonard | Thomas J. Healey | 1:51.60 | |
1928 | Sunfire | Thomas J. Healey | 1:52.00 | ||
1927 | Display | Louis Schaefer | Thomas J. Healey | Walter J. Salmon Sr. | 1:52.40 |
1926 | James H. Butwell | 1:53.00 | |||
1925 | J. D. Mooney | 1:52.60 | |||
1924 | T. Wilson | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 1:55.20 | |
1923 | Fred J. Stevens | Harry Payne Whitney | 1:51.40 | ||
1922 | John McTaggart | William H. Bringloe | Seagram Stable | 1:51.40 | |
1921 | My Dear | 1:54.60 | |||
1920 | L. Morris | Robert A. Smith | Sunnyland Stable | 1:52.60 | |
1917 | J. Edwards | Mirasol Stable | 1:51.60 | ||
1916 | J. Edwards | Mirasol Stable | 1:52.40 | ||
1915 | Eddie Ambrose | Mizpath Stable | 1:53.00 | ||
1914 | J. Smyth | W. Martin | A. Turney | 1:52.00 | |
1913 | Clarence Turner | W. Martin | Amos Turney | 1:52.60 | |
1912 | Clarence Turner | 1:52.60 | |||
1911 | Sweeney | T. R. Condran | 1:52.00 | ||
1910 | King James | Carroll H. Shilling | Sam Hildreth | 1:53.80 | |
1909 | King James | Sam Hildreth | 1:56.00 | ||
1908 | J. Bergen | A. Lewis | Amos Turney | 1:57.80 | |
1907 | Inferno | R. McDaniel | Barry Littlefield | Joseph E. Seagram | 1:52.60 |
1906 | F. Rector | F. Cook | 1:52.00 | ||
1905 | 1:56.00 | ||||
1904 | Fort Hunter | J. Walsh | 1:55.75 | ||
1903 | M. Daly | J. Daly | 1:59.00 | ||
1902 | Gold Cure | Daugman | Frank McCabe | Joseph E. Seagram | 1:58.00 |
1901 | 2:02.25 | ||||
1900 | Martimas | Ballard | 1:57.00 | ||
1899 | McIntyre | Charles Boyle | Joseph E. Seagram | 1:56.25 | |
1898 | Mazarine | Willie Knapp | not found | Bennington et al. | 2:11.25 |
1897 | Sullivan | Charles Boyle | Joseph E. Seagram | 2:11.25 | |
1896 | Maurice | Blake | n/a | W. M. Barrick | 2:14.50 |
1895 | Willie Knapp | Joseph E. Seagram | 2:10.00 | ||
1894 | A. Brooker | Joseph E. Seagram | 2:17.50 | ||
1893 | Doane | 2:12.00 | |||
1892 | J. W. Smythe | 2:17.50 | |||
1891 | Wise | D. Higgins | D. Higgins | 2:12.00 | |
1890 | Shauer | B. Alcock | 2:14.75 |
- Ungraded stakes races in Canada
- Turf races in Canada
- Flat horse races for three-year-olds
- Woodbine Racetrack
- Recurring events established in 1890