Greco-Roman wrestling competition began in the Olympics in 1896 . The United States first took part in this competition in 1912 . FILA World Championships began in 1904 . The United States first took part in this competition in 1961 .
After 1920, FILA suspended the World Championships during Olympic years.
1896 [ ]
1904 [ ]
1904
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1905 [ ]
1905
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1906–1907 [ ]
1906
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1907
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1908–1909 [ ]
1908
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1908
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1909
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1910 [ ]
1910
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1911 [ ]
1911
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1912 [ ]
1912
DNP
Lysohn, William (DNP)
No Competitor
No Competitor
No Competitor
No Competitor
Retzer, George (DNP)
1913 [ ]
1913
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1920 [ ]
1920
DNP
Brian, Adrian (DNP)
Metropoulos, George (DNP)
Szymanski, Henry (DNP)
Maichle, Frank (DNP)
Weyand, Alexander (4th)
Gallery, Daniel (DNP)
Swigart, Oral (DNP)
Zanoline, Paul (DNP)
Pendleton, Nat (DNP)
Willkie, Edward (5th)
1920
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1921–1928 [ ]
1921
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1922
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1924
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1928
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1932–1936 [ ]
1932
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1936
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1948–1968 [ ]
1948
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1949
N/A
No Championships Held
1950
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1951
N/A
No Championships Held
1952
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1953
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1954
N/A
No Championships Held
1955
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1956
12th
Wilson, Richard (DNP)
Townley, Kent (DNP)
Rice, Alan (DNP)
(DNP)
(5th)
(7th)
Thomas, Dale (5th)
Lewis, Dale (DNP)
1957
N/A
No Championships Held
1958
DNC
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
Did Not Compete
1959
N/A
No Championships Held
1960
DNP
Wilson, Richard (DNP)
Lauchle, Larry (DNP)
Allen, Lee (8th)
Northrup, Ben (DNP)
Fivian, Fritz (DNP)
Camilleri, Russell (8th)
George, Howard (DNP)
Lewis, Dale (DNP)
1961
10th
Wilson, Richard (5th)
(DNP)
Finley, Ron (DNP)
Northrup, Ben (4th)
(DNP)
Camilleri, Russell (DNP)
Brand, Daniel (5th)
(6th)
1962
10th
Wilson, Richard (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Burke, James (3rd)
(5th)
Camilleri, Russell (DNP)
(6th)
(5th)
1963
12th
Fitch, Andrew (DNP)
(DNP)
Douglas, Bobby (DNP)
Northrup, Ben (DNP)
Fitzgerald, Dennis (DNP)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
(DNP)
Raschke, James (3rd)
1964
12th
Wilson, Richard (4th)
Fitch, Andrew (DNP)
Finley, Ron (4th)
Burke, James (DNP)
Camilleri, Russell (7th)
Baughman, Wayne (7th)
(DNP)
(6th)
1965
DNP
Sanders, Rick (DNP)
No Competitor
Douglas, Bobby (DNP)
Burke, James (DNP)
Camilleri, Russell (DNP)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
Conine, Gerald (DNP)
Kristoff, Larry (DNP)
1966
15th
Hazewinkel, James (6th)
(DNP)
Finley, Ron (6th)
Northrup, Ben (DNP)
Camilleri, Russell (DNP)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
Conine, Gerald (DNP)
Raschke, James (DNP)
1967
DNP
Hazewinkel, David (DNP)
Hazewinkel, James (DNP)
(DNP)
No Competitor
(DNP)
No Competitor
(DNP)
No Competitor
1968
14th
Tamble, Richard (DNP)
Hazewinkel, David (DNP)
Hazewinkel, James (7th)
Holzer, Werner (6th)
Lyden, Larry (DNP)
Baughman, Wayne (5th)
Schenk, Henk (DNP)
(DNP)
1969–1996 [ ]
1969
10th
No Competitor
(DNP)
Hazewinkel, David (3rd)
Hazewinkel, James (4th)
Buzzard,Robert (DNP)
Lyden, Larry (5th)
(DNP)
(6th)
No Competitor
No Competitor
1970
9th
(DNP)
(DNP)
Hazewinkel, David (2nd)
Hazewinkel, James (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Robinson, J (4th)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
(6th)
Taylor, Chris (4th)
1971
14th
(DNP)
(DNP)
Hazewinkel, David (DNP)
Hazewinkel, James (DNP)
Alexander, Gary (DNP)
Neist, Gary (DNP)
Robinson, J (5th)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
(DNP)
No Competitor
1972
DNP
Holmes, Wayne (DNP)
(DNP)
Hazewinkel, David (DNP)
Hazewinkel, James (DNP)
Buzzard,Robert (DNP)
Neist, Gary (DNP)
Robinson, J (DNP)
Baughman, Wayne (DNP)
(DNP)
Taylor, Chris (DNP)
1973
DNP
(DNP)
Thompson, Bruce (DNP)
Sade, Joseph (DNP)
Alexander, Gary (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Gallego, Mike (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
1974
12th
(6th)
Thompson, Bruce (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Marcy, Patrick (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
(6th)
(DNP)
No Competitor
1975
14th
(5th)
Thompson, Bruce (DNP)
(DNP)
Alexander, Gary (DNP)
Marcy, Patrick (DNP)
(DNP)
Chandler, Dan (DNP)
(DNP)
Rheingans, Brad (DNP)
(6th)
1976
13th
Farina, Michael (8th)
Thompson, Bruce (DNP)
Sade, Joseph (DNP)
Alexander, Gary (DNP)
Marcy, Patrick (DNP)
Matthews, John (DNP)
Chandler, Dan (DNP)
Johnson, Evan (DNP)
Rheingans, Brad (4th)
(5th)
1977
13th
(DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Marcy, Patrick (DNP)
Matthews, John (DNP)
Chandler, Dan (6th)
(DNP)
(4th)
(6th)
1978
10th
(DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (DNP)
(DNP)
Matthews, John (4th)
Chandler, Dan (6th)
(DNP)
Rheingans, Brad (6th)
(DNP)
1979
7th
(5th)
Thompson, Bruce (DNP)
(DNP)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (2nd)
(DNP)
Matthews, John (DNP)
Chandler, Dan (5th)
Fraser, Steve (DNP)
Rheingans, Brad (3rd)
(3rd)
1980
DNC
Fuller, Mark (DNC)
Thompson, Bruce (DNC)
(DNC)
(DNC)
(DNC)
Matthews, John (DNC)
Chandler, Dan (DNC)
Johnson, Mark (DNC)
Rheingans, Brad (DNC)
Blatnick Jeff (DNC)
1981
14th
Fuller, Mark (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (6th)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Chandler, Dan (DNP)
(DNP)
Gibson, Greg (4th)
Carlisle, Ron (DNP)
1982
13th
Jones, TJ (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (DNP)
(DNP)
Matthews, John (DNP)
(DNP)
Fraser, Steve (DNP)
Gibson, Greg (DNP)
(6th)
1983
18th
Fuller, Mark (7th)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (DNP)
(DNP)
(DNP)
Chandler, Dan (DNP)
(DNP)
Koslowski, Dennis (6th)
(DNP)
1984
1st
Fuller, Mark (DNP)
(DNP)
Famiano, Frank (5th)
Kuzu, Abdurrahim (4th)
Martinez, Jim (3rd)
(DNP)
Chandler, Dan (DNP)
Fraser, Steve (1st)
Gibson, Greg (2nd)
Blatnick Jeff (1st)
1985
5th
Jones, TJ (5th)
Fuller, Mark (DNP)
(DNP)
(10th)
(3rd)
Oliver, Dale (DNP)
(6th)
(1st)
Gibson, Greg (DNP)
Koslowski, Dennis (6th)
1986
15th
(6th)
Sheldon, Shawn (DNP)
Amado, Anthony (9th)
Famiano, Frank (DNP)
(DNP)
Butler, David (DNP)
(6th)
Waldroup, Derrick (DNP)
Koslowski, Dennis (7th)
Koslowski, Duane (4th)
1987
9th
(10th)
Sheldon, Shawn (15th)
Amado, Anthony (4th)
(8th)
(10th)
Butler, David (DNP)
(9th)
Waldroup, Derrick (11th)
Koslowski, Dennis (2nd)
Koslowski, Duane (5th)
1988
12th
Fuller, Mark (DNP)
Sheldon, Shawn (DNP)
Amado, Anthony (DNP)
(6th)
Seras, Andy (DNP)
Butler, David (DNP)
Morgan, John (7th)
Foy, Michial (DNP)
Koslowski, Dennis (3rd)
Koslowski, Dennis (8th)
1989
7th
(4th)
Fuller, Mark (9th)
(DNP)
Lee, Buddy (10th)
Seras, Andy (9th)
Butler, David (7th)
Morgan, John (5th)
Foy, Michial (2nd)
(DNP)
Pittman, Craig (DNP)
1990
16th
(DNP)
Sheldon, Shawn (5th)
Hall, Dennis (DNP)
Lee, Buddy (4th)
Seras, Andy (6th)
Morgan, Gordy (DNP)
Morgan, John (6th)
Foy, Michial (DNP)
(6th)
Ghaffari, Matt (6th)
1991
6th
Fuller, Mark (9th)
Sheldon, Shawn (2nd)
Famiano, Frank (DNP)
(DNP)
Seras, Andy (6th)
Butler, David (DNP)
Morgan, John (7th)
Couture, Randy (DNP)
Koslowski, Dennis (7th)
Ghaffari, Matt (2nd)
1992
10th
Fuller, Mark (11th)
Sheldon, Shawn (4th)
Hall, Dennis (8th)
Lee, Buddy (6th)
Smith, Rodney (3rd)
West, Travis (11th)
Henderson, Dan (10th)
Foy, Mike (6th)
Koslowski, Dennis (2nd)
Ghaffari, Matt (11th)
1993
21st
(DNP)
Sheldon, Shawn (8th)
Hall, Dennis (9th)
(DNP)
Seras, Andy (DNP)
Morgan, Gordy (8th)
Morgan, Marty (DNP)
Couture, Randy (DNP)
(5th)
Ghaffari, Matt (DNP)
1994
9th
Maynard, Mujaahid (10th)
Sheldon, Shawn (16th)
Hall, Dennis (3rd)
Zuniga, David (4th)
Seras, Andy (10th)
Morgan, Gordy (14th)
Henderson, Dan (12th)
Foy, Michial (5th)
(15th)
Ghaffari, Matt (6th)
1995
5th
Maynard, Mujaahid (5th)
Sheldon, Shawn (5th)
Hall, Dennis (1st)
Zuniga, David (14th)
Sims, Heath (11th)
Morgan, Gordy (14th)
Morgan, Marty (13th)
Couture, Randy (16th)
(16th)
Ghaffari, Matt (3rd)
1996
9th
Maynard, Mujaahid (13th)
Paulson, Brandon (2nd)
Hall, Dennis (2nd)
Zuniga, David (10th)
(9th)
Morgan, Gordy (9th)
Henderson, Dan (12th)
Waldroup, Derrick (7th)
Gleasman, Jason (12th)
Ghaffari, Matt (2nd)
1997–2001 [ ]
1997
18th
(18th)
Hall, Dennis (6th)
Zuniga, David (16th)
(27th)
Lindland, Matt (17th)
Henderson, Dan (7th)
Couture, Randy (9th)
Gardner, Rulon (5th)
1998
8th
Sheldon, Shawn (14th)
Hall, Dennis (20th)
Bracken, Kevin (12th)
(15th)
Lindland, Matt (6th)
Clark, Quincey (9th)
(18th)
Ghaffari, Matt (2nd)
1999
22nd
Mays, Steven (24th)
Hall, Dennis (28th)
(26th)
Zuniga, David (26th)
Lindland, Matt (24th)
Clark, Quincey (8th)
(7th)
Byers, Dremiel (6th)
2000
3rd
Mays, Steven (17th)
Gruenwald, Jim (6th)
Bracken, Kevin (6th)
Sims, Heath (12th)
Lindland, Matt (2nd)
Clark, Quincey (19th)
Lowney, Garrett (3rd)
Gardner, Rulon (1st)
2001
3rd
Paulson, Brandon (2nd)
Gruenwald, Jim (10th)
Bracken, Kevin (7th)
(21st)
(11th)
Lindland, Matt (2nd)
(30th)
Gardner, Rulon (1st)
2002–2013 [ ]
2002
5th
Paulson, Brandon (8th)
Gruenwald, Jim (8th)
Bracken, Kevin (14th)
Dantzler, T. C. (11th)
Vering, Brad (5th)
Lowney, Garrett (28th)
Byers, Dremiel (1st)
2003
16th
Paulson, Brandon (21st)
Gruenwald, Jim (4th)
Bracken, Kevin (17th)
Dantzler, T. C. (21st)
Vering, Brad (5th)
(27th)
Gardner, Rulon (10th)
2004
14th
Hall, Dennis (14th)
Gruenwald, Jim (10th)
Wood, Oscar (12th)
Did Not Qualify
Vering, Brad (11th)
Lowney, Garrett (19th)
Gardner, Rulon (3rd)
2005
12th
Durlacher, Lindsey (18th)
Warren, Joe (9th)
Lester, Justin (24th)
Dantzler, T. C. (28th)
Vering, Brad (29th)
(3rd)
Byers, Dremiel (13th)
2006
3rd
Durlacher, Lindsey (3rd)
Warren, Joe (1st)
Lester, Justin (3rd)
Dantzler, T. C. (5th)
(12th)
(12th)
Byers, Dremiel (9th)
2007
1st
Durlacher, Lindsey (5th)
(33rd)
Lester, Justin (3rd)
Dantzler, T. C. (22nd)
Vering, Brad (2nd)
(13th)
Byers, Dremiel (3rd)
2008
16th
Mango, Spenser (9th)
Did Not Qualify
(12th)
Dantzler, T. C. (16th)
Vering, Brad (12th)
Wheeler, Adam (3rd)
Byers, Dremiel (7th)
2009
12th
Mango, Spenser (9th)
Davis, Jeremiah (34th)
(14th)
Lester, Justin (20th)
Betts, Chas (32nd)
(23rd)
Byers, Dremiel (2nd)
2010
16th
Mango, Spenser (19th)
Davis, Jeremiah (17th)
(11th)
Fisher, Jake (23rd)
(11th)
(5th)
Byers, Dremiel (5th)
2011
21st
Mango, Spenser (27th)
(38th)
Lester, Justin (5th)
Bisek, Andy (20th)
(26th)
(20th)
Byers, Dremiel (24th)
2012
19th
Mango, Spenser (9th)
Coleman, Ellis (14th)
Lester, Justin (8th)
Provisor, Ben (11th)
Betts, Chas (9th)
RC Johnson (DNQ)
Byers, Dremiel (9th)
2013
N/A
Mango, Spenser (5th)
Thielke, Jesse (8th)
Coleman, Ellis (25th)
Bisek, Andy (17th)
(15th)
(30th)
Smith, Robby (5th)
2014–2017 [ ]
2014
N/A
Mango, Spenser (5th)
(17th)
Lester, Justin (18th)
Bisek, Andy (3rd)
Rau, Joe (29th)
(29th)
(25th)
Smith, Robby (9th)
2015
N/A
Mango, Spenser (13th)
(9th)
Lester, Justin (9th)
Bisek, Andy (3rd)
Martinez, Patrick (9th)
(27th)
(15th)
Smith, Robby (5th)
2016
Thielke, Jesse (9th)
(DNQ)
(10th)
Bisek, Andy (12th)
(26th)
Provisor, Ben (12th)
Rau, Joe (DNQ)
Smith, Robby (12th)
2017
N/A
Hafizov, Ildar
Coleman, Ellis
Provisor, Ben
Hancock, G'Angelo
Smith, Robby
No official team standings are kept for the Olympics. Some team finishes are approximate.
See also [ ]
Sports portal
References [ ]