1910 Carmarthenshire County Council election
The eighth election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1910.[1] It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election.
Overview of the result[]
The Liberals retained a strong majority although the elections were far less politicized than in previous years. With a few exceptions, members were returned unopposed.[2] The local press did not, on the whole, report the political affiliations of candidates but this was more explicitly noted in the Cardiff-based Weekly Mail.[3]
Boundary changes[]
There were no boundary changes that occurred.
Unopposed returns[]
This section is empty. You can help by . (April 2015) |
Contested elections[]
There were only a small number of contested elections and the majorities were small in most instances.
Retiring aldermen[]
The aldermen who retired at the election were
- John Williams,
- W.N. Jones,
- John Lewis,
- D.L. Jones,
- R.W. Stephens,
- John Rees,
- Thomas Jones,
- Rev Thomas Johns,
- Rev William Davies,
Summary of results[]
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. In some cases there is an ambiguity in the sources over the party affiliations and this is explained below where relevant.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 51 councillors were elected.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Liberal Unionist | |||||||||
Independent |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Liberal Unionist | |||||||||
Independent |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Liberal Unionist | |||||||||
Independent |
Ward results[]
Abergwili[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lloyd* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Ammanford[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Col. David Morris* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Bettws[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Morris* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sir James Hills-Johnes* | unopposed |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)[]
Brigstocke, the member for many years, was defeated.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Dr Denzil Harries | 244 | |||
Independent | T.E. Brigstocke* | 240 | |||
Majority | 4 | ||||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev Andrew Fuller-Mills* | Unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lewis* | 157 | |||
Independent | J.B. Arthur | 147 | |||
Majority | 10 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | H.F. Blagdon-Richards* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cenarth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lewis* | 261 | |||
John Bowen | 223 | ||||
Majority | 38 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cilycwm[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rowland Evan Williams* | 231 | |||
Daniel Lewis | 101 | ||||
Majority | 130 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Conwil[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Kidwelly[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alfred Stephens | 322 | |||
Samuel H. Anthony* | 270 | ||||
Majority | |||||
gain from | Swing |
Laugharne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John D. Morse | 243 | |||
Conservative | W.H. Dempster | 153 | |||
Majority | 90 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing |
Llanarthney[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.J. Thomas | 382 | |||
Independent | David Farr-Davies | 309 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanboidy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Evans* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandebie[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Davies* | 453 | |||
Rev P. Evans | 352 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandilo Rural[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | L.N. Powell* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | J.W. Gwynne Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandovery[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.C. Vaughan Pryse-Rice | unopposed | |||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llandyssilio[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Benjamin John* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanedy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanegwad[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Delme Davies-Evans* | 267 | |||
Liberal | Thomas Lewis | 246 | |||
Majority | 21 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division.1[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W. Griffiths | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Simlett | 260 | |||
Brinley R. Jones | 107 | ||||
Majority | 153 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William David* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D.C. Parry* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 6[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Roberts* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev Hugh Jones | unopposed | |||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Joseph Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D. Harry | 265 | |||
Liberal | H.J. Hopkins | 229 | |||
Majority | 36 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.B. Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev Benjamin Humphreys* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Earl Cawdor* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Rees Jones | 248 | |||
Liberal | Thomas Barrett* | 198 | |||
Majority | 50 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llangadock[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mervyn Lloyd Peel* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangeler[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Thomas | 318 | ||||
David Jones | 314 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev R.H. Jones | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangennech[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangunnor[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | C.E. Morris* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Greville* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llansawel[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sir J.H.W. Drummond, Bart.* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llanstephan[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Johns* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanybyther[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Mothvey[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Evans Davies | 301 | ||||
Liberal | Rev J.H. Rees* | 301 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | George Eynon Bowen* | 406 | |||
Liberal | Richard Thomas Hammond | 332 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Quarter Bach[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.J. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Rhydcymmerai[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Benjamin Evans* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Clears[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | James Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Ishmael[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lloyd Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Trelech[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Whitland[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dr R.L. Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of aldermen[]
In addition to the 51 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections the following nine aldermen were elected (with the number of votes in each case).
References[]
- ^ "County Council Elections. Carmarthenshire". Carmarthen Journal. 11 March 1910. p. 12. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
- ^ "County Council Elections. Carmarthenshire Nominations". Carmarthen Journal. 4 March 1910. p. 5. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
- ^ "Carmarthenshire". Weekly Mail. 12 March 1910. p. 2. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
- Carmarthenshire County Council elections
- 1910 Welsh local elections