1961 Carmarthenshire County Council election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in April 1961.[1] It was preceded by the 1958 election and followed, by the 1964 election.
Overview of the result[]
A close run election resulted in Labour increasing its majority by two after capturing an additional two seats. In addition, Labour took the majority of the aldermanic vacancies.[2]
Boundary changes[]
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Retiring aldermen[]
A number of retiring councilors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed. These included D.T. Williams at Llangadog, who stood down in favour of Gwynfor Evans.[3]
Unopposed returns[]
39 members were returned unopposed, including six of the nine members in Llanelli town.
Contested elections[]
20 contests took place.
Summary of results[]
59 councillors were elected.
Ward results[]
Abergwili[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William John Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.1[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Haydn Lewis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.2[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas E. Evans* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Berwick[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Isaac Daniel* | ||||
Plaid Cymru | David Hubert Evans | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port East[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward Lewis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port West[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Labor Dennis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | unopposed | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 1[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.V. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 2[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Mansel Thomas* | 656 | |||
Labour | David Owen | 626 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 3[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D. Denzil Harries | 748 | |||
Ratepayers | Graham Jones* | 562 | |||
Independent gain from Other parties | Swing |
Cenarth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.G. James Jones* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cilycwm[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | James James | 331 | |||
Independent | Thomas L. Jones | 300 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Conwil[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.A. Phillips** | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cwmamman[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev. Oswald Rees Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Felinfoel[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hengoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edgar S. Samuel* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kidwelly[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.O. Williams* | 880 | |||
Plaid Cymru | W. Morris | 507 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Laugharne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tudor H. Fleming Williams* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanarthney[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.M. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanboidy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Joshua Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandebie North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Morris* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandebie South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Idris Evans* | 1,242 | |||
Independent | J.R. Griffiths | 372 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandilo Rural[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Marlais Humphreys* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D'Arcy Lewis Duckfield* | 499 | |||
Labour | W.D. Watkins | 488 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandovery[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William J. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandyssilio[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Daniel Clodwyn Thomas | 448 | |||
Independent | H.H. Harries* | ||||
Labour | Ifor Walter Morgan | 85 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanedy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. John Evans* | 1,635 | |||
Independent | Rev D. Cynddylan Jones | 673 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanegwad[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | M.I. Griffiths* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division.1[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dr H.D. Llewellyn* | 1,471 | |||
Independent | W. John Thomas | 993 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brinley Owen* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mrs Claudia R. Rees* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mrs Loti Rees Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Lewis* | ||||
Independent | Gwilym Gibby | 288 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 6[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Douglas Hughes** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.J. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George M. McConkey* | 667 | |||
Independent | Fred Howells | 498 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 9[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Ivor Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Harry | 586 | |||
Independent | Ivor Thomas Davies* | 487 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangadog[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Gwynfor Richard Evans** | unopposed | |||
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing |
Llangeler[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Evans | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev R.G. James* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangennech[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Boyles* | 1,117 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Mrs C.E. Beasley | 526 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangunnor[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Dobson Phelps* | 909 | |||
Ratepayers | John S. Thomas | 214 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanon[]
Labour had lost this ward in a by-election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David William Jenkins | 1,379 | |||
Independent | Clifford Jenkins* | 1,228 | |||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Llansawel[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Morgan* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanstephan[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanybyther[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Benjamin Edward Davies* | 792 | |||
Independent Labour | Thomas Davies | 580 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Myddfai[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Lewis Jones* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pembrey[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Simon John Elwyn Samuel* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontyberem[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Quarter Bach[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Josiah Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhydcymerau[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Arthur Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Clears[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev W.J. Rees* | 769 | |||
Independent | Tudor N. Evans | 707 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Ishmaels[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | C.J. Burgess | 648 | |||
Independent | Major J.R.P. Thomas | 639 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trelech[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | S.O. Thomas** | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trimsaran[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Westfa[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Emrys Aubrey** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Whitland[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | unopposed | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of aldermen[]
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic seats were taken by Labour.
References[]
- Carmarthenshire County Council elections
- 1961 Welsh local elections