1930 UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Year
The 1930 UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Year was the fifth year of greyhound racing in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Summary [ ]
Mick the Miller now trained by Sidney Orton successfully defended his English Greyhound Derby title and in the process propelled greyhound racing into a boom period that would last for over thirty years.[1] A crowd of 50,000 witnessed the brindle dog win the 1930 English Greyhound Derby at White City Stadium on 28 June.[2]
Following the Derby win, he then won the Cesarewitch at West Ham Stadium over the longer distance of 600 yards and the Welsh Greyhound Derby at White City Stadium, Cardiff , winning the final by ten lengths in a new track and national record of 29.55.[1] His season ended when he finished lame during the Laurels , a new event introduced at Wimbledon Stadium .[3] The total annual attendance across the country for 1930 increased to 17,119,120 from 15,855,162 (in 1929), a fourth consecutive annual increase.[4]
Tracks [ ]
The Greyhound Racing Association (GRA) continued to acquire tracks and purchased White City Stadium (Manchester) from the Canine Sports Ltd company. The circuit was 450 yards in circumference with wide well banked turns and an inside Sumner hare. Further tracks continued to open including Charlton and the Irish tracks of Dundalk and Tralee . Romford moved to a new site after £600 was raised to build a stand in a nearby field next to the original site. The independent track (flapping track) in Portsmouth closed down on 29 November due to plans to open a larger track nearby at Target Road.[5]
[6] [7]
News [ ]
Trainers Stanley Biss and Ken Appleton left Wimbledon for West Ham. John Bilsland bought out Jimmy Shand for £400,000 leaving the Electric Hare Company under the control of Bilsland. Blinkers were used at Wimbledon for the first and only time, the experiment to stop ungenuine greyhounds from fighting failed.[5] [6] [7]
Competitions [ ]
Bradshaw Fold was the leading bitch in training and the unluckiest because following her second place to Mick the Miller in the Derby final she was unplaced in a second consecutive Oaks final. Fellow Derby finalist So Green also reached the St Leger final, the last major race of the year.[5] [6] [7] [8]
Tracks opened [ ]
Date
Stadium/Track
Location
9 April
Kingdom Greyhound Stadium
Tralee
15 May
Clydeholm
Glasgow
20 July
Charlton Stadium
London
02 September
Royal Gymnasium Ground
Edinburgh
02 September
Nelson Recreation Ground
Glasgow
29 October
Dundalk Ramparts Greyhound Stadium
Dundalk
29 October
Firs Park
Falkirk
13 December
County Ground Stadium
Exeter
unknown
Battersea Greyhound Track
London
unknown
Dagenham Greyhound Track
London
Roll of honour [ ]
+ unofficial National Derby
Principal UK races [ ]
Cesarewitch , West Ham (July 12, 600y, £1,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Mick the Miller
Sidney Orton
1-7f
34.11
2
2nd
Five of Hearts
Thomas Cudmore
100-8
34.35
6
3rd
Killowen
Sidney Orton
66-1
34.51
3
u
Johnny Canuck
(Manchester)
66-1
1
u
Buckna Boy
Renwick
25-1
4
u
Bradshaw Fold
Stanley Biss
100-8
5
Scottish Greyhound Derby , Carntyne (Jul 26, 525y, £100)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Captured Half
Stanley Biss
1-5f
30.30
2
2nd
Redlaw
20-1
30.62
3
3rd
Maori Chief
10-1
30.66
1
u
Dio Dorus
20-1
3
u
Nafferton
8-1
4
u
Sister Olive
10-1
5
Scurry Gold Cup , Clapton (Aug 2, 400y, £600)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Barlock
John 'Jack' Kennedy
100-7
24.19
4
2nd
Never Certain
Jimmy Lowther
8-1
24.43
3
3rd
Moss Knowe
Jimmy Lowther
3-1
24.67
1
u
Bright Bass
Renwick
100-7
5
u
Flying Shamrock
7-1
2
u
Tipperary Boy
Darlington
11-10f
6
Welsh Derby , White City (Cardiff) (Aug 9, 525y, £115)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Mick the Miller
Sidney Orton
1-8f
29.55+
2
2nd
Barleybee
WC Cardiff
100-6
30.35
3
3rd
Hydrometer
Sidney Orton
33-1
30.43
1
4th
Filon
Slough
10-1
4
+ Track record
Oaks , White City (Aug 9, 525y, £300)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Faithful Kitty
Stanley Biss
4-6f
30.02
5
2nd
Toftwood Misery
Sidney Orton
3-1
30.34
4
3rd
Small Cutlet
K.W. Wilmot
25-1
30.50
1
u
Melksham Firefly
100-6
2
u
Fixture
Ellen Pennington
10-1
3
u
Bradshaw Fold
Patrick McKinney
5-1
5
Grand National , White City (Aug 16, 525y h, £300)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Stylish Cutlet
Jock Hutchinson
11-4
30.94
4
2nd
Killing Pace
Paddy McEllistrim
8-1
31.06
1
3rd
Rathwire
Sidney Orton
4-7f
31.10
2
4th
Firework
Paddy McEllistrim
5-1
3
Laurels , Wimbledon (Sep 13, 500y, £1,232)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Kilbrean Boy
Sidney Orton
10-1
29.20
2
2nd
Clandown Sweep
Sidney Orton
5-1
29.68
1
3rd
Toftwood Misery
Sidney Orton
5-1
29.76
4
u
Jack Bob
Bill Fear
2-1f
3
u
Wild Warrior II
Thomas Cudmore
9-4
5
u
Mick McGee
Jimmy Lowther
100-6
6
St Leger , Wembley (Oct 4, 700y, £750)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trainer
SP
Time
Trap
1st
Maidens Boy
S Young
4-9f
41.48
1
2nd
Loughnagare
Charles Cross
100-8
42.04
3
3rd
So Green
Jim Syder Sr.
6-1
42.07
4
4th
Prince Fern
J Harper
9-2
2
Principal Irish finals [ ]
Easter Cup , Shelbourne (525y, 7 May £100)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
SP
Time
1st
Hanna's Pup (J McCarthy)
30.59
2nd
Meadow Fescue (Murphy)
u
Liam Paddy (Purcell)
u
Other Days (Horan)
u
Cutlet's Fiancee (Power)
u
Krazy (Boulger)
Grand National , Harold's Cross (525 H, 2 September, £80)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
SP
Time
1st
Captain Koehl (Carroll)
32.20
2nd
Broncho Boy (Oakley)
32.22
3rd
Cross Dagger (O'Connor)
32.24
4th
Bon Bon (O'Reilly)
Trigo Cup , Celtic Park (640y, 6 June, £100)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
SP
Time
1st
Filon (W O'Donnell)
100-14
37.40
2nd
Krazy (Boulger)
6-4f
37.44
3rd
Brokerstown (McKee)
9-4
37.54
4th
Galway Prince (McAlevey)
3-1
37.68
Oaks , Harold's Cross (525y, 12 September)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
SP
Time
1st
Keerie Brave (Richard Keane)
30.90
2nd
Cutlet's Fiancee (Quirke)
30.92
u
Marlinstown Lass (William Lynam)
u
Guide Me Home (O'Gorman)
u
Bevidy (John Ryan)
u
Radiograph (Ryan)
Key [ ]
U = unplaced
References [ ]
^ a b Tanner, Michael (2004). The Legend of Mick the Miller: Sporting Icon of the Depression . Newbury: Highdown. ISBN 978-1-904317-67-8 .
^ Dack, Barrie (1990). Greyhound Derby, the first 60 years, pages 59-61 . Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-36-8 .
^ Barnes, Julia (1988). Daily Mirror Greyhound Fact File . Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-15-5 .
^ "Particulars of Licensed Tracks". Licensing Authorities . 1930.
^ a b c Genders, Roy (1975). The Greyhound and Racing Greyhound . Page Brothers (Norwich). ISBN 0-85020-0474 .
^ a b c Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing . Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1 .
^ a b c Genders, Roy (1990). NGRC book of Greyhound Racing . Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 0-7207-1804-X .
^ Barnes/Sellers, Julia/John (1992). Ladbrokes Greyhound Fact File . Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-22-8 .
UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Years
Years
UK & Irish greyhound competitions
English competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Scottish competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Irish competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Current greyhound stadiums in Great Britain licensed by the Greyhound Board of Great Britain
Licensed stadiums
Brighton & Hove
Central Park
Crayford
Doncaster
Harlow
Henlow
Kinsley
Monmore Green
Newcastle
Nottingham
Oxford
Pelaw Grange
Perry Barr
Romford
Sheffield
Suffolk Downs
Sunderland
Swindon
Towcester
Yarmouth
English greyhound tracks
Unlicensed tracks (independent / flapping)
Greyhound stadiums in Ireland
Current (Republic of Ireland) Current (Northern Ireland) Former (Republic of Ireland)
Ardfert
Arklow
Ballina
Ballybunion
Blackrock
Bray
Bundoran
Clones
Cork (Show Grounds)
Cork (Western Road)
Dublin (Chapelizod)
Dublin (Harold's Cross)
Dublin (Santry)
Dundalk (Ramparts)
Kilkee
Kilrush
Lifford
Limerick (Markets Field)
Navan
Newbridge (St Conleth's Park)
Sligo
Former (Northern Ireland)
Scottish greyhound tracks
Licensed tracks
Aberdeen (Holburn)
Dundee (Dens Park)
Edinburgh (Marine Gardens)
Edinburgh (Powderhall)
Edinburgh (Stenhouse)
Falkirk (Brockville Park)
Falkirk (Diamond)
Glasgow (Albion)
Glasgow (Carntyne)
Glasgow (Firhill)
Glasgow (Shawfield)
Glasgow (White City)
Unlicensed tracks (independent/flapping)
Aberdeen (Regent Park)
Armadale (Bathgate Road)
Armadale (Volunteer Park)
Auchinleck
Ayr (Voluntary Park)
Ayr (Tams Brig)
Barrhead
Berwick
Blantyre
Carfin
Corbiewood
Cowdenbeath (Central Park)
Cowdenbeath (North End Park)
Crossgates
Denny
Dumbarton
Dundee (Tannadice Park)
Dunfermline (East End Park)
Dunfermline (Milesmark)
Edinburgh (Royal Gymnasium)
Falkirk (Firs Park)
Galston
Glasgow (Ashfield)
Glasgow (Clydeholm)
Glasgow (Coatbridge)
Glasgow (Mount Vernon)
Glasgow (Nelson)
Greenock (Cappielow)
Gretna (Halcrow)
Gretna (Raydale Park)
Hawick (Albert Park)
Hawick (Target Hill)
Irvine (Caledonian)
Irvine (Townhead)
Kilmarnock
Kirkcaldy
Larkhall
Linlithgow
Methil
Motherwell (Clyde Valley)
Motherwell (Milton Street)
Paisley
Shotts (Gasworks)
Stevenston
Stirling (Forthbank Park)
Thornton
Tranent
Wallyford
Wishaw
Welsh greyhound tracks
Licensed tracks
Caerphilly (Virginia Park)
Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff (White City)
Newport
Swansea (White City)
Unlicensed tracks (independent/flapping)
Aberdare
Barry
Bedwellty
Bridgend
Glais
Johnston
Maesteg
Merthyr Tydfil
Milford Haven
Pontypool Road
Pontypridd (Hawthorn)
Pontypridd (Taff Vale Park)
Porth
Skewen
Swansea (Fforestfach)
Taff's Well
Tredegar (Jesmond Dene)
Tredegar (Recreation Ground)
Ystrad Mynach (Valley)