2015 UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Year
The 2015 UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Year was the 90th year of greyhound racing in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Summary [ ]
Trainer Kevin Hutton secured a last race success with El Pedro that helped him lift his first Trainers Championship .[1] The English Greyhound Derby attracted 273 entries and was won by Rio Quattro while the Irish equivalent was won by Ballymac Matt.
Barry Faulkner the Chief Executive of the Greyhound Board of Great Britain who explained that the projected budget from the bookmakers for the fund for the year would be well below £7 million. This meant that it was over 40% lower than 2008 and the seventh consecutive annual decrease was blamed on reduced betting shop greyhound turnover.[2] Online streaming of BAGS (Bookmakers’ Afternoon Greyhound Service) racing started via SIS and Mediastream was announced by BAGS chairman Dominic Ford as a possible new revenue source that could benefit the industry.[3]
Two trainers George Andreas and Tony Collett switched back to Sittingbourne from Wimbledon and Patsy Cusack handed over his licence to head man Mark Fenwick. Former Racing Manager Jim Layton and trainer Henry Chalkley both died. At Wimbledon the Merton Council passed the AFC Wimbledon plans for a new football stadium meaning that help was now required from London mayor Boris Johnson . The GRA lease ended in July, which brought the end of greyhound racing in London ever nearer.
The year ended with Towcester's team manager Andy Lisemore steering the track to the BAGS/SIS Championship after winning the final at Perry Barr.[4] Swift Hoffman was named Greyhound of the Year and Mark Wallis picked up the champion trainer accolade and in the process equalled the record of seven set by John 'Ginger' McGee Sr .
Roll of honour [ ]
BAGS/SIS Track Championship, Perry Barr (23 December)
Pos
Track
Points
1st
Towcester
67
2nd
Newcastle
57
3rd
Hall Green
51
4th
Belle Vue
37
5th
Romford
37
6th
Monmore
31
Principal UK finals [ ]
Ladbrokes Golden Jacket , Crayford (24 February, 714m, £17,500)[6]
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Wiki Waki Woo
4
6-1
44.99
Angie Kibble
2nd
Bubbly Time
3
5-1
45.07
Tony Gifkins
3rd
Racenight Jenny
1
1-1f
45.41
Tony Collett
4th
Black Francis
2
5-1
45.42
Mark Wallis
5th
Millwards Amy
5
20-1
45.60
Paul Young
6th
Malls Pride
6
8-1
45.86
Paul Young
Racing Post Scottish Derby , Shawfield (12 April, 480m, £20,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Swift Hoffman
6
6-4f
28.98
Pat Rosney
2nd
Cashen Maureen
5
10-1
29.24
June McCombe
3rd
Coolavanny Jap
1
7-2
29.58
Pat Buckley
4th
Lenson Sanchez
3
6-1
29.66
Pat Buckley
5th
La Cuchilla
2
3-1
29.74
Steve Race
6th
Save The Don
4
7-1
00.00
Fraser Black
William Hill Classic , Sunderland (15 July, 450m, £25,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
No But
2
5-2
27.00
Julie Calvert
2nd
Pinpoint Finas
1
7-2
27.07
Kelly Macari
3rd
Bubbly Ninja
3
5-1
27.14
Paul Young
4th
Conna Trigger
6
2-1f
27.37
Kelly Macari
5th
Jolly Tricks
4
7-2
27.42
Kevin Hutton
N/R
Laughing Gravy
5
Lame
David Pruhs
William Hill Grand Prix , Sunderland (15 July, 640m, £15,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Bubbly Gold
1
4-1
39.79
Paul Young
2nd
Dinzeo
5
7-2
39.84
Harry Crapper
3rd
Farley Rio
4
5-2
39.86
Kevin Boon
4th
Toottoottootsie
6
6-4f
39.97
Paul Prior
5th
Teejays Panther
2
4-1
39.98
Paul Young
N/R
Jaytee China
3
Lame
Paul Young
Colossus Bets TV Trophy , Towcester (18 August, 906m, £8,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Ballymac Bonnie
4
2-1jf
55.44
Liam Dowling
2nd
Bubbly Time
1
9-2
55.72
Tony Gifkins
3rd
Ribble Atom
2
5-1
55.80
Mark Wallis
4th
Droopys Cottage
5
2-1jf
55.86
Dean Childs
5th
Droopys Tamera
6
8-1
55.95
Dean Childs
6th
Alma Prince
3
20-1
56.00
Alec Stone
Totepool 69th East Anglian Derby , Yarmouth (16 September, 462m, £15,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Do It For Twiggy
1
13-8f
27.82
Erica Samuels
2nd
Southfield Jock
4
3-1
27.88
Seamus Cahill
3rd
Calco Flyer
3
9-2
28.01
Mark Wallis
4th
Urban Road
5
20-1
28.06
Ray Pleasants
5th
Farloe Brae
2
20-1
28.26
Richard Devenish
6th
Ballymac Brogan
6
2-1
28.32
Seamus Cahill
Chelsea Glass Grand National , Sittingbourne (6 October, 480mH, £8,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Mo's Bullet
4
7-1
29.80
Ricky Holloway
2nd
Julius George
1
7-2
29.82
Tony Taylor
3rd
Soviet Jackson
6
7-4f
29.89
John Mullins
4th
Bizarro
2
20-1
29.99
Tony Taylor
5th
Affane Duke
3
6-1
30.12
Tony Taylor
6th
Castlelyons Cofi
5
5-2
30.51
Tony Taylor
William Hill St Leger , Wimbledon (10 November, 687m, £25,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Fizzypop Buddy
3
9-2
41.49
June Harvey
2nd
Droopys Tamera
5
10-1
41.88
Dean Childs
3rd
Roxholme Dream
2
7-2
41.99
Hayley Keightley
4th
Teejayspowerhawk
1
16-1
42.06
Paul Young
5th
Ferryforth Fran
6
33-1
42.31
Mark Wallis
6th
Diego Flight
4
8-11f
42.45
Liz McNair
ECC Timber Oaks , Belle Vue (9 December, 470m, £15,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Domino Storm
3
5-2
27.59
Mark Wallis
2nd
Evanta Evita
5
5-1
27.85
Mark Wallis
3rd
Bromwich Sue
1
12-1
27.93
Lynn Cook
4th
Tyrur Caroline
2
1-1f
28.06
Charlie Lister OBE
5th
Roxholme Hottie
4
6-1
28.17
Hayley Keightley
6th
Newinn This Way
6
20-1
28.24
Carla Hendy
ECC Timber Laurels , Belle Vue (9 December, 470m, £6,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Millwards Whitey
3
6-4f
27.87
Dean Childs
2nd
Taranis Bolt
6
3-1
28.01
Kevin Hutton
3rd
On Alert
4
3-1
28.18
Hayley Keightley
4th
Blakes Turbo
2
12-1
28.55
Geraldine Kovac
5th
Rock Me Kewell
5
16-1
28.62
Michael Hurst
6th
Ballymac Ricky
1
9-2
28.68
Leonard O'Hanlon
Principal Irish finals [ ]
Dandelion Bar & Nightclub Easter Cup , Shelbourne (21 March, 550y, €25,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Sidarian Blaze
2
6-4
29.52
Graham Holland
2nd
Slippery Fred
1
5-4f
29.59
Larry Dunne
3rd
Coran Sky
3
5-1
29.83
Graham Holland
4th
Gaytime Hawk
4
16-4?
29.85
Graham Holland
5th
Highview Premier
6
14-1
29.96
Gerry Merriman
6th
Laughil Duke
5
10-1
30.13
Patrick Guilfoyle
Con & Anne Kirby Memorial Stakes , Limerick (4 April, 525y, €80,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Cable Bay
4
6-1
28.11
Brendan Matthews
2nd
Rural Hawaii
6
5-4f
28.25
Graham Holland
3rd
Country Legend
1
4-1
28.39
Maurice Heffernan
4th
Droopys Braedon
3
5-2
28.40
Sharlene Higgins
5th
Ivy Hill Bart
5
10-1
28.71
Noel Hehir
6th
Beaming Boost
2
5-1
28.82
Pat Buckley
Irish Independent Laurels , Cork (9 May, 525y, €30,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Midtown Raffa
2
2-1f
28.31
Maurice O’Connor
2nd
Burgess Rumble
5
7-1
28.69
Sheila Spillane
3rd
Mimis Ace
6
5-1
28.70
John Kiely
4th
Drive On Royal
4
7-2
28.84
Thomas O’Donovan
5th
Skywalker Echo
1
8-1
29.16
Frances O’Donnell
6th
Knocktoo Garry
3
5-2
29.17
Neilus O’Connell
B.I.F National Produce , Clonmel (14 June, 525y, €30,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Ballybough Mondo
2
3-1
28.55
Murt Leahy
2nd
Amazing Dude
1
1-2f
28.65
Graham Holland
3rd
Haughty Slippers
5
7-1
28.69
Frank Clune
4th
Justice Matters
3
8-1
28.83
Jerry Griffin
5th
Maggies Lucy
6
7-1
28.90
James Robinson
6th
Ballybough Mike
4
5-2
29.11
Murt Leahy
Sporting Press Oaks , Shelbourne (20 June, 525y, €25,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Ballydoyle Honey
1
1-5f
28.47
Graham Holland
2nd
Hovex Princess
5
8-1
28.52
Graham Holland
3rd
Ravenswood Emily
2
14-1
28.70
Gerard Barber
4th
Awaywitdepixies
6
20-1
28.77
Paul Hennessy
5th
Piercestown Lucy
3
8-1
28.87
Thomas Coleman
N/R
Jumeirah Dancer
4
Jimmy Buckley
Doire Construction Champion Stakes , Shelbourne (25 July, 550y, €15,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Sidarian Vega
1
2-1jf
29.64
Graham Holland
2nd
Budgie Bypass
6
8-1
29.81
Paul Hennessy
3rd
Paradise Maverick
4
4-1
29.87
Pat Buckley
4th
Riverside Pat
2
6-1
30.04
Graham Holland
5th
Barefoot Artist
5
14-1
30.64
Paul Hennessy
6th
Midtown Raffa
3
2-1jf
30.85
Maurice O’Connor
Dublin Coach Puppy Derby , Harolds Cross (16 October, 525y, €22,500)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Anopheles
3
10-1
28.54
Liam Dowling
2nd
Hee Haws Sheriff
1
2-1
28.57
Ian Reilly
3rd
Jaytee Dutch
6
4-5f
28.58
Paul Hennessy
4th
Black Alder
2
6-1
28.76
Peter Comerford
5th
Trade Freddie
4
7-1
28.81
John Touhy
6th
Skywalker Archie
5
14-1
28.99
Patrick Guilfoyle
Kerry Agribusiness Irish St Leger , Limerick (31 October, 550y, €25,000)
Pos
Name of Greyhound
Trap
SP
Time
Trainer
1st
Skywalker Rory
6
7-2
29.47
Patrick Guilfoyle
2nd
Sidarian Vega
4
6-1
29.89
Graham Holland
3rd
Offshore Bound
1
2-1jf
30.31
Owen McKenna
4th
Jaytee Valencia
2
6-1
30.59
Paul Hennessy
5th
Peregrine Falcon
3
2-1jf
30.69
Patrick O'Brien
6th
Tyrur Tommy
5
7-2
00.00
PJ Fahy
References [ ]
UK & Ireland Greyhound Racing Years
Years
UK & Irish greyhound competitions
English competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Scottish competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Irish competitions
Current competitions
Former competitions
Current greyhound stadiums in Great Britain licensed by the Greyhound Board of Great Britain
Licensed stadiums
Brighton & Hove
Central Park
Crayford
Doncaster
Harlow
Henlow
Kinsley
Monmore Green
Newcastle
Nottingham
Oxford
Pelaw Grange
Perry Barr
Romford
Sheffield
Suffolk Downs
Sunderland
Swindon
Towcester
Yarmouth
English greyhound tracks
Unlicensed tracks (independent / flapping)
Greyhound stadiums in Ireland
Current (Republic of Ireland) Current (Northern Ireland) Former (Republic of Ireland)
Ardfert
Arklow
Ballina
Ballybunion
Blackrock
Bray
Bundoran
Clones
Cork (Show Grounds)
Cork (Western Road)
Dublin (Chapelizod)
Dublin (Harold's Cross)
Dublin (Santry)
Dundalk (Ramparts)
Kilkee
Kilrush
Lifford
Limerick (Markets Field)
Navan
Newbridge (St Conleth's Park)
Sligo
Former (Northern Ireland)
Scottish greyhound tracks
Licensed tracks
Aberdeen (Holburn)
Dundee (Dens Park)
Edinburgh (Marine Gardens)
Edinburgh (Powderhall)
Edinburgh (Stenhouse)
Falkirk (Brockville Park)
Falkirk (Diamond)
Glasgow (Albion)
Glasgow (Carntyne)
Glasgow (Firhill)
Glasgow (Shawfield)
Glasgow (White City)
Unlicensed tracks (independent/flapping)
Aberdeen (Regent Park)
Armadale (Bathgate Road)
Armadale (Volunteer Park)
Auchinleck
Ayr (Voluntary Park)
Ayr (Tams Brig)
Barrhead
Berwick
Blantyre
Carfin
Corbiewood
Cowdenbeath (Central Park)
Cowdenbeath (North End Park)
Crossgates
Denny
Dumbarton
Dundee (Tannadice Park)
Dunfermline (East End Park)
Dunfermline (Milesmark)
Edinburgh (Royal Gymnasium)
Falkirk (Firs Park)
Galston
Glasgow (Ashfield)
Glasgow (Clydeholm)
Glasgow (Coatbridge)
Glasgow (Mount Vernon)
Glasgow (Nelson)
Greenock (Cappielow)
Gretna (Halcrow)
Gretna (Raydale Park)
Hawick (Albert Park)
Hawick (Target Hill)
Irvine (Caledonian)
Irvine (Townhead)
Kilmarnock
Kirkcaldy
Larkhall
Linlithgow
Methil
Motherwell (Clyde Valley)
Motherwell (Milton Street)
Paisley
Shotts (Gasworks)
Stevenston
Stirling (Forthbank Park)
Thornton
Tranent
Wallyford
Wishaw