1958 USSR Chess Championship
25th Soviet Chess Championship (1958) | |
---|---|
Location | Riga |
Champion | |
Mikhail Tal | |
The 1958 Soviet Chess Championship was the 25th edition of USSR Chess Championship. Held from 12 January to 14 February 1958 in Riga. The tournament was won by Mikhail Tal. The final were preceded by quarterfinals events at Tbilisi (won by Mark Taimanov, 16½ points in 19 games), Minsk (Aivar Gipslis, 14½/19) and Ashkhabad (A. Miroshnichenko, 13½/19); semifinals at Leningrad (Boris Spassky, 12½/19), Sverdlovsk (Viktor Korchnoi, 13½/19) and Kiev (Tigran Petrosian, 12½/19). [1][2][3][4]
Table and results[]
Semifinals[]
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tigran Petrosian | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 12½ |
2 | Anatoly Bannik | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 11½ |
3 | Efim Geller | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 11½ |
4 | Semyon Furman | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 11½ |
5 | Isaac Boleslavsky | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 11½ |
6 | Alexander Kotov | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
7 | Evgeni Vasiukov | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 10½ |
8 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
9 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 10 | |
10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 10 | |
11 | Rashid Nezhmetdinov | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9½ |
12 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 9½ | |
13 | Vladas Mikenas | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 9½ |
14 | Yuri Sakharov | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
15 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8½ | |
16 | Alexey Sokolsky | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 8 |
17 | Abram Khasin | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | ½ | 0 | 0 | 7½ |
18 | Yuri Nikolaevsky | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | - | 1 | ½ | 6½ |
19 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 6 | |
20 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | - | 6 |
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boris Spassky | - | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 12½ |
2 | Alexander Tolush | ½ | - | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12½ |
3 | Mark Taimanov | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 12 |
4 | Lev Aronin | 0 | 1 | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 12 |
5 | Nikolai Krogius | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 11½ |
6 | Alexey Suetin | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 11½ |
7 | Vladimir Antoshin | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 11½ |
8 | Alexander Nikitin | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 11 |
9 | Leonid Shamkovich | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10½ |
10 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 10 | |
11 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 9½ | |
12 | Alexander Cherepkov | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9½ |
13 | Vladimir Bykov | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 9 |
14 | Viacheslav Ragozin | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | - | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8½ |
15 | Yakov Estrin | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8½ |
16 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 7½ | |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
18 | Israel Zilber | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | - | ½ | ½ | 6 |
19 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | - | ½ | 5 | |
20 | Eduard Mnatsakanian | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | 4½ |
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viktor Korchnoi | - | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 13½ |
2 | Lev Polugaevsky | ½ | - | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 12 |
3 | Bukhuti Gurgenidze | 0 | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 12 |
4 | Aivars Gipslis | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11½ |
5 | Yuri Averbakh | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 11½ |
6 | Georgy Borisenko | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | - | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 11 |
7 | Ratmir Kholmov | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
8 | Boris Vladimirov | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | - | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 10 |
9 | Vladimir Simagin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 10 |
10 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 9½ | |
11 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 9½ | |
12 | Anatoly Lutikov | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 9½ |
13 | Vladimir Bagirov | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | - | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
14 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 9 | |
15 | Lev Aronson | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 8½ |
16 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 8 | |
17 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | ½ | 7 | |
18 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 6½ | |
19 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | 0 | 6 | |
20 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | 6 |
Final[]
The semifinals qualifiers joined Tal and Bronstein (who entered the final directly by ranking criteria of the Soviet Federation) to play the final in Riga.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Tal | - | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12½ |
2 | Tigran Petrosian | ½ | - | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
3 | David Bronstein | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 11½ |
4 | Yuri Averbakh | 0 | ½ | ½ | - | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 11 |
5 | Boris Spassky | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10½ |
6 | Lev Polugaevsky | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10½ |
7 | Efim Geller | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | - | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 10 |
8 | Bukhuti Gurgenidze | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | - | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 10 |
9 | Viktor Korchnoi | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 9½ |
10 | Isaac Boleslavsky | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | - | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 9½ |
11 | Nikolai Krogius | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 9½ |
12 | Mark Taimanov | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
13 | Alexander Kotov | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 9 |
14 | Alexey Suetin | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
15 | Aivars Gipslis | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 7½ |
16 | Anatoly Bannik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | - | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7 |
17 | Semyon Furman | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | ½ | 6 |
18 | Alexander Tolush | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | 0 | 4 |
19 | Georgy Borisenko | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | 4 |
References[]
- ^ Cafferty, Bernard. (2016). The Soviet Championships. London: Everyman Chess. p. 96
- ^ Soltis, Andy. (2000). Soviet chess, 1917-1991. McFarland & Co. ISBN 0-7864-0676-3. OCLC 41940198.
- ^ "Rusbase 1809-1994".
- ^ De Felice, Gino (2010). Chess Results, 1956-1960: A Comprehensive Record. McFarland & Company. ISBN 9780786448036.
Categories:
- USSR Chess Championships
- Chess in the Soviet Union
- National championships in the Soviet Union
- 1958 in chess
- 1958 in Soviet sport