1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)
This article needs additional citations for verification. (November 2015) |
UEFA European Qualifiers |
---|
The 31 teams were drawn into nine groups of three or four teams each; however, after the withdrawal Syria, one group had just two teams. The teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.
Group 1[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1= | Belgium | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 |
1= | Bulgaria | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 |
3 | Israel | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 4–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Kotkov 16', 39' Asparuhov 67' Kitov 69' |
Report |
Belgium | 5–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Van Himst 18', 55' Thio 75', 80' Stockman 89' |
Report |
Belgium and Bulgaria finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify.
Bulgaria qualified.
Group 2[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 7 |
2 | Sweden | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 5 |
3 | Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
West Germany | 1–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Brunnenmeier 24' | Report | Hamrin 86' |
West Germany | 5–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Sieloff 16', 35' Overath 22', 85' Strehl 69' |
Report |
Sweden | 3–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Simonsson 25', 73' Jonsson 55' |
Report |
Sweden | 1–2 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
Jonsson 44' | Report | Krämer 45' Seeler 54' |
Cyprus | 0–5 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report | Granström 24', 25' Kindvall 37' B. Larsson 40', 87' |
Cyprus | 0–6 | West Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Heiß 30' Krämer 32' Szymaniak 57' Brunnenmeier 82', 88' Panayiotou 87' (o.g.) |
West Germany qualified.
Group 3[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 10 |
2 | Norway | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 7 |
3 | Yugoslavia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 |
4 | Luxembourg | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 15' Jerković 25' Galić 86' |
Report | Schmit 71' |
Luxembourg | 0–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Report | Guy 17' Artelesa 80' |
Luxembourg | 0–2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | 28' Berg 72' |
France | 1–0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Rambert 17' | Report |
Yugoslavia | 1–0 | France |
---|---|---|
Galić 59' | Report |
Norway | 4–2 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Pedersen 16' 61' Sjøberg 66' Kristoffersen 77' |
Report | Brenner 10' (pen) Dublin 26' |
Norway | 3–0 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Seemann 9' Nilsen 60' Berg 87' |
Report |
Luxembourg | 2–5 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Pilot 39', 50' | Report | Galić 3', 11' Džajić 37', 58' Mušović 42' |
France | 1–0 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Gondet 77' | Report |
France | 4–1 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Gondet 8', 27' Combin 11', 38' |
Report | Pilot 53' |
Yugoslavia | 1–1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Vasović 23' | Report | Stavrum 8' |
France qualified.
Group 4[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 7 |
3 | Romania | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 |
4 | Turkey | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 19 | −15 | 2 |
Czechoslovakia | 0–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Report | Eusébio 20' |
Romania | 1–0 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Mateianu 34' | Report |
Czechoslovakia | 3–1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Knebort 3', 66' Jokl 90' |
Report | Coe 23' |
Portugal qualified.
Group 5[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 |
2 | Northern Ireland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 8 |
3 | Netherlands | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
4 | Albania | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
Netherlands | 2–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Schrijvers 48' (pen.) Muller 52' |
Report |
Northern Ireland | 1–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Crossan 64' (pen.) | Report |
Switzerland | 2–1 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Quentin 29' Kuhn 34' |
Report | Best 31' |
Northern Ireland | 2–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Crossan 11' Neill 62' |
Report | Van Nee 6' |
Netherlands | 0–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Switzerland | 1–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Kuhn 10' (pen.) | Report |
Northern Ireland | 4–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Crossan 16', 30', 61' (pen.) Best 85' |
Report | Jashari 49' |
Netherlands | 0–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Switzerland | 2–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Hosp 10' Allemann 87' |
Report | Laseroms 64' |
Albania | 1–1 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Haxhiu 77' | Report | Irvine 58' |
Switzerland qualified.
Group 6[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
2 | East Germany | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Austria | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Austria | 1–1 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Hof 46' | Report | Nöldner 74' |
East Germany | 1–1 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Vogel 17' | Report | Bene 28' |
Hungary | 3–2 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Rákosi 41' Novák 53' Farkas 80' |
Report | P. Ducke 31', 71' |
East Germany | 1–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Nöldner 1' | Report |
Hungary qualified. This is the first time Austria failed to qualify. The previous absences of the Austrian team at World Cup were all due to withdrawals (1938, 1950, and 1962).
Group 7[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 10 |
2 | Wales | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Greece | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 5 |
4 | Denmark | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | −11 | 3 |
Denmark | 1–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Madsen 47' | Report |
Greece | 4–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Sideris 30', 46' Papaioannou 71', 85' |
Report | Berg 60' Madsen 70' |
Greece | 2–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Papaioannou 4' Papaemmanouil 47' |
Report |
Wales | 4–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Allchurch 26', 74' England 51' Vernon 65' |
Report | Papaioannou 60' |
Soviet Union | 3–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Kazakov 14' Ivanov 71', 83' |
Report | Papaioannou 60' |
Soviet Union | 2–1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Ivanov 39' Williams 48' (o.g.) |
Report | R. Davies 69' |
Soviet Union | 6–0 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Khusainov 9' Metreveli 47' Voronin 64' Barkaya 69', 77' Meskhi 72' |
Report |
Greece | 1–4 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Papaioannou 27' | Report | Metreveli 14' Banishevskiy 25', 59', 82' |
Denmark | 1–3 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Troelsen 79' | Report | Metreveli 47' Banishevskiy 62' Sabo 68' |
Denmark | 1–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Fritsen 12' | Report | Sideris 45' |
Wales | 2–1 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Vernon 20' Allchurch 77' |
Report | Banishevskiy 17' |
Wales | 4–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
W. Davies 2' Vernon 11', 79' Rees 18' |
Report | Poulsen 4' Fritsen 48' |
Soviet Union qualified.
Group 8[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 9 |
2 | Scotland | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Poland | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 |
4 | Finland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 2 |
Scotland | 3–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Law 2' Chalmers 38' Gibson 42' |
Report | Peltonen 70' |
Italy | 6–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Facchetti 1' Holmqvist 8' (o.g.) Rivera 16' Bulgarelli 49' Mazzola 54', 83' |
Report | Peltonen 88' |
Finland | 1–2 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Hyvärinen 5' | Report | Wilson 37' Greig 50' |
Poland | 7–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Lubański 19', 21', 24', 41' Pol 29' Sadek 35', 79' |
Report |
Italy | 6–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Mazzola 5' Barison 25', 65', 87' Rivera 71' Mora 79' |
Report | Lubański 84' |
Italy qualified.
Group 9[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1= | Spain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 2 |
1= | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 |
— | Syria | Withdrew |
Republic of Ireland | 1–0 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Iribar 61' (o.g.) | Report |
Spain | 4–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Pereda 40', 43', 58' Lapetra 63' |
Report | McEvoy 26' |
Syria withdrew to support the African teams who had withdrawn in protest at the allocation of spots. Republic of Ireland and Spain finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify. This match was initially to be played in London, a city with a large Irish immigrant population, but the Spanish and Irish football associations later came to an agreement and moved the match to Paris.[1]
Spain | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Ufarte 80' | Report |
Spain qualified.
Goalscorers[]
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
- Paul Van Himst
- Georgi Asparuhov
- Sandro Mazzola
- Johnny Crossan
- Włodzimierz Lubański
- Anatoliy Banishevskiy
4 goals
- Nikola Kotkov
- František Knebort
- Roy Vernon
- Milan Galić
3 goals
- Johnny Thio
- Karol Jokl
- Juhani Peltonen
- Nestor Combin
- Philippe Gondet
- Giorgos Sideris
- Paolo Barison
- Louis Pilot
- Jerzy Sadek
- Valentin Kozmich Ivanov
- Slava Metreveli
- Chus Pereda
- Köbi Kuhn
- Ivor Allchurch
- Rudolf Brunnenmeier
2 goals
- Ivan Mráz
- Ole Fritsen
- Ole Madsen
- Peter Ducke
- Jürgen Nöldner
- János Farkas
- Máté Fenyvesi
- Giacinto Facchetti
- Bruno Mora
- Gianni Rivera
- Hennie van Nee
- George Best
- Harald Berg
- Ernest Pol
- Nicolae Georgescu
- Viorel Mateianu
- John Greig
- Denis Law
- Vladimir Barkaya
- Lars Granström
- Bo Larsson
- Agne Simonsson
- Torbjörn Jonsson
- René-Pierre Quentin
- Fevzi Zemzem
- Werner Krämer
- Wolfgang Overath
- Klaus-Dieter Sieloff
- Dragan Džajić
1 goal
- Mexhit Haxhiu
- Robert Jashari
- Erich Hof
- Armand Jurion
- Wilfried Puis
- Jacques Stockman
- Stoyan Kitov
- Ivan Petkov Kolev
- Alexander Horváth
- Dušan Kabát
- Andrej Kvašňák
- Mogens Berg
- Kaj Poulsen
- Tommy Troelsen
- Eberhard Vogel
- Martti Hyvärinen
- Semi Nuoranen
- Marcel Artelesa
- André Guy
- Angel Rambert
- Andreas Papaemmanouil
- Ferenc Bene
- Kálmán Mészöly
- Dezső Novák
- Gyula Rákosi
- Andy McEvoy
- Rahamim Talbi
- Giacomo Bulgarelli
- Ezio Pascutti
- Ernest Brenner
- Edy Dublin
- Ady Schmit
- Frans Geurtsen
- Theo Laseroms
- Bennie Muller
- Daan Schrijvers
- Willie Irvine
- Terry Neill
- Per Kristoffersen
- Olav Nilsen
- Arne Pedersen
- Finn Seemann
- Kai Sjøberg
- Ole Stavrum
- Roman Lentner
- Mário Coluna
- Jaime Graça
- Sorin Avram
- Alexandru Badea
- Dan Coe
- Carol Creiniceanu
- Ion Pârcălab
- Stevie Chalmers
- Dave Gibson
- Billy McNeill
- Davie Wilson
- Boris Kazakov
- Galimzyan Khusainov
- Mikheil Meskhi
- Yozhef Sabo
- Valery Voronin
- Carlos Lapetra
- José Ufarte
- Kurt Hamrin
- Ove Kindvall
- Anton Allemann
- Robert Hosp
- Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu
- Nedim Doğan
- Ron Davies
- Wyn Davies
- Mike England
- Ronnie Rees
- Alfred Heiß
- Uwe Seeler
- Heinz Strehl
- Horst Szymaniak
- Dražan Jerković
- Vladica Kovačević
- Džemaludin Mušović
- Velibor Vasović
1 own goal
- Ivan Vutsov (playing against Belgium)
- Kostas Panayiotou (playing against West Germany)
- Stig Holmqvist (playing against Italy)
- José Ángel Iribar (playing against Ireland)
- Graham Williams (playing against the Soviet Union)
References[]
- ^ Doyle, Paul (13 November 2015). "The Joy of Six". The Guardian.
- 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)
- 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification
- FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)