1983 Individual Speedway World Championship
The 1983 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 38th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.[1][2][3][4] It was the first time the World Final had been held in West Germany.[5]
Final summary[]
An almost capacity crowd of around 50,000 at the 400 metres (440 yards) long Motodrom Halbemond circuit, saw local favourite Egon Müller became the first German rider to win the World Championship. Australian Champion Billy Sanders, in career best form and always at his best on the longer tracks like those in his native Australia, scored his best ever World Championship placing by finishing second, with England's 1980 World Champion Michael Lee finishing third.
With both Sanders and former champion Lee in good form, and with the winner of the previous two World Finals Bruce Penhall having retired from speedway while on the podium at the 1982 World Final, the 1983 final was expected to be one of the most open in years. Others including Kenny Carter (England), Dennis Sigalos (United States), and Danes Ole Olsen, Hans Nielsen and Erik Gundersen, were all expected to challenge. Like surprise winner Jerzy Szczakiel who won at home in Poland in 1973, Egon Müller was expected to do well in front of his home crowd, but wasn't among the pre-meeting favourites.
In his last World Final appearance, "The Great Dane" Ole Olsen, the 1971, 1975 and 1978 World Champion, finished 6th with 10 points. He fittingly won his last ride, defeating Gundersen, Czechoslovakia's Jiří Štancl, and American Lance King in Heat 18.
New Zealand Qualification[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Runner-up | 3rd place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Island Final | |||||
?? | Invercargill | Ivan Mauger | Larry Ross | ||
North Island Final | |||||
?? | Napier | David Bargh | Mitch Shirra | ||
New Zealand Final | |||||
26 February | Christchurch | Mitch Shirra | Larry Ross | David Bargh |
New Zealand Final[]
- 27 February 1983
- Christchurch
- First 2 to Overseas final
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mitch Shirra | 14 | |
2 | Larry Ross | 14 | |
3 | David Bargh | 13 | |
4 | Ivan Mauger | 13 | |
5 | 11 | ||
6 | 10 | ||
7 | 7 | ||
8 | 7 | ||
9 | 7 | ||
10 | 6 | ||
11 | 6 | ||
12 | 5 | ||
13 | 3 | ||
14 | 2 | ||
15 | 2 | ||
16 | 0 | ||
R1 | 0 | ||
R2 | 0 |
British Qualification[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Runner-up | 3rd place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | |||||
3 April | Kings Lynn | Simon Wigg | Sean Willmott | Melvyn Taylor | |
12 April | Weymouth | Kevin Smith | Mike Ferreira | Melvyn Taylor | |
15 April | Edinburgh | Alan Emerson | Martin Dixon | Bobby Beaton | |
19 April | Milton Keynes | Neil Middleditch | Peter Carr | ||
21 April | Oxford | Simon Wigg | Barry Thomas | Sean Willmott | |
27 April | Long Eaton | Colin Richardson | David Gagen | Joe Owen | |
Semi-Finals | |||||
8 May | Eastbourne | John Davis | Paul Woods | Dave Jessup | |
17 May | Leicester | Peter Collins | Simon Wigg | Neil Collins | |
Final | |||||
1 June | Coventry | Chris Morton | Michael Lee | Andy Grahame |
British Final[]
- June 1, 1983
- Coventry, Brandon Stadium
- First 8 to Overseas final
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(4) Chris Morton | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) Michael Lee | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(9) Andy Grahame | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | (5) Kenny Carter | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
5 | (1) Peter Collins | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
6 | (13) John Davis | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
7 | (2) Phil Collins | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | (15) Les Collins | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | (3) Paul Woods | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (11) Dave Jessup | 6 | 3 | 3 | F | M | M | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (14) Simon Wigg | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | E | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (6) Gordon Kennett | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (16) Colin Richardson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | (10) Malcolm Simmons | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (7) Sean Willmott | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (8) Neil Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | E | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R1 | (R1) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | R1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Swedish Qualification[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Runner-up | 3rd place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-Finals | |||||
7 May | Nassjo | Hans Danielsson | |||
9 May | Motala | Lillebror Johansson | Bernt Persson | Conny Samuelsson | |
9 May | Malilla | Pierre Brannefors | Mikael Blixt | ||
Final | |||||
24 May | Karlstad | Tommy Nilsson | Lillebror Johansson | ||
25 May | Gubbangen | Pierre Brannefors | Tommy Nilsson | ||
27 May | Eskilstuna | Bernt Persson | Tommy Nilsson | Pierre Brannefors |
Sweden Final[]
- First 4 to Nordic final
Pos. | Rider | Total |
---|---|---|
1 | Tommy Nilsson | 40 |
2 | Pierre Brannefors | 38 |
3 | 33 | |
4 | 30 | |
5 | Bernt Persson | 29 |
6 | Lillebror Johansson | 27 |
7 | 24 | |
8 | Hans Danielsson | 23 |
9 | Conny Samuelsson | 19 |
10 | 18 | |
11 | 15 | |
12 | 15 | |
13 | 14 | |
14 | 10 | |
15 | 8 | |
16 | 6 | |
17 | 4 | |
18 | 4 |
Intercontinental Round[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Runner-up | 3rd place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Final | |||||
21 January | Adelaide | Billy Sanders | Glyn Taylor | Phil Crump | |
Danish Final | |||||
9 May | Hans Nielsen | Erik Gundersen | Ole Olsen | ||
American Final | |||||
11 June | Long Beach | Dennis Sigalos | Mike Faria | Lance King | |
Nordic final | |||||
12 June | Hans Nielsen | Erik Gundersen | Ole Olsen | ||
Overseas Final | |||||
17 July | Belle Vue | Phil Collins | Kenny Carter | Mitch Shirra | |
Intercontinental Final | |||||
7 August | White City | Hans Nielsen | Michael Lee | Erik Gundersen |
Australian Final[]
- January 21, 1983
- Adelaide
- Referee: () Sam Bass
- First 2 to Overseas final
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Billy Sanders | (3,3,3,3,3) | 15 |
2 | Glyn Taylor | (3,2,2,3,3) | 13 |
3 | Phil Crump | (3,3,3,X,3) | 12 |
4 | Gary Guglielmi | (2,1,3,2,3+3) | 11+3 |
5 | Rod Hunter | (2,2,2,3,2+2) | 11+2 |
6 | (1,1,3,3,0) | 8 | |
7 | (1,3,1,2,1) | 8 | |
8 | Steve Baker | (3,0,2,0,2) | 7 |
9 | Mark Fiora | (2,2,0,1,2) | 7 |
10 | John Titman | (X,2,1,2,2) | 7 |
11 | Steve Regeling | (0,3,0,2,1) | 6 |
12 | (1,2,0,1,0) | 4 | |
13 | (0,1,1,2,1) | 4 | |
14 | (2,0,1,1,0) | 4 | |
15 | (Res) | (-,-,2,-,-) | 2 |
16 | Wayne Baxter | (0,0,0,0,1) | 1 |
17 | (Res) | (1,-,-,-,-) | 1 |
18 | (0,0,0,0,0) | 0 |
Danish Final[]
- May 9, 1983
- First 6 to Nordic final
Pos. | Rider | Total |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans Nielsen | 15 |
2 | Erik Gundersen | 13 |
3 | Ole Olsen | 12+3 |
4 | Tommy Knudsen | 12+2 |
5 | Peter Ravn | 11 |
6 | Finn Rune Jensen | 8 |
7 | Preben Eriksen | 8 |
8 | 7 | |
9 | 7 | |
10 | Jens Rasmussen | 6 |
11 | Finn Thomsen | 6 |
12 | 6 | |
13 | Alf Busk | 6 |
14 | 2 | |
15 | 1 | |
16 | 0 |
American Final[]
- June 11, 1983
- Long Beach, Veterans Memorial Stadium
- First 4 to Overseas final
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Sigalos | (3,3,3,3,3) | 15 |
2 | Mike Faria | 11+3 | |
3 | Lance King | 11+2 | |
4 | Shawn Moran | 10+3 | |
5 | Rick Miller | 10+2 | |
6 | John Cook | 10+1 | |
7 | 9 | ||
8 | Ron Preston | 8 | |
9 | Mike Bast | 7 | |
10 | Kelly Moran | 7 | |
11 | Bobby Schwartz | 7 | |
12 | Brad Oxley | 5 | |
13 | Steve Lucero | 3 | |
14 | 3 | ||
15 | 2 | ||
16 | 1 |
Nordic Final[]
- June 12, 1983
- First 6 to Intercontinental final plus 1 reserve
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(4) Hans Nielsen | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) Erik Gundersen | 14 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(14) Ole Olsen | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | (5) Peter Ravn | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | (9) Jan Andersson | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | (13) Pierre Brannefors | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7 | (2) Kai Niemi | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | (6) Tommy Knudsen | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | (15) Finn Rune Jensen | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | F | 3 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (8) Ari Koponen | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (11) Tommy Nilsson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (3) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (16) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | (10) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (1) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (7) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R1 | (R1) | 0 | 0 | R1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Overseas Final[]
- July 17, 1983
- Manchester, Belle Vue
- First 10 to the Intercontinental Final plus 1 reserve
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(11) Phil Collins | 12 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(16) Kenny Carter | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(1) Mitch Shirra | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | (8) Larry Ross | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | (2) Billy Sanders | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | F | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | (6) Dennis Sigalos | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | (7) Chris Morton | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | (4) Andy Grahame | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | (5) Michael Lee | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (15) Lance King | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (14) Shawn Moran | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (10) Les Collins | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (12) John Davis | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | (3) Peter Collins | 3 | E | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (9) Glyn Taylor | 2 | E | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (13) Mike Faria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | E | F | 1 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R1 | (R1) Paul Woods | 0 | 0 | R1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R2 | (R2) | 0 | 0 | R2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Intercontinental Final[]
- 7 August 1983
- London, White City Stadium
- First 11 to World Final plus 1 reserve
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Hans Nielsen | 14 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(8) Michael Lee | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(7) Erik Gundersen | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | (14) Dennis Sigalos | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | 3 | 10 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | (4) Kenny Carter | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | (13) Billy Sanders | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | (2) Ole Olsen | 9 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | (16) Mitch Shirra | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | (6) Chris Morton | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (3) Lance King | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (12) Phil Collins | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (10) Peter Ravn | 6 | 3 | E | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (9) Jan Andersson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | (11) Pierre Brannefors | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (15) Andy Grahame | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (5) Larry Ross | 1 | 1 | E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R1 | (R1) Kai Niemi | 0 | 0 | R1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R2 | (R2) Shawn Moran | 0 | 0 | R2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R3 | (R3) Les Collins | 0 | 0 | R3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Continental Round[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Runner-up | 3rd place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | |||||
23 April | Ruhpolding | Giuseppe Marzotto | Andrzej Huszcza | ||
24 April | Szeged | Milan Špinka | Boleslaw Proch | Jerzy Rembas | |
24 April | Lendava | Petr Ondrašík | Armando Dal Chiele | ||
24 April | Neustadt Donau | ||||
Quarter-Finals | |||||
6 May | Wiener Neustadt | Karl Maier | Jiří Štancl | ||
8 May | Miskolc | Mikhail Starostin | Bogusław Nowak | Rif Saitgareev | |
8 May | Shumen | Petr Ondrašík | Viktor Kuznetsov | Armando Dal Chiele | |
8 May | Lonigo | Egon Muller | Roman Jankowski | Zenon Plech | |
Semi-Finals | |||||
12 July | Pocking | Egon Muller | Henny Kroeze | Roman Jankowski | |
12 July | Slany | Karl Maier | Jiří Štancl | Antonín Kasper Jr. | |
Final | |||||
6 August | Rybnik | Zenon Plech | Egon Muller | Jiří Štancl |
Continental Final[]
- 6 August 1983
- Rybnik
- First 5 to World Final plus 1 reserve
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(2) Zenon Plech | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(11) Egon Muller | 14 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(4) Jiří Štancl | 12 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | (3) Petr Ondrašík | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | (13) Antonín Kasper Jr. | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | (16) Karl Maier | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7 | (14) Henny Kroeze | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | (6) Andrzej Huszcza | 8 | 3 | E | 2 | E | 3 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | (9) Valery Gordeev | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (7) Mikhail Starostin | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (5) Aleš Dryml Sr. | 5 | E | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (8) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (10) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | (1) Rif Saitgareev | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (12) Viktor Kuznetsov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (15) Armando Dal Chiele | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R1 | (R1) | 0 | 0 | R1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R2 | (R2) Bogusław Nowak | 0 | 0 | R2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
World Final[]
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (12) Egon Müller | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | (5) Billy Sanders | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | (4) Michael Lee | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
4 | (16) Erik Gundersen | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
5 | (10) Kenny Carter | 10 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
6 | (7) Ole Olsen | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
7 | (13) Hans Nielsen | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | e | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
8 | (1) Dennis Sigalos | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
9 | (15) Karl Maier | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
10 | (8) Chris Morton | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
11 | (3) Mitch Shirra | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
12 | (2) Lance King | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
13 | (14) Phil Collins | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
14 | (6) Antonín Kasper Jr. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
15 | (11) Zenon Plech | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
16 | (9) Jiří Štancl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | |||||||||||||||
(17) Peter Ravn | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(18) Henny Kroeze | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
References[]
- ^ "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5
- Individual Speedway World Championship
- 1983 in speedway
- 1983 in West German sport
- Speedway competitions in Germany