1988 World Outdoor Bowls Championship
World Outdoor Championships 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|
6th World Outdoor Bowls Championships | |||
Location | Auckland, New Zealand | ||
Date(s) | 30 January - 14 February 1988 (Men's) 20 November - 02 December, 1988 (Women's) | ||
Category | World Bowls Championship | ||
|
The 1988 Men's World Outdoor Bowls Championship [1] was held in Henderson, Auckland, New Zealand, from 30 January to 14 February 1988.
David Bryant won a third singles Gold defeating Willie Wood in the final.[2] New Zealand won the Pairs and Triples,[3] Ireland won the Fours. The Leonard Trophy went to England.
The 1988 Women's World Outdoor Bowls Championship was held at the same venue but ten months later. Janet Ackland claimed the Women's singles, Ireland won the pairs, Australia scooped the triples and fours[4] but England won the Taylor Trophy.[5]
Medallists[]
Results[]
Men's 'DB Draught' singles – round robin[]
- Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Bryant | 11 | 11 | 0 | 275 | 152 | 11 |
2 | Garin Beare | 11 | 8 | 3 | 257 | 197 | 8 |
3 | Stan Espie | 11 | 8 | 3 | 252 | 199 | 8 |
4 | George Souza Jr. | 11 | 8 | 3 | 244 | 201 | 8 |
5 | Peter Belliss | 11 | 7 | 4 | 246 | 171 | 7 |
6 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 216 | 214 | 5 | |
7 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 211 | 241 | 5 | |
8 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 221 | 238 | 4 | |
9 | Neil McInnes | 11 | 4 | 7 | 221 | 238 | 4 |
10 | David Le Marquand | 11 | 3 | 8 | 217 | 245 | 3 |
11 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 203 | 258 | 3 | |
12 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 66 | 275 | 0 |
- Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie Wood | 10 | 8 | 2 | 242 | 157 | 8 |
2 | Kenny Williams | 10 | 7 | 3 | 237 | 158 | 7 |
3 | Robert Weale | 10 | 6 | 4 | 222 | 172 | 6 |
4 | Alf Wallace | 10 | 6 | 4 | 218 | 202 | 6 |
5 | Cecil Bransky | 10 | 6 | 4 | 215 | 200 | 6 |
6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 198 | 200 | 5 | |
7 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 215 | 227 | 4 | |
8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 178 | 211 | 4 | |
9 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 184 | 226 | 4 | |
10 | Peter Fong | 10 | 3 | 7 | 167 | 231 | 3 |
11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 152 | 244 | 1 |
- Bronze medal match
Beare beat Williams 25–22.
- Gold medal match
Bryant beat Wood 25–22.
Men's 'Budget Rent-a-Car' pairs – round robin[]
- Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rowan Brassey & Peter Belliss | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 305 | 169 | 22 |
2 | Robert Weale & Will Thomas | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 285 | 165 | 17 |
3 | Grant Knox & George Adrain | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 264 | 185 | 16 |
4 | & | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 255 | 212 | 15 |
5 | Mark McMahon & George Souza Jr. | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 275 | 176 | 14 |
6 | Bill Wain & Dennis Katunarich | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 260 | 156 | 12 |
7 | & | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 216 | 236 | 12 |
8 | & | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 211 | 223 | 10 |
9 | & | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 210 | 227 | 7 |
10 | & | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 182 | 258 | 4 |
11 | & | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 201 | 263 | 3 |
12 | & | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 102 | 495 | 0 |
- Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Bryant & Tony Allcock | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 261 | 152 | 18 |
2 | Ronnie Jones & Bill Boettger | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 225 | 182 | 15 |
3 | & Cecil Bransky | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 229 | 161 | 14 |
4 | Caucau Turagabeci & Peter Fong | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 218 | 178 | 14 |
5 | Rodney McCutcheon & John McCloughlin | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 211 | 192 | 13 |
6 | & Garin Beare | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 185 | 203 | 10 |
7 | & | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 188 | 211 | 7 |
8 | David Le Marquand & | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 200 | 210 | 6 |
9 | & | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 186 | 223 | 6 |
10 | & | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 157 | 242 | 4 |
11 | & | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 143 | 269 | 3 |
- Bronze medal match
Wales beat Canada 24–13.
- Gold medal match
New Zealand beat England 18–16.
Men's 'Mitsubishi Mirage' triples – round robin[]
- Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Dickison, Morgan Moffat, Phil Skoglund | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 245 | 118 | 19 |
2 | John Ottaway, Wynne Richards, John Bell | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 252 | 141 | 18 |
3 | Kenny Williams, Trevor Morris, Darby Ross | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 249 | 153 | 17 |
4 | , Skippy Arculli, Neil McInnes | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 189 | 155 | 16 |
5 | Stan Espie, Sammy Allen, Jim Baker | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 208 | 148 | 14 |
6 | Ram Shankar, , | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 201 | 179 | 14 |
7 | , , Jim Morgan | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 198 | 169 | 10 |
8 | , , | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 168 | 203 | 8 |
9 | Alf Wallace, David Brown, Dave Duncalf | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 164 | 198 | 6 |
10 | , , | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 164 | 217 | 6 |
11 | , , | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 149 | 241 | 4 |
12 | , , | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 81 | 346 | 0 |
- Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie Paul, Willie Wood, Alex McIntosh | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 215 | 146 | 16 |
2 | , , Tau Nancie | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 207 | 153 | 13 |
3 | , , | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 193 | 162 | 13 |
4 | , , | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 203 | 179 | 12 |
5 | , , | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 174 | 167 | 12 |
6 | , , | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 197 | 150 | 11 |
7 | Noel Kennedy, Danny Ho, David Tso | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 209 | 169 | 11 |
8 | , , | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 159 | 183 | 10 |
9 | , , | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 164 | 204 | 7 |
10 | , , | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 134 | 217 | 3 |
11 | , , | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 116 | 241 | 2 |
- Bronze medal match
England beat Papua New Guinea 19–14.
- Gold medal match
New Zealand beat Scotland 18–15.
Men's 'Tellus' fours – round robin[]
- Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rodney McCutcheon, John McCloughlin, Sammy Allen, Jim Baker | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 280 | 145 | 21 |
2 | John Ottaway, Wynne Richards, John Bell, Tony Allcock | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 351 | 145 | 19 |
3 | Willie Paul, Grant Knox, George Adrain, Alex McIntosh | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 182 | 18 |
4 | , , , | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 231 | 214 | 12 |
5 | , , , | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 220 | 212 | 12 |
6 | , , , | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 223 | 217 | 12 |
7 | David Brown, Ronnie Jones, Bill Boettger, Dave Duncalf | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 219 | 214 | 12 |
8 | , , , | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 228 | 223 | 12 |
9 | , , , | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 209 | 255 | 6 |
10 | , , , | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 184 | 249 | 4 |
11 | , , , | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 178 | 283 | 4 |
12 | , , , | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 105 | 368 | 0 |
- Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rowan Brassey, Ian Dickison, Morgan Moffat, Phil Skoglund | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 248 | 146 | 18 |
2 | , , Jim Morgan, Will Thomas | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 247 | 149 | 16 |
3 | Bill Wain, Dennis Katunarich, Trevor Morris, Darby Ross | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 245 | 157 | 16 |
4 | Noel Kennedy, Mark McMahon, Danny Ho, David Tso | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 225 | 172 | 13 |
5 | Ram Shankar, , Caucau Turagabeci, | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 200 | 164 | 11 |
6 | , , , | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 204 | 190 | 11 |
7 | , , , Tau Nancie | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 194 | 190 | 9 |
8 | , , , | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 162 | 263 | 6 |
9 | , , Skippy Arculli, | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 160 | 242 | 4 |
10 | , , , | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 143 | 245 | 3 |
11 | , , , | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 166 | 275 | 3 |
- Bronze medal match
England beat Wales 21–18.
- Gold medal match
Ireland beat New Zealand 26–15.
W.M.Leonard Trophy[]
Women's 'Thomas Cook' Singles – round robin[]
- Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Janet Ackland | 11 | 9 | 2 | 230 | 168 | 9 |
2 | Millie Khan | 11 | 8 | 3 | 219 | 168 | 8 |
3 | Senga McCrone | 11 | 8 | 3 | 223 | 182 | 8 |
4 | Merle Richardson | 11 | 7 | 4 | 227 | 161 | 7 |
5 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 208 | 190 | 7 | |
6 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 200 | 184 | 6 | |
7 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 205 | 197 | 5 | |
8 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 203 | 186 | 5 | |
9 | Helen Graham | 11 | 5 | 6 | 196 | 197 | 5 |
10 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 170 | 196 | 4 | |
11 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 128 | 229 | 1 | |
12 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 88 | 239 | 0 |
- Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Margaret Johnston | 10 | 8 | 2 | 209 | 169 | 8 |
2 | Maraia Lum On | 10 | 7 | 3 | 197 | 149 | 7 |
3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 186 | 186 | 6 | |
4 | Wendy Line | 10 | 5 | 5 | 195 | 172 | 5 |
5 | Sheila Syvret | 10 | 5 | 5 | 189 | 181 | 5 |
6 | Babs Anderson | 10 | 5 | 5 | 180 | 171 | 5 |
7 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 174 | 191 | 5 | |
8 | Geua Vada Tau | 10 | 4 | 6 | 188 | 178 | 4 |
9 | Fleur Bougourd | 10 | 4 | 6 | 186 | 193 | 4 |
10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 161 | 203 | 3 | |
11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 143 | 209 | 3 |
- Bronze medal match
Khan beat Lum On 25–24.
- Gold medal match
Ackland beat Johnston 25–20.
Women's pairs – round robin[]
Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Phillis Nolan & Margaret Johnston | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 264 | 163 | 20 |
2 | Wendy Line & Mary Price | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 286 | 147 | 18 |
3 | Norma Wainwright & Merle Richardson | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 168 | 18 |
4 | Joan Humphreys & Rosemary McMahon | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 243 | 205 | 14 |
5 | Mavis Le Marquand & | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 198 | 209 | 10 |
6 | & | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 168 | 276 | 10 |
7 | Carmen Bishop & | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 190 | 221 | 8 |
8 | & | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 189 | 229 | 8 |
9 | & | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 201 | 246 | 8 |
10 | & Helen Graham | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 195 | 227 | 6 |
11 | & | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 183 | 238 | 6 |
12 | & | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 164 | 229 | 6 |
Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heather Roberts & June Fulton | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 224 | 164 | 18 |
2 | Judy Howat & Millie Khan | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 242 | 166 | 14 |
3 | Maraia Lum On & Willow Fong | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 219 | 185 | 14 |
4 | Sarah Gourlay & | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 238 | 170 | 13 |
5 | Margaret Mills & | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 223 | 186 | 13 |
6 | Geua Vada Tau & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 208 | 174 | 10 |
7 | & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 214 | 182 | 10 |
8 | Pam Griffiths & Margaret Pomeroy | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 182 | 213 | 8 |
9 | & Fleur Bougourd | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 174 | 216 | 8 |
10 | & | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 135 | 262 | 2 |
11 | & | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 138 | 266 | 0 |
- Bronze medal match
England beat New Zealand 20–15.
- Gold medal match
Ireland beat Botswana 22–13.
Women's triples – round robin[]
Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marion Stevens, Greeta Fahey & Dorothy Roche | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 214 | 157 | 15 |
2 | , Senga McCrone & Annette Evans | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 181 | 139 | 15 |
3 | Janet Ackland, Mary Hughes & Linda Parker | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 192 | 165 | 14 |
4 | , Janki Gaunder & | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 182 | 144 | 11 |
5 | , & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 188 | 157 | 10 |
6 | , & Alice Duncalf | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 177 | 159 | 10 |
7 | , Eileen Bell & Nan Allely | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 179 | 173 | 10 |
8 | , & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 168 | 189 | 10 |
9 | , & | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 160 | 189 | 8 |
10 | Anne Simon, & | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 134 | 185 | 5 |
11 | , & | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 123 | 235 | 2 |
Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norma Shaw, Jayne Roylance & Barbara Fuller | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 199 | 146 | 20 |
2 | Naty Rozario, Rae O'Donnell & Sandra Zakoske | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 197 | 138 | 13 |
3 | , & | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 191 | 141 | 13 |
4 | , Pearl Dymond & | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 178 | 150 | 12 |
5 | , & Molly Skudowitz | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 160 | 149 | 11 |
6 | , & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 201 | 178 | 10 |
7 | , & | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 157 | 186 | 8 |
8 | , & | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 152 | 189 | 8 |
9 | , & | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 147 | 198 | 6 |
10 | Babs Anderson, & | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 164 | 194 | 5 |
11 | , & | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 127 | 206 | 4 |
- Bronze medal match
Hong Kong beat Scotland 18–9.
- Gold medal match
Australia beat England 22–13.
Women's 'Bell Tea' fours – round robin[]
Section A
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norma Shaw, Jayne Roylance, Mary Price & Barbara Fuller | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 114 | 18 |
2 | , Eileen Bell, Nan Allely & Phillis Nolan | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 172 | 145 | 16 |
3 | Naty Rozario, Rae O'Donnell, Sandra Zakoske & Rosemary McMahon | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 173 | 120 | 14 |
4 | , Sarah Gourlay, Annette Evans & Frances Whyte | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 167 | 161 | 12 |
5 | , , , & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 161 | 137 | 10 |
6 | , , & Alice Duncalf | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 141 | 159 | 10 |
7 | , , & Molly Skudowitz | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 146 | 158 | 8 |
8 | , , & | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 141 | 172 | 8 |
9 | , , & | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 123 | 172 | 6 |
10 | , , & | 10 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 127 | 164 | 4 |
11 | , , & | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 123 | 172 | 4 |
Section B
Pos | Player | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norma Wainwright, Marion Stevens, Greeta Fahey & Dorothy Roche | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 168 | 124 | 16 |
2 | Margaret Pomeroy, Mary Hughes, Pam Griffiths & Linda Parker | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 162 | 129 | 13 |
3 | Margaret Mills, , & | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 156 | 130 | 12 |
4 | , , & | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 166 | 153 | 11 |
5 | , , & | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 147 | 140 | 10 |
6 | , Judy Howat, Pearl Dymond & | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 149 | 170 | 10 |
7 | Heather Roberts, , & Jane Fulton | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 142 | 121 | 9 |
8 | Anne Simon, , & | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 141 | 161 | 8 |
9 | , , & | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 122 | 143 | 8 |
10 | , Carmen Bishop, & | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 130 | 183 | 6 |
11 | , Janki Gaunder, & Willow Fong | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 130 | 159 | 5 |
- Bronze medal match
Wales beat Ireland 22–18.
- Gold medal match
Australia beat England 20–19.
Taylor Trophy[]
References[]
- ^ Newby, Donald (1989). Bowls Year Book 89. Daily Telegraph. ISBN 0-330-31093-3.
- ^ "David Rhys Jones. "Bryant keeps rolling along." Times [London, England] 16 Feb. 1988". The Times.
- ^ "David Rhys Jones. "Skoglund wins brave smile from the Scots." Times [London, England] 8 Feb. 1988". The Times.
- ^ "David Rhys Jones. "World glory for Ireland pair." Times [London, England] 26 Nov. 1988". The Times.
- ^ "Australian Newspaper Archives". Trove.
- World Outdoor Bowls Championship
- Bowls in New Zealand
- 1988 in bowls
- 1988 in New Zealand sport
- January 1988 sports events in New Zealand
- February 1988 sports events in New Zealand