1990 Grampian Regional Council election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 57 seats to Grampian Regional Council 29 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 41.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The result of the election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1990 Grampian Regional Council election, the fifth election to Grampian Regional Council, was held on 3 May 1990 as part of the wider 1990 Scottish regional elections. The election saw Labour take the most seats, with the Conservatives falling sharply to finish fourth in terms of councillors. The SNP had the highest vote share, and turnout was 41.0%, the lowest for any region in Scotland
Aggregate Results[]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24.8 | 39,588 | |||
SNP | 14 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 26.6 | 42,306 | |||
SLD | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17.0 | 27,129 | |||
Conservative | 10 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 23.3 | 37,138 | |||
Independent | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 10,947 | ||||
Green (UK) | 0 | - | - | - | 1.1 | 1,663 | |||
Other | 0 | - | - | - | 0.6 | 864 |
Ward Results[]
Grampian Regional election, 1990[2] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ward | Councillor | Result | ||
1 | Elgin North East | E. Glass | Labour hold | |
2 | Elgin South West | R. W. Munn | SNP hold | |
3 | Ernedal | R. J. Laing | SNP gain from Independent | |
4 | Burghsea | J. Stewart | SNP gain from Conservative | |
5 | Innes-Heldon | I. Lawson | Conservative hold | |
6 | Buckie | G. M. MacDonald | SNP hold | |
7 | Rathford/Lennox | M. Howe | SNP hold | |
8 | Keith/Strathisla | J. S. Cree | Independent hold | |
9 | Speyside/Glenlivet | P. B. Paul | SNP hold | |
10 | Deveron | K. Benzie | SNP gain from Conservative | |
11 | Banff/Portsoy | M. J. W. Allan | SNP hold | |
12 | Lower Deveron/Upper Ythan | H. J. Sim | Conservative hold | |
13 | Buchan | D. McHugh | SNP gain from Conservative | |
14 | Peterhead West | J. Davidson | SNP gain from SLD | |
15 | Peterhead East | G. Barnes | SNP hold | |
16 | Fraserburgh North | B. A. Topping | SNP hold | |
17 | Fraserburgh South | R. L. Watson | SNP hold | |
18 | Ugie/Cruden/Boddam | J. Towers | SNP gain from Conservative | |
19 | West Gordon | J. Cullen | Independent gain from SLD | |
20 | Donside | R. L. Hunter | SLD gain from Conservative | |
21 | South Gordon | R. L. Livinstone | SLD hold | |
21A | Kintore/Newmachar | A. Stuart | SLD hold | |
22 | Inverurie | V. J. Maltin | SLD hold | |
23 | Garioch | W. A. Maitland | SLD hold | |
24 | East Gordon | R. Kemp | SLD hold | |
24A | Formartine | J. P. Orskov | SLD hold | |
25 | Woodside | M. C. Morrell | Labour hold | |
26 | St Machar | B. R. Balcombe | Labour hold | |
27 | Northfield East | C. Wood | Labour hold | |
28 | Northfield West | R. Middleton | Labour hold | |
29 | Kittybrewster | J. M. King | Labour hold | |
30 | Seaton | J. Main | Labour hold | |
31 | Mastrick | E. Hendrie | Labour hold | |
32 | Ashgrove | J. R. Lamond | Labour hold | |
33 | Summerfield | S. W. Burnett | Labour hold | |
34 | Rosemont | J. A. Porter | Conservative hold | |
35 | Rubislaw | J. A. Dempsey | Conservative hold | |
36 | St Clement's | T. J. Penny | Labour hold | |
37 | St Nicholas | L. Ironside | Labour hold | |
38 | Hazelhead | J. Gordon | Conservative hold | |
39 | Holborn | T. G. Mason | Conservative hold | |
40 | Ferryhill | D. R. Falconer | Labour gain from Conservative | |
41 | Torry | J. K. A. Thomaneck | Labour hold | |
42 | Craigton | N. R. Stephen | SLD hold | |
43 | Auchinyell | C. King | Labour hold | |
44 | Kincorth | M. R. Clyne | Labour hold | |
45 | Nigg | R. A. Forbes | Labour hold | |
46 | Peterculter | G. Hadley | Independent hold | |
47 | West Don | G. W. Brewster | SLD hold | |
48 | Brimmond | G. Neil | Labour hold | |
49 | South Don | G. Sharp | Labour gain from SDP | |
49A | North Don | F. McCallum | SLD hold | |
50 | Deeside | J. M. M. Humphrey | Conservative hold | |
51 | Banchory/Turnan | A. M. Pelham Burn | Conservative hold | |
52 | Rickarton | J. Millar | SLD hold | |
53 | Mearns | A. W. Henry | Conservative hold | |
54 | Stonehaven/Kinneff | G. D. Swapp | Conservative hold |
References[]
- ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 44-45. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
- ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF). The Elections Centre. p. 4-8. Retrieved 22 April 2020.
Categories:
- 1990 Scottish local elections
- May 1990 events in the United Kingdom