1991–92 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 21 August 1991 – 6 May 1992 |
Teams | 34 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Werder Bremen (1st title) |
Runners-up | Monaco |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 65 |
Goals scored | 166 (2.55 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Péter Lipcsei (6 goals) |
The 1991–92 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Werder Bremen in the final against Monaco. Both were first-time finalists in the competition.
Defending champions Manchester United were eliminated by Atlético Madrid in the second round.
Teams[]
A total of 34 teams participated in the competition.
First round | |||
---|---|---|---|
Manchester UnitedTH | Roma (CW) | Werder Bremen (CW)[Note GER] | Atlético Madrid (CW) |
Monaco (CW) | Club Brugge (CW) | Porto (CW) | Feyenoord (CW) |
CSKA Moscow (CW) | Motherwell (CW) | Hajduk Split (CW) | Bacău (CR) |
Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt (CR)[Note GER] | Norrköping () | Swansea City (CW) | Sion () |
Baník Ostrava () | GKS Katowice () | Athinaikos (CR) | Levski Sofia (CW) |
Galatasaray () | Ilves () | Ferencváros (CW) | Partizani Tirana (CW) |
Fyllingen (CR) | Omonia (CW) | Valur (CW) | Glenavon (CR) |
Jeunesse Esch () | Valletta () | ||
Qualifying round | |||
Stockerau () | Odense (CW) | Tottenham Hotspur (CW) | Galway United () |
Notes
- ^ Germany (GER): The original slot allocation of the former West/East Germany still applied. Werder Bremen qualified as winners of the 1990–91 DFB-Pokal, while Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt qualified as runners-up of the 1990–91 NOFV-Pokal (as Hansa Rostock won the double and qualified for the European Cup). Due to the reunification of Germany in October 1990, all flags show Germany instead of West/East Germany. However, Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt matches and their records were still counted for East Germany, and not for Germany, under UEFA regulations.
Qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stockerau | 0–2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Galway United | 0–7 | Odense | 0–3 | 0–4 |
First leg[]
Second leg[]
Odense | 4–0 | Galway United |
---|---|---|
Nedergaard 35' 51' 81' Thorup 90' |
Report |
Odense won 7–0 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | Stockerau |
---|---|---|
Mabbutt 42' | Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 2–0 on aggregate.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fyllingen | 2–8 | Atlético Madrid | 0–1 | 2–7 |
Athinaikos | 0–2 | Manchester United | 0–0 | 0–2 (aet) |
GKS Katowice | 3–3 (a) | Motherwell | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Omonia | 0–4 | Club Brugge | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Bacău | 0–11 | Werder Bremen | 0–6 | 0–5 |
Levski Sofia | 3–7 | Ferencváros | 2–3 | 1–4 |
Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | 1–5 | Galatasaray | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Odense | 1–4 | Baník Ostrava | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Glenavon | 4–4 (a) | Ilves | 3–2 | 1–2 |
CSKA Moscow | 2–2 (a) | Roma | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Norrköping | 6–1 | Jeunesse Esch | 4–0 | 2–1 |
Swansea City | 1–10 | Monaco | 1–2 | 0–8 |
Valur | 1–2 | Sion | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Partizani Tirana | 0–1 | Feyenoord | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Hajduk Split | 1–2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Valletta | 0–4 | Porto | 0–3 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Glenavon | 3–2 | Ilves |
---|---|---|
Ferguson 32' McBride 60' (pen.) 80' |
Report | 12' Dziadulewicz 78' |
Swansea City | 1–2 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Legg 71' | Report | Passi 8' (pen.) Rui Barros 27' |
Hajduk Split | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
53' | Report |
Fyllingen | 0–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Manolo 28' |
Athinaikos | 0–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Omonia | 0–2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report | Dziubiński 3' Booy 48' |
Levski Sofia | 2–3 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Dartilov 36' Bankov 90' |
Report | 7' Lipcsei 72', 81' |
Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | 1–2 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
40' | Report | Kosecki 45' Keser 71' |
Odense | 0–2 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | 41' 82' |
CSKA Moscow | 1–2 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Sergeyev 52' | Report | Fokin 46' (o.g.) Rizzitelli 73' |
Norrköping | 4–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
45' J. Eriksson 49' Hellström 70' Vaattovaara 71' (pen.) |
Report |
Partizani Tirana | 0–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report |
Valletta | 0–3 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report | Kostadinov 28' Timofte 37' (pen.) Mihtarski 78' |
Second leg[]
Werder Bremen | 5–0 | Bacău |
---|---|---|
Kohn 6', 17' Eilts 9' Bratseth 66' Bode 71' |
Report |
Werder Bremen won 11–0 on aggregate.
Monaco | 8–0 | Swansea City |
---|---|---|
Weah 6', 85' Fofana 18' Rui Barros 30' Passi 31', 89' Harris 39' (o.g.) Djorkaeff 75' |
Report |
Monaco won 10–1 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 7–2 | Fyllingen |
---|---|---|
Schuster 4', 89' Manolo 19', 34' (pen.), 86' Soler 40' Futre 81' |
Report | 54', 68' |
Atlético Madrid won 8–2 on aggregate.
Manchester United | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Athinaikos |
---|---|---|
Hughes 109' McClair 111' |
Report |
Manchester United won 2–0 on aggregate.
Motherwell | 3–1 | GKS Katowice |
---|---|---|
Kirk 29', 89' Cusack 86' |
Report | Rzeźniczek 68' |
3–3 on aggregate; GKS Katowice won on away goals.
Club Brugge | 2–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Booy 65' Van der Heyden 85' |
Report |
Club Brugge won 4–0 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 4–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Lipcsei 1', 90' Albert 28' 57' |
Report | 73' |
Ferencváros won 7–3 on aggregate.
Galatasaray | 3–0 | Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt |
---|---|---|
Kosecki 20' (pen.) Arif 67' Yücedağ 87' |
Report |
Galatasaray won 5–1 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 2–1 | Odense |
---|---|---|
Chýlek 82' Steffensen 83' (o.g.) |
Report | Bordinggaard 8' |
Baník Ostrava won 4–1 on aggregate.
4–4 on aggregate; Ilves won on away goals.
Roma | 0–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Dmitriyev 13' |
2–2 on aggregate; Roma won on away goals.
Jeunesse Esch | 1–2 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
83' | Report | J. Eriksson 2' Kindvall 40' |
Norrköping won 6–1 on aggregate.
Sion won 2–1 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 1–0 | Partizani Tirana |
---|---|---|
Bosz 87' | Report |
Feyenoord won 1–0 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur won 2–1 on aggregate.
Porto won 4–0 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–1 | Manchester United | 3–0 | 1–1 |
GKS Katowice | 0–4 | Club Brugge | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Werder Bremen | 4–2 | Ferencváros | 3–2 | 1–0 |
Galatasaray | 2–2 (a) | Baník Ostrava | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Ilves | 3–6 | Roma | 1–1 | 2–5 |
Norrköping | 1–3 | Monaco | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Sion | 0–0 (3–5 p) | Feyenoord | 0–0 | 0–0 (aet) |
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–1 | Porto | 3–1 | 0–0 |
First leg[]
Norrköping | 1–2 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Hellström 22' | Report | Mendy 18' Weah 48' |
Atlético Madrid | 3–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Futre 32', 87' Manolo 88' |
Report |
Werder Bremen | 3–2 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Neubarth 28', 40' Allofs 33' |
Report | Lipcsei 35', 73' |
Galatasaray | 0–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | Ollender 68' |
Sion | 0–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Lineker 14', 82' Durie 32' |
Report | Kostadinov 52' |
Second leg[]
Monaco | 1–0 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
Robert 26' | Report |
Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.
Manchester United | 1–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Hughes 4' | Report | Schuster 68' |
Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.
Club Brugge won 4–0 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 0–1 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Report | Bode 48' |
Werder Bremen won 4–2 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 1–2 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Ollender 31' | Report | Yusuf 41' Kosecki 44' (pen.) |
2–2 on aggregate; Galatasaray won on away goals.
Roma | 5–2 | Ilves |
---|---|---|
Giannini 1' Rizzitelli 3' Di Mauro 15' Carnevale 48', 77' |
Report | Czakon 80', 89' |
Roma won 6–3 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Sion |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Metgod Sabău Fraser De Wolf Bosz |
5–3 | Calderón Sauthier Geiger Baljić |
0–0 on aggregate; Feyenoord won 5–3 on penalties.
Porto | 0–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–4 (a) | Club Brugge | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Werder Bremen | 2–1 | Galatasaray | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Roma | 0–1 | Monaco | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Feyenoord | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg[]
Atlético Madrid | 3–2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Schuster 30' Toni 47' Futre 57' |
Report | Verspaille 32' Beyens 43' |
Roma | 0–0 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Club Brugge | 2–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Querter 42' (pen.) Booy 63' |
Report | Futre 11' |
4–4 on aggregate; Club Brugge won on away goals.
Galatasaray | 0–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.
Monaco | 1–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Barros 45' | Report |
Monaco won 1–0 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 0–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report |
Feyenoord won 1–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Brugge | 1–2 | Werder Bremen | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Monaco | 3–3 (a) | Feyenoord | 1–1 | 2–2 |
First leg[]
Club Brugge | 1–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Amokachi 5' | Report |
Second leg[]
Werder Bremen | 2–0 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Bode 31' Bockenfeld 60' |
Report |
Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate; Monaco won on away goals.
Final[]
Werder Bremen | 2–0 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Allofs 40' Rufer 55' |
Report (archive) |
Top scorers[]
The top scorers from the 1991–92 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Péter Lipcsei | Ferencváros | 6 |
2 | Paulo Futre | Atlético Madrid | 5 |
Manolo | Atlético Madrid | 5 | |
4 | Rui Barros | Monaco | 4 |
Roman Kosecki | Galatasaray | 4 | |
Wynton Rufer | Werder Bremen | 4 | |
Bernd Schuster | Atlético Madrid | 4 | |
George Weah | Monaco | 4 | |
9 | Marco Bode | Werder Bremen | 3 |
Foeke Booy | Club Brugge | 3 | |
Andrea Carnevale | Roma | 3 | |
Gordon Durie | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | |
Stefan Kohn | Werder Bremen | 3 | |
Emil Kostadinov | Porto | 3 | |
Frank Neubarth | Werder Bremen | 3 | |
Gérald Passi | Monaco | 3 |
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
- 1991–92 in European football
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup seasons