1980–81 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 20 August 1980 – 13 May 1981 |
Teams | 34 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Dinamo Tbilisi (1st title) |
Runners-up | Carl Zeiss Jena |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 65 |
Goals scored | 176 (2.71 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | David Cross (6 goals) |
The 1980–81 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Dinamo Tbilisi in the final against Carl Zeiss Jena. Dinamo Tbilisi's side defeated English Second Division side West Ham United away before beating Carl Zeiss Jena in a final watched by 4,750 people in Düsseldorf. This win was the high point of the Georgian side and is still the club's greatest achievement.
The competition included the Real Madrid reserve team, Castilla CF, who qualified as the runners-up of the 1979–80 Copa del Rey.
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 7–2 | Diósgyőr | 6–0 | 1–2 |
Altay | 0–4 | Benfica | 0–0 | 0–4 |
First leg[]
Celtic | 6–0 | Diósgyőr |
---|---|---|
McGarvey 52', 65', 70' McCluskey 60', 79' Sullivan 71' |
Altay | 0–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Second leg[]
Celtic won 7–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 4–0 | Altay |
---|---|---|
Chalana 22' Coelho 34' Nené 63' César 70' |
Benfica won 4–0 on aggregate.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Castilla CF | 4–6 | West Ham United | 3–1 | 1–5 (aet) |
Celtic | 2–2 (a) | Politehnica Timișoara | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Hibernians | 1–4 | Waterford | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Kastoria | 0–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Spora Luxembourg | 0–12 | Sparta Prague | 0–6 | 0–6 |
Slavia Sofia | 3–2 | Legia Warsaw | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Hvidovre | 3–0 | Fram | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Ilves | 3–7 | Feyenoord | 1–3 | 2–4 |
Roma | 3–4 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–0 | 0–4 |
Valencia | 5–3 | Monaco | 2–0 | 3–3 |
Sion | 1–3 | Haugar | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Newport County | 4–0 | Crusaders | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Omonia | 1–7 | Waterschei Thor | 1–3 | 0–4 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 8–0 | Austria Salzburg | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Malmö | 1–0 | Partizani Tirana | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 0–2 | Benfica | 0–0 | 0–2 |
First leg[]
Celtic | 2–1 | Politehnica Timișoara |
---|---|---|
Nicholas 19', 43' | Report | 78' |
Kastoria | 0–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Second leg[]
Politehnica Timișoara | 1–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Păltinișanu 81' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Politehnica Timișoara won on away goals.
Carl Zeiss Jena | 4–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Krause 26' Lindemann 38' Bielau 71' 87' |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–0 | Kastoria |
---|---|---|
Shengelia 52' Gutsaev 80' |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
West Ham United | 4–1 | Politehnica Timișoara | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Waterford | 0–5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Sparta Prague | 2–3 | Slavia Sofia | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Hvidovre | 1–3 | Feyenoord | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | Valencia | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Haugar | 0–6 | Newport County | 0–0 | 0–6 |
Waterschei Thor | 0–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Malmö | 1–2 | Benfica | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg[]
West Ham United | 4–0 | Politehnica Timișoara |
---|---|---|
Report |
Waterford | 0–1 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Shengelia 50' |
Sparta Prague | 2–0 | Slavia Sofia |
---|---|---|
14', 45' |
Hvidovre | 1–2 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Manniche 2' | Wijnstekers 32' 51' |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
1' Schnuphase 9' (pen.) Trocha 31' |
Morena 69' |
Haugar | 0–0 | Newport County |
---|---|---|
Waterschei Thor | 0–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
Malmö | 1–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Andersson 49' |
Second leg[]
Newport County won 6–0 on aggregate.
Politehnica Timișoara | 1–0 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Păltinișanu 54' | Report |
West Ham United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–0 | Waterford |
---|---|---|
Daraselia 66', 79' Chivadze 74' 87' |
Slavia Sofia | 3–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Velichkov 38' Zhelyazkov 41' Tsvetkov 45' |
Valencia | 1–0 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
61' |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
West Ham United | 2–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–4 | 1–0 |
Slavia Sofia | 3–6 | Feyenoord | 3–2 | 0–4 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | Newport County | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–3 | Benfica | 2–2 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
West Ham United | 1–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Cross 54' | Chivadze 24' Gutsaev 31' Shengelia 55', 67' |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–2 | Newport County |
---|---|---|
Raab 22', 85' | Tynan 40', 90' |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–2 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Wenzel 2' Dusend 39' |
Carlos Manuel 35' Coelho 77' |
Second leg[]
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–1 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Pearson 87' |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 4–0 | Slavia Sofia |
---|---|---|
Notten 18' van Deinsen 48' Vermeulen 77', 85' |
Feyenoord won 6–3 on aggregate.
Newport County | 0–1 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Kurbjuweit 27' |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
Chalana 87' |
Benfica won 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–2 | Feyenoord | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–1 | Benfica | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Sulakvelidze 23', 51' Gutsaev 30' |
Second leg[]
Feyenoord | 2–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
43' Notten 56' |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–0 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Reinaldo 59' |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 2–1 on aggregate.
Final[]
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–1 | FC Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Gutsaev 67' Daraselia 86' |
(Report) (Report 2) |
63' |
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
- 1980–81 in European football
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup seasons