The 1993–94 OHL season was the 14th season of the Ontario Hockey League . Sixteen teams each played 66 games. The North Bay Centennials won the J. Ross Robertson Cup , defeating the Detroit Junior Red Wings .
Regular season [ ]
Final standings [ ]
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title;
Leyden Division [ ]
Emms Division [ ]
Scoring leaders [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
[1]
Division quarter-finals [ ]
Leyden Division [ ]
(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (7) Peterborough Petes [ ]
March 20
Peterborough Petes
2 – 4
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
March 25
Peterborough Petes
1 – 4
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
March 29
Peterborough Petes
3 – 12
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
March 31
Peterborough Petes
4 – 5
OT
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
(3) Sudbury Wolves vs. (6) Oshawa Generals [ ]
Sudbury wins series 4 – 1
(4) Belleville Bulls vs. (5) Kingston Frontenacs [ ]
March 19
Kingston Frontenacs
1 – 5
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
March 23
Kingston Frontenacs
3 – 1
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
March 26
Kingston Frontenacs
6 – 2
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
Belleville wins series 4 – 2
Emms Division [ ]
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (7) Windsor Spitfires [ ]
March 24
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
2 – 1
Windsor Spitfires
Windsor Arena
March 25
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 – 2
Windsor Spitfires
Windsor Arena
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(3) Guelph Storm vs. (6) London Knights [ ]
March 22
Guelph Storm
7 – 5
London Knights
London Gardens
March 27
Guelph Storm
5 – 2
London Knights
London Gardens
(4) Owen Sound Platers vs. (5) Kitchener Rangers [ ]
March 19
Kitchener Rangers
5 – 6
Owen Sound Platers
Bayshore Community Centre
March 22
Owen Sound Platers
3 – 2
Kitchener Rangers
Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 24
Kitchener Rangers
7 – 9
Owen Sound Platers
Bayshore Community Centre
March 25
Owen Sound Platers
3 – 4
OT
Kitchener Rangers
Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
March 26
Kitchener Rangers
4 – 5
Owen Sound Platers
Bayshore Community Centre
Owen Sound wins series 4 – 1
Division semi-finals [ ]
Leyden Division [ ]
(1) North Bay Centennials vs. (4) Belleville Bulls [ ]
April 4
North Bay Centennials
3 – 7
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
April 5
North Bay Centennials
2 – 5
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
April 12
North Bay Centennials
5 – 3
Belleville Bulls
Yardmen Arena
North Bay wins series 4 – 2
(2) Ottawa 67's vs. (3) Sudbury Wolves [ ]
April 5
Sudbury Wolves
3 – 8
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
April 8
Sudbury Wolves
2 – 3
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
April 10
Sudbury Wolves
2 – 3
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
Emms Division [ ]
(1) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (4) Owen Sound Platers [ ]
April 3
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
7 – 5
Owen Sound Platers
Bayshore Community Centre
April 8
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
5 – 4
Owen Sound Platers
Bayshore Community Centre
Detroit wins series 4 – 0
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (3) Guelph Storm [ ]
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
Division finals [ ]
Leyden Division [ ]
(1) North Bay Centennials vs. (2) Ottawa 67's [ ]
April 17
North Bay Centennials
5 – 4
OT
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
April 21
North Bay Centennials
6 – 7
OT
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa Civic Centre
North Bay wins series 4 – 1
Emms Division [ ]
(1) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds [ ]
April 14
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 – 6
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Joe Louis Arena
April 16
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
3 – 6
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Joe Louis Arena
April 21
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
2 – 6
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Joe Louis Arena
Detroit wins series 4 – 2
J. Ross Robertson Cup [ ]
(L1) North Bay Centennials vs. (E1) Detroit Junior Red Wings [ ]
North Bay wins series 4 – 3
Awards [ ]
J. Ross Robertson Cup :
North Bay Centennials
Hamilton Spectator Trophy :
North Bay Centennials
Leyden Trophy :
North Bay Centennials
Emms Trophy :
Detroit Junior Red Wings
Red Tilson Trophy :
Jason Allison , London Knights
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy :
Jason Allison , London Knights
Matt Leyden Trophy :
Bert Templeton , North Bay Centennials
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy :
Kevin Brown , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Max Kaminsky Trophy :
Jamie Rivers , Sudbury Wolves
OHL Goaltender of the Year :
Jamie Storr , Owen Sound Platers
Jack Ferguson Award :
Jeff Brown , Sarnia Sting
Dave Pinkney Trophy :
Sandy Allan and , North Bay Centennials
OHL Executive of the Year :
Jim Rutherford , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Bill Long Award :
Brian Kilrea , Ottawa 67's
Emms Family Award :
Vitali Yachmenev , North Bay Centennials
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy :
, North Bay Centennials
OHL Humanitarian of the Year :
Brent Tully , Peterborough Petes
William Hanley Trophy :
Jason Allison , London Knights
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy :
, North Bay Centennials
Bobby Smith Trophy :
Ethan Moreau , Niagara Falls Thunder
All-Star teams [ ]
The OHL All-star teams were selected by the OHL's general managers.
First team [ ]
Jason Allison , Centre, London Knights
Jeff Shevalier , Left Wing, North Bay Centennials
Kevin Brown , Right Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Jamie Rivers , Defence, Sudbury Wolves
Nick Stajduhar , Defence, London Knights
Jamie Storr , Goaltender, Owen Sound Platers
Bert Templeton , Coach, North Bay Centennials
Second team [ ]
Keli Corpse , Centre, Kingston Frontenacs
Bob Wren , Left Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Jason MacDonald , Right Wing, Owen Sound Platers
Drew Bannister , Defence, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Ed Jovanovski , Defence, Windsor Spitfires
, Goaltender, Sudbury Wolves
Paul Maurice , Coach, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Third team [ ]
Michael Peca , Centre, Ottawa 67's
Ethan Moreau , Left Wing, Niagara Falls Thunder
Vitali Yachmenev , Right Wing, North Bay Centennials
, Defence, Kitchener Rangers
Brad Brown , Defence, North Bay Centennials
Sandy Allan , Goaltender, North Bay Centennials
, Coach, Owen Sound Platers
1994 OHL Priority Selection [ ]
The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the 1994 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Jeff Brown from the Thornhill Islanders. Brown was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1994 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [2]
#
Player
Nationality
OHL Team
Hometown
Minor Team
1
Jeff Brown (D )
Canada
Sarnia Sting
Mississauga, Ontario
Thornhill Islanders
2
(C )
Canada
Niagara Falls Thunder
St. Catharines, Ontario
Wexford Bantams
3
Kevin Bolibruck (D )
Canada
Peterborough Petes
Thorold, Ontario
Thorold Black Hawks
4
(C )
Canada
Windsor Spitfires
Barrie, Ontario
Barrie Colts
5
Jeff Ware (D )
Canada
Oshawa Generals
Toronto, Ontario
Wexford Raiders
6
Chris Allen (D )
Canada
Kingston Frontenacs
Blenheim, Ontario
Leamington Flyers
7
(RW )
Canada
London Knights
Toronto, Ontario
Wexford Bantams
8
(RW )
Canada
Kitchener Rangers
Niagara Falls, Ontario
Niagara Falls Canucks
9
(D )
Canada
Owen Sound Platers
Conn, Ontario
Waterloo Siskins
10
Brian Wesenberg (RW )
Canada
Peterborough Petes
Peterborough, Ontario
Cobourg Cougars
11
Daniel Cleary (LW )
Canada
Belleville Bulls
Harbour Grace, Newfoundland
Kingston Voyageurs
12
Richard Rochefort (C )
Canada
Sudbury Wolves
North Bay, Ontario
Waterloo Siskins
13
Sean Blanchard (D )
Canada
Ottawa 67's
Garson, Ontario
Valley East Midgets
14
(C )
Canada
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Kitchener, Ontario
Caledon Canadians
15
Bryan Berard (D )
United States
Detroit Junior Red Wings
Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Mount St. Charles Academy
16
(LW )
Canada
North Bay Centennials
Rollo Bay, Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown Abbies
See also [ ]
References [ ]
East Division Central Division Midwest Division West Division Defunct teams