1994 Ottawa-Carleton Regional chair election
Elections were held on November 14, 1994 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton . This page lists the election results for Regional Chair, Regional Council, and local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1994. The 1994 election was the first election for a separate regional council.
Results were as follows:[1]
Candidate
Vote
%
Peter Clark (X)
106,786
55.00
Frank Reid
55,352
28.51
Victoria Masson
15,365
7.91
Jim Jones
5,719
2.95
John Turmel
4,563
2.35
Ron Parker
2,446
1.26
Lance Richardson
2,183
1.12
William Ikkers
1,727
0.89
Regional Council [ ]
Innes Ward
Candidate
Votes
%
4,245
Ed Campbell
3,800
Ian A. G. Campbell
414
Bell-South Nepean Ward
Candidate
Votes
%
David Pratt
Acclaimed
Candidate
Votes
%
Acclaimed
Baseline Ward
Candidate
Votes
%
4,269
Jay Acton
3,595
Stan McBride
1,748
Kevin Kinsella
1,592
Gloucester-Southgate Ward
Candidate
Votes
%
6,091
60.84
James McMahon
1,484
14.82
Moe Royer
1,394
13.92
Kenneth McCarthy
1,042
10.41
Capital Ward
Candidate
Votes
%
Brian McGarry
5,027
Nancy Mitchell
4,660
Beatrice Costisella
269
Cumberland [ ]
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Brian Coburn (X)
10,813
88.42
Sam Haider
1,416
11.58
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Frank Stacey
2,766
Arthur Pennington
844
Dave Lewis
1,514
Vic Powell
476
Jeffrey Leiper
70
Frank Dugal
1,682
Marieme Pennington
454
Arnold Stirajs
447
Syed Haider
142
Gerry Lalonde
Acclaimed
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Claudette Cain (X)
23,518
90.52
Jaffar Hashmi
2,462
9.48
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Michael Denny
2,494
Mary A. Bryden
2,060
Jeff Slater
647
James Spencer
143
Patricia Clark (X)
1,347
Joe T. Saab
671
Harold G. Keenan
439
Masood Ghavami
150
Rainer Bloess
1,835
Phil Benson
699
Joyce Hum
447
Neil MacIntosh
420
René Danis (X)
2,347
Ken Vowles
1,383
Al Dzikowski
479
Brad Kennedy
282
Shirley Fleishhaker
178
Richard Beecroft
83
Frank J. Cauley (X)
2,395
Gary J. Jessup
2,214
Gloucester South Ward
George Barrett
3,015
70.33
George Saade
873
20.36
Brent P. Colbert
399
9.31
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
(X)
Acclaimed
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Ward 1
Janet Stavinga
854
M. Wayne Beaten (X)
802
Ward 2
Allan Ryan
902
Leslie Haubrich (X)
879
Ward 3
Steven Lewis
726
Ron Mahar (X)
700
Leigh Poirier
334
Ward 4
Bob Miller (X)
Acclaimed
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Merle Nicholds (X)
10,141
Ian Cumming
3,068
Richard Brazeau
1,280
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Kanata North Ward
Sheila McKee
1,706
Christopher Hollands
872
Ian Hunter
871
Jim Shearon
580
Jim Malone
269
Ronald Frye
81
Tom Flood
Acclaimed
Pam Cripps
1,129
Graham Ball
1,059
Doug Parsons
865
1,827
Stu Chandler
1,264
Nepean [ ]
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Ben Franklin (X)
23,463
76.13
Al Speyers
7,357
23.87
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Merynv Sullivan
1,301
Ted Ladelphia
872
Giorgio DiFranco
336
Rick Chiarelli
3,202
Beth Graham
2,840
Jim Wisking
151
2,011
Lily Dea
1,762
Ron Edwards
1,353
William Frampton
159
Margaret Rywak
2,458
Shayna Shuster (X)
2,249
Joseph Ben-Ami
401
3,553
Les Casey (X)
1,625
Tonis Kasvand
74
Barrhaven Ward
Doug Collins (X)
3,304
Kim Millan
1,902
Nick Dean
477
Osgoode [ ]
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
3,374
67.78
Mary Cooper
1,604
32.22
Council
Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold .
Candidate
Vote
%
Doug Thompson (X)
3,900
Dwayne Acres
3,796
Vera Mitchell (X)
3,383
Dale Harvey
2,659
Robert Brown
2,016
Claudette Cyr-Smith
774
Main article: Ottawa municipal election, 1994
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Jacquelin Holzman (X)
34,117
36.95
28,818
31.21
24,803
26.86
Diane McIntyre
2,925
3.17
Alexander Saikaley
1,677
1.82
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
2,243
50.33
Bryan Dorling
2,214
49.67
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Ward 1
Glenn Brooks
ACCLAIMED
Ward 2
Don Stephenson
1,195
Gord Angus
552
Ward 3
Rob Fraser
ACCLAIMED
Ward 4
Anne Robinson
859
Neol Norenius
374
Rockcliffe Park [ ]
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
ACCLAIMED
Council
Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold .
Candidate
Vote
%
Gordon Roston
478
Jane Dobell
380
John Bull
367
James Taylor
350
Howard Wirth
301
Alan Cooke
209
Norma Young-MacLean
189
Carmine Domenicucci
124
Mayoral race
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Diane Doré
ACCLAIMED
Robert Crête
850
Marc Grandmaître
592
A. J. Plant
81
Yvon Dubé
620
Denis Grandmaître
610
Sylvain Boyer
588
Léo Lavergne
344
West Carleton [ ]
Mayoral race
Candidate
Vote
%
Dwight Eastman (X)
3,140
56.36
Sue LeBrun
2,431
43.64
Council
Candidate
Vote
%
Ward 1
Dan MacMillan (X)
904
Helga McDonald
486
Lorraine Lortie
64
Keith Payles
49
Ward 2
Bert Reitsma (X)
Acclaimed
Ward 3
John Caldwell (X)
652
Bob Kerr
534
Ward 4
Orville Kemp (X)
Acclaimed
References [ ]
Sources [ ]
Bytown Ottawa Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton