1995 CONCACAF Champions' Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Costa Rica |
City | San José |
Dates | 13 December – 17 December |
Teams | 4 (from 3 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Deportivo Saprissa (2nd title) |
Runners-up | CSD Municipal |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 6 |
Goals scored | 35 (5.83 per match) |
The 1995 CONCACAF Champions' Cup was the 31st edition of the annual international club football competition held in the CONCACAF region (North America, Central America and the Caribbean), the CONCACAF Champions' Cup. It determined that year's club champion of association football in the CONCACAF region and was played from 19 February till 17 December 1995.
The teams were split in 2 zones (North/ Central and Caribbean). The North/Central zone was split in 3 groups, qualifying each winner to the final tournament. The winner of the Caribbean zone, also got a place in that tournament. All qualifying matches in the tournament were played under the home/away match system, while the final tournament stage was played in San José, Costa Rica.
That final stage composed of four teams which played each other in a single round-robin tournament. Costa Rican team Deportivo Saprissa crowned CONCACAF champion for second time, after finishing 1st in the final table with 7 points over 3 matches played.[1][2]
North and Central American Zone[]
Group 1[]
First Round
19 March 1995 | 2–1 | LD Alajuelense | showBelize City, Belize |
22 March 1995 | LD Alajuelense | 4–1 (5–3 agg.) | showAlajuela, Costa Rica |
22 March 1995 | Comunicaciones | 1–3 | UAG | showGuatemala City, Guatemala |
26 April 1995 | UAG | 4–1 (7–2 agg.) | Comunicaciones | showZapopan, Mexico |
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
UAG | 15 - 0 | 5 - 0 | 10 - 0 |
Third Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
UAG | 3 - 4 | LD Alajuelense | 2 - 1 | 1 - 3 |
Group 2[]
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Verdes | 0 - 6 | Municipal | 0 - 3 | 0 - 3 |
Real C.D. España | 3 - 7 | Santos Laguna | 1 - 1 | 2 - 6 |
FAS | 5 - 1 | Árabe Unido | 4 - 0 | 1 - 1 |
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FAS | 3 - 0 | Santos Laguna | 3 - 0 | 0 - 0 |
Third Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FAS | 2-4 | CSD Municipal | 2 - 2 | 0 - 2 |
Group 3[]
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 - 5 | Alianza FC | 0 - 2 | 2 - 3 | |
C.D. Motagua | 0 - 4 | Deportivo Saprissa | 0 - 1 | 0 - 3 |
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Saprissa | 4 - 2 | Alianza FC | 3 - 1 | 1 - 1 |
Caribbean Zone[]
First round
Matches and results are unavailable:
L'Aiglon
US Sinnamary
Topp XX FC
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
SV Racing Club Aruba |
|
|||
1 - 3 | Corona Boys | 1 - 1 | 0 - 2 | |
CS Moulien | 4 - 3 | SV Riverplate | 4 - 1 | 0 - 2 |
Club Franciscain | 0 - 1* | AS Capoise | 0 - 1 | |
1 - 2 | FICA | 1 - 1 | 0 - 1 |
- Second leg apparently not played.*
- SV Racing Club Aruba withdrew,
Beacon F.C. advances to the second round.*** - Corona Boys, CS Moulien, AS Capoise, FICA, L'Aiglon, US Sinnamary,
and Topp XX FC advance to the second round.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
w/o* | L'Aiglon | |||
FICA | *** | US Sinnamary | ||
Corona Boys | 1 - 1 2-4 (pen.) |
CS Moulien | 1 - 0 | 0 - 1 |
Topp XX FC | w/o** | AS Capoise | 2 - 0 |
- Beacon FC advanced; presumably L'Aiglon withdrew.*
- AS Capoise withdrew.**
- Both clubs apparently withdrew.***
- CS Moulien advance to the third round.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Topp XX FC | 4 – 4 4–5 (pen.) |
2 - 0 | 2 - 4 |
Fourth round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CS Moulien | 4 - 0* |
- Beacon withdrew, both legs awarded 2–0 to CS Moulien.*
- CS Moulien advance to Final Group stage.
Final Group stage[]
All matches played in San José, Costa Rica
As of 17 December 1995
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saprissa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
2 | Municipal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 6 |
3 | Alajuelense | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 4 |
4 | Moulien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24 | −23 | 0 |
Matches[]
13 December 1995 Round 1 | Saprissa | 5–0 | Moulien | showSan José, Costa Rica |
13 December 1995 Round 1 | Alajuelense | 2–3 | Municipal | showSan José, Costa Rica |
15 December 1995 Round 2 | Alajuelense | 9–1 | Moulien | showSan José, Costa Rica |
15 December 1995 Round 2 | Saprissa | 1–0 | Municipal | showSan José, Costa Rica |
17 December 1995 Round 3 | Saprissa | 2–2 | Alajuelense | showSan José, Costa Rica |
17 December 1995 Round 3 | Moulien | 0–10 | Municipal | showSan José, Costa Rica |
Champion[]
CONCACAF Champions' Cup 1995 Winners |
---|
Deportivo Saprissa Second title |
References[]
- ^ Copa de Campeones 1995 on the RSSSF
- ^ Equipos memorables: Saprissa 1995 on Sólo Fútbol Costa Rica, 7 Apr 2020
- CONCACAF Champions' Cup
- 1995 in CONCACAF football