1996 African Cup of Nations qualification
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
The Qualification for the 1996 African Cup of Nations took place in 7 groups of 6 teams each, with the top 2 teams from each group progressing to the tournament. Nigeria and South Africa qualified automatically, as champions and hosts respectively. Qualification began in September 1994 and ended in July 1995.
Qualifying round[]
Group 1[]
Lesotho withdrew after competing 6 matches (1 win, 5 losses); Their results were annulled. Swaziland withdrew without playing any matches.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zaire | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 7 |
Cameroon | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Malawi | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5 |
Zimbabwe | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 5 |
Lesotho (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Swaziland (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Zimbabwe | 5 – 0 Annulled | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Nagoli 10' 15' A. Ndlovu 51' Takawira 83', 89' |
Cameroon | 1 – 0 | Zaire |
---|---|---|
Mouyémé 2' |
Lesotho | 2 – 0 Annulled | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
48' 73' |
Cameroon | 0 – 0 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Zaire | 3 – 0 Annulled | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Lukaku 1' (pen.) Mukanya 37' Mbiyavanga 82' |
Zimbabwe | 4 – 1 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Takawira 12', 50', 88' Gundani 47' |
Agbo 83' |
Malawi | 0 – 1 | Zaire |
---|---|---|
11' |
Lesotho | 0 – 2 Annulled | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Sawu 14' 16' |
Zimbabwe | 1 – 1 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
P.Ndlovu 14' (pen.) | 43' |
Zaire | 5 – 0 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Kiniambi 26' Lembi 29', 35', 55' 77' |
Malawi | 1 – 3 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Maduka 55' | Mbarga 5' Mouyémé 42', 68' |
Cameroon | 1 – 0 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Simo 49' |
Group 2[]
Guinea Bissau withdrew after competing 3 matches (1 draw, 2 losses); their results were annulled.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tunisia | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 10 |
Liberia | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 10 |
Senegal | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 |
Mauritania | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 6 |
Togo | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 |
Guinea-Bissau (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Senegal | 0 – 0 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 1 – 0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Weah 42' |
Guinea-Bissau | 1 – 3 Annulled | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Pau 44' (pen.) | Trabelsi 5' Baya 19' Berkhissa 80' |
Mauritania | 1 – 1 Annulled | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
25' | Mané 87' |
Mauritania | 1 – 1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
79' | 28' (o.g.) |
Tunisia | 1 – 1 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Hamrouni 24' | 56' |
Guinea-Bissau | 1 – 4 Annulled | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Khome 68' | Diallo 5' 38', 65' 73' |
Senegal | 0 – 0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Togo | 0 – 0 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 1 – 1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Sogbie 22' (pen.) | Sané 83' |
Tunisia | 1 – 0 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Mahjoubi 67' |
Tunisia | 0 – 0 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Mauritania | 0 – 1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Diallo 14' |
Togo | 0 – 0 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 1 – 0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
64' |
Liberia | 2 – 0 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Debbah 25', 67' |
Togo | 0 – 1 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Hassen 9' |
Mauritania | 2 – 1 | Togo |
---|---|---|
12' 60' |
82' |
Tunisia | 4 – 0 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Berkhissa 47', 83' Baya 56' Hassen 69' |
Mauritania | 0 – 0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Senegal | 3 – 0 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Diallo 40' (pen.), 52' Traoré 80' |
Group 3[]
Gambia and Niger withdrew after competing 5 matches each; their results were annulled. Central African Republic withdrew without playing any match.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Sierra Leone | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
Congo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Gambia (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Niger (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Central African Republic (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Ghana | 4 – 1 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
55' (pen.) Duah 63' Akonnor 72' Aboagye 88' |
Conteh 87' |
Congo | 1 – 1 Annulled | Gambia |
---|---|---|
64' | Johnson 38' |
Sierra Leone | 3 – 2 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Diallo 34' Conteh 43', 53' |
Baloki 33' 86' |
Niger | 4 – 2 Annulled | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
5', 22' 55' 65' |
37' 60' |
Sierra Leone | 2 – 0 Annulled | Gambia |
---|---|---|
Koroma 50' Kanu 53' |
Congo | 3 – 1 Annulled | Niger |
---|---|---|
74' 38', 50' |
53' |
Niger | 1 – 1 Annulled | Gambia |
---|---|---|
70' | 17' |
Sierra Leone | 1 – 0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Conteh 77' (pen.) |
Congo | 0 – 2 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Kallon 54' Sama 90' |
Ghana | 1 – 0 Annulled | Niger |
---|---|---|
Yeboah 21' |
Sierra Leone | 5 – 1 Annulled | Niger |
---|---|---|
Kallon 32' Kallon 55', 69' Zarppa 75' Sama 78' |
18' |
Congo | 0 – 2 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Aboagye 57', 89' |
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egypt | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 5 | +19 | 15 |
Algeria | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 13 |
Uganda | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 10 |
Tanzania | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 8 |
Sudan | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 8 |
Ethiopia | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 6 |
Tanzania | 4 – 0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Salehe 5' 9', 88' 13' |
Ethiopia | 0 – 0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Sudan | 0 – 0 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Algeria | 1 – 1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
64' | 11' |
Egypt | 5 – 1 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
El-Kass 12', 52' Salah-El-Din 64' Hassan 82' (pen.) 84' |
Tazali 55' |
Uganda | 4 – 1 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
55' 75' 79' 84' |
21' |
Egypt | 5 – 0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Hassan 24', 36' Sabry 30' Salah-El-Din 56' Farouk 57' |
Tanzania | 2 – 0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
26', 61' |
Uganda | 1 – 1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
70' (pen.) | Tasfaout 43' |
Ethiopia | 1 – 0 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
33' |
Sudan | 3 – 1 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
9', 34' 81' |
Musisi 22' |
Tanzania | 2 – 1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
37' 66' |
Kaci-Said 13' |
Uganda | 0 – 0 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Ethiopia | 2 – 0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Kebede 4' Sessaye 71' |
Egypt | 3 – 1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Aboul-Dahab 10' El-Sawy 70' El-Kass 88' |
71' |
Uganda | 2 – 0 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
30' 38' |
Tanzania | 1 – 2 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
89' | Aboul-Dahab 27', 68' |
Ethiopia | 0 – 0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Match awarded 2–0 to Algeria following a protest to CAF.
Algeria | 1 – 1 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Tasfaout 16' | Report | 76' |
Sudan | 2 – 1 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
13' 60' |
36' |
Ethiopia | 0 – 2 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Aboul-Dahab 7' Khashaba 38' |
Egypt | 1 – 1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
El-Masry 61' | Report | Kaci-Saïd 42' |
Tanzania | 2 – 0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
8' 11' |
Uganda | 2 – 0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
71' 74' |
Egypt | 6 – 0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
El-Kass 4', 65', 73' Sabry 8', 43' Abougreisha 36' |
Sudan | 3 – 0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
15' 36' 52' |
Group 5[]
South Africa withdrew from qualification (played 3 matches) after they were awarded hosting rights. They were replaced by Kenya, which later withdrew.
Madagascar withdrew after one match (lost to South Africa). Seychelles withdrew before playing any match. All results of the withdrawn teams were annulled.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gabon | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Zambia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 |
Mauritius | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
South Africa (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Madagascar (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seychelles (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(H) Awarded hosting rights; (W) Withdrew
Awarded hosting rights
Madagascar | 0 – 1 Annulled | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Masinga 21' |
South Africa | 1 – 0 Annulled | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Masinga 51' |
Gabon | 3 – 0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Amégasse 26' (pen.) Bekogo 28' Mackaya 64' |
Zambia | 1 – 1 Annulled | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Malitoli 86' (pen.) | Doctor Khumalo 68' |
Gabon | 2 – 1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Ondo 60' (pen.) Nzamba 73' |
89' |
Zambia | 1 – 0 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
K.Bwalya 83' |
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 14 |
Mozambique | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 14 |
Guinea | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 12 |
Mali | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 11 |
Namibia | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 7 |
Botswana | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 27 | −22 | 2 |
Angola | 2 – 0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
Túbia 6' Merodack 40' |
Botswana | 0 – 1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
T. Camara 89' |
Mali | 2 – 1 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
20', 30' | 69' |
Namibia | 2 – 1 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Goraseb 40' van Wyk 57' |
89' |
Guinea | 3 – 1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
6', 59' T. Camara 9' |
Castella 69' |
Mozambique | 3 – 1 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
Arnaldo 34', 39', 73' | Pikati 74' |
Mali | 0 – 0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Mozambique | 2 – 1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
64' (pen.) Tico-Tico 89' |
Sylla 20' |
Namibia | 1 – 1 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
van Wyk 89' | 25' |
Botswana | 1 – 3 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Duiker 75' | Touré 5' 18', 26' |
Angola | 1 – 0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Túbia 19' |
Guinea | 3 – 0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
A. Camara 62' Sow 69' Sylla 88' |
Botswana | 1 – 2 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Paul 44' | Paulão 55', 63' |
Mozambique | 4 – 2 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
6', 30', 90' Eurico 68' |
72' 90' |
Namibia | 2 – 2 | Angola |
---|---|---|
11' Goraseb 61' |
Paulão 8' Quinzinho 76' |
Mozambique | 1 – 0 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Chiquinho Conde 44' |
Angola | 3 – 0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Akwá 48', 75' Paulão 55' |
Botswana | 0 – 3 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Chiquinho Conde 15', 53' 69' |
Mali | 2 – 0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
16' 66' |
Botswana | 1 – 1 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
5' | Ananias 18' |
Guinea | 0 – 0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Mali | 4 – 0 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
12', 50' 46' 85' |
Mozambique | 2 – 1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Faife 15' Nana 46' |
Paulão 75' |
Namibia | 0 – 0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Angola | 4 – 0 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
Joni 1', 9' Rosário 43' Paulão 50' |
Guinea | 4 – 1 | Mali |
---|---|---|
T. Camara 28', 45' Sow 65' (pen.) M. Camara 87' |
13' |
Namibia | 0 – 0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Group 7[]
Benin, Cape Verde and Equatorial Guinea withdrew without playing any matches.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burkina Faso | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Ivory Coast | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Morocco | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Benin (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cape Verde (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Equatorial Guinea (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Burkina Faso | 2 – 1 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Ouédraogo 49' Ouattara 68' |
El-Khalej 32' |
Morocco | 1 – 0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Nader 15' |
Ivory Coast | 2 – 2 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Tiéhi 7', 43' | 50' Traoré 80' |
Morocco | 0 – 0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Qualified teams[]
|
|
* Nigeria withdrew prior to the start of the finals. Guinea, as the best side to not qualify, was offered Nigeria's spot in the finals, but declined due to a lack of preparation time.
External links[]
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 1994 in African football
- 1995 in African football
- 1996 African Cup of Nations