1988 African Cup of Nations qualification
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
This page details the qualifying process for the 1988 African Cup of Nations in Morocco. Morocco, as hosts, and Egypt, as title holders, qualified automatically.
Qualifying tournament[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guinea | 3–1 | Gambia | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Uganda | 5–0 | Somalia | 5–0 | 0–0 |
Angola | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Gabon | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Central African Republic | 2–7 | Congo | 1–2 | 1–5 |
Sierra Leone | 3–2 | Liberia | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Ethiopia | w/o | Tanzania | 4–2 | — |
Madagascar | w/o | Mauritius | — | — |
Rwanda | w/o | Lesotho | — | — |
Togo | w/o | Equatorial Guinea | — | — |
Tunisia | w/o | Mali | — | — |
Guinea | 2–1 | Gambia |
---|---|---|
Gambia | 0–1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Guinea won 3–1 on aggregate.
Uganda won 5–0 on aggregate.
Angola | 1–0 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
Bolingó |
Angola won 5–3 on penalty shootout after 1–1 on aggregate.
Central African Republic | 1–2 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Congo | 5–1 | Central African Republic |
---|---|---|
Congo won 7–2 on aggregate.
Sierra Leone | 2–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 1–1 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Sierra Leone won 3–2 on aggregate.
Ethiopia | 4–2 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
Tanzania | Cancelled | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Tanzania advanced after Ethiopia withdrew.
Madagascar | Cancelled | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Madagascar advanced after Mauritius withdrew.
Rwanda advanced after Lesotho withdrew.
Togo | Cancelled | Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Togo advanced after Equatorial Guinea withdrew.
Tunisia | Cancelled | Mali |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Tunisia advanced after Mali withdrew.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2–1 | Tunisia | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Kenya | 3–2 | Madagascar | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Nigeria | 3–1 | Togo | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Cameroon | 6–4 | Uganda | 5–1 | 1–3 |
Ivory Coast | 4–1 | Congo | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Mozambique | 3–4 | Zimbabwe | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Senegal | 4–0 | Guinea | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Sudan | 2–1 | Tanzania | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Zaire | 3–1 | Angola | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Ghana | 1–2 | Sierra Leone | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Libya | w/o | Zambia | — | — |
Malawi | w/o | Rwanda | — | — |
Algeria won 2–1 on aggregate.
Kenya | 2–0 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
31' 41' |
Madagascar | 2–1 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
10' 15' |
30' |
Kenya won 3–2 on aggregate.
Nigeria | 2–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
17' Obobaifo 45' |
Togo | 1–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
? 36' | 90' |
Nigeria won 3–1 on aggregate.
Cameroon | 5–1 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Ekéké 12' Sinkot 21' Omam-Biyik 49', 52' Milla 67' |
34' |
Uganda | 3–1 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Hasule 41' 50' 69' |
Omam-Biyik 79' |
Cameroon won 6–4 on aggregate.
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Traoré Fofana |
Congo | 1–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Traoré Fofana |
Ivory Coast won 4–1 on aggregate.
Mozambique | 1–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Chunga 12' |
Zimbabwe | 3–2 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
39' Tauro 63' 75' |
29' 62' |
Zimbabwe won 4–3 on aggregate.
Senegal | 4–0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
24' (pen.), 72' 46' Youm 90' |
Guinea | 0–0 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Senegal won 4–0 on aggregate.
Sudan won 2–1 on aggregate.
Zaire won 3–1 on aggregate.
Ghana | 1–2 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Abdul Razak 80' | 5', 55' |
Sierra Leone | 0–0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Sierra Leone won 2–1 on aggregate.
Libya advanced after Zambia withdrew.
Malawi advanced after Rwanda withdrew.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Malawi | 1–4 | Ivory Coast | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Nigeria | 3–2 | Sierra Leone | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Cameroon | 2–1 | Sudan | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Zimbabwe | 1–1 (a) | Kenya | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Senegal | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Zaire | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Algeria | w/o | Libya | — | — |
Malawi | 1–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Traoré |
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Traoré Tiehi |
Ivory Coast won 4–1 on aggregate.
Nigeria | 3–0 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Siasia |
Sierra Leone | 2–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
5' 90' |
Nigeria won 3–2 on aggregate.
Cameroon | 2–0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Omam-Biyik 3' Milla 90' |
Cameroon won 2–1 on aggregate.
Zimbabwe | 1–1 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
76' | 88' |
Kenya | 0–0 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Kenya won by away goals rule after 1–1 on aggregate.
Senegal | 0–0 | Zaire |
---|---|---|
Zaire won 4–2 on penalty shootout after 0–0 on aggregate.
Algeria advanced after Libya withdrew.
Qualified teams[]
|
References[]
- ^ "Algeria in 1988 African Cup of Nations". dzfootball. 2001–2007.
External links[]
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 1988 African Cup of Nations
- 1987 in African football