1968 African Cup of Nations qualification
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
This page details the process of qualifying for the 1968 African Cup of Nations.
Qualified teams[]
- Algeria
- Congo-Brazzaville
- Congo-Kinshasa
- Ethiopia (hosts)
- Ghana (holders)
- Ivory Coast
- Senegal
- Uganda
Group stage[]
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senegal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
Guinea | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
Liberia | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Liberia | 2–2 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia
Guinea | 3–0 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Kandia Souleymane ? |
Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
Senegal | 4–1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Kandia |
Stade Demba Diop, Dakar
Guinea | 3–0 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Kandia ? ? |
Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
Liberia | 1–1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia
Senegal | 4–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
(pen.) |
Stade Demba Diop, Dakar
- Playoff
Senegal | 2–1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Souleymane |
Stade Demba Diop, Dakar
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 8 |
Mali | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Upper Volta | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Mali | 0–3 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Achour 23' Lalmas 36' Khalem 87' |
Stade Municipal, Bamako
Referee: Jean-Louis Faber (Guinea)
Upper Volta | 1–2 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
34' | Seridi 40' Lalmas 76' |
Referee: ... (Ivory Coast)
Algeria | 1–0 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Hachouf 31' |
19 June Stadium, Oran
Algeria | 3–1 | Upper Volta |
---|---|---|
Bouyahi 35' Abdi 48' 73' |
68' |
20 August Stadium, Algiers
Referee: Moustapha N'Gom (Senegal)
Mali | 4–0 | Upper Volta |
---|---|---|
Stade Municipal, Bamako
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 7 |
Nigeria | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Togo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Nigeria | 0–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Lagos
Ivory Coast | 3–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Abidjan
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Abidjan
Togo | 0–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Group 4[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libya | 4–5 | United Arab Republic | 2–2 | 2–3 |
Uganda | 5–4 | Kenya | 2–1 | 3–3 |
Libya | 2–2 | United Arab Republic |
---|---|---|
61' (pen.), ?' | Reyadh 14' Emam 66' |
Municipal Stadium, Tripoli
Referee: Ahmed Kandil (Sudan)
United Arab Republic | 3–2 | Libya |
---|---|---|
63' Reyadh 68' El-Fanagily 74' |
14', ?' |
Nasser Stadium, Cairo
Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn (Ethiopia)
Uganda | 2–1 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
6' 13' |
21' |
Nakivubo Stadium, Kampala
Kenya | 3–3 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
20' 28', 82' |
11' Oundo 22' (pen.) Obua 61' |
Nairobi City Stadium, Nairobi
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda | w/o | United Arab Republic | 0–1 | — |
Uganda | 0–1 | United Arab Republic |
---|---|---|
19' |
Kampala
United Arab Republic | Cancelled | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Cairo
United Arab Republic withdrew due to the Six-Day War with Israel, which began on 5 June 1967. Uganda qualified.
Group 5[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Congo-Brazzaville | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Tunisia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Cameroon | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
Tunisia | 1–1 | Congo-Brazzaville |
---|---|---|
80' | 1' |
Tunis
Congo-Brazzaville | 2–1 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
? |
70' |
Congo-Brazzaville | 2–0 (Awarded) | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Withdrew |
Group 6[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Congo-Kinshasa | 5–4 | Sudan | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Tanzania | 2–1 | Mauritius | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Congo-Kinshasa | 3–2 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Kinshasa
Sudan | 1–0 | Congo-Kinshasa |
---|---|---|
Khartoum
- Playoff
Congo-Kinshasa | 2–1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Kampala
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Congo-Kinshasa | 2–0 | Tanzania | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Congo-Kinshasa | 1–0 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
Kinshasa
Tanzania | 0–1 | Congo-Kinshasa |
---|---|---|
Dar es Salaam
References[]
External links[]
- African Nations Cup 1968 - rsssf.com
- AFCON 1968 Qualifiers - athlet.org
Categories:
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 1968 African Cup of Nations
- 1968 in African football