2002 African Cup of Nations qualification
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
This page details the process of qualifying for the 2002 African Cup of Nations.
Qualified teams[]
The 16 qualified teams are:
|
|
Qualifying rounds[]
Preliminary round[]
The quarter finalists of 2000 Africa Cup of Nations received a bye to the group stage. These teams are: Algeria, Egypt, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mauritania | 0–3 | Burkina Faso | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Gambia | 2–4 | Guinea | 2–2 | 0–2 |
São Tomé and Príncipe | 2–5 | Gabon | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Equatorial Guinea | 1–5 | Angola | 0–1 | 1–4 |
Benin | 4–8 | Namibia | 2–0 | 2–8 |
Niger | 0–7 | Ivory Coast | 0–1 | 0–6 |
Cape Verde | 1–3 | Liberia | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Sierra Leone | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Togo | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Central African Republic | 1–3 | DR Congo | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Sudan | 6–3 | Eritrea | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Rwanda | 3–6 | Congo | 2–1 | 1–5 |
Djibouti | 1–4 | Burundi | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Botswana | 1–2 | Madagascar | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Chad | 4–4 (7–8 p) | Libya | 3–1 | 1–3 |
Ethiopia | 1–2 | Zambia | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Seychelles | 0–6 | Zimbabwe | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Tanzania | 2–4 | Mauritius | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Uganda | 5–2 | Malawi | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Lesotho | 1–1 (3–2 p) | Mozambique | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Swaziland | 3–5 | Kenya | 3–2 | 0–3 |
Morocco | w/o | Guinea-Bissau | — | — |
Mauritania | 0–0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Burkina Faso | 3–0 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Barro 23', 71' Diabaté 76' |
Burkina Faso win 3–0 on aggregate.
Gambia | 2–2 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Corr 31' (pen.), 44' (pen.) | Diané 39' Youla 87' |
Guinea win 4–2 on aggregate.
São Tomé and Príncipe | 1–1 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
5' | Tamboucha 12' |
Gabon | 4–1 | São Tomé and Príncipe |
---|---|---|
Bito'o 17', 21', 70' Ondo 50' |
88' |
Gabon win 5–2 on aggregate.
Equatorial Guinea | 0–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
72' |
Angola | 4–1 | Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|
Paulão 14' Akwá 18' Mendonça 83' 88' |
Mba 33' |
Angola win 5–1 on aggregate.
Benin | 2–0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
46' Latoundji 50' |
Namibia | 8–2 | Benin |
---|---|---|
Nauseb 4' Goraseb 8', 20', 36' Tjikuzu 25', 43' Jacobs 31' (pen.) Benjamin 77' |
6', 12' |
Namibia win 8–4 on aggregate.
Niger | 0–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Dindane 55' |
Ivory Coast win 7–0 on aggregate.
Cape Verde | 1–0 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Toni |
Liberia | 3–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Weah 3' 71' Roberts 83' |
Liberia win 3–1 on aggregate.
Sierra Leone | 2–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Bah 33' Kanu 51' |
Togo | 2–0 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Kader 26' Salou 60' (pen.) |
||
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Togo win 4–2 on penalties after 2–2 after extra time.
Central African Republic | 1–1 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
25' | Yemweni 12' |
DR Congo won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sudan | 5–1 | Eritrea |
---|---|---|
Khalid Bakhit 4' Moga 11' Mohamed Musa Dawod 54' Hisham Seeni 56' Amir Mustafa 86' |
6' |
Sudan won 6–3 on aggregate.
Rwanda | 2–1 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Congo | 5–1 | Rwanda |
---|---|---|
6' 8' (pen.) 26' Ngoma-Nanitélamio 61' Tsoumou 61' |
Mayele 80' |
Congo won 6–3 on aggregate.
Djibouti | 1–3 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Burundi | 1–0 | Djibouti |
---|---|---|
Burundi won 4–1 on aggregate.
Botswana | 1–0 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
Selolwane 25' |
Madagascar | 2–0 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
Randrianaivo 3' 48' |
Madagascar won 2–1 on aggregate.
Chad | 3–1 | Libya |
---|---|---|
2' |
Al Masli |
Libya | 3–1 | Chad |
---|---|---|
El Taib Al-Tarhouni Al Masli |
||
Penalties | ||
8–7 |
Libya won 8–7 on penalty shootout after 4–4 on aggregate.
Ethiopia | 1–0 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
34' |
Zambia | 2–0 | Ethiopia |
---|---|---|
Makufi 2' Kampamba 67' |
Zambia on 2–1 on aggregate.
Seychelles | 0–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Mwaruwari 35' |
Zimbabwe | 5–0 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Petros Makunike Ndlovu |
Zimbabwe on 6–0 on aggregate.
Tanzania | 0–1 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Naboth 57' |
Mauritius | 3–2 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
77' François 79' Perle 88' |
24' 28' |
Mauritius won 4–2 on aggregate.
Malawi | 1–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
51' | Mubiru 30' Musisi 81' |
Uganda won 5–2 on aggregate.
Lesotho | 1–0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Ntsonyana 85' |
Mozambique | 1–0 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Dário 82' | ||
Penalties | ||
2–3 |
Lesotho won 3-2 on penalty shootout after 1–1 after extra time.
Swaziland | 3–2 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
43', 75' (pen.) M. Dlamini 56' |
Otieno 38' Okoth 86' |
Kenya | 3–0 | Swaziland |
---|---|---|
19' Okoth 78' 83' |
Kenya won 5–3 on aggregate.
Morocco | w/o | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
Guinea-Bissau withdrew; Morocco advanced.
Group round[]
Qualifying took place between 2 September 2000 and 17 June 2001.
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigeria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 14 |
Zambia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
Madagascar | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 |
Namibia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 5 |
Nigeria | 4–0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
Ikpeba 39', 73', 88' Ojigwe 55' |
Zambia | 1–2 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
Lota 34' | Ratsimialona 42' Randrianaivo 75' |
Madagascar | 0–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Namibia | 1–2 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
9' | 80' Chepita 81' |
Nigeria | 1–0 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Agali 33' |
Namibia | 2–2 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
Hindjou 77' Hummel 89' |
Randrianaivo 33' Ratsimialona 44' |
Madagascar | 1–2 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
Menakely 30' | Pienaar 5' Diergaardt 10' |
Zambia | 0–0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
Nigeria | 1–0 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
Akwuegbu 4' |
Namibia | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Yakubu 89' 90' |
Madagascar | 0–1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Lungu 13' |
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 13 |
South Africa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 |
Congo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 5 |
Mauritius | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 2 |
Liberia | 4–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Roberts 25' Debbah 47', 49' Sebwe |
South Africa | 2–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Bartlett 49' Masinga 73' |
Daye 80' |
Mauritius | 1–1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
François 60' (pen.) | Buckley 43' |
Congo | 0–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Daye 62' |
Congo | 0–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
Liberia | 1–1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Makor 48' (pen.) | Rabutla 39' |
Mauritius | 0–2 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Tondo 1', 61' |
South Africa | 0–0 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morocco | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 10 |
Tunisia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 8 |
Gabon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Kenya | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 |
Gabon | 2–0 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Nzeng 38' Bito'o 56' |
Kenya | 0–0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Morocco | 1–0 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Chippo 43' |
Tunisia | 0–1 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Camacho 49' |
Kenya | 2–1 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
Maruti 16' Mumba 72' |
Nguema 12' |
Morocco | 2–0 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Chippo 20' Camacho 60' |
Gabon | 1–1 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Ondo 67' (pen.) | 85' |
Kenya | 1–1 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Origi 5' | Bassir 43' |
Gabon | 1–1 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Cousin 57' | Jelassi 67' |
Morocco | 0–1 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
Nguema 43' |
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 |
Burkina Faso | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 11 |
Angola | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 |
Burundi | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 |
Burundi | 0–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Algeria | 1–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Tasfaout 62' | Zongo 52' |
Angola | 2–2 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
52' Mendonça 66' |
Tasfaout 10', 26' |
Burkina Faso | 1–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Zongo 38' |
Burundi | 0–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Bourahli 17' |
Angola | 2–0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Quinzinho 44' Akwá 75' |
Algeria | 3–2 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Saïfi 6', 41' (pen.) Kherkhache 80' |
Quinzinho 29' Joni 60' |
Burundi | 0–0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Burkina Faso | 1–0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Traoré 38' |
Angola | 2–1 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Paulão 25' Flávio 52' |
Ndikumana 50' |
Group 5[]
Guinea were excluded on 19 March 2001, after the Guinean sports minister had failed to meet a third FIFA deadline to reinstall the Guinean FF functionaries.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Togo | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 10 |
Senegal | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 |
Uganda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 |
Guinea (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Uganda | 3–1 (Annulled) | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Mubiru 14', 31' 77' |
Feindouno 44' |
Senegal | 0–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Togo | 3–0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Salou 29' (pen.) 49' Mohamed Kader 73' |
Guinea | 1–0 (Annulled) | Senegal |
---|---|---|
59' |
Uganda | 1–1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
69' | Thiaw 6' |
Senegal | 3–0 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
Diouf 18', 85' H. Camara 40' |
Uganda | 0–3 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Mohamed Kader 34', 70' 48' |
Togo | 1–0 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
32' |
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 13 |
DR Congo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 8 |
Lesotho | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 |
Zimbabwe | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 6 |
Ghana | 4–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Appiah 28' Duah 42' Amoah 48' Akunnor 78' (pen.) |
Mwaruwari 47' |
DR Congo | 1–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
57' | 65' |
Zimbabwe | 1–2 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Mwaruwari 21' | 40' Seema 87' (pen.) |
DR Congo | 2–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Dinzey 10' Mbungu 13' |
Ayew 77' |
Lesotho | 0–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
P. Ndlovu 88' |
Ghana | 3–0 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
17', 84' Appiah 49' |
Lesotho | 0–0 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
DR Congo | 2–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
54' Mulekelayi 56' |
Mwaruwari 7' |
Ghana | 3–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Appiah 25' Gyan 31' Amoah 37' |
Nts'onyana 63' |
Group 7[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egypt | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 13 |
Ivory Coast | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 |
Libya | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 6 |
Sudan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 4 |
Egypt | 1–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Abdel Hafeez 15' |
Libya | 1–0 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
44' |
Sudan | 0–1 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
H. Hassan 22' |
Egypt | 4–0 | Libya |
---|---|---|
I. Hassan 27' A. Hassan 47', 62' Sabry 66' (pen.) |
Libya | 2–0 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
53' Al Masli 65' |
Sudan | 0–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Egypt | 3–2 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
A. Hossam 20', 51' Hosni 58' |
Moga 69' Faroug Jabra 89' (pen.) |
Sudan | 1–0 | Libya |
---|---|---|
Edward Jildo 45' |
External links[]
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 2000 in African football
- 2001 in African football
- 2002 African Cup of Nations