1996 Speedway World Team Cup
The 1996 Speedway World Team Cup was the 37th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.[1][2]
The final took place on 15 September, at the Diedenbergen stadium in Germany. The Poland team won their seventh title but their first for 27 years having last won the 1969 Speedway World Team Cup.[3][4]
Qualification[]
Group C[]
1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|
Russia 42 1.Oleg Kurguskin (3,3,3,3,3,-) - 15 2.Sergey Darkin (3,3,3,3,t/3) - 15 3. (3,f/x,3,3,3) - 12 |
Croatia 29 4. (2,1,2,3,3,2) - 13 5. (0,3,1,3,2,2) - 11 6. (2,1,1,1,*,*) - 5 |
23 7. (e,f/x,2,2,1,e) - 5 8. (2,3,3,2,2,2) - 14 9. - (1,2,*,1,*) - 4 |
4th | 5th | track reserve |
---|---|---|
France 16 13. (1,1,1,0,0,2) - 5 14. (0,0,0,*,1,*) - 1 15. (2,2,1,2,2,1) - 10 |
9 10. (1,2,2,1,-,1) - 7 11. (1,1,0,f/x,-) - 2 12. (e,0,t,0,0,e) - 0 |
17. (-,-,1,-,-,-) - 1 18. - ns |
Russia and Croatia to Group B
Group B[]
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
1 | Russia | 25 | 10 | 19 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||
(9) Oleg Kurguskin | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | T | |||||||||||||||||
(10) Sergey Darkin | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | F | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(19) Roman Povazhny | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ukraine | 22 | 8 | 15 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
(5) | 2 | - | - | 0 | - | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Igor Marko | 11 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | F | - | |||||||||||||||||
(17) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Latvia | 21 | 4 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
(3) | 8 | X | 2 | 2 | X | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(4) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(16) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Italy | 19 | 10 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
(13) Alessandro Milanese | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(14) Andrea Maida | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | F | |||||||||||||||||
(21) Valentino Furlanetto | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Slovenia | 16 | 2 | 6 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
(7) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(8) Krešo Omerzel | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(18) | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Austria | 14 | 6 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(2) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(15) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Croatia | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
(11) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(20) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell
ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Russia and Ukraine to Group A
Group A[]
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
1 | Poland | 25 | 9 | 18 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||
(7) Tomasz Gollob | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | |||||||||||||||||
(8) Piotr Protasiewicz | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(18) Rafal Dobrucki | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Russia | 24 | 8 | 16 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) Rinat Mardanshin | 16 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(2) Sergey Darkin | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
(15) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hungary | 19 | 6 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
(13) Csaba Hell | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(14) Zoltán Adorján | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(21) Sándor Tihanyi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Czech Republic | 18 | 5 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
(5) Tomas Topinka | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Antonín Kasper Jr. | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | - | |||||||||||||||||
(17) Bohumil Brhel | 1 | 1 | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Norway | 15 | 6 | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
(3) Lars Gunnestad | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(4) Rune Holta | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(16) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Poland B | 13 | 5 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
(9) Wiesław Jaguś | 9 | 3 | E | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(10) Grzegorz Walasek | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | E | |||||||||||||||||
(19) Sebastian Ułamek | 0 | E | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ukraine | 11 | 3 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
(11) Igor Marko | 9 | 2 | 1 | E | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(20) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell
ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Poland and Russia to Final
World Final[]
- September 15, 1996
- GER Diedenbergen
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
1 | Poland | 27 | 8 | 17 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||
(7) Tomasz Gollob | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(8) Piotr Protasiewicz | 0 | F | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(18) Slawomir Drabik | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Russia | 22 | 8 | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) Rinat Mardanshin | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(2) Sergey Darkin | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||
(15) Oleg Kurguskin | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Denmark | 21 | 6 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
(9) Brian Andersen | 16 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(10) Jesper B. Jensen | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(19) Nicki Pedersen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Germany | 20 | 8 | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
(13) Gerd Riss | 14 | 3 | 3 | F | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(14) Robert Barth | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | E | |||||||||||||||||
(21) Robbie Kessler | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sweden | 14 | 3 | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
(3) Niklas Klingberg | 7 | 0 | E | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(4) Stefan Dannö | 7 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(16) Daniel Andersson | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Great Britain | 12 | 6 | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
(5) Paul Thorp | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Sean Wilson | 3 | 1 | E | 1 | X | 1 | E | |||||||||||||||||
(17) Scott Nicholls | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Hungary | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
(11) Sándor Tihanyi | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) Zoltán Adorján | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | |||||||||||||||||
(20) Norbert Magosi | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Pair / Rider Name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell
ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP/ SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS" (PDF). Motor Sport Top 20. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
- ^ "1996 WORLD TEAM CUP". International Speedway. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
- ^ "World Team Cup 1960-1990". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 12 July 2021.
- Speedway World Team Cup
- 1996 in speedway