1997–98 Greek Football Cup
Country | Greece |
---|---|
Teams | 66 |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Champions | Panionios (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Panathinaikos |
Matches played | 129 |
Top goal scorer(s) | Ademar Dorneles Rodrigues (8) |
← 1996–97 1998–99 → |
The 1997–98 Greek Football Cup was the 56th edition of the Greek Football Cup.
Tournament details[]
Totally 66 teams participated, 18 from Alpha Ethniki, 18 from Beta, and 30 from Gamma. It was held in 7 rounds, included final. The teams of Alpha Ethniki would enter in the competition in the Third Round.
Panionios made the surprise overcoming Panathinaikos in the Final[1][2] and won the second Cup in their history, after 1979. Also, they were neophyte in Alpha Ethniki that year, while the previous season they had participated in Beta Ethniki Championship. In semi-finals they eliminated PAOK. Panathinaikos in the Fourth Round eliminated Panserraikos, achieving an impressive victory in Serres, with extraordinary 4–6, and while in half time they were behind in the score, 3–1.
Calendar[]
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 17, 24 August 1997 | 48 | 66 → 42 | 48 |
Second Round | 10, 24, 25 September 1997 | 20 | 42 → 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 19 November & 3, 4, 24 December 1997 | 32 | 32 → 16 | 18 |
Round of 16 | 7-9, 28, 29 January 1998 | 16 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 11, 25 February 1998 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 4, 18 March 1998 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 29 April 1998 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
First round[]
First legs were held on August 17, 1997. Second legs on 24th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edessaikos | 4–1 | Preveza | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Marko | 1–0 | Doxa Drama | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Tyrnavos | 1–5 | Orestis Orestiada | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Ethnikos Asteras | 5–3 | Panegialios | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Apollon Kalamaria | 2–0 | Pamisos | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Trikala | 1–3 | ILTEX Lykoi | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Agios Nikolaos | 6–7 | Panserraikos | 5–2 | 1–5 |
Agrotikos Asteras | 4–3 | Kozani | 4–1 | 0–2 |
Kallithea | 2–3 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Apollon Larissa | 1–0 | PAS Giannina | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Panargiakos | 1–2 | Agia Eleousa | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Orfeas Alexandroupoli | 2–1 | Keratsini | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Panelefsiniakos | 6–1 | Korinthos | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Kerkyra | 3–1 | Olympiacos Volos | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Naoussa | 1–5 | Aetos Skydra | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Pyrgos | 0–5 | Panetolikos | 0–4 | 0–1 |
Ialysos | 5–1 | AEL | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Anagennisi Arta | 0–5 | Aris | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Egaleo | 2–1 | Ambelokipoi Thessaloniki | 2–1 | 0–0 |
EAR | 1–2 | Pierikos | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Niki Volos | 2–0 | Levadiakos | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Ergotelis | 4–2 | Kastoria | 3–2 | 1–0 |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 5–2 | Doxa Vyronas | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Poseidon Michaniona | 3–2 | Aiolikos | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Second round[]
First legs were held on September 10, 1997, and second on 24th–25th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aris | 4–1 | Aetos Skydra | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Agia Eleousa | 2–3 | Edessaikos | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Poseidon Michaniona | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Orestis Orestiada | 2–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Ergotelis | 2–3 | Apollon Larissa | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Pierikos | 2–5 | Panserraikos | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Orfeas Alexandroupoli | 1–1 (3–0 p) | Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Ethnikos Asteras | 0–5 | Apollon Kalamaria | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Panelefsiniakos | 2–1 | ILTEX Lykoi | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Panetolikos | 4–2 | Marko | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Niki Volos | 2–0 | Kerkyra | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Egaleo | bye | |||
Ialysos | bye | |||
Anagennisi Karditsa | bye | |||
Agrotikos Asteras | bye |
Round of 32[]
First legs were held on November 19, 1997, while second legs were held on December 3-4–24th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Egaleo | (a) 2–2 | Paniliakos | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Orestis Orestiada | 0–6 | Panathinaikos | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Skoda Xanthi | 4–1 | AEK Athens | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Apollon Larissa | (a) 2–2 | Panachaiki | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Apollon Kalamaria | 5–3 | Kavala | 3–0 | 2–3 |
Agrotikos Asteras | 2–3 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Apollon Athens | 0–2 | Orfeas Alexandroupoli | 0–2 | 0–0 |
OFI | 2–0 | Kalamata | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Aris | (a) 3–3 | Ialysos | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Panelefsiniakos | 3–4 | Panionios | 3–1 | 0–3 |
Edessaikos | 3–2 | Athinaikos | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Iraklis | 4–2 | Olympiacos | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0–3 | Ionikos | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Veria | 3–2 | Panetolikos | 0–0 | 3–2 |
Panserraikos | 4–3 | Niki Volos | 2–1 | 2–2 |
PAOK | 3–2 | Proodeftiki | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Round of 16[]
First legs were held on January 7–8–9th 1998 and second were held on 28th–29th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Veria | 3–4 | Skoda Xanthi | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Panathinaikos | 10–5 | Panserraikos | 4–1 | 6–4 |
OFI | 3–5 | Aris | 2–1 | 1–4 |
Egaleo | 1–5 | Apollon Kalamaria | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Apollon Larissa | 4–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 3–0 | 1–0 |
PAOK | 4–1 | Ionikos | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Iraklis | 6–3 | Edessaikos | 5–0 | 1–3 |
Orfeas Alexandroupoli | 0–1 | Panionios | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Quarter-finals[]
First legs were held on February 11, 1998. Second legs on 25th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aris | 1–3 | Panathinaikos | 1–1 | 0–2 |
PAOK | 2–1 | Skoda Xanthi | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Iraklis | 4–1 | Apollon Larissa | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Panionios | 6–2 | Apollon Kalamaria | 4–2 | 2–0 |
Semi-finals[]
First legs were held on March 4, 1998, and second legs on 18th.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios | 2–1 | PAOK | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Iraklis | 2–4 | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Final[]
The 54th Greek Cup Final was played at the Karaiskakis Stadium.
Panionios | 1–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Panionios
|
Panathinaikos
|
|
|
MATCH OFFICIALS
|
MATCH RULES
|
References[]
- ^ "Πανιώνιος-Παναθηναϊκός 1–0". gazzetta.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 27 November 2018.
- ^ https://www.epo.gr/vodafon/kyppello/Kipello1996-1999.pdf
External links[]
- Greek Cup 1997–98 at RSSSF
- Greek Football Cup seasons
- 1997–98 domestic association football cups
- 1997–98 in Greek football