1997–98 UEFA Cup
Dates | 22 July 1997 – 6 May 1998 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Internazionale (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Lazio |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 332 (2.66 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Stéphane Guivarc'h (7 goals) |
The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.
It was the first instance of the UEFA Cup final being a one-game contest at a neutral stadium, having previously being decided over two legs with each team having one home game.
Format[]
According to 1996 UEFA ranking, Spain took a slot to Germany (but this one took the place of the holders), the Netherlands took a place from Russia, while Ukraine, Czech Republic, and Hungary took a slot from Israel, FR Yugoslavia and Poland (but this one took the place of troubled Albania).
The access list was finally decreased to 102 clubs, because only the 16 best national champions excluded from the Champions League group stage entered in the UEFA Cup.
Teams[]
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- TH: Title holders
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- IC: Intertoto Cup winners
- FP: Fair play
- CL Q2: Losers from the Champions League second qualifying round
First round | |||
---|---|---|---|
Schalke 04 (TH) | Strasbourg () | Leicester City (LC) | Beitar Jerusalem (CL Q2) |
Internazionale (3rd) | Bochum (5th) | Fenerbahçe (3rd) | MTK Hungária (CL Q2) |
Lazio (4th) | Karlsruhe (6th) | Wüstenrot Salzburg (CL Q2) | Dinamo Tbilisi (CL Q2) |
Udinese (5th) | 1860 Munich (7th) | Spartak Moscow (CL Q2) | Skonto (CL Q2) |
Sampdoria (6th) | Twente (3rd) | Brøndby (CL Q2) | Maribor (CL Q2) |
Deportivo La Coruña (3rd) | Ajax (4th) | Sion (CL Q2) | Jazz (CL Q2) |
Atlético Madrid (5th) | Vitesse (5th) | Widzew Łódź (CL Q2) | MPKC Mozyr (CL Q2) |
Athletic Bilbao (6th) | Benfica (3rd) | Rangers (CL Q2) | Auxerre (IC) |
Valladolid (7th) | Braga (4th) | Steaua București (CL Q2) | Bastia (IC) |
Nantes (3rd) | Vitória Guimarães (5th) | Croatia Zagreb (CL Q2) | Lyon (IC) |
Bordeaux (4th) | Arsenal (3rd) | Anorthosis Famagusta (CL Q2) | Aston Villa (FP) |
Metz (5th) | Liverpool (4th) | ||
Second qualifying round | |||
Trabzonspor (4th) | OFI Crete (3rd) | Alania Vladikavkaz (2nd) | Malmö (2nd) |
Club Brugge (2nd) | PAOK (4th) | Rotor Volgograd (3rd) | Helsingborg (3rd) |
Mouscron (3rd) | Rapid Wien (2nd) | Vejle (2nd) | Lillestrøm (2nd) |
Anderlecht (4th) | Tirol Innsbruck (4th) | AGF Aarhus (3rd) | Örebro (FP) |
First qualifying round | |||
Viking (3rd) | Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk (4th) | Gorica (3rd) | Vojvodina (3rd) |
Jablonec nad Nisou (3rd) | Újpest (2nd) | MyPa (2nd) | Flora Tallinn (2nd) |
Boby Brno (4th) | Ferencváros (3rd) | Dinamo Minsk (2nd) | Birkirkara (2nd) |
Neuchâtel Xamax (2nd) | Odra Wodzisław (3rd) | KR Reykjavík (2nd) | Bohemians (2nd) |
Grasshopper (3rd) | Hajduk Split (2nd) | Neftochimic Burgas (2nd) | Yerevan (3rd) |
Celtic (2nd) | Apollon Limassol (2nd) | Pobeda (2nd) | Grevenmacher (2nd) |
Dundee United (3rd) | Hapoel Petah Tikva (2nd) | Inkaras Kaunas (3rd) | KÍ Klaksvík (2nd) |
Dinamo București (3rd) | Kolkheti-1913 Poti (3rd) | Tiligul Tiraspol (3rd) | Qarabağ (2nd) |
Oțelul Galați (4th) | Spartak Trnava (2nd) | Coleraine (2nd) | Principat (1st) |
Vorskla Poltava (3rd) | Daugava Riga (2nd) | Inter Cardiff (2nd) | Brann (FP) |
- Notes
- ^ Albania (ALB): Clubs from Albania were not admitted to UEFA competitions as 1996–97 Albanian Superliga was suspended for several months due to 1997 Albanian Civil War and eventually ended in mid-August 1997, past the UEFA deadline.[1]
First qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Minsk | 2–2 (a) | Kolkheti Poti | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 3–1 | Flora Tallinn | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 8–1 | FC Yerevan | 6–1 | 2–0 |
Inkaras Kaunas | 4–7 | Boby Brno | 3–1 | 1–6 |
MyPa | 1–4 | Apollon Limassol | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Inter CableTel AFC | 0–8 | Celtic | 0–3 | 0–5 |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 10–1 | Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol | 7–0 | 3–1 |
CS Grevenmacher | 1–6 | Hajduk Split | 1–4 | 0–2 |
Grasshoppers | 10–1 | Coleraine | 3–0 | 7–1 |
Vojvodina | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Viking | 0–2 | 2–0(aet) |
KR Reykjavík | 4–1 | Dinamo Bucharest | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Bohemians | 0–6 | Ferencváros | 0–1 | 0–5 |
FK Jablonec 97 | 8–0 | FK Karabakh | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Birkirkara | 1–4 | Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Odra Wodzisław | 4–2 | Pobeda | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Torpedo Rīga | 2–5 | Vorskla Poltava | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Brann | 4–4 (a) | Naftex Burgas | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Principat | 0–17 | Dundee United | 0–8 | 0–9 |
Gorica | 4–4 (a) | Oţelul Galaţi | 2–0 | 2–4 |
Újpest | 9–2 | KÍ Klaksvík | 6–0 | 3–2 |
First leg[]
Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | Kolkheti Poti |
---|---|---|
Charnyawski 10' | Report |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1–0 | Flora Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Márton 90' | Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 6–1 | FC Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Hetsko 31' Sharan 55', 62', 74' Palyanytsya 60' Moroz 72' |
Report | N'diaye 82' |
Inter CableTel AFC | 0–3 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Report | Thom 6' (pen.) Johnson 45' Wieghorst 81' |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 7–0 | Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Isabella 9', 16' Kunz 15' Sandjak 70' Perret 72' Rothenbühler 76' Gigon 90' |
Report |
CS Grevenmacher | 1–4 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Thill 69' | Report | Erceg 9' Tudor 23' Vulić 31', 89' |
Grasshoppers | 3–0 | Coleraine |
---|---|---|
H. Yakin 33' Aspinall 36' (o.g.) Subiat 80' |
Report |
Vojvodina | 0–2 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Report | Skogheim 52' Andresen 67' |
KR Reykjavík | 2–0 | Dinamo Bucharest |
---|---|---|
Daníelsson 26' Dadason 51' |
Report |
Bohemians | 0–1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Report | Zavadszky 30' |
FK Jablonec 97 | 5–0 | FK Karabakh |
---|---|---|
Holub 7', 76' Neumann 11', 37' Hromádko 26' |
Report |
Odra Wodzisław | 3–0 | Pobeda |
---|---|---|
34' Paluch 48' Nosal 68' |
Report |
Daugava Riga | 1–3 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Vucāns 72' | Report | Kobzar 51' Chuichenko 57' Antyukhin 70' |
Brann | 2–1 | Naftex Burgas |
---|---|---|
Mjelde 22' Løvvik 28' |
Report | Kishishev 81' |
Gorica | 2–0 | Oţelul Galaţi |
---|---|---|
Demirović 32' Bečaj 90' |
Report |
Újpest | 6–0 | KÍ Klaksvík |
---|---|---|
Kovács 6', 12', 87' Herczeg 9', 27' 38' |
Report |
Second leg[]
Kolkheti Poti | 2–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
40' 61' |
Report | U. Makowski 18' |
Dinamo Minsk 2–2 Kolheti Poti on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.
Hapoel Petah Tikva won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8–1 on aggregate.
Boby Brno | 6–1 | Inkaras Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Chaloupka 7', 50' Valnoha 15', 54' Holomek 25' Kolomazník 63' |
Report | 16' |
Boby Brno won 7–4 on aggregate.
Apollon Limassol | 3–0 | MyPa |
---|---|---|
Mladenović 54' Tsolakis 58' Pittas 82' |
Report |
Apollon Limassol won 4–1 on aggregate.
Celtic won 8-0 on aggregate.
Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol | 1–3 | Neuchâtel Xamax |
---|---|---|
Lukianchikov 14' | Report | Sandjak 11' Martin 28' Jeanneret 80' |
Neuchâtel Xamax won 10–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 2–0 | CS Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
Bulat 61' Erceg 90' |
Report |
Hajduk Split won 6–1 on aggregate.
Coleraine | 1–7 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
22' | Report | Magnin 15' Esposito 27' Ahinful 33' 51' (o.g.) Tikva 63' H. Yakin 64' Aspinall 83' (o.g.) |
Grasshoppers won 10–1 on aggregate.
Viking | 0–2 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Report | Vulević 4', 88' | |
Penalties | ||
Nyhaug Aarsheim Bjerg Fuglestad Espevoll |
5–4 | Miloševski Aleksić Vulević Vanić |
Vojvodina 2–2 Viking on aggregate. Viking won 5–4 on penalties.
Dinamo Bucharest | 1–2 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Mihalcea 42' | Report | Dadason 12', 22' |
KR Reykjavík won 4–1 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 5–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Albert 15' 47', 74' Schultz 58' Zavadszky 71' |
Report |
Ferencváros won 6–0 on aggregate.
FK Karabakh | 0–3 | FK Jablonec 97 |
---|---|---|
Report | Procházka 73' Holub 86' Fukal 88' |
FK Jablonec 97 won 8–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava won 4–1 on aggregate.
Pobeda | 2–1 | Odra Wodzisław |
---|---|---|
Rogério Oliveira 79', 88' | Report | 18' |
Odra Wodzisław won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vorskla Poltava | 2–1 | Daugava Riga |
---|---|---|
Chuichenko 30' Antyukhin 58' |
Report | Vucāns 49' |
Vorskla Poltava won 5–2 on aggregate.
Naftex Burgas | 3–2 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Trendafilov 10' Parushev 26' Kiselichkov 72' |
Report | Hasund 60', 72' |
Brann 4–4 Naftex Burgas on aggregate. Brann won on away goals.
Dundee United | 9–0 | Principat |
---|---|---|
McSwegan 8', 24', 65' Winters 23', 42' McLaren 37' Olofsson 55' Zetterlund 59' Thompson 88' |
Report |
Dundee United won 17-0 on aggregate.
Gorica 4–4 Oţelul Galaţi on aggregate. Gorica won on away goals.
Újpest won 9–2 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hajduk Split | 5–2 | Malmö | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Anderlecht | 4–0 | Vorskla Poltava | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 4–2 | Viking | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Rotor Volgograd | 6–3 | Odra Wodzisław | 2–0 | 4–3 |
Trabzonspor | 2–1 | Dundee United | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Rapid Wien | 6–3 | Boby Brno | 6–1 | 0–2 |
Tirol Innsbruck | 5–7 | Celtic | 2–1 | 3–6 |
Helsingborg | 1–1(3–4p) | Ferencváros | 0–1 | 1–0(aet) |
Vejle | 0–1 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Grasshoppers | 3–2 | Brann | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Gorica | 3–8 | Club Brugge | 3–5 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 6–3 | Spartak Trnava | 5–3 | 1–0 |
KR Reykjavík | 1–3 | OFI Crete | 0–0 | 1–3 |
FK Jablonec 97 | 1–1(a) | Örebro | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Apollon Limassol | 0–3 | Excelsior Mouscron | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–3 | Lillestrøm | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Újpest | 2–3 | AGF Aarhus | 0–0 | 2–3 |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 6–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 2–1 | 4–1 |
First leg[]
Hajduk Split | 3–2 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
Skoko 78' Sedloski 80' Sarr 90' |
Report | Wirmola 11' Gudmundsson 60' |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Petersen 18' Stoica 90' |
Report |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 3–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Sandjak 54', 81' Fuglestad 58' (o.g.) |
Report |
Rotor Volgograd | 2–0 | Odra Wodzisław |
---|---|---|
Niederhaus 73' Veretennikov 87' |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 6–1 | Boby Brno |
---|---|---|
Ipoua 36', 62' Stöger 45', 86' Prosenik 79' Stumpf 80' |
Report | Dostálek 53' |
Helsingborg | 0–1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Report | Vincze 41' |
Vejle | 0–0 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Report |
Grasshoppers | 3–0 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Magnin 50' Türkyilmaz 65' Thüler 83' |
Report |
Gorica | 3–5 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Osterc 62', 64', 83' | Report | Claessens 11', 26' Staelens 13' (pen.), 21', 43' (pen.) |
PAOK | 5–3 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Zagorakis 32' Marangos 35', 45' Frantzeskos 52' Olivares 80' |
Report | Ujlaky 22', 27' Luhový 24' |
KR Reykjavík | 0–0 | OFI Crete |
---|---|---|
Report |
Apollon Limassol | 0–0 | Excelsior Mouscron |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–2 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Report | Diallo 39', 74' (pen.) |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 2–1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Žutautas 18' Ashvetia 58' |
Report | Palyanytsya 8' |
Second leg[]
Hajduk Split won 5–2 on aggregate.
Vorskla Poltava | 0–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report | Zetterberg 31' Scifo 42' |
Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.
Viking | 2–1 | Neuchâtel Xamax |
---|---|---|
Skogheim 54' 85' |
Report | Kunz 48' |
Neuchâtel Xamax won 4–2 on aggregate.
Odra Wodzisław | 3–4 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
35' 44' Brzoza 45' |
Report | Berketov 5' Abramov 50' Veretennikov 68', 72' |
Rotor Volgograd won 6–3 on aggregate.
Trabzonspor won 2–1 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien won 6–3 on aggregate.
Celtic | 6–3 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Donnelly 34', 69' Thom 45' Burley 70', 90' Wieghorst 90' |
Report | Mayrleb 39' Severeyns 45' Krinner 82' |
Celtic won 7–5 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 0–1 | Helsingborg |
---|---|---|
Report | 43' | |
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Helsingborg 1–1 Ferencváros on aggregate. Ferencváros won 4–3 on penalties.
Hapoel Petah Tikva won 1–0 on aggregate.
Brann | 2–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Paldan 41', 44' | Report |
Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge won 8–3 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report | Zagorakis 80' |
PAOK won 6–3 on aggregate.
OFI Crete | 3–1 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Anastasiou 10' Mitić 66' 72' (pen.) |
Report | Björnsson 41' |
OFI Crete won 3–1 on aggregate.
FK Jablonec 97 1–1 Örebro on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals.
Excelsior Mouscron won 3–0 on aggregate.
Lillestrøm | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Diallo 40' | Report |
Lillestrøm won 3–0 on aggregate.
AGF Aarhus won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–4 | Alania Vladikavkaz |
---|---|---|
Sharan 23' | Report | Gakhokidze 2', 27' Yanovskiy 33' Kobiashvili 44' |
Alania Vladikavkaz won 6–2 on aggregate.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo La Coruña | 1–2 | Auxerre | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Austria Salzburg | 6–7 | Anderlecht | 4–3 | 2–4 |
PAOK | 2–1 | Arsenal | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Widzew Łódź | 1–3 | Udinese | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Maribor | 2–10 | Ajax | 1–1 | 1–9 |
Lyon | 7–3 | Brøndby | 4–1 | 3–2 |
MPKC Mozyr | 1–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Real Valladolid | 2–1 | Skonto | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–6 | Lazio | 0–4 | 1–2 |
Strasbourg | 4–2 | Rangers | 2–1 | 2–1 |
MTK Hungária | 4–1 | Alania Vladikavkaz | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Schalke 04 | 5–2 | Hajduk Split | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Bastia | 1–0 | Benfica | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Sion | 1–6 | Spartak Moscow | 0–1 | 1–5 |
OFI Crete | 4–2 | Ferencváros | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Sampdoria | 1–4 | Athletic Bilbao | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Bordeaux | 0–1 | Aston Villa | 0–0 | 0–1(aet) |
Steaua București | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Rotor Volgograd | 6–1 | Örebro | 2–0 | 4–1 |
FC Jazz | 1–7 | 1860 Munich | 0–1 | 1–6 |
Trabzonspor | 5–6 | Bochum | 2–1 | 3–5 |
Croatia Zagreb | 9–4 | Grasshoppers | 4–4 | 5–0 |
Vitesse Arnhem | 2–3 | Braga | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Rapid Wien | 2–1 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Internazionale | 4–0 | Neuchâtel Xamax | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Celtic | 2–2(a) | Liverpool | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Excelsior Mouscron | 1–6 | Metz | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Twente | 2–2(a) | Lillestrøm | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Beitar Jerusalem | 2–4 | Club Brugge | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Atlético Madrid | 4–1 | Leicester City | 2–1 | 2–0 |
AGF Aarhus | 3–2 | Nantes Atlantique | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Karlsruhe | 3–2 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[]
Deportivo La Coruña | 1–2 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Djalminha 87' | Report | Diomède 72' Guivarc'h 84' |
Austria Salzburg | 4–3 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Klausz 33', 52' Glieder 51', 64' (pen.) |
Report | Iachtchouk 34' Goor 59' Stoica 80' |
PAOK | 1–0 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Frantzeskos 61' | Report |
Widzew Łódź | 1–0 | Udinese |
---|---|---|
Bogusz 63' | Report |
Maribor | 1–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Čeh 47' | Report | Litmanen 66' |
Lyon | 4–1 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Kanouté 20' Linarès 50' Carteron 63' Giuly 75' |
Report | Daugaard 34' (pen.) |
MPKC Mozyr | 1–1 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
50' | Report | Mujiri 42' |
Real Valladolid | 2–0 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
Juan Carlos 32' (pen.) Edu Manga 55' |
Report |
Vitória Guimarães | 0–4 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report | Casiraghi 48' Fuser 62' Nedvěd 69' Nesta 79' |
Strasbourg | 2–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Baticle 45' (pen.) 61' (pen.) | Report | Albertz 49' (pen.) |
MTK Hungária | 3–0 | Alania Vladikavkaz |
---|---|---|
Illés 55' Preisinger 71' Lörincz 88' |
Report |
Schalke 04 | 2–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Goossens 7', 23' | Report |
Sion | 0–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Kechinov 73' |
OFI Crete | 3–0 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
21' Kounenakis 57' Nioplias 86' |
Report |
Sampdoria | 1–2 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Boghossian 74' | Report | Ríos 19' Larrainzar 62' |
Bordeaux | 0–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Report |
Steaua București | 0–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report |
FC Jazz | 0–1 | 1860 Munich |
---|---|---|
Report | Abedi Pele 90' |
Trabzonspor | 2–1 | Bochum |
---|---|---|
Hami 22' (pen.) Çetin 45' |
Report | Bałuszyński 1' (pen.) |
Croatia Zagreb | 4–4 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Šarić 23' Viduka 41' Prosinečki 58' (pen.) Cvitanović 78' |
Report | Moldovan 20', 79' 62' (o.g.) Türkyilmaz 65' |
Vitesse Arnhem | 2–1 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Čurović 33' Trustfull 85' (pen.) |
Report | Karoglan 90' (pen.) |
Rapid Wien | 1–0 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Freund 37' | Report |
Internazionale | 2–0 | Neuchâtel Xamax |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 59' Zé Elias 71' |
Report |
Celtic | 2–2 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
McNamara 53' Donnelly 74' (pen.) |
Report | Owen 6' McManaman 89' |
Twente | 0–1 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Report | Diallo 25' (pen.) |
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Leicester City |
---|---|---|
Juninho 69' Vieri 71' (pen.) |
Report | Marshall 11' |
AGF Aarhus | 2–2 | Nantes Atlantique |
---|---|---|
Piechnik 19' Hallum 77' |
Report | Gourvennec 12' N'Diaye 24' |
Karlsruhe | 2–1 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Regis 11' Schroth 88' |
Report | Charalambous 34' |
Second leg[]
Auxerre | 0–0 | Deportivo La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Report |
Auxerre won 2–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 4–2 | Austria Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Peiremans 46', 67' Iachtchouk 57' Dheedene 66' |
Report | Glieder 5' Ivanauskas 30' |
Anderlecht won 7–6 on aggregate.
Arsenal | 1–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Bergkamp 22' | Report | Vryzas 88' |
PAOK won 2–1 on aggregate.
Udinese | 3–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Bierhoff 2' Poggi 7' Locatelli 89' |
Report |
Udinese won 3–1 on aggregate.
Ajax | 9–1 | Maribor |
---|---|---|
Arveladze 1', 26' Litmanen 21' Witschge 37' Babangida 40' F. de Boer 63' McCarthy 79', 87' Oliseh 85' |
Report | Ljubobratovic 83' |
Ajax won 10–2 on aggregate.
Brøndby | 2–3 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Sand 5' Daugaard 10' (pen.) |
Report | Giuly 15' (pen.) Job 80' Bardon 88' |
Lyon won 7–3 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–0 | MPKC Mozyr |
---|---|---|
Aleksidze 73' | Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 2–1 on aggregate.
Skonto | 1–0 | Real Valladolid |
---|---|---|
Miholaps 6' | Report |
Real Valladolid won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lazio | 2–1 | Vitória Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Signori 40' Nedvěd 73' |
Report | Paas 1' |
Lazio won 6–1 on aggregate.
Strasbourg won 4–2 on aggregate.
MTK Hungária won 4–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 2–3 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Vulić 20' Računica 34' |
Report | Wilmots 21' Eijkelkamp 68', 73' |
Schalke won 5–2 on aggregate.
Benfica | 0–0 | Bastia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bastia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 5–1 | Sion |
---|---|---|
Buznikin 6' Titov 34' Kechinov 41' Tikhonov 60' Romaschenko 83' |
Report | Camadini 65' |
Spartak Moscow won 6–1 on aggregate.
The original 2nd leg game finished 2–2 (scorers: Shirko, Alenichev – Lota 2x) on 30 September (Report), but had to be replayed because the goal posts were 8 cm short of the prescribed height.
Ferencváros | 2–1 | OFI Crete |
---|---|---|
Nichenko 70' Horváth 85' (pen.) |
Report | Nioplias 14' |
OFI Crete won 4–2 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 2–0 | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Larrazábal 40' (pen.) Ziganda 47' |
Report |
Athletic Bilbao won 4–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa won 1–0 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 1–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Bolić 63' | Report | Militaru 10' Ciocoiu 44' |
Steaua București won 2–1 on aggregate.
Örebro | 1–4 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
84' | Report | Niederhaus 25', 67' Zernov 40' Veretennikov 72' |
Rotor Volgograd won 6–1 on aggregate.
1860 Munich | 6–1 | FC Jazz |
---|---|---|
Winkler 34', 71' Cerny 45' Böhme 50' Nowak 52' Hamann 68' |
Report | Méndez 83' |
1860 Munich won 7–1 on aggregate.
Bochum | 5–3 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Stickroth 22' Yuran 44', 51' Dickhaut 60' Peschel 68' |
Report | Missé-Missé 31' Ogün 73' Osman 78' |
Bochum won 6–5 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers | 0–5 | Croatia Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report | Cvitanović 25', 32', 89' Prosinečki 86' (pen.), 90' (pen.) |
Croatia Zagreb won 9–4 on aggregate.
Braga | 2–0 | Vitesse |
---|---|---|
Artur Jorge 14' (pen.), 26' (pen.) | Report |
Braga won 3–2 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.
Neuchâtel Xamax | 0–2 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report | Moriero 26' Ganz 69' |
Internazionale won 4–0 on aggregate.
Liverpool | 0–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Report |
Celtic 2–2 Liverpool on aggregate. Liverpool won on away goals.
Metz | 4–1 | Excelsior Mouscron |
---|---|---|
Rodriguez 4', 25' Kastendeuch 39' Gaillot 90' |
Report | 10' |
Metz won 6–1 on aggregate.
Lillestrøm | 1–2 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Diallo 89' (pen.) | Report | Vennegoor of Hesselink 56' van Halst 90' (pen.) |
Twente 2–2 Lillestrøm on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.
Club Brugge | 3–0 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Jbari 66' Fadiga 70' Verheyen 81' |
Report |
Club Brugge won 4–2 on aggregate.
Leicester City | 0–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Juninho 72' Kiko 88' |
Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.
Nantes Atlantique | 0–1 | AGF Aarhus |
---|---|---|
Report | Piechnik 45' |
AGF Aarhus won 3–2 on aggregate.
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1–1 | Karlsruhe |
---|---|---|
Mihajlović 12' | Report | Schepens 42' |
Karlsruhe won 3–2 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Strasbourg | 3–2 | Liverpool | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Internazionale | 4–3 | Lyon | 1–2 | 3–1 |
Braga | 5–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–0 | 1–0 |
Schalke 04 | 3–1 | Anderlecht | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Ajax | 2–2(a) | Udinese | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Club Brugge | 2–4 | Bochum | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Metz | 1–3 | Karlsruhe | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Spartak Moscow | 4–1 | Real Valladolid | 2–0 | 2–1 |
MTK Hungária | 1–2 | Croatia Zagreb | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Atlético Madrid | 9–6 | PAOK | 5–2 | 4–4 |
Steaua București | 3–3(a) | Bastia | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Athletic Bilbao | 1–2 | Aston Villa | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Rapid Wien | 4–2 | 1860 Munich | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Rotor Volgograd | 0–3 | Lazio | 0–0 | 0–3 |
AGF Aarhus | 1–1(a) | Twente | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Auxerre | 5–4 | OFI Crete | 3–1 | 2–3 |
First leg[]
Schalke 04 | 1–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Thon 18' | Report |
Ajax | 1–0 | Udinese |
---|---|---|
Dani 28' | Report |
Club Brugge | 1–0 | Bochum |
---|---|---|
Jbari 80' | Report |
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | Real Valladolid |
---|---|---|
Tikhonov 60' Titov 84' |
Report |
Atlético Madrid | 5–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Vieri 10', 31', 55' Lardín 12' Kiko 75' |
Report | Frantzeskos 19' Marangos 65' |
Steaua București | 1–0 | Bastia |
---|---|---|
66' | Report |
Athletic Bilbao | 0–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rapid Wien | 3–0 | 1860 Munich |
---|---|---|
Stöger 45' (pen.) Schöttel 64' Penksa 82' |
Report |
Rotor Volgograd | 0–0 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Liverpool | 2–0 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Fowler 63' (pen.) Riedle 84' |
Report |
Strasbourg won 3–2 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.
Braga won 5–0 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–2 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
De Boeck 16' | Report | van Hoogdalem 59' Wilmots 66' |
Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.
Udinese 2–2 Ajax on aggregate. Ajax won on away goals.
Bochum | 4–1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Donkov 12' (pen.), 57' Yuran 83' Wosz 90' |
Report | Jbari 37' |
Bochum won 4–2 on aggregate.
Karlsruhe | 1–1 | Metz |
---|---|---|
Häßler 36' | Report | Boffin 10' |
Karlsruhe won 3–1 on aggregate.
Real Valladolid | 1–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Juan Carlos 87' | Report | Shirko 64', 90' |
Spartak Moscow won 4–1 on aggregate.
Croatia Zagreb | 2–0 | MTK Hungária |
---|---|---|
Prosinečki 12', 56' | Report |
Croatia Zagreb won 2–1 on aggregate.
PAOK | 4–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Frantzeskos 17' Olivares 55' Zagorakis 76' (pen.) Zouboulis 81' |
Report | Lardín 2' Bogdanović 28' Santi 51' Kiko 90' |
Atlético Madrid won 9–6 on aggregate.
Bastia | 3–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Daye 52', 68' Mendy 80' |
Report | Munteanu 14', 40' |
Steaua București 3–3 Bastia on aggregate. Steaua București won on away goals.
Aston Villa | 2–1 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Taylor 27' Yorke 50' |
Report | González 70' |
Aston Villa won 2–1 on aggregate.
1860 Munich | 2–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Borimirov 6' Winkler 23' (pen.) |
Report | Zingler 70' |
Rapid Wien won 4–2 on aggregate.
Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.
Twente | 0–0 | AGF Aarhus |
---|---|---|
Report |
AGF Aarhus 1–1 Twente on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.
OFI Crete | 3–2 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
57', 75' (pen.) Anastasiou 90' |
Report | Guivarc'h 37' Deniaud 60' |
Auxerre won 5–4 on aggregate.
Third round[]
The draw for the third round was held on 7 November 1997.[2][3]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Strasbourg | 2–3 | Internazionale | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Braga | 0–2 | Schalke 04 | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Ajax | 6–4 | Bochum | 4–2 | 2–2 |
Karlsruhe | 0–1 | Spartak Moscow | 0–0 | 0–1(aet) |
Croatia Zagreb | 1–2 | Atlético Madrid | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Steaua București | 2–3 | Aston Villa | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Rapid Wien | 0–3 | Lazio | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Twente | 0–3 | Auxerre | 0–1 | 0–2 |
First leg[]
Braga | 0–0 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ajax | 4–2 | Bochum |
---|---|---|
Laudrup 34', 36' Arveladze 38' F. de Boer 45' |
Report | Reis 20' Wałdoch 24' |
Karlsruhe | 0–0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Croatia Zagreb | 1–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Mujčin 2' | Report | Caminero 61' |
Steaua București | 2–1 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Ciocoiu 30', 32' | Report | Yorke 54' |
Second leg[]
Internazionale | 3–0 | Strasbourg |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 27' Zanetti 48' Simeone 73' |
Report |
Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 | 2–0 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Max 46' Eijkelkamp 63' |
Report |
Schalke 04 won 2–0 on aggregate.
Bochum | 2–2 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Hofmann 59' Mamić 70' |
Report | Arveladze 51' Dani 73' |
Ajax won 6–4 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Karlsruhe |
---|---|---|
Shirko 109' | Report |
Spartak Moscow won 1–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Croatia Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Caminero 44' | Report |
Atlético Madrid won 2–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Milošević 71' Taylor 85' |
Report |
Aston Villa won 3–2 on aggregate.
Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.
Auxerre won 3–0 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Internazionale | 2–1 | Schalke 04 | 1–0 | 1–1(aet) |
Ajax | 1–4 | Spartak Moscow | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Atlético Madrid | (a)2–2 | Aston Villa | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Lazio | 3–2 | Auxerre | 1–0 | 2–2 |
First leg[]
Internazionale | 1–0 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 17' | Report |
Ajax | 1–3 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Arveladze 57' | Report | Shirko 26', 52' Kechinov 84' |
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Vieri 42' (pen.) | Report |
Lazio | 1–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Casiraghi 64' | Report |
Second leg[]
Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow won 4–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 2–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Taylor 72' Collymore 74' |
Report | Caminero 29' |
Atlético Madrid 2–2 Aston Villa on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won on away goals.
Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Internazionale | 4–2 | Spartak Moscow | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Atlético Madrid | 0–1 | Lazio | 0–1 | 0–0 |
First leg[]
Internazionale | 2–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Zamorano 45' Zé Elias 89' |
Report | Alenichev 48' |
Atlético Madrid | 0–1 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report | Jugović 33' |
Second leg[]
Spartak Moscow | 1–2 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Tikhonov 12' | Report | Ronaldo 45', 75' |
Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.
Lazio | 0–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Lazio won 1–0 on aggregate.
Final[]
Top goalscorers[]
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stéphane Guivarc'h | Auxerre | 7 |
2 | Shota Arveladze | Ajax | 6 |
Gary McSwegan | Dundee United | 6 | |
Ronaldo | Internazionale | 6 | |
Aleksandr Shirko | Spartak Moscow | 6 | |
Robbie Winters | Dundee United | 6 | |
7 | Mamadou Diallo | Lillestrøm | 5 |
Nordin Jbari | Club Brugge | 5 | |
Robert Prosinečki | Croatia Zagreb | 5 | |
Oleg Veretennikov | Rotor Volgograd | 5 | |
Christian Vieri | Atlético Madrid | 5 |
See also[]
- 1997–98 UEFA Champions League
- 1997–98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
- 1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup
References[]
- ^ Albania 1996/97 at RSSSF
- ^ "Villa avoid big boys of Europe in third round UEFA Cup draw". BBC News. BBC. 7 November 1997. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
- ^ Maume, Chris (8 November 1997). "Football: Romanians a mystery for Aston Villa". The Independent. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
External links[]
- 1997–98 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official Site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1997–98 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
- 1997/98 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
- 1997–98 UEFA Cup
- UEFA Cup seasons
- 1997–98 in European football