1983–84 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 14 September 1983 – 23 May 1984 |
Teams | 64 (from 32 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tottenham Hotspur (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Anderlecht |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Top scorer(s) | Tibor Nyilasi (8 goals) |
The 1983–84 UEFA Cup was the 13th season of the UEFA Cup, the third-tier club football competition organised by the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). It was won by English club Tottenham Hotspur, who beat Belgian side Anderlecht on penalties, after the final finished 2–2 on aggregate.
Association ranking[]
For the 1983–84 UEFA Cup, the associations are allocated places according to their 1982 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1977–78 to 1981–82.
|
|
(*) As Albania withdrew.
Teams[]
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for competition:
- TH: Title holders
- CW: Cup winners
- CR: Cup runners-up
- LC: League Cup winners
- 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
- P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
Werder Bremen (2nd) | Stuttgart (3rd) | Bayern Munich (4th) | Kaiserslautern (6th) |
Watford (2nd) | Tottenham Hotspur (4th) | Nottingham Forest (5th) | Aston Villa (6th) |
Feyenoord (2nd) | PSV Eindhoven (3rd) | Sparta Rotterdam (4th) | Groningen (5th) |
Real Madrid (2nd) | Atlético Madrid (3rd) | Sevilla (5th) | Anderlecht (2nd) |
Royal Antwerp (3rd) | Gent (4th) | Bordeaux (2nd) | Lens (4th) |
Laval (5th) | Vorwärts Frankfurt (2nd) | Carl Zeiss Jena (3rd) | Lokomotive Leipzig (4th) |
Hajduk Split (2nd) | Radnički Niš (4th) | Red Star Belgrade (5th) | Dynamo Kyiv (2nd) |
Spartak Moscow (3rd) | Baník Ostrava (2nd) | Sparta Prague (3rd) | Inter Bratislava (4th) |
St. Gallen (2nd) | FC Zürich (3rd) | Internazionale (3rd) | Verona (4th) |
Sporting CP (3rd) | Vitória S.C. (4th) | Celtic (2nd) | St Mirren (5th) |
Elfsborg (3rd) | Malmö (4th) | Universitatea Craiova (2nd) | Sportul Studențesc (3rd) |
Levski Sofia (2nd) | Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW) | Ferencváros (2nd) | Budapest Honvéd (3rd) |
AGF (2nd) | B 1903 (3rd) | Austria Wien (2nd) | Sturm Graz (4th) |
Larissa (2nd) | PAOK (4th) | Widzew Łódź (2nd) | Drogheda United (2nd) |
Bryne (2nd) | Coleraine (3rd) | Trabzonspor (2nd) | Anorthosis (2nd) |
Aris Bonnevoie (3rd) | ÍBV (2nd) | Rabat Ajax (3rd) | HJK (2nd) |
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kaiserslautern | 3–4 | Watford | 3–1 | 0–3 |
Sparta Prague | 4–3 | Real Madrid | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Larissa | 2–3 | Budapest Honvéd | 2–0 | 0–3 (a.e.t.) |
Anorthosis | 0–11 | Bayern Munich | 0–1 | 0–10 |
Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | Groningen | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Bryne | 1–4 | Anderlecht | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Celtic | 5–1 | AGF | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Drogheda United | 0–14 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0–6 | 0–8 |
Aris Bonnevoie | 0–15 | Austria Wien | 0–5 | 0–10 |
Baník Ostrava | 6–1 | B 1903 | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | Laval | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Bordeaux | 2–7 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–3 | 0–4 |
Spartak Moscow | 7–0 | HJK | 2–0 | 5–0 |
Universitatea Craiova | 1–1 (p) | Hajduk Split | 1–0 | 0–1 |
FC Zürich | 3–8 | Royal Antwerp | 1–4 | 2–4 |
Verona | 4–2 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | 3–2 |
ÍBV | 0–3 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Gent | 2–3 | Lens | 1–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Nottingham Forest | 3–0 | Vorwärts Frankfurt | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–5 | PAOK | 1–2 | 1–3 |
PSV Eindhoven | 6–2 | Ferencváros | 4–2 | 2–0 |
Rabat Ajax | 0–16 | Inter Bratislava | 0–10 | 0–6 |
Radnički Niš | 5–1 | St. Gallen | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Sevilla | 3–4 | Sporting CP | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Sparta Rotterdam | 5–1 | Coleraine | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Sportul Studențesc | 1–2 | Sturm Graz | 1–2 | 0–0 |
St Mirren | 0–3 | Feyenoord | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Trabzonspor | 1–2 | Internazionale | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Stuttgart | 1–2 | Levski Sofia | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Vitória S.C. | 1–5 | Aston Villa | 1–0 | 0–5 |
Werder Bremen | 3–2 | Malmö | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Widzew Łódź | 2–2 (a) | Elfsborg | 0–0 | 2–2 |
First leg[]
Rabat Ajax | 0–10 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report | 15', 24', 35', 88' 26', 28' Hudec 51' 62', 75' 82' |
Baník Ostrava | 5–0 | B 1903 |
---|---|---|
Válek 6', 20' Šreiner 43', 47' 86' |
Report |
Sportul Studențesc | 1–2 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Widzew Łódź | 0–0 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Larissa | 2–0 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Maloumidis 15' (pen.) Kmiecik 76' |
Report |
Drogheda United | 0–6 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report | Falco 5', 74' Crooks 33' Galvin 44' Mabbutt 51', 81' |
Sparta Prague | 3–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Chovanec 27' Procházka 53' Griga 78' |
Report | Santillana 40' Juanito 60' |
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | HJK |
---|---|---|
Argudyayev 13' Gladilin 88' |
Report |
Trabzonspor | 1–0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
88' | Report |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–0 | Laval |
---|---|---|
Report |
Universitatea Craiova | 1–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Vitória S.C. | 1–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Gregório Freixo 82' (pen.) | Report |
Bryne | 0–3 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report | Vandereycken 33' Guðjohnsen 53' Vandenbergh 75' |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 1–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Sadakov 72' (pen.) | Report | Dimopoulos 42' Georgopoulos 48' |
PSV Eindhoven | 4–2 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Koolhof 19', 80' Thoresen 20', 40' |
Report | 37' 68' |
Aris Bonnevoie | 0–5 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Report | Drabits 38' Nyilasi 41' Prohaska 58', 79', 82' (pen.) |
Radnički Niš | 3–0 | St. Gallen |
---|---|---|
Beganović 4' (pen.) Stojković 37' 65' |
Report |
Sparta Rotterdam | 4–0 | Coleraine |
---|---|---|
Olde Riekerink 14' (pen.), 21' Lengkeek 64', 67' |
Report |
Stuttgart | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kelsch 76' | Report | Valchev 78' |
Werder Bremen | 1–1 | Malmö |
---|---|---|
Reinders 66' (pen.) | Report | Sunesson 76' |
Celtic | 1–0 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Aitken 63' | Report |
Bordeaux | 2–3 | Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Girard 63' Giresse 72' |
Report | Zötzsche 15' (pen.) Richter 51', 86' |
Verona | 1–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Fanna 19' (pen.) | Report |
Nottingham Forest | 2–0 | Vorwärts Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Wallace 16' Hodge 61' |
Report |
St Mirren | 0–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report | Gullit 29' |
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Groningen |
---|---|---|
Marina 85' Waalderbos 89' (o.g.) |
Report | McDonald 56' |
Sevilla | 1–1 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Magdaleno 18' | Report | Manuel Fernandes 72' |
Second leg[]
Inter Bratislava | 6–0 | Rabat Ajax |
---|---|---|
11' 39', 60', 76' (pen.), 88' 85' |
Report |
Inter Bratislava won 16–0 on aggregate.
St. Gallen | 1–2 | Radnički Niš |
---|---|---|
65' | Report | Mitošević 62' 82' |
Radnički Niš won 5–1 on aggregate.
Royal Antwerp | 4–2 | FC Zürich |
---|---|---|
Fazekas 50' (pen.), 84' Petrović 74' Van Der Linden 76' |
Report | Landolt 69' Rufer 80' |
Royal Antwerp won 8–3 on aggregate.
Budapest Honvéd | 3–0 (a.e.t.) | Larissa |
---|---|---|
Dajka 53', 70', 115' | Report |
Budapest Honvéd won 3–2 on aggregate.
Lokomotive Leipzig won 7–2 on aggregate.
Sparta Rotterdam won 5–1 on aggregate.
HJK | 0–5 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Gavrilov 13', 28', 57' (pen.), 82' (pen.) Cherenkov 43' |
Spartak Moscow won 7–0 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 2–3 | Verona |
---|---|---|
B. Ǵurovski 17' M. Ǵurovski 58' |
Report | 34' Galderisi 65', 83' |
Verona won 4–2 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
3–1 |
1–1 on aggregate; Hajduk Split won 3–1 on penalties.
Vorwärts Frankfurt | 0–1 | Nottingham Forest |
---|---|---|
Report | Bowyer 66' |
Nottingham Forest won 3–0 on aggregate.
B 1903 | 1–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Koch 32' | Report | Lička 15' |
Baník Ostrava won 6–1 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 0–2 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Report | Thoresen 26' Koolhof 55' |
PSV Eindhoven won 6–2 on aggregate.
Austria Wien | 10–0 | Aris Bonnevoie |
---|---|---|
11' Daxbacher 17' Nyilasi 20', 25', 69', 89' Drabits 23', 34' Polster 65' 82' |
Report |
Austria Wien won 15–0 on aggregate.
PAOK | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Kostikos 44' Skartados 66' Dimopoulos 75' (pen.) |
Report | Eranosyan 13' |
PAOK won 5–2 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen won 3–2 on aggregate.
Elfsborg | 2–2 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
28' 85' |
Report | Kajrys 80' Dziekanowski 84' |
2–2 on aggregate; Widzew Łódź won on away goals.
AGF | 1–4 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Scheepers 76' | Report | MacLeod 20' McGarvey 26' Aitken 47' Provan 80' |
Celtic won 5–1 on aggregate.
Sturm Graz | 0–0 | Sportul Studențesc |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sturm Graz won 2–1 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 1–0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Valchev 89' | Report |
Levski Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich | 10–0 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
K.-H. Rummenigge 8', 30' Augenthaler 17', 41', 80' M. Rummenigge 19' Dremmler 26' Lerby 34' Del'Haye 75' Kraus 79' |
Report |
Bayern Munich won 11–0 on aggregate.
Groningen | 3–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Jans 14' Koeman 78' Van Dijk 83' |
Report |
Groningen won 4–2 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–1 | Bryne |
---|---|---|
Czerniatynski 44' | Report | 82' |
Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate.
Laval | 1–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Souto 34' | Report |
Laval won 1–0 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–0 | ÍBV |
---|---|---|
Bielau 53', 61' Trocha 54' |
Report |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–0 on aggregate.
Lens | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Gent |
---|---|---|
Tłokiński 75' 92' |
Report | Koudijzer 54' |
Lens won 3–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 2–0 | St Mirren |
---|---|---|
Van Til 58' Zhelyazkov 76' |
Report |
Feyenoord won 3–0 on aggregate.
Watford | 3–0 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Richardson 4', 56' Melzer 8' (o.g.) |
Report |
Watford won 4–3 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 8–0 | Drogheda United |
---|---|---|
Falco 17', 35' Roberts 26', 41' Brazil 50', 74' Archibald 56' Hughton 60' |
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 14–0 on aggregate.
Internazionale | 2–0 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Altobelli 48' (pen.) Collovati 86' |
Report |
Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 5–0 | Vitória S.C. |
---|---|---|
Withe 2', 48', 89' Ormsby 56' Gibson 74' |
Report |
Aston Villa won 5–1 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague won 4–3 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 3–2 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Buyo 33' (o.g.) Mário Jorge 59' Oliveira 88' |
Report | Montero 27' Francisco 47' |
Sporting CP won 4–3 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Budapest Honvéd | 3–5 | Hajduk Split | 3–2 | 0–3 |
Groningen | 3–5 | Internazionale | 2–0 | 1–5 |
Spartak Moscow | 4–3 | Aston Villa | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Austria Wien | 5–3 | Laval | 2–0 | 3–3 |
Verona | 2–2 (a) | Sturm Graz | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–1 | Werder Bremen | 1–0 | 1–1 |
PAOK | 0–0 (p) | Bayern Munich | 0–0 | 0–0 |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–3 | Nottingham Forest | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Anderlecht | 4–2 | Baník Ostrava | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Radnički Niš | 6–3 | Inter Bratislava | 4–0 | 2–3 |
Lens | 5–4 | Royal Antwerp | 2–2 | 3–2 |
Sparta Rotterdam | 4–3 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Sporting CP | 2–5 | Celtic | 2–0 | 0–5 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 6–2 | Feyenoord | 4–2 | 2–0 |
Watford | 4–2 | Levski Sofia | 1–1 | 3–1 (a.e.t.) |
Widzew Łódź | 1–3 | Sparta Prague | 1–0 | 0–3 |
First leg[]
Widzew Łódź | 1–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Wójcicki 42' | Report |
PAOK | 0–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Report |
Radnički Niš | 4–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Mitošević 18', 55' Stojković 59' Beganović 67' (pen.) |
Report |
Austria Wien | 2–0 | Laval |
---|---|---|
Prohaska 19' (pen.) 44' |
Report |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–2 | Nottingham Forest |
---|---|---|
Koolhof 84' (pen.) | Report | Davenport 51' Walsh 90' (pen.) |
Groningen | 2–0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Koeman 16' Fandi 89' |
Report |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Brylle 64' Arnesen 80' |
Report |
Sparta Rotterdam | 3–2 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Holverda 45' 69' Lengkeek 75' |
Report | Bielau 49' Ludwig 85' |
Lens | 2–2 | Royal Antwerp |
---|---|---|
74' 83' |
Report | 22', 26' |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4–2 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Archibald 7', 33' Galvin 19', 39' |
Report | Cruijff 75' Nielsen 81' |
Watford | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rostron 43' | Report | Gochev 74' |
Sporting CP | 2–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Jordão 29', 65' | Report |
Second leg[]
Sparta Prague | 3–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Procházka 32' Griga 39' Skuhravý 83' |
Report |
Sparta Prague won 3–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 3–0 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Pešić 14', 61' Zlatko Vujović 85' |
Report |
Hajduk Split won 5–3 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 2–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Válek 17' Lička 59' |
Report | Brylle 9' Vandenbergh 57' |
Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.
Inter Bratislava | 3–2 | Radnički Niš |
---|---|---|
19' 33' Moravec 44' |
Report | 25' 89' |
Radnički Niš won 6–3 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena | 1–1 | Sparta Rotterdam |
---|---|---|
Schnuphase 59' | Report | 84' |
Sparta Rotterdam won 4–3 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Watford |
---|---|---|
Spasov 6' | Report | Callaghan 9' Rostron 116' Richardson 117' |
Watford won 4–2 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Sturm Graz won on away goals.
Laval | 3–3 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Sène 21' 38' 42' |
Report | Baumeister 51', 56' 65' (o.g.) |
Austria Wien won 5–3 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 1–1 | Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Völler 72' | Report | 17' |
Lokomotive Leipzig won 2–1 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Augenthaler Hoeneß Kraus Nachtweih Lerby Del'Haye Dürnberger M. Rummenigge Pflügler Pfaff |
9–8 | Kostikos Dimopoulos Skartados Vasilakos Damanakis Alavantas Alexandridis Baniotis Malioufas |
0–0 on aggregate; Bayern Munich won 9–8 on penalties.
Royal Antwerp | 2–3 | Lens |
---|---|---|
55' Van der Elst 88' (pen.) |
Report | 22' (o.g.) Xuereb 25' Brisson 46' |
Lens won 5–4 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 0–2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report | Hughton 25' Galvin 84' |
Tottenham Hotspur won 6–2 on aggregate.
Internazionale | 5–1 | Groningen |
---|---|---|
Collovati 53' Altobelli 55' (pen.) Serena 59', 89' Müller 78' |
Report | McDonald 61' |
Internazionale won 5–3 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 1–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Withe 2' | Report | Cherenkov 46', 89' |
Spartak Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate.
Nottingham Forest | 1–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Davenport 56' | Report |
Nottingham Forest won 3–1 on aggregate.
Celtic | 5–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Burns 18' McAdam 43' McClair 44' MacLeod 58' McGarvey 59' |
Report |
Celtic won 5–2 on aggregate.
Third round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich | 1–2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Austria Wien | 3–2 | Internazionale | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Nottingham Forest | 2–1 | Celtic | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Radnički Niš | 0–4 | Hajduk Split | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Lens | 1–2 | Anderlecht | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Sturm Graz | 2–1 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Sparta Rotterdam | 1–3 | Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Watford | 2–7 | Sparta Prague | 2–3 | 0–4 |
First leg[]
Radnički Niš | 0–2 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Zlatko Vujović 43' Vulić 53' |
Austria Wien | 2–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Nyilasi 78', 83' | Report | Muraro 53' |
Sturm Graz | 2–0 | Lokomotive Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Jurtin 14', 24' | Report |
Bayern Munich | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
M. Rummenigge 86' | Report |
Sparta Rotterdam | 1–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
de Wolf 80' (pen.) | Report | Rodionov 33' |
Lens | 1–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Munaron 89' (o.g.) | Report | Vandenbergh 87' |
Watford | 2–3 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Rostron 66' Gilligan 83' |
Report | Berger 25' Griga 30' Ščasný 89' |
Nottingham Forest | 0–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Sturm Graz won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 2–0 | Radnički Niš |
---|---|---|
Zlatko Vujović 61', 71' | Report |
Hajduk Split won 4–0 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 4–0 | Watford |
---|---|---|
Chovanec 3' 9' Skuhravý 29' 42' |
Report |
Sparta Prague won 7–2 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–0 | Lens |
---|---|---|
De Greef 38' | Report |
Anderlecht won 2–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale | 1–1 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Bagni 79' | Report | 72' |
Austria Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.
Nottingham Forest won 2–1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Archibald 53' Falco 87' |
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 2–1 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | Sparta Rotterdam |
---|---|---|
Gladilin 42', 79' | Report |
Spartak Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
First leg[]
Sparta Prague | 1–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Hašek 50' | Report |
Anderlecht | 4–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Brylle 28' (pen.), 43', 85' (pen.) Vercauteren 81' |
Report | Rodionov 18' Gladilin 84' |
Nottingham Forest | 1–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Hart 70' | Report |
Second leg[]
Hajduk Split | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Gudelj 18' Slišković 119' |
Report |
Hajduk Split won 2–1 on aggregate.
Nottingham Forest won 2–1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur won 4–2 on aggregate.
Anderlecht won 4–3 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hajduk Split | 2–2 (a) | Tottenham Hotspur | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Nottingham Forest | 2–3 | Anderlecht | 2–0 | 0–3 |
In 1997, it was revealed that the Anderlecht chairman Constant Vanden Stock had paid a £27,000 bribe to the referee Emilio Guruceta Muro in exchange for help fixing their semi-final second leg match versus Nottingham Forest.[1] During the match, Anderlecht were awarded a dubious penalty, and a last minute Nottingham Forest goal—that would have won them the tie on the away goals rule—was disallowed.[2] In 2016, it emerged that UEFA had known about the bribe since 1993 but had taken no action until the information was made public in 1997,[3] when UEFA suspended Anderlecht from the next European tournament for which they qualified.[1] On qualifying for the 1998–99 UEFA Cup, Anderlecht appealed the suspension in the Court of Arbitration for Sport, which overturned the ban on the grounds that it was made by UEFA's executive committee, which did not have the authority to issue the ban.[4]
First leg[]
Hajduk Split | 2–1 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Gudelj 67' Pešić 77' |
Report | Falco 19' |
The match featured an infamous incident that saw a Hajduk fan (later identified as Ante Baraba, a resident of Paljuv settlement within the Novigrad village) run onto the pitch prior to kickoff with a live rooster – in reference to Tottenham's club symbol, the cockerel – and, while standing at the centre circle, proceeding to kill the animal by snapping its neck.[5][6] The contest took place as scheduled, however, as a result of the incident, Hajduk was fined CHF3,000 and ordered to play at least 300 km away from their home stadium for their next European tie that turned out to be the 1984–85 European Cup Winners' Cup first round game against Dynamo Moscow.
Nottingham Forest | 2–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Hodge 84', 88' | Report |
Second leg[]
Anderlecht | 3–0 | Nottingham Forest |
---|---|---|
Scifo 18' Brylle 60' (pen.) Vandenbergh 88' |
Report |
Anderlecht won 3–2 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Hazard 6' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.
Final[]
First leg[]
Anderlecht | 1–1 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Olsen 85' | Report | Miller 57' |
Second leg[]
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Roberts 84' | Report | Czerniatynski 60' |
Penalties | ||
Roberts Falco Stevens Archibald Thomas |
4–3 | Olsen Grün Scifo Vercauteren Guðjohnsen |
2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham Hotspur won 4–3 on penalties.
Top scorers[]
Name | Club | Goals | Minutes |
---|---|---|---|
Tibor Nyilasi | Austria Wien | 9 | 699 |
Kenneth Brylle | Anderlecht | 6 | 631 |
Yuri Gavrilov | Spartak Moscow | 6 | 720 |
Mark Falco | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 904 |
Marián Tomčák | Inter Bratislava | 5 | 197 |
Inter Bratislava | 5 | 295 | |
Hans Richter | Lokomotive Leipzig | 5 | 540 |
Herbert Prohaska | Austria Wien | 5 | 720 |
Steve Archibald | Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 990 |
Source:[7] |
References[]
- ^ a b Riley, Catherine. "Football: After 13 years Anderlecht are punished by Uefa". The Independent. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
- ^ "Forest sues Anderlecht over '84 bribery scandal". BBC Sport. 24 December 1997. Retrieved 9 February 2009.
- ^ "Uefa had Forest-Anderlecht referee bribe evidence 'for four years'". BBC Sport. 25 September 2016.
- ^ "Court overturns UEFA ban on Anderlecht club". Associated Press. Archived from the original on 27 September 2016. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
- ^ Stipković, Branko (2 August 2012). "BARABA PRIZNAO NAKON 28 GODINA: 'JA SAM BEZDUŠNO UBIO PIVCA NA POLJUDU!'". Sportske novosti. Retrieved 27 January 2021.
- ^ Wright, Chris (7 August 2012). "TOTTENHAM'S 1984 UEFA CUP 'CHICKEN-CHOKER MYSTERY' SOLVED: HADJUK SPLIT FAN CONFESSES TO MURDER MOST FOWL". Who Ate All the Pies?. Retrieved 4 April 2020.
- ^ "Statistics - Goals scored". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 27 January 2021.
External links[]
- 1983–84 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official Site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1983–84 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1983/84 UEFA Cup – results and line-ups (archive)
- UEFA Cup seasons
- 1983–84 in European football