1974–75 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 17 September 1974 – 21 May 1975 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Borussia Mönchengladbach (1st title) |
Runners-up | Twente |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 124 |
Goals scored | 388 (3.13 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jupp Heynckes (11 goals) |
The 1974–75 UEFA Cup was won by Borussia Mönchengladbach over Twente on aggregate.
The third club was revoked to Scotland and Belgium, and it was assigned to the Netherlands and Austria.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lyon | 11–1 | Red Boys Differdange | 7–0 | 4–1 |
Valur | 1–2 | Portadown | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Derby County | 6–2 | Servette | 4–1 | 2–1 |
Ipswich Town | 3–3(a) | Twente | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Stoke City | 1–1(a) | Ajax | 1–1 | 0–0 |
RWD Molenbeek | 5–2 | Dundee | 1–0 | 4–2 |
Rosenborg | 3–12 | Hibernian | 2–3 | 1–9 |
Porto | 5–4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 4–1 | 1–3 |
Etar | 0–3 | Inter Milan | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Górnik Zabrze | 2–5 | Partizan | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Start | 1–7 | Djurgården | 1–2 | 0–5 |
Boluspor | 0–4 | Dinamo București | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Spartak Moscow | 3–3(a) | Velež Mostar | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Beşiktaş | 2–3 | Steagul Roșu Brașov | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Sturm Graz | 2–2(a) | Royal Antwerp | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Randers | 1–1(a) | Dynamo Dresden | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Hamburg | 4–0 | Bohemians | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Rapid Wien | 3–2 | Aris | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Real Sociedad | 0–5 | Baník Ostrava | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 4–4(p) | Raba ETO Győr | 3–1 | 1–3 |
Öster | 4–4(a) | Dynamo Moscow | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Nantes | 3–2 | Legia Warsaw | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Napoli | 3–1 | Videoton | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Vorwärts Frankfurt | 2–4 | Juventus | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Grasshoppers | 3–2 | Panathinaikos | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Torino | 2–4 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Köln | 9–2 | KPV | 5–1 | 4–1 |
Amsterdam | 12–0 | Hibernians | 5–0 | 7–0 |
KB | 3–6 | Atlético Madrid | 3–2 | 0–4 |
Vitória de Setúbal | 1–5 | Real Zaragoza | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Dukla Prague | (w/o) | Pezoporikos Larnaca | — | — |
First leg[]
Lyon | 7–0 | Red Boys Differdange |
---|---|---|
10', 68', 77' Lacombe 23', 33', 34' Maneiro 53' |
Report |
Derby County | 4–1 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Hector 14', 47' Daniel 38' Lee 44' |
Report | Petrović 71' |
Ipswich Town | 2–2 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Hamilton 34' Talbot 38' |
Report | Zuidema 23' Pahlplatz 83' |
Stoke City | 1–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Smith 78' | Report | Krol 27' |
RWD Molenbeek | 1–0 | Dundee |
---|---|---|
Wellens 88' | Report |
Rosenborg | 2–3 | Hibernian |
---|---|---|
Iversen 60', 89' | Report | Stanton 18' Gordon 37' Cropley 59' |
Porto | 4–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
McAlle 3' (o.g.) Cubillas 37' Flávio Minuano 41' Gomes 69' |
Report | Bailey 63' |
Etar | 0–0 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Górnik Zabrze | 2–2 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
57' 68' |
Report | Zavišić 72' Vukotić 86' |
Start | 1–2 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Mathisen 82' | Report | Svensson 17' Skotte 54' |
Boluspor | 0–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Spartak Moscow | 3–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Piskaryov 26' Gladilin 34' Lovchev 50' |
Report | Bajević 38' |
Beşiktaş | 2–0 | Steagul Roșu Brașov |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Flindt Bjerg 53', 55' | Report | Heynckes 62' |
Hamburg | 3–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Volkert 24' (pen.) 31' Kaltz 68' |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 3–1 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Alexiadis 88' |
Real Sociedad | 0–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | 62' |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 3–1 | Raba ETO Győr |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 24' |
Nantes | 2–2 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Ćmikiewicz 66' (o.g.) Michel 69' (pen.) |
Report | Białas 18' 50' |
Napoli | 2–0 | Videoton |
---|---|---|
Massa 46' Pogliana 72' |
Report |
Vorwärts Frankfurt | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
3' Krautzig 74' |
Report | Capello 8' |
Grasshoppers | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Elsener 2' Grahn 83' |
Report |
Torino | 1–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
Pulici 27' | Report | Zewe 56' |
KB | 3–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Vitória de Setúbal | 1–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
34' | Report | Arrúa 85' |
Second leg[]
Red Boys Differdange | 1–4 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
16' | Report | Domenech 13', 25' Maneiro 33' Lacombe 65' |
Lyon won 11–1 on aggregate.
Portadown | 2–1 | Valur |
---|---|---|
McFall 59' 77' (pen.) |
Report | Albertsson 73' |
Portadown won 2–1 on aggregate.
Derby County won 6–2 on aggregate.
Twente | 1–1 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
7' | Report | Hamilton 14' |
3–3 on aggregate, Twente won on away goals rule.
Ajax | 0–0 | Stoke City |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate, Ajax won on away goals rule.
RWD Molenbeek won 5–2 on aggregate.
Hibernian | 9–1 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Harper 19', 22' Munro 20', 33' Stanton 37', 85' Cropley 61' (pen.), 80' (pen.) Gordon 69' |
Report | Iversen 16' |
Hibernian won 12–3 on aggregate.
Porto won 5–4 on aggregate.
Inter Milan | 3–0 | Etar |
---|---|---|
Oriali 32' Boninsegna 51', 89' (pen.) |
Report |
Inter Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.
Partizan won 5–2 on aggregate.
Djurgården | 5–0 | Start |
---|---|---|
Samuelsson 63' Stenbäck 65' Karlsson 70', 88' Skotte 87' |
Report |
Djurgården won 7–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 3–0 | Boluspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Dinamo București won 4–0 on aggregate.
Velež Mostar | 2–0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Čolić 53' Topić 85' |
Report |
3–3 on aggregate, Velež Mostar won on away goals rule.
Steagul Roșu Brașov | 3–0 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Steagul Roșu Brașov won 3–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Wacker Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Vogts 11' Heynckes 66' Jensen 70' |
Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–2 on aggregate.
Royal Antwerp | 1–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2–2 on aggregate, Royal Antwerp won on away goal rules.
Dynamo Dresden | 0–0 | Randers |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate, Dynamo Dresden won on away goal rules.
Bohemians | 0–1 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Bertl 87' |
Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 4–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Report |
Baník Ostrava won 5–0 on aggregate.
Raba ETO Győr | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 4' |
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
|
4–4 on aggregate, Raba ETO Győr won 5–4 in penalty shoot-out.
Dynamo Moscow | 2–1 | Öster |
---|---|---|
Yevryuzhikhin 13' Petrushin 69' |
Report | Svensson 48' (pen.) |
4–4 on aggregate, Dynamo Moscow won on away goals rule.
Legia Warsaw | 0–1 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Report | Rampillon 65' |
Nantes won 3–2 on aggregate.
Videoton | 1–1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
9' | Report | Braglia 18' |
Napoli won 3–1 on aggregate.
Juventus | 3–0 | Vorwärts Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Anastasi 17' Hause 34' (o.g.) Altafini 83' |
Report |
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Antoniadis 74', 82' | Report | Santrač 8' |
Grasshopper won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–1 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Zimmermann 10' Seel 21' Geye 73' (pen.) |
Report | Agroppi 19' |
Fortuna Düsseldorf won 4–2 on aggregate.
Köln won 9–2 on aggregate.
Both legs were played in Amsterdam, the second leg was formally a 'home' game for Hibernians. Amsterdam won 12–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 4–0 | KB |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlético Madrid won 6–3 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 4–0 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Real Zaragoza won 5–1 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derby County | (p)4–4 | Atlético Madrid | 2–2 | 2–2 |
Hibernian | 2–8 | Juventus | 2–4 | 0–4 |
Partizan | 6–1 | Portadown | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Nantes | 1–2 | Baník Ostrava | 1–0 | 0–2(aet) |
Dinamo București | 3–4 | Köln | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Raba ETO Győr | 2–3 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Rapid Wien | 1–2 | Velež Mostar | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Dynamo Dresden | (p)1–1 | Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Grasshoppers | 2–6 | Real Zaragoza | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6–2 | Lyon | 1–0 | 5–2 |
Hamburg | 10–1 | Steagul Roșu Brașov | 8–0 | 2–1 |
Twente | 3–1 | RWD Molenbeek | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Djurgården | 1–5 | Dukla Prague | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Inter Milan | 1–2 | Amsterdam | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Napoli | 2–0 | Porto | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Ajax | 2–2(a) | Royal Antwerp | 1–0 | 1–2 |
First leg[]
Derby County | 2–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Hibernian | 2–4 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Stanton 58' Cropley 64' |
Report | Gentile 44' Altafini 69', 87' Cuccureddu 79' |
Nantes | 1–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Bossis 19' | Report |
Dinamo București | 1–1 | Köln |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Rába ETO Győr | 2–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
43' 61' |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 1–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
89' | Report | Halilhodžić 66' |
Grasshoppers | 2–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Arrúa 54' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–0 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Simonsen 8' | Report |
Hamburg | 8–0 | Steagul Roșu Brașov |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente | 2–1 | RWD Molenbeek |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 27' |
Djurgården | 0–2 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Inter Milan | 1–2 | Amsterdam |
---|---|---|
Boninsegna 73' | Report | Jansen 6', 38' |
Napoli | 1–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Orlandini 51' | Report |
Second leg[]
Atlético Madrid | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Aragonés 4', 75' | Report |
|
Penalties | ||
6–7 |
4–4 on aggregate, Derby County won 7–6 in penalty shoot-out.
Juventus | 4–0 | Hibernian |
---|---|---|
Bettega 9' Anastasi 58', 83' Altafini 74' |
Report |
Juventus won 8–2 on aggregate.
Portadown | 1–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
28' | Report | Todorović 62' |
Partizan won 6–1 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Nantes |
---|---|---|
62', 118' | Report |
Baník Ostrava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Köln | 3–2 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Köln won 4–3 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–0 | Rába ETO Győr |
---|---|---|
Herzog 58' (pen.) 64' 78' |
Report |
Fortuna Düsseldorf won 3–2 on aggregate.
Velež Mostar | 1–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
44' | Report |
Velež Mostar won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Kurnenin 26' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
|
3–4 |
1–1 on aggregate, Dynamo Dresden won 4–3 in penalty shoot-out.
Real Zaragoza | 5–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Real Zaragoza won 6–2 on aggregate.
Lyon | 2–5 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6–2 on aggregate.
Steagul Roșu Brașov | 1–2 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Hamburg won 10–1 on aggregate.
RWD Molenbeek | 0–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Zuidema 50' |
Twente won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dukla Prague | 3–1 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Report | Svensson 8' |
Dukla Prague won 5–1 on aggregate.
Amsterdam won 2–1 on aggregate.
Napoli won 2–0 on aggregate.
Royal Antwerp | 2–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Geels 10' |
2–2 on aggregate, Ajax won on away goals rule.
Third round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Napoli | 1–3 | Baník Ostrava | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Hamburg | 6–3 | Dynamo Dresden | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Dukla Prague | 3–6 | Twente | 3–1 | 0–5 |
Partizan | 2–5 | Köln | 1–0 | 1–5 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 9–2 | Real Zaragoza | 5–0 | 4–2 |
Amsterdam | 5–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Juventus | 2–2(a) | Ajax | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Derby County | 4–5 | Velež Mostar | 3–1 | 1–4 |
First leg[]
Napoli | 0–2 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | Albrecht 81' 83' |
Hamburg | 4–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Schmuck 32' |
Dukla Prague | 3–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Notten 52' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5–0 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Amsterdam | 3–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Derby County | 3–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Vladić 2' |
Second leg[]
Baník Ostrava | 1–1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
81' | Report | 40' |
Baník Ostrava won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 2–2 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Bertl 43', 45' |
Hamburg won 6–3 on aggregate.
Twente | 5–0 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente won 6–3 on aggregate.
Köln won 5–2 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 2–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 9–2 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1–2 | Amsterdam |
---|---|---|
Seel 12' | Report |
|
Amsterdam won 5–1 on aggregate.
Ajax | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Blankenburg 14' G. Mühren 89' |
Report | Damiani 66' (pen.) |
2–2 on aggregate; Juventus won on away goals.
Velež Mostar | 4–1 | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Report | Hector 58' |
Velež Mostar won 5–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus | 2–0 | Hamburg | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Köln | 8–3 | Amsterdam | 5–1 | 3–2 |
Velež Mostar | 1–2 | Twente | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Baník Ostrava | 1–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–1 | 1–3 |
First leg[]
Juventus | 2–0 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Capello 3' Viola 11' |
Report |
Köln | 5–1 | Amsterdam |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 31' |
Velež Mostar | 1–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
66' | Report |
Baník Ostrava | 0–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Report | Heynckes 51' |
Second leg[]
Hamburg | 0–0 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Report |
Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.
Köln won 8–3 on aggregate.
Twente | 2–0 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente won 2–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 67' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Twente | 4–1 | Juventus | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Köln | 1–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–3 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Köln | 1–3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Löhr 52' | Report |
|
Second leg[]
Twente won 4–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–0 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Danner 48' | Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Final[]
First leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Twente | 1–5 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Drost 76' | Report | Simonsen 3', 87' (pen.) Heynckes 9', 50', 60' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–1 on aggregate.
External links[]
- 1974/75 Season at UEFA.com
- UEFA Cup 1974-75 at RSSSF.com
- UEFA Cup seasons
- 1974–75 in European football