1974–75 European Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 18 September 1974 – 28 May 1975 |
Teams | 30 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Bayern Munich (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Leeds United |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 55 |
Goals scored | 174 (3.16 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Eduard Markarov Gerd Müller (5 goals each) |
The 1974–75 season was the 20th season of the European Cup, an annual football tournament for the champion clubs of the member nations of UEFA. It was won for the second consecutive time by Bayern Munich.
Runners-up Leeds United were the second English side to reach the final.
Bracket[]
1st Round | 2nd Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hvidovre | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruch Chorzów | 0 | 2 | 2 | Ruch Chorzów | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeunesse Esch | 2 | 0 | 2 | Fenerbahçe | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 3 | 2 | 5 | Ruch Chorzów | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hajduk Split | 7 | 2 | 9 | Saint-Étienne | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Keflavík | 1 | 0 | 1 | Hajduk Split | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saint-Étienne | 2 | 1 | 3 | Saint-Étienne | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP | 0 | 1 | 1 | Saint-Étienne | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Magdeburg | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cork Celtic (w/o) | - | - | - | Ararat Yerevan | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Omonia | - | - | - | Cork Celtic | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Viking | 0 | 2 | 2 | Ararat Yerevan | 2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ararat Yerevan | 2 | 4 | 6 | Bayern Munich | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Levski-Spartak | 0 | 1 | 1 | Leeds United | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Újpesti Dózsa | 3 | 4 | 7 | Újpesti Dózsa | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leeds United | 4 | 1 | 5 | Leeds United | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zürich | 1 | 2 | 3 | Leeds United | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovan Bratislava | 4 | 1 | 5 | Anderlecht | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht (a) | 2 | 3 | 5 | Anderlecht | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Celtic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Olympiacos | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 2 | 3 | Leeds United | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Feyenoord | 7 | 4 | 11 | Barcelona | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Coleraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feyenoord | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
VÖEST Linz | 0 | 0 | 0 | Barcelona | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 5 | 5 | Barcelona | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Valletta | 1 | 1 | 2 | Åtvidaberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HJK | 0 | 4 | 4 | HJK | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Universitatea Craiova | 2 | 1 | 3 | Åtvidaberg | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Åtvidaberg | 1 | 3 | 4 |
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hvidovre | 1–2 | Ruch Chorzów | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Jeunesse Esch | 2–5 | Fenerbahçe | 2–3 | 0–2 |
Hajduk Split | 9–1 | Keflavík | 7–1 | 2–0 |
Saint-Étienne | 3–1 | Sporting CP | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Viking | 2–6 | Ararat Yerevan | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Levski-Spartak | 1–7 | Újpesti Dózsa | 0–3 | 1–4 |
Leeds United | 5–3 | Zürich | 4–1 | 1–2 |
Slovan Bratislava | 5–5 (a) | Anderlecht | 4–2 | 1–3 |
Celtic | 1–3 | Olympiacos | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Feyenoord | 11–1 | Coleraine | 7–0 | 4–1 |
VÖEST Linz | 0–5 | Barcelona | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Valletta | 2–4 | HJK | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Universitatea Craiova | 3–4 | Åtvidaberg | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Byes: Bayern Munich (West Germany), Magdeburg (GDR), and Cork Celtic (Ireland, drawn against Omonia, who withdrew due to the political situation in Cyprus).
SS Lazio had been disqualified before the draw.
First leg[]
Hvidovre | 0–0 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Report |
Jeunesse Esch | 2–3 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
56' 76' |
Report | Arpacıoğlu 22' Turan 48' Konca 72' |
Hajduk Split | 7–1 | Keflavík |
---|---|---|
Žungul 2', 64' Jerković 16', 52' Buljan 22' Šurjak 41' Mijač 77' |
Report | 62' |
Saint-Étienne | 2–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
H. Revelli 15' Bereta 58' |
Report |
Viking | 0–2 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Report | Markarov 51', 81' |
Levski-Spartak | 0–3 | Újpesti Dózsa |
---|---|---|
Report | Horváth 28' Bene 58' Dunai 76' |
Slovan Bratislava | 4–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
1' Masný 32', 44' Švehlík 63' |
Report | Coeck 48' Van Himst 70' |
Celtic | 1–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Wilson 80' | Report | Persidis 16' |
Feyenoord | 7–0 | Coleraine |
---|---|---|
Schoenmaker 23' Kreuz 27', 82', 86' Van Hanegem 35', 54' Ressel 60' |
Report |
VÖEST Linz | 0–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
Valletta | 1–0 | HJK |
---|---|---|
6' | Report |
Universitatea Craiova | 2–1 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Oblemenco 15', 50' (pen.) | Report | Augustsson 6' |
Second leg[]
Ruch Chorzów | 2–1 | Hvidovre |
---|---|---|
Bula 34', 63' | Report | Pedersen 55' |
Ruch Chorzów won 2–1 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
Turan 31' (pen.) Şen 69' |
Report |
Fenerbahçe won 5–2 on aggregate.
Keflavík | 0–2 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Džoni 4' Mijač 52' |
Hajduk Split won 9–1 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 1–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Yazalde 37' | Report | Synaeghel 25' |
Saint-Étienne won 3–1 on aggregate.
Ararat Yerevan | 4–2 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Markarov 29', 50', 59' 83' |
Report | Nilsen 41' 42' |
Ararat Yerevan won 6–2 on aggregate.
Újpesti Dózsa | 4–1 | Levski-Spartak |
---|---|---|
Bene 13', 70' Dunai 58', 65' |
Report | Voynov 19' |
Újpesti Dózsa won 7–1 on aggregate.
FC Zürich | 2–1 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Katić 37' Rutschmann 42' (pen.) |
Report | Clarke 36' |
Leeds won 5–3 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 3–1 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Van Himst 10' Coeck 12' Thissen 89' |
Report | Masný 54' |
Slovan Bratislava 5–5 Anderlecht on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals.
Olympiacos | 2–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Kritikopoulos 2' 24' |
Report |
Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Coleraine | 1–4 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
65' | Report | Schoenmaker 27', 44', 66' (pen.) Kreuz 56' |
Feyenoord won 11–1 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 5–0 | VÖEST Linz |
---|---|---|
Asensi 22' Clares 30', 33' Juan Carlos 50' Rexach 76' (pen.) |
Report |
Barcelona won 5–0 on aggregate.
HJK | 4–1 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
8' Peltoniemi 17' 37' 81' |
Report | 89' |
HJK won 4–2 on aggregate.
Åtvidaberg | 3–1 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
19' Almqvist 29' 87' (pen.) |
Report | 40' |
Åtvidaberg won 4–3 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ruch Chorzów | 4–1 | Fenerbahçe | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Hajduk Split | 5–6 | Saint-Étienne | 4–1 | 1–5 |
Bayern Munich | 5–3 | Magdeburg | 3–2 | 2–1 |
Cork Celtic | 1–7 | Ararat Yerevan | 1–2 | 0–5 |
Újpesti Dózsa | 1–5 | Leeds United | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Anderlecht | 5–4 | Olympiacos | 5–1 | 0–3 |
Feyenoord | 0–3 | Barcelona | 0–0 | 0–3 |
HJK | 0–4 | Åtvidaberg | 0–3 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Ruch Chorzów | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Kopicera 46' Benigier 61' |
Report | 38' |
Hajduk Split | 4–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Jerković 29', 65' Žungul 57' Mijač 81' |
Report | H. Revelli 35' |
Bayern Munich | 3–2 | Magdeburg |
---|---|---|
Müller 51' (pen.), 63' Wunder 69' |
Report | Hansen 1' (o.g.) Sparwasser 44' |
Cork Celtic | 1–2 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Tambling 90' | Report | Zanazanyan 25' 65' |
Újpesti Dózsa | 1–2 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Fazekas 19' (pen.) | Report | Lorimer 7' McQueen 22' |
Anderlecht | 5–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Rensenbrink 23', 33' (pen.), 59' (pen.) Van der Elst 25' Ladinsky 70' |
Report | Viera 28' (pen.) |
Feyenoord | 0–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
HJK | 0–3 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Report | Almqvist 15', 75' 65' |
Second leg[]
Fenerbahçe | 0–2 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Report | Kopicera 16' Benigier 42' |
Ruch Chorzów won 4–1 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne | 5–1 (a.e.t.) | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Larqué 36' Bathenay 61' Bereta 71' (pen.) Triantafyllos 82', 104' |
Report | Jovanić 60' |
Saint-Étienne won 6–5 on aggregate.
Magdeburg | 1–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Sparwasser 56' | Report | Müller 22', 55' |
Bayern Munich won 5–3 on aggregate.
Ararat Yerevan | 5–0 | Cork Celtic |
---|---|---|
29', 67' Zanazanyan 54' Ishtoyan 62' Andreasyan 74' |
Report |
Ararat Yerevan won 7–1 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 3–0 | Újpesti Dózsa |
---|---|---|
McQueen 28' Bremner 46' Yorath 65' |
Report |
Leeds won 5–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht won 5–4 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 3–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Rexach 33', 39', 70' | Report |
Barcelona won 3–0 on aggregate.
Åtvidaberg | 1–0 | HJK |
---|---|---|
Almqvist 90' | Report |
Åtvidaberg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ruch Chorzów | 3–4 | Saint-Étienne | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Bayern Munich | 2–1 | Ararat Yerevan | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Leeds United | 4–0 | Anderlecht | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Barcelona | 5–0 | Åtvidaberg | 2–0 | 3–0 |
First leg[]
Ruch Chorzów | 3–2 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Maszczyk 9' 36' Bula 46' (pen.) |
Report | Larqué 64' Triantafyllos 84' |
Bayern Munich | 2–0 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Hoeneß 78' Torstensson 83' |
Report |
Leeds United | 3–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Jordan 10' McQueen 42' Lorimer 89' |
Report |
Barcelona | 2–0 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Marinho 42' Clares 81' |
Report |
Second leg[]
Saint-Étienne | 2–0 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Janvion 3' H. Revelli 84' (pen.) |
Report |
Saint-Étienne won 4–3 on aggregate.
Ararat Yerevan | 1–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Andreasyan 35' | Report |
Bayern Munich won 2–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 0–1 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Report | Bremner 74' |
Leeds won 4–0 on aggregate.
Åtvidaberg | 0–3 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report | Olsson 28' (o.g.) Asensi 60' Neeskens 70' |
Barcelona won 5–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saint-Étienne | 0–2 | Bayern Munich | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Leeds United | 3–2 | Barcelona | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[]
Saint-Étienne | 0–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Report |
Leeds United | 2–1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Bremner 9' Clarke 78' |
Report | Asensi 66' |
Second leg[]
Bayern Munich | 2–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Beckenbauer 2' Dürnberger 70' |
Report |
Bayern Munich won 2–0 on aggregate
Barcelona | 1–1 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Clares 69' | Report | Lorimer 7' |
Leeds United won 3–2 on aggregate
Final[]
Bayern Munich | 2–0 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Roth 71' Müller 81' |
Report MatchCentre |
Top scorers[]
The top scorers from the 1974–75 European Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eduard Markarov | Ararat Yerevan | 5 |
Gerd Müller | Bayern Munich | 5 | |
3 | Reine Almqvist | Åtvidaberg | 4 |
Manuel Clares | Barcelona | 4 | |
Allan Clarke | Leeds United | 4 | |
Jurica Jerković | Hajduk Split | 4 | |
Wilhelm Kreuz | Feyenoord | 4 | |
Peter Lorimer | Leeds United | 4 | |
Carles Rexach | Barcelona | 4 | |
Lex Schoenmaker | Feyenoord | 4 |
External links[]
- 1974–75 All matches – season at UEFA website
- European Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- All scorers 1974–75 European Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1974/75 European Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
- 1974–75 in European football
- European Champion Clubs' Cup seasons