1972–73 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 13 September 1972 – 23 May 1973 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Liverpool (1st title) |
Runners-up | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 124 |
Goals scored | 405 (3.27 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jupp Heynckes Jan Jeuring (12 each) |
The 1972–73 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool against Borussia Mönchengladbach which was played over two legs. The first leg was played at Anfield in Liverpool where Liverpool won the match 3–0. The second leg moved to Germany where Mönchengladbach won the match 2–0 for a final out come of 3–2 on aggregate.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen | 5–9 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–3 | 3–6 |
Åtvidaberg | 5–6 | Club Brugge | 3–5 | 2–1 |
Manchester City | 3–4 | Valencia | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Lyn | 3–12 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3–6 | 0–6 |
Köln | 5–1 | Bohemians | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Budapest Honvéd | 4–0 | Partick Thistle | 1–0 | 3–0 |
Viking | 1–0 | IBV | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Feyenoord | 21–0 | Rumelange | 9–0 | 12–0 |
Liverpool | 2–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Nîmes | 2–4 | Grasshoppers | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Vitória de Setúbal | 6–2 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 6–1 | 0–1 |
Stoke City | 3–5 | Kaiserslautern | 3–1 | 0–4 |
Racing White | 0–3 | CUF Barreiro | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Torino | 2–4 | Las Palmas | 2–0 | 0–4 |
Sochaux | 2–5 | Frem | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Olympiacos | 3–1 | Cagliari | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Angers | 2–3 | BFC Dynamo | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Porto | 4–1 | Barcelona | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Universitatea Cluj | 5–6 | Levski-Spartak | 4–1 | 1–5 |
Red Star Belgrade | 7–4 | Lausanne-Sport | 5–1 | 2–3 |
Inter Milan | 7–1 | Valletta | 6–1 | 1–0 |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 10–1 | Austria Wien | 7–0 | 3–1 |
UTA Arad | 1–4 | Norrköping | 1–2 | 0–2 |
EPA Larnaca | 0–2 | Ararat Yerevan | 0–1 | 0–1 |
AEK Athens | 4–2 | Salgótarján | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Eskişehirspor | 1–5 | Fiorentina | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Dukla Prague | 3–5 | OFK Beograd | 2–2 | 1–3 |
Slovan Bratislava | 8–1 | Vojvodina | 6–0 | 2–1 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–4 | Twente | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Ruch Chorzów | 3–1 | Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Dynamo Dresden | 4–2 | VÖEST | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Hvidovre | (wo) | HJK | — |
First leg[]
Aberdeen | 2–3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Harper 55' Jarvie 71' |
Report | Kulik 20' Heynckes 39' Jensen 75' |
Åtvidaberg | 3–5 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Svensson 24', 43' 25' |
Report | Thio 1', 74' Lambert 12', 53' Devrindt 76' |
Manchester City | 2–2 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Mellor 7' Marsh 61' |
Report | Valdez 42' 55' |
Lyn | 3–6 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
7' 39', 57' |
Report | Peters 8' Pratt 24' Gilzean 37', 38' Chivers 82', 83' |
Budapest Honvéd | 1–0 | Partick Thistle |
---|---|---|
Kozma 44' | Report |
Feyenoord | 9–0 | Rumelange |
---|---|---|
Jansen 10' van Hanegem 12', 62' Ressel 17' Kristensen 36' Hasil 47' de Jong 60', 75' Ladinszky 66' |
Report |
Liverpool | 2–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Keegan 12' Hughes 75' |
Report |
Nîmes | 1–2 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
30' | Report | Müller 28' 67' |
Vitória de Setúbal | 6–1 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec |
---|---|---|
12', 54' 37' João 53', 70' Guerreiro 75' |
Report | Jarosik 85' |
Stoke City | 3–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Conroy 59' Hurst 70' Ritchie 85' |
Report | Hošić 76' |
Racing White | 0–1 | CUF Barreiro |
---|---|---|
Report | 84' (o.g.) |
Torino | 2–0 | Las Palmas |
---|---|---|
11', 44' | Report |
Olympiacos | 2–1 | Cagliari |
---|---|---|
Gioutsos 2' Triantafyllos 51' |
Report | Domenghini 66' |
Angers | 1–1 | BFC Dynamo |
---|---|---|
Lemée 46' | Report | 77' (pen.) |
Red Star Belgrade | 5–1 | Lausanne-Sport |
---|---|---|
Karasi 17' Lazarević 25', 55', 88' Janković 67' |
Report | Grahn 63' |
Inter Milan | 6–1 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
Boninsegna 11' (pen.), 29', 45', 65' Massa 23' Bedin 33' |
Report | 34' |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 7–0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Petkov 12', 29', 44', 82', 86' 25' Yanchovski 89' |
Report |
UTA Arad | 1–2 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
EPA Larnaca | 0–1 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Report | Vasiliou 61' (o.g.) |
AEK Athens | 3–1 | Salgótarján |
---|---|---|
Nikolaou 1', 54' (pen.) Vicente 42' |
Report | 89' (pen.) |
Eskişehirspor | 1–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
73' | Report | Sormani 36' Clerici 85' |
Dukla Prague | 2–2 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
Herda 57' 65' |
Report | Petković 42' Turudija 70' |
Slovan Bratislava | 6–0 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Čapkovič 15', 24', 55', 75', 88' 80' |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–2 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Nodia 23', 53' Kipiani 51' |
Report | Jeuring 6', 82' |
Ruch Chorzów | 3–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Maszczyk 13' Kopicera 55' 59' |
Report |
Dynamo Dresden | 2–0 | VÖEST |
---|---|---|
Kreische 6' (pen.), 42' | Report |
Second leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6–3 | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|
Rupp 2' Heynckes 39' (pen.), 79', 89' Vogts 70' Danner 84' (pen.) |
Report | Jarvie 21' Willoughby 25' Murray 45' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 9–5 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 1–2 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Geels 38' | Report | Olsson 32' Svensson 63' |
Club Brugge won 6–5 on aggregate.
Valencia | 2–1 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Valdez 71' Quino 78' |
Report | Marsh 89' |
Valencia won 4–3 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur won 12–3 on aggregate.
Bohemians | 0–3 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Report | Flohe 76' Kapellmann 81' Lauscher 84' |
Köln won 5–1 on aggregate.
Partick Thistle | 0–3 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Report | 9' Kozma 54', 61' |
Budapest Honvéd won 4–0 on aggregate.
Viking won 1–0 on aggregate.
Rumelange | 0–12 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report | Ladinszky 6', 62', 81' Schneider 9' de Jong 10', 31', 44' Hasil 25', 76' van Hanegem 52' Schoenmaker 56', 88' |
Feyenoord won 21–0 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 2–0 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers | 2–1 | Nîmes |
---|---|---|
Müller 19' 37' (pen.) |
Report | Adams 49' |
Grasshoppers won 4–2 on aggregate.
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 1–0 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
55' (pen.) | Report |
Vitória de Setúbal won 6–2 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 4–0 | Stoke City |
---|---|---|
Huber 23' Friedrich 45' Bitz 64' Hošić 79' |
Report |
Kaiserslautern won 5–3 on aggregate.
CUF Barreiro | 2–0 | Racing White |
---|---|---|
77', 86' | Report |
CUF Barreiro won 3–0 on aggregate.
Las Palmas | 4–0 | Torino |
---|---|---|
5', 48' 40', 74' |
Report |
Las Palmas won 4–2 on aggregate.
Frem won 5–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.
BFC Dynamo | 2–1 | Angers |
---|---|---|
Schulenberg 28' 55' |
Report | 50' |
BFC Dynamo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 0–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report | Miglietti 19' |
Porto won 4–1 on aggregate.
Levski-Spartak | 5–1 (a.e.t.) | Universitatea Cluj |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Levski-Spartak won 6–5 on aggregate.
Lausanne-Sport | 3–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Cucinotta 28' Grahn 80' 89' |
Report | Janković 14', 44' |
Red Star Belgrade won 7–4 on aggregate.
Valletta | 0–1 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Report | Massa 23' |
Inter Milan won 7–1 on aggregate.
Austria Wien | 1–3 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
11' | Report | Petkov 3', 37' 64' |
Beroe Stara Zagora won 10–1 on aggregate.
Norrköping | 2–0 | UTA Arad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Norrköping won 4–1 on aggregate.
Ararat Yerevan | 1–0 | EPA Larnaca |
---|---|---|
Ishtoyan 49' | Report |
Ararat Yerevan won 2–0 on aggregate.
Salgótarján | 1–1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Básti 53' (pen.) | Report | Nikolaou 86' |
AEK Athens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 3–0 | Eskişehirspor |
---|---|---|
Clerici 6', 74' (pen.) 34' |
Report |
Fiorentina won 5–1 on aggregate.
OFK Beograd won 5–3 on aggregate.
Vojvodina | 1–2 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Perazić 81' | Report | Jokl 9' Móder 25' |
Slovan Bratislava won 8–2 on aggregate.
Twente | 2–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Notten 7' Jeuring 24' |
Report |
Twente won 4–2 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
70' | Report |
Ruch Chorzów won 3–1 on aggregate.
VÖEST | 2���2 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Stering 60' 83' |
Report | Richter 15' 28' |
Dynamo Dresden won 4–2 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BFC Dynamo | 3–2 | Levski-Spartak | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6–1 | Hvidovre | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Porto | 5–3 | Club Brugge | 3–0 | 2–3 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4–1 | Olympiacos | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Red Star Belgrade | 4–1 | Valencia | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Inter Milan | 4–2 | Norrköping | 2–2 | 2–0 |
Viking | 2–9 | Köln | 1–0 | 1–9 |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 3–1 | Budapest Honvéd | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Feyenoord | 5–5(a) | OFK Beograd | 4–3 | 1–2 |
Liverpool | 6–1 | AEK Athens | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Vitória de Setúbal | (a)2–2 | Fiorentina | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Grasshoppers | 3–7 | Ararat Yerevan | 1–3 | 2–4 |
CUF Barreiro | 2–3 | Kaiserslautern | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Las Palmas | 3–2 | Slovan Bratislava | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Ruch Chorzów | 0–4 | Dynamo Dresden | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Frem | 0–9 | Twente | 0–5 | 0–4 |
First leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Hvidovre |
---|---|---|
Bonhof 42', 85' Wimmer 60' |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Lazarević 22' Karasi 45' Aćimović 77' |
Report | Claramunt 48' |
Inter Milan | 2–2 | Norrköping |
---|---|---|
Massa 2', 48' | Report | 5' Kindvall 38' |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 3–0 | Budapest Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Petkov 46' 55' Dimitrov 57' |
Report |
Feyenoord | 4–3 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
van Hanegem 24' de Jong 26' Ladinszky 40' Hasil 63' (pen.) |
Report | Santrač 11', 14' 89' |
Liverpool | 3–0 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Boersma 9' Cormack 28' Smith 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Vitória de Setúbal | 1–0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Machado 60' | Report |
Grasshoppers | 1–3 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
90' (pen.) | Report | 28' Ishtoyan 52' Andreasyan 58' |
CUF Barreiro | 1–3 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Fernandes 44' | Report | Hošić 30', 52' Diehl 64' |
Las Palmas | 2–2 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
37', 78' | Report | Móder 52' Zlocha 56' |
Ruch Chorzów | 0–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Report | Dörner 13' |
Second leg[]
Levski-Spartak | 2–0 | BFC Dynamo |
---|---|---|
Zhechev 54', 62' | Report |
BFC Dynamo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Hvidovre | 1–3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
52' | Report | Netzer 24', 41' Heynckes 62' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6–1 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 3–2 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Geels 3' Thio 45' Rijnders 65' |
Report | Flávio 34' Miglietti 88' |
Porto won 5–3 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Argyroudis 44' | Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 4–1 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade won 4–1 on aggregate.
Norrköping | 0–2 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Report | Boninsegna 10' Magistrelli 68' |
Inter Milan won 4–2 on aggregate.
Köln | 9–1 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Flohe 10' Löhr 12', 38', 55', 59', 60' Cullmann 16' Kapellmann 46', 64' (pen.) |
Report | Paulsen 33' |
Köln won 9–2 on aggregate.
Budapest Honvéd | 1–0 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
28' | Report |
Beroe Stara Zagora won 3–1 on aggregate.
OFK Beograd | 2–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Santrač 24' Stepanović 61' |
Report | de Jong 67' |
5–5 on aggregate; OFK Beograd won on away goals.
AEK Athens | 1–3 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Nikolaidis 34' (pen.) | Report | Hughes 17', 44' Boersma 87' |
Liverpool won 6–1 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 2–1 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Clerici 1' 21' |
Report | 28' |
2–2 on aggregate; Vitória de Setúbal won on away goals.
Ararat Yerevan | 4–2 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
13', 23' Markarov 49', 78' |
Report | 17' (pen.) Müller 65' |
Ararat Yerevan won 7–3 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 0–1 | CUF Barreiro |
---|---|---|
Report | 90' |
Kaiserslautern won 3–2 on aggregate.
Slovan Bratislava | 0–1 | Las Palmas |
---|---|---|
Report | 73' |
Las Palmas won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 3–0 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Kreische 45', 66' Sammer 68' |
Report |
Dynamo Dresden won 4–0 on aggregate.
Twente | 4–0 | Frem |
---|---|---|
van der Vall 1' Jeuring 25', 45' R. van de Kerkhof 64' |
Report |
Twente won 9–0 on aggregate.
Third round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat Yerevan | 2–2(p) | Kaiserslautern | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Köln | 0–5 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–1 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Twente | 4–2 | Las Palmas | 3–0 | 1–2 |
OFK Beograd | 3–1 | Beroe Stara Zagora | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Vitória de Setúbal | 2–1 | Inter Milan | 2–0 | 0–1 |
BFC Dynamo | 1–3 | Liverpool | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Porto | 1–3 | Dynamo Dresden | 1–2 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Ararat Yerevan | 2–0 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Zanazanyan 37' (pen.) 57' (o.g.) |
Report |
Köln | 0–0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Chivers 26' Gilzean 63' |
Report |
Twente | 3–0 | Las Palmas |
---|---|---|
Castellano 17' (o.g.) W. van de Kerkhof 28' Pahlplatz 80' |
Report |
OFK Beograd | 0–0 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
Report |
Vitória de Setúbal | 2–0 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Machado 13' Bini 83' (o.g.) |
Report |
BFC Dynamo | 0–0 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Kaiserslautern | 2–0 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Bitz 7' Huber 75' (pen.) |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Huber Seel Fuchs Diehl Ackermann |
5–4 | Andreasyan Zanazanyan Ishtoyan Markarov |
2–2 on aggregate, Kaiserslautern won in penalty shootout.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5–0 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Kulik 6' Vogts 35' Jensen 64', 79' Rupp 66' |
Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–0 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Lazarević 48' | Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 2–1 on aggregate.
Las Palmas | 2–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
43' 69' (pen.) |
Report | 89' |
Twente won 4–2 on aggregate.
OFK Beograd won 3–1 on aggregate.
Inter Milan | 1–0 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Boninsegna 37' (pen.) | Report |
Vitória de Setúbal won 2–1 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 1–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Richter 75' | Report |
Dynamo Dresden won 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kaiserslautern | 2–9 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–2 | 1–7 |
OFK Beograd | 3–4 | Twente | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–2 (a) | Vitória de Setúbal | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Liverpool | 3–0 | Dynamo Dresden | 2–0 | 1–0 |
First leg[]
Kaiserslautern | 1–2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Toppmöller 22' | Report | Danner 14' Jensen 26' |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Evans 80' | Report |
Liverpool | 2–0 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Hall 25' Boersma 60' |
Report |
Second leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 7–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Jensen 7', 85' Netzer 42' Heynckes 53' (pen.), 60', 82' Danner 90' (pen.) |
Report | Seel 26' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 9–2 on aggregate.
Twente | 2–0 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
Jeuring 22', 45' | Report |
Twente won 4–3 on aggregate.
Vitória de Setúbal | 2–1 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Henrique Campora 20' Torres 65' |
Report | Chivers 68' |
2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham won on away goals.
Dynamo Dresden | 0–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Keegan 53' |
Liverpool won 3–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Summary[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool | 2–2 (a) | Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5–1 | Twente | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Matches[]
Liverpool | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Liverpool won on away goals.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Twente | 1–2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–1 on aggregate.
Final[]
First leg[]
Liverpool | 3–0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Keegan 21', 32' Lloyd 61' |
Second leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–0 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Heynckes 29', 40' |
Liverpool won 3–2 on aggregate.
References[]
- ^ "Liverpool FC – Tottenham Hotspur 1:0 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
- ^ "Tottenham Hotspur – Liverpool FC 2:1 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
- ^ "Bor. Mönchengladbach – FC Twente 3:0 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
- ^ "FC Twente – Bor. Mönchengladbach 1:2 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
External links[]
- 1972–73 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1972–73 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1972/73 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
- UEFA Cup seasons
- 1972–73 in European football