1997 World Games
Host city | Lahti, Finland |
---|---|
Nations participating | 73 |
Athletes participating | 1,379[1] |
Events | 164 (22 sports) |
Opening ceremony | 7 August |
Closing ceremony | 17 August |
Officially opened by | President Martti Ahtisaari |
Main venue | Lahti Sport Centre |
The 1997 World Games (Finnish: 1997 Maailman Pelit), the fifth World Games, were an international multi-sport event held in Lahti, Finland on August 7–17, 1997. The opening and closing ceremonies took place at the Lahti Sport Centre.
Sports[]
|
|
|
Calendar[]
Medal table[]
Official sports[]
The medal tally during the fifth World Games is as follows. United States finished at the top of the final medal table.[2] Two bronze medals were awarded in each of the nine karate kumite events. No bronze medals were awarded in two bodybuilding and three weightlifting events. No silver medal was awarded in one weightlifting event.
* Host nation (Finland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 17 | 18 | 10 | 45 |
2 | China (CHN) | 16 | 14 | 5 | 35 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 15 | 16 | 10 | 41 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 15 | 10 | 13 | 38 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 12 | 12 | 15 | 39 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 8 | 5 | 10 | 23 |
7 | Great Britain (GBR) | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
9 | Belgium (BEL) | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 |
10 | France (FRA) | 5 | 12 | 7 | 24 |
11 | Ukraine (UKR) | 5 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
12 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
13 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 |
14 | Spain (ESP) | 5 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
15 | Netherlands (NED) | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 |
16 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
17 | Belarus (BLR) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
18 | Canada (CAN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
19 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
20 | Colombia (COL) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
21 | Egypt (EGY) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
22 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
23 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
24 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
25 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
26 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
27 | Slovenia (SVN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
29 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
31 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
34 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
35 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
37 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Saudi Arabia (KSA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
39 | Finland (FIN)* | 0 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
40 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
41 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
42 | Liechtenstein (LIE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
44 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Iran (IRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (48 nations) | 164 | 163 | 168 | 495 |
Invitation sports[]
* Host nation (Finland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finland (FIN)* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SVN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 nations) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Medalists[]
Bodybuilding[]
The venue was the . The competition took place on August 8 and 9.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 65 kg | |||
- 70 kg | |||
- 75 kg | |||
- 80 kg | |||
- 90 kg | Ingo Fischer | ||
+ 90 kg |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 52 kg | |||
- 57 kg | |||
+ 57 kg |
Bowling[]
The venue was the . The competition took place on August 8 to 10.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ten-pin bowling - Singles | Rafael Nepomuceno |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ten-pin bowling - Singles |
Mixed[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ten-pin bowling - Pairs | |
Cara Honeychurch |
|
Casting[]
The venue was the . The competition took place on August 10 to 12.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Fly Accuracy | |||
Fly Distance Single Handed | |||
Spinning Accuracy Arenberg Target | |||
Spinning Accuracy | |||
Spinning Distance Single Handed | |||
Multiplier Accuracy |
The source available does not say whether or not there was a Men's Multiplier Distance Single Handed event.
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Fly Accuracy | |||
Fly Distance Single Handed | |||
Spinning Accuracy Arenberg Target | |||
Spinning Accuracy | |||
Multiplier Accuracy |
DanceSport[]
The venue was the . The competition took place on August 10 and 11.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Standard | Hazel Newberry Christopher Hawkins |
|
|
Latin | |
|
Katja Koukkula Jussi Väänänen |
Fistball[]
The venue was the . The competition took place on August 9 to 11.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Germany | Austria | Brazil |
Gymnastics[]
Sports acrobatics[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Pairs | |
|
|
Groups | |
|
|
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Pairs | |
|
|
Groups | |
|
|
Mixed[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Pairs | |
|
|
Sports aerobics[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women |
Mixed[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Pairs | |
|
|
Trios | |
|
|
Trampoline[]
These were the final individual events of trampoline at the World Games. The individual trampoline has been part of the program of the Olympic Games from 2000.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | |||
Synchro | |
Michael Serth |
Ji Wallace |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Olena Movchan | ||
Synchro | Olena Movchan |
|
|
Tumbling[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Chrystel Robert |
Korfball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Korfball | Netherlands | Belgium | Chinese Taipei |
Squash[]
The competition took place at Suurhalli Exhibition.
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Ahmed Barada | Derek Ryan | Graham Ryding |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women | Sarah Fitz-Gerald | Sabine Schöne | Leilani Joyce |
Tug of war[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
- 640 kg | Spain | Switzerland | Ireland |
- 720 kg | Netherlands | Sweden | Ireland |
Women (invitational)[]
References[]
- ^ "LAHTI, FIN 1997". International World Games Association. Retrieved 2017-09-30.
- ^ "Results of the World Games". International World Games Association. Retrieved 2015-10-26.
Sources[]
External links[]
- 1997 World Games
- World Games
- 1997 in multi-sport events
- International sports competitions hosted by Finland
- 1997 in Finnish sport
- Multi-sport events in Finland
- Sports competitions in Lahti
- August 1997 sports events in Europe