1999 African Junior Athletics Championships
4th African Junior Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 22 – 25 July |
Host city | Tunis, Tunisia |
Level | Under-20 |
Events | 43 |
The 1999 African Junior Athletics Championships was the fourth edition of the biennial, continental athletics tournament for African athletes aged 19 years or younger. It was held in Tunis, Tunisia, from 22–25 July. A total of 43 events were contested, 22 by men and 21 by women.[1]
Medal Table[]
* Host nation (Tunisia)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | 10 | 11 | 10 | 31 |
2 | South Africa (RSA) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
3 | Kenya (KEN) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 |
4 | Egypt (EGY) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Mauritius (MRI) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
6 | Morocco (MAR) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
7 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Ghana (GHA) | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
9 | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Botswana (BOT) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Madagascar (MAD) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mali (MLI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Namibia (NAM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Senegal (SEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Algeria (ALG) | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
16 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Gabon (GAB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Eritrea (ERI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 NOCs) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 126 |
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (ZIM) | 10.52 | (CIV) | 10.70 | Eric Appiah (GHA) | 10.74 |
200 metres | Paul Gorries (RSA) | 21.19 | Fernando Augustin (MRI) | 21.42 | (GHA) | 21.73 |
400 metres | Ousmane Niang (SEN) | 47.41 | Fernando Augustin (MRI) | 47.70 | California Molefe (BOT) | 48.03 |
800 metres | Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) | 1:49.13 | (KEN) | 1:49.66 | (MAR) | 1:50.47 |
1500 metres | (KEN) | 3:45.81 | Rashid Ramzi (MAR) | 3:47.13 | (ALG) | 3:50.10 |
5000 metres | (KEN) | 13:43.30 | (KEN) | 13:46.48 | (MAR) | 14:11.11 |
10,000 metres | (KEN) | 29:59.27 | (KEN) | 29:59.34 | (RSA) | 30:21.93 |
110 metres hurdles (Wind: +2.3 m/s) |
(RSA) | 14.60 w | (MRI) | 14.79 w | (TUN) | 15.00 w |
400 metres hurdles | Alwyn Myburgh (RSA) | 51.03 | (MAR) | 52.13 | (TUN) | 52.51 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Raymond Yator (KEN) | 8:19.84 | (KEN) | 8:20.07 | Abdelatif Chemlal (MAR) | 8:45.78 |
4×100 m relay | South Africa (RSA) Paul Gorries |
41.42 | Ghana (GHA) Eric Appiah |
41.74 | Botswana (BOT) California Molefe |
42.02 |
4×400 m relay | South Africa (RSA) Alwyn Myburgh Paul Gorries |
3:13.01 | Tunisia (TUN) |
3:15.75 | Botswana (BOT) California Molefe |
3:20.00 |
10,000 metres walk | (TUN) | 49:10.64 | (ALG) | 49:36.29 | (ALG) | 51:49.03 |
High jump | Kabelo Mmono (BOT) | 2.05 m | (ALG) | 1.95 m | (BUR) | 1.85 m |
Pole vault | (TUN) | 4.80 m | (TUN) | 4.60 m | (ALG) | 4.00 m |
Long jump | (RSA) | 7.45 m | Jonathan Chimier (MRI) | 7.44 m (w) | (GHA) | 7.42 m |
Triple jump | (TUN) | 15.57 m | (ALG) | 14.75 m | Yahya Berrabah (MAR) | 14.71 m |
Shot put | (MAR) | 16.56 m | Mohamed Meddeb (TUN) | 15.36 m | (TUN) | 15.19 m |
Discus throw | Hannes Hopley (RSA) | 54.97 m | (TUN) | 49.60 m | (TUN) | 47.53 m |
Hammer throw | (EGY) | 59.02 m | Saber Souid (TUN) | 58.07 m | (EGY) | 54.78 m |
Javelin throw | Gerhardus Pienaar (RSA) | 70.03 m | (EGY) | 63.29 m | (TUN) | 56.08 m |
Decathlon | (EGY) | 6763 pts | (ALG) | 6202 pts | (TUN) | 5625 pts |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) | 11.74 | Anais Oyembo (GAB) | 11.94 | (TUN) | 11.98 |
200 metres (Wind: +2.6 m/s) |
Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) | 24.23 w | Awatef Ben Hassine (TUN) | 24.59 w | (GHA) | 24.69 w |
400 metres | Awatef Ben Hassine (TUN) | 54.54 | Akosua Serwaa (GHA) | 55.16 | (GHA) | 55.86 |
800 metres | (TUN) | 2:06.89 | Nancy Langat (KEN) | 2:07.01 | Akosua Serwaa (GHA) | 2:07.80 |
1500 metres | Jeruto Kiptum (KEN) | 4:19.61 | Seltana Aït Hammou (MAR) | 4:19.94 | (MAR) | 4:20.05 |
3000 metres | (MAR) | 9:15.11 | (KEN) | 9:23.50 | (ALG) | 9:23.56 |
10,000 metres | (KEN) | 36:08.03 | (ZIM) | 36:37.37 | Simret Sultan (ERI) | 36:53.30 |
100 metres hurdles (Wind: +2.6 m/s) |
(MRI) | 14.36 w | (ALG) | 14.71 w | (EGY) | 14.85 w |
400 metres hurdles | (MAD) | 60.15 | (MAR) | 61.66 | (MAR) | 61.83 |
4×100 m relay | Tunisia (TUN) Awatef Ben Hassine |
46.98 | Ghana (GHA) Margaret Simpson Esther Dankwa |
47.13 | Algeria (ALG) Sarah Bouaoudia |
47.89 |
4×400 m relay | Ghana (GHA) Esther Dankwa Akosua Serwaa |
3:41.83 | Tunisia (TUN) Awatef Ben Hassine |
3:42.66 | Algeria (ALG) Sarah Bouaoudia |
3:58.32 |
5000 metres walk | Chaima Trabelsi (TUN) | 26:04.45 | (TUN) | 26:06.35 | (ALG) | 26:46.16 |
High jump | (RSA) | 1.82 m | (RSA) | 1.76 m | (TUN) | 1.65 m |
Pole vault | Sirine Balti (TUN) | 3.65 m | (RSA) | 3.40 m | (TUN) | 3.15 m |
Long jump | (MLI) | 5.77 m | (TUN) | 5.70 m | (SEY) | 5.55 m |
Triple jump | (TUN) | 12.86 m (w) | (BUR) | 12.23 m | (EGY) | 12.07 m |
Shot put | (EGY) | 14.15 m | (TUN) | 12.30 m | (TUN) | 12.17 m |
Discus throw | (TUN) | 43.44 m | (TUN) | 41.12 m | Kazai Suzanne Kragbé (CIV) | 39.32 m |
Hammer throw | (MRI) | 43.85 m | (EGY) | 43.42 m | (ALG) | 40.42 m |
Javelin throw | (NAM) | 46.91 m | (EGY) | 40.79 m | (EGY) | 40.29 m |
Heptathlon | Margaret Simpson (GHA) | 5366 pts | (MRI) | 4673 pts | (ALG) | 4652 pts |
References[]
- ^ African Junior Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
- Results
- African Junior Championships 1999. World Junior Athletics History. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
Categories:
- African Junior Athletics Championships
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Tunisia
- 1999 in Tunisian sport
- 1999 in African sport
- 20th century in Tunis
- Sport in Tunis
- 1999 in youth sport