2008 African Championships in Athletics
2008 African Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 30 April – 4 May |
Host city | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
Venue | Addis Ababa Stadium |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 543 athletes from 42 nations |
The 16th African Championships in Athletics was held in Addis Ababa, the capital city of Ethiopia, from April 30 to May 4, 2008. The competition venue was the Addis Ababa Stadium. It is the largest Athletics event held in Ethiopia to date. It was the first time in its then 29-year history the African Championships in Athletics were held in Eastern Africa, despite the region's well-documented success in long-distance running.
In the men's 100 m, Nigerians Olusoji Fasuba and Uchenna Emedolu repeated the places from the 2006 edition. On April 30, there was a 35-minute delay to the men's 10,000 metres due to weather, but the Ethiopians dominated the podium and the race, with the missed absence of world champion Kenenisa Bekele.
Men's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria |
10.10 SB | Uchenna Emedolu Nigeria |
10.21 SB | Hannes Dreyer South Africa |
10.24 PB |
200 m |
Thuso Mpuang South Africa |
20.53 PB | Stéphan Buckland Mauritius |
20.62 SB | Samuel Kenosi Botswana |
20.72 NR |
400 m |
Ali Babiker Nagmeldin Sudan |
45.64 SB | Isaac Makwala Botswana |
45.64 PB | James Godday Nigeria |
45.77 SB |
800 m |
David Rudisha Kenya |
1:44.20 SB CR | Ismail Ahmed Ismail Sudan |
1:45.41 SB | Asbel Kiprop Kenya |
1:46.02 |
1500 m |
Haron Keitany Kenya |
3:43.47 | Gideon Gathimba Kenya |
3:43.56 | Juan van Deventer South Africa |
3:43.63 |
5000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
13:49.67 | Isaac Songok Kenya |
13:49.91 | Ali Abdosh Ethiopia |
13:50.64 |
10,000 m |
Gebregziabher Gebremariam Ethiopia |
28:17.11 SB | Ibrahim Jeilan Ethiopia |
28:30.66 SB | Ethiopia |
28:56.36 SB |
110 m hurdles |
Hennie Kotze South Africa |
13.95 | Samuel Okon Nigeria |
14.08 | Selim Nurudeen Nigeria |
14.27 |
400 m hurdles |
LJ van Zyl South Africa |
48.91 SB | Abderahmane Hammadi Algeria |
49.84 NR | Ibrahima Maïga Mali |
49.84 SB |
3000 m s'chase |
Richard Mateelong Kenya |
8:31.61 | Michael Kipyego Kenya |
8:32.94 | Willy Komen Kenya |
8:41.98 |
20 km walk |
Mohamed Ameur Algeria |
1:22.55 PB | Algeria |
1:23.29 PB | Hassanine Sebei Tunisia |
1:23.58 SB |
4×100 m relay |
Hannes Dreyer Corne Du Plessis Thuso Mpuang South Africa |
38.75 CR | Seth Amoo Eric Nkansah Ghana |
40.30 | Idrissa Adam Joseph Batangdon Cameroon |
40.60 |
4×400 m relay |
Pieter Smith Ockert Cilliers LJ van Zyl South Africa |
3:03.58 | Rabah Yousif Ali Babiker Nagmeldin Ahmad Ismail Abubaker Kaki Sudan |
3:04.00 NR | Mamadou Kasse Hann Mamadou Gueye Nouha Badji Senegal |
3:05.93 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana |
2.34 NR =CR | Algeria |
2.18 | Boubacar Séré Burkina Faso |
2.18 SB |
Pole vault |
Mouhcine Cheaouri Morocco |
4.80 PB | Larbi Bouraada Algeria |
4.50 | Willem Coertzen South Africa |
4.00 PB |
Long jump |
Yahya Berrabah Morocco |
8.04 SB | Jonathan Chimier Mauritius |
7.99 SB | Stephan Louw Namibia |
7.98 |
Triple jump |
Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal |
17.07 NR | Hugo Mamba Cameroon |
16.92 NR | Tarik Bouguetaïb Morocco |
16.82 |
Shot put |
Egypt |
18.06 | Yasser Ibrahim Farag Egypt |
17.39 | Janus Robberts South Africa |
16.44 |
Discus throw |
Hannes Hopley South Africa |
56.98 | Yasser Ibrahim Farag Egypt |
56.06 SB | Morocco |
52.99 |
Hammer throw |
Chris Harmse South Africa |
77.72 SB | Mostafa Al-Gamel Egypt |
69.70 | Egypt |
68.15 |
Javelin throw |
Tunisia |
74.20 PB | Nigeria |
72.53 PB | Kenya |
69.84 SB |
Decathlon |
Larbi Bouraada Algeria |
7574 PB | Willem Coertzen South Africa |
7374 | Algeria |
6919 SB |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Damola Osayomi Nigeria |
11.22 | Vida Anim Ghana |
11.43 | Delphine Atangana Cameroon |
11.46 |
200 m |
Isabel le Roux South Africa |
22.69 PB | Kadiatou Camara Mali |
22.70 NR | Damola Osayomi Nigeria |
22.83 PB |
400 m |
Amantle Montsho Botswana |
49.83 NR,CR | Sade Abugan Nigeria |
50.89 | Racheal Nachula Zambia |
51.39 NR, NJR |
800 m |
Pamela Jelimo Kenya |
1:58.70 NJR | Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mozambique |
2:00.47 SB | Agnes Samaria Namibia |
2:00.62 SB |
1500 m |
Gelete Burka Ethiopia |
4:08.25 | Meskerem Assefa Ethiopia |
4:10.40 | Agnes Samaria Namibia |
4:13.91 |
5000 m |
Meselech Melkamu Ethiopia |
15:49.81 | Meseret Defar Ethiopia |
15:50.19 | Grace Momanyi Kenya |
15:50.19 |
10,000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
32:49.08 | Ejegayehu Dibaba Ethiopia |
32:50.36 | Wude Ayalew Ethiopia |
32:55.17 |
100 m hurdles |
Fatmata Fofanah Guinea |
13.10 NR | Toyin Augustus Nigeria |
13.12 | Carole Kaboud Mebam Cameroon |
13.52 |
400 m hurdles |
Joke Odumosu Nigeria |
55.92 SB | Lamiae Lhabze Morocco |
56.07 PB | Aïssata Soulama Burkina Faso |
56.13 SB |
3000 m s'chase |
Zemzem Ahmed Ethiopia |
9:44.58 PB | Mekdes Bekele Ethiopia |
9:59.52 SB | Ruth Bosibori Kenya |
10:00.18 SB |
20 km walk |
Grace Wanjiru Kenya |
1:39.50 NR | Ethiopia |
1:40.12 NR | Kenya |
1:41.15 PB |
4 x 100 m relay |
Endurance Ojokolo Gloria Kemasuode Damola Osayomi Nigeria |
43.79 | Gifty Addy Elizabeth Amolofo Esther Dankwah Vida Anim Ghana |
44.12 | Tsholofelo Thipe Isabel le Roux Geraldine Pillay South Africa |
44.28 |
4 x 400 m relay |
Oluoma Nwoke Sade Abugan Endurance Abinuwa Joy Eze Nigeria |
3:30.07 | Joy Sakari Pamela Jelimo Kenya |
3:37.67 | Mame Fatou Faye Senegal |
3:38.42 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Anika Smit South Africa |
1.88 | South Africa |
1.84 | South Africa |
1.84 |
Pole vault |
Leila Ben Youssef Tunisia |
4.00 | Nisrine Dinar Morocco |
3.80 | Burkina Faso |
3.70 |
Long jump |
Janice Josephs South Africa |
6.64 | Chinaza Amadi Nigeria |
6.31 | Patricia Soman Ivory Coast |
6.13 |
Triple jump |
Françoise Mbango Cameroon |
14.76 SB | Yamilé Aldama Sudan |
14.36 SB | Chinonye Ohadugha Nigeria |
14.14 SB |
Shot put |
Vivian Chukwuemeka Nigeria |
17.50 | Nigeria |
16.29 | Veronica Abrahamse South Africa |
16.00 |
Discus throw |
Elizna Naude South Africa |
55.34 | Suzanne Kragbé Ivory Coast |
49.52 | Simoné du Toit South Africa |
47.10 |
Hammer throw |
Marwa Hussein Egypt |
62.26 | Florence Ezeh Togo |
61.26 | Nigeria |
57.02 |
Javelin throw |
Sunette Viljoen South Africa |
55.17 | Lindy Leveau-Agricole Seychelles |
52.92 SB | Egypt |
52.32 |
Heptathlon |
Patience Okoro Nigeria |
4906 | Kenya |
4867 | Cameroon |
4470 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medals table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa (RSA) | 12 | 2 | 8 | 22 |
2 | Nigeria (NGR) | 7 | 7 | 5 | 19 |
3 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 6 | 6 | 3 | 15 |
4 | Kenya (KEN) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 |
5 | Algeria (ALG) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
6 | Egypt (EGY) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Morocco (MAR) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Botswana (BOT) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Tunisia (TUN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Sudan (SUD) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Cameroon (CMR) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Senegal (SEN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Guinea (GUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Ghana (GHA) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
15 | Mauritius (MRI) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Mali (MLI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
18 | Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Seychelles (SEY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Togo (TOG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
21 | Namibia (NAM) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
22 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Burundi (BDI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 nations) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Participating nations[]
- Algeria (11)
- Benin (3)
- Botswana (14)
- Burkina Faso (10)
- Burundi (7)
- Cameroon (22)
- Cape Verde (1)
- Central African Republic (1)
- Chad (10)
- Comoros (1)
- Ivory Coast (10)
- Democratic Republic of the Congo (9)
- Djibouti (6)
- Egypt (18)
- Ethiopia (86)
- Gabon (1)
- Gambia (5)
- Ghana (22)
- Guinea (9)
- Kenya (39)
- Lesotho (3)
- Liberia (4)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malawi (2)
- Mali (10)
- Mauritius (9)
- Morocco (29)
- Mozambique (5)
- Namibia (7)
- Nigeria (45)
- Republic of the Congo (7)
- Rwanda (13)
- Senegal (12)
- Seychelles (2)
- Somalia (8)
- South Africa (55)
- Sudan (15)
- Tanzania (4)
- Togo (5)
- Tunisia (12)
- Uganda (7)
- Zambia (3)
See also[]
- 2008 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
External links[]
- Official website (archived)
- Official results
Categories:
- 2008 African Championships in Athletics
- 2008 in athletics (track and field)
- 2008 in African sport
- African Championships in Athletics
- 2008 in Ethiopian sport
- Sport in Addis Ababa
- 21st century in Addis Ababa
- International athletics competitions hosted by Ethiopia