1999 Pilot Pen Tennis – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 Pilot Pen Tennis | |
Champion | Venus Williams |
Runner-up | Lindsay Davenport |
Final score | 6–2, 7–5 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
The 1999 Pilot Pen Tennis singles was the singles event of the seventeenth edition of the final tournament in the . Steffi Graf was the defending champion, but had retired after the TIG Classic.
Venus Williams defeated Lindsay Davenport in the final to win her first New Haven title.
Seeds[]
- Lindsay Davenport (final)
- Venus Williams (champion)
- Monica Seles (semifinals)
- Jana Novotná (second round)
- Amanda Coetzer (quarterfinals, retired)
- Julie Halard-Decugis (second round)
- Nathalie Tauziat (first round)
- Sandrine Testud (quarterfinals)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lindsay Davenport | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Ruxandra Dragomir | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
1 | Lindsay Davenport | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
2 | Venus Williams | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 | Monica Seles | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Venus Williams | 6 | 6 |
Top half[]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Davenport | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Panova | 1 | 3 | 1 | L Davenport | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Hrdličková | 4 | 6 | 5 | A Mauresmo | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mauresmo | 6 | 3 | 7 | A Mauresmo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber | 6 | 64 | 2 | 6 | J Halard-Decugis | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Halard-Decugis | 4 | 77 | 6 | 1 | L Davenport | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Novotná | 65 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina | 5 | 79 | 5 | R Dragomir | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir | 7 | 67 | 7 | R Dragomir | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Á Montolio | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | S Testud | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Schwartz | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | B Schwartz | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Snyder | 64 | 3 | 8 | S Testud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Testud | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half[]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Coetzer | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Cocheteux | 3 | 6 | 1 | 6 | A Coetzer | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Appelmans | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | S Appelmans | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Plischke | 6 | 1 | 4 | 6 | A Coetzer | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Likhovtseva | 4 | 7 | 7 | 3 | M Seles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Raymond | 6 | 5 | 5 | E Likhovtseva | 0 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Seles | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Seles | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Tauziat | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | V Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Nagyová | 3 | 6 | 6 | H Nagyová | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Osterloh | 3 | 3 | Q | M Serna | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Serna | 6 | 6 | Q | M Serna | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Sánchez Lorenzo | 6 | 5 | 6 | 2 | V Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Van Roost | 2 | 7 | 2 | Q | M Sánchez Lorenzo | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Williams | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Anne Kremer (qualifying competition)
- Sarah Pitkowski (second round)
- María Sánchez Lorenzo (Qualifier)
- Magüi Serna (Qualifier)
- replaced by Melissa Mazzotta (qualifying competition)
- Alexandra Stevenson (second round)
- Anna Smashnova (second round)
- Gala León García (second round)
- Fabiola Zuluaga (second round)
- Cristina Torrens Valero (qualifying competition)
- Barbara Rittner (second round)
- Barbara Schwartz (Qualifier)
- Cara Black (qualifying competition)
- Katarina Srebotnik (second round)
- Inés Gorrochategui (qualifying competition)
- Marlene Weingärtner (second round)
Qualifiers[]
Qualifying draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
First qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anne Kremer | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Larissa Schaerer | 6 | 2 | Emmanuelle Gagliardi | 0 | 1r | |||||||||||||||
Emmanuelle Gagliardi | 7 | 6 | 1 | Anne Kremer | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Meghann Shaughnessy | 4 | 3 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Tatiana Panova | 6 | 6 | Tatiana Panova | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
11 | Barbara Rittner | 4 | 5 |
Second qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Marlene Weingärtner | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret | 6 | 3 | 4 | Janet Lee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Janet Lee | 2 | 6 | 6 | Janet Lee | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Alicia Molik | 4 | 6 | 4 | Amélie Cocheteux | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Amélie Cocheteux | 6 | 4 | 6 | Amélie Cocheteux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Alexandra Stevenson | 4 | 4 |
Third qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Magüi Serna | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Seda Noorlander | Meilen Tu | 4 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Meilen Tu | w/o | 4 | Magüi Serna | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Lenka Němečková | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | Cara Black | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Katarína Studeníková | 6 | 2 | 0 | Lenka Němečková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
13 | Cara Black | 4 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Cristina Torrens Valero | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
Denisa Chládková | 6 | 6 | Denisa Chládková | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Tracy Singian | 2 | 4 | 10 | Cristina Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Sabine Appelmans | 2 | 6 | 6 | Sabine Appelmans | 6 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Kristine Kunce | 6 | 1 | 1 | Sabine Appelmans | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Gala León García | 5 | 2 |
Fifth qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Melissa Mazzotta | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Linda Wild | 6 | 6 | WC | Linda Wild | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
WC | Jolene Watanabe | 2 | 4 | Alt | Melissa Mazzotta | 0 | 0r | |||||||||||||
Émilie Loit | 6 | 6 | 12 | Barbara Schwartz | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Patty Murren | 2 | 4 | Émilie Loit | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Barbara Schwartz | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Fabiola Zuluaga | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sandra Kleinová | 3 | 7 | 6 | Sandra Kleinová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Jennifer Hopkins | 6 | 6 | 3 | Sandra Kleinová | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Adriana Serra Zanetti | 4 | 0 | 3 | María Sánchez Lorenzo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Miriam Oremans | 6 | 6 | Miriam Oremans | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
3 | María Sánchez Lorenzo | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Anna Smashnova | 1 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Virginia Ruano Pascual | 4 | 2 | Květa Hrdličková | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Květa Hrdličková | 6 | 6 | Květa Hrdličková | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Rita Kuti-Kis | 2 | 6 | Nicole Pratt | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Nicole Pratt | 6 | 7 | Nicole Pratt | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Katarina Srebotnik | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Eighth qualifier[]
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | 7 | 6 | WC | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Magdalena Grzybowska | 5 | 2 | 15 | Inés Gorrochategui | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ángeles Montolio | 7 | 6 | Ángeles Montolio | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Rita Grande | 6 | 2 | Ángeles Montolio | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Sarah Pitkowski | 5 | 1 |
External links[]
Categories:
- Connecticut Open (tennis)
- 1999 WTA Tour
- 1999 Pilot Pen Tennis