2000 European Aquatics Championships
The 2000 LEN European Championships were held Monday 3 July to Sunday 9 July 2000 in Helsinki, Finland. Competition was swum in the 50 m, long course pool at the . The 25th edition of the event was organised by the LEN less than three months prior to the Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
The championships included the aquatic disciplines of Swimming (long course),[1] Open Water Swimming,[2] Diving,[3] and Synchronised swimming.[4]
Medal table[]
Host nation
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 15 | 3 | 4 | 22 |
2 | Germany | 7 | 12 | 2 | 21 |
3 | Italy | 6 | 7 | 4 | 17 |
4 | Sweden | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
5 | Ukraine | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
6 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
7 | Romania | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
8 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
9 | France | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
10 | Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Finland* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
15 | Croatia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Netherlands | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
17 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
18 | Denmark | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
19 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
20 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
21 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
22 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 nations) | 56 | 54 | 55 | 165 |
Swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Popov Russia |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Lorenzo Vismara Italy | |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Lars Frölander Sweden | |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Paul Palmer Great Britain | |
Emiliano Brembilla Italy |
Dragoş Coman Romania |
Paul Palmer Great Britain | |
Igor Chervynskyi Ukraine |
Emiliano Brembilla Italy |
Dragoş Coman Romania | |
Stev Theloke Germany |
Darius Grigalionis Lithuania |
David Ortega Spain | |
David Ortega Spain |
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk Ukraine |
Derya Büyükunçu Turkey | |
Gordan Kožulj Croatia |
Emanuele Merisi Italy |
Yoav Gath Israel | |
Mark Warnecke Germany |
Oleg Lisogor Ukraine |
Remo Lütolf Switzerland | |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Jarno Pihlava Finland |
Dmitry Komornikov Russia | |
Dmitry Komornikov Russia |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Maxim Podoprigora Austria | |
Jere Hård Finland |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
Mark Foster Great Britain | |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
Thomas Rupprath Germany |
James Hickman Great Britain | |
Anatoly Polyakov Russia |
James Hickman Great Britain |
Ioan Gherghel Romania | |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Christian Keller Germany |
Xavier Marchand France | |
István Batházi Hungary |
Cezar Bădiţă Romania |
Johann Le Bihan France | |
Russia Denis Pimankov Dmitriy Chernychev Andrey Kapralov Alexander Popov |
Germany Stefan Herbst Lars Conrad Christian Tröger Stephan Kunzelmann |
France Romain Barnier Nicolas Kintz Hugo Viart Frédérick Bousquet | |
Italy Massimiliano Rosolino Matteo Pelliciari Simone Cercato Emiliano Brembilla |
Germany Michael Kiedel Christian Keller Stefan Herbst Stefan Pohl |
Netherlands Martijn Zuijdweg Marcel Wouda Mark van der Zijden Pieter van den Hoogenband | |
Russia Vladislav Aminov Dmitry Komornikov Dmitriy Chernyshev Alexander Popov |
Sweden Mattias Ohlin Martin Gustavsson Lars Frölander Stefan Nystrand |
Ukraine Volodymyr Nikolaychuk Oleg Lisogor Andriy Serdinov Pavel Khnykin |
Women's events[]
Open water swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 km open water | Luca Baldini (ITA) | (ITA) | David Meca (ESP) |
25 km open water | Stéphane Lecat (FRA) | David Meca (ESP) | (ITA) |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 km open water | Peggy Büchse (GER) | Britta Kamrau (GER) | Jana Pechanová (CZE) |
25 km open water | Peggy Büchse (GER) | Edith van Dijk (NED) | (ITA) |
Diving[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | Germany |
Russia |
Joona Puhakka Finland |
3 m springboard | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Stefan Ahrens Germany |
Alexander Dobroskok Russia |
10 m platform | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Heiko Meyer Germany |
Igor Lukashin Russia |
3 m springboard synchro | Tobias Schellenberg Andreas Wels Germany |
Alexander Dobroskok Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Rafael Álvarez José Miguel Gil Spain |
10 m platform synchro | Igor Lukashin Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Roman Volodkov Ukraine |
Leon Taylor Great Britain |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | Vera Ilyina Russia |
Heike Fischer Germany |
Russia |
3 m springboard | Yuliya Pakhalina Russia |
Dörte Lindner Germany |
Anna Lindberg Sweden |
10 m platform | Svetlana Timoshinina Russia |
Ute Wetzig Germany |
Olena Zhupina Ukraine |
3 m springboard synchro | Vera Ilyina Yuliya Pakhalina Russia |
Dörte Lindner Conny Schmalfuß Germany |
Ganna Sorokina Olena Zhupina Ukraine |
10 m platform synchro | Ute Wetzig Germany |
Olena Zhupina Ukraine |
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya Svetlana Timoshinina Russia |
Synchronized swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo | Olga Brusnikina Russia |
Virginie Dedieu France |
Gemma Mengual Spain |
Duet | Virginie Dedieu Myriam Lignot France |
Gemma Mengual Paola Tirados Spain |
Alessia Lucchini Maurizia Cecconi Italy |
Team | Russia | Italy | France |
References[]
- ^ European Championships 2000 - Swimming results Archived 2 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 11 April 2012.
- ^ European Championships 2000 - Open Water results Archived 2 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 11 April 2012.
- ^ European Championships 2000 - Diving results Archived 2 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 11 April 2012.
- ^ European Championships 2000 - Synchronized Swimming results Archived 2 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 11 April 2012.
Categories:
- 2000 in water sports
- 2000 in Finnish sport
- LEN European Aquatics Championships
- International aquatics competitions hosted by Finland
- International sports competitions in Helsinki
- Swimming competitions in Finland
- July 2000 sports events in Europe
- 2000s in Helsinki