Singles Champion Andrei Pavel Runner-up Patrick Rafter Final score 7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–3
2001 tennis event results
The 2001 Canada Masters singles was the men's singles event of the one hundred and twelfth edition of the Canada Masters; a WTA Tier I tournament and the most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Canada . Marat Safin was the defending champion but lost in the first round to Nicolas Escudé . Andrei Pavel won in the final 7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–3 against Patrick Rafter .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
Gustavo Kuerten (third round)
Marat Safin (first round, retired due to a knee injury)
Andre Agassi (first round)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (quarterfinals)
Lleyton Hewitt (second round)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (first round)
Tim Henman (second round)
Àlex Corretja (withdrew)
Patrick Rafter (final)
Arnaud Clément (quarterfinals)
Pete Sampras (withdrew)
Thomas Enqvist (first round)
Thomas Johansson (second round)
Carlos Moyá (second round)
Wayne Ferreira (first round)
Jan-Michael Gambill (third round)
Dominik Hrbatý (second round)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
Andrei Pavel
6
5
Tommy Haas
4
0r
Andrei Pavel
77
2
6
9
Patrick Rafter
63
6
3
9
Patrick Rafter
6
6
Fabrice Santoro
2
2
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
1
G Kuerten
4
6
6
Q
R Agénor
6
4
3
1
G Kuerten
6
6
W Arthurs
64
62
G Gaudio
1
4
G Gaudio
77
77
1
G Kuerten
77
4
2
H-T Lee
3
2
A Roddick
64
6
6
A Roddick
6
6
A Roddick
6
5
7
G Rusedski
3
6
4
14
C Moyá
3
7
5
14
C Moyá
6
4
6
A Roddick
4
77
3
LL
J Delgado
5
4
A Pavel
6
62
6
F Clavet
7
6
F Clavet
5
4
X Malisse
65
6
3
A Pavel
7
6
A Pavel
77
2
6
A Pavel
6
6
H Arazi
6
6
H Arazi
0
2
Q
M Russell
4
3
H Arazi
6
6
WC
S Larose
0
7
3
5
L Hewitt
1
4
5
L Hewitt
6
5
6
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
6
Y Kafelnikov
6
63
4
T Martin
3
77
6
T Martin
6
1
6
F Squillari
77
2
3
F Vicente
4
6
2
F Vicente
65
6
6
T Martin
4
2
A Ilie
4
6
3
9
P Rafter
6
6
M Norman
6
3
6
M Norman
1
62
H Levy
77
3
3
9
P Rafter
6
77
9
P Rafter
65
6
6
9
P Rafter
7
4
6
16
J-M Gambill
6
6
4
J C Ferrero
5
6
2
S Schalken
1
4
16
J-M Gambill
6
79
D Prinosil
1
62
Q
N Behr
3
67
Q
N Behr
6
77
16
J-M Gambill
6
66
3
J Björkman
2
7
4
4
J C Ferrero
2
78
6
N Lapentti
6
5
6
N Lapentti
3
3
J Novák
3
4
4
J C Ferrero
6
6
4
J C Ferrero
6
6
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
7
T Henman
6
6
LL
P Srichaphan
3
3
7
T Henman
63
6
1
Q
M Llodra
6
5
5
A Costa
77
4
6
A Costa
3
7
7
A Costa
5
6
3
F Santoro
6
77
F Santoro
7
2
6
A Portas
4
63
F Santoro
4
6
6
N Kiefer
6
7
N Kiefer
6
4
3
12
T Enqvist
2
5
F Santoro
6
4
6
15
W Ferreira
61
2
B Ulihrach
3
6
1
A Vinciguerra
77
6
A Vinciguerra
63
3
B Ulihrach
3
6
6
B Ulihrach
77
6
Q
M Lee
6
4
1
B Ulihrach
6
1
6
WC
S Lareau
1
2
N Escudé
3
6
2
LL
W Black
6
6
LL
W Black
4
78
3
N Escudé
6
5
N Escudé
6
66
6
2
M Safin
4
2r
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Tennis Masters Series ATP International Series Gold
Memphis (S , D )
Rotterdam (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Dubai (, )
Barcelona (S , D )
Stuttgart Outdoor (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
ATP International Series
Adelaide (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Milan (S , D )
Copenhagen (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Viña del Mar (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Scottsdale (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Majorca (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
St. Pölten (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
Queen's/London (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Amsterdam (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Long Island (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Salvador (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Shanghai (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events
Tennis Masters Cup, Sydney (S )
ATP World Doubles Challenge Cup, Bangalore (D )