2001 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 76 kg
2001 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's Greco-Roman 76 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2001 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Dimitris Tofalos Arena in Patras, Greece from 6 to 8 December 2001.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Ara Abrahamian Sweden |
Silver | Aleksey Mishin Russia |
Bronze | Kim Jin-soo South Korea |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | FIN | JPN | BUL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14 | — | 11–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0–4 ST | — | 6–5 | |
3 | (BUL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | POL | TUR | FRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | — | 7–2 | 2–3 | |
2 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–0 | |
3 | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3–1 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KOR | EST | NED | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | — | 4–0 | 11–0 | |
2 | (EST) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0–3 PO | — | 10–0 | |
3 | (NED) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GRE | IRI | GER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | (IRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–4 | |
3 | (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | HUN | BLR | LTU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1–3 PP | — | 4–3 | |
3 | (LTU) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | ITA | IND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 | — | 4–0 | 13–0 | |
2 | Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0–3 PO | — | 13–0 | |
3 | (IND) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | ROM | KGZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | — | 6–0 | 10–0 | |
2 | (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0 | |
3 | (KGZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | ISR | TPE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 16 | — | 5–0 Fall | 11–0 | |
2 | Yasha Manasherov (ISR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0–4 TO | — | 12–0 | |
3 | (TPE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | YUG | GEO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | — | 10–0 Fall | 3–2 | |
2 | (YUG) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0–4 TO | — | 4–0 DQ | |
3 | (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 EV | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SWE | UZB | CAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 16 | — | 10–0 | 6–0 Fall | |
2 | Yury Vitt (UZB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0–4 ST | — | 10–0 | |
3 | (CAN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | CHN | AZE | MEX | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CUB) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 27 | — | 5–0 Fall | 11–0 | 11–0 | |
2 | (CHN) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 0–4 TO | — | 6–3 | 4–3 | |
3 | (AZE) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 | |
4 | (MEX) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 1 | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 4 | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 0 | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 3 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 | Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 5F | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 0 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 6 | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 0 | (UKR) | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "Event Schedule". Official website. Archived from the original on 2002-06-16. Retrieved 10 May 2020.
Categories:
- 2001 World Wrestling Championships