2001 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg
2001 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's Greco-Roman 97 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2001 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Dimitris Tofalos Arena in Patras, Greece from 6 to 8 December 2001.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Russia |
Silver | Ernesto Peña Cuba |
Bronze | Mehmet Özal Turkey |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UZB | UKR | GRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 4–2 | 6–0 | |
2 | Davyd Saldadze (UKR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1–3 PP | — | 4–3 | |
3 | Georgios Koutsioumpas (GRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SVK | ARM | ISR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (SVK) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | — | 2–1 Fall | 4–0 | |
2 | (ARM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–4 TO | — | 3–0 | |
3 | (ISR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | EST | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | — | 3–1 | 12–0 | |
2 | (EST) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 1–3 PP | — | 12–0 | |
3 | (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | FRA | JPN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | — | 4–0 | 11–0 | |
2 | (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–3 PO | — | 4–2 | |
3 | (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | ROM | SUI | USA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petru Sudureac (ROM) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 | — | 7–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Urs Bürgler (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0–3 PO | — | 10–0 | |
3 | (USA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CZE | EGY | LTU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marek Švec (CZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 6–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Karam Gaber (EGY) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0–3 PO | — | 13–3 | |
3 | Mindaugas Ežerskis (LTU) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 1–4 SP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | POL | GEO | GER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marek Sitnik (POL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 4–1 | 6–2 | |
2 | Gennady Chkhaidze (GEO) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 7–0 | |
3 | Mirko Englich (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | BLR | KOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mehmet Özal (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 5–2 | 7–0 | |
2 | Sergey Lishtvan (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1–3 PP | — | 4–2 | |
3 | Park Woo (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | IRI | SWE | FIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — | 3–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–3 PO | — | 4–0 | |
3 | (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | BUL | HUN | IND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ernesto Peña (CUB) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 11 | — | 7–0 | 4–1 | WO | |
2 | Ali Mollov (BUL) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0 | 7–1 Fall | |
3 | (HUN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — | WO | |
4 | (IND) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 PA | 0–4 TO | 0–4 EF | — |
Source: Japan Wrestling
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 2 | Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ) | 0 | (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 4 | (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Petru Sudureac (ROM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petru Sudureac (ROM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marek Švec (CZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ernesto Peña (CUB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marek Sitnik (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mehmet Özal (TUR) | 2F | ||||||||||||||||||
Mehmet Özal (TUR) | 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Ernesto Peña (CUB) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRI) | 0 | Petru Sudureac (ROM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ernesto Peña (CUB) | 6 | Mehmet Özal (TUR) | 7 |
References[]
- ^ "Event Schedule". Official website. Archived from the original on 2002-06-16. Retrieved 10 May 2020.
Categories:
- 2001 World Wrestling Championships