2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup qualification
CFU Qualifying Tournament[]
Preliminary round[]
Grenada | 8–3 | Saint-Martin |
---|---|---|
10' 25' Rennie 56', 61', 75', 80', 90+' Charles 71' |
4' 45' 90+' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Saint-Martin | 1–7 | Grenada |
---|---|---|
88' | K. Bain 13' 23' K. Baptiste 54' (pen.) 64' Charles 67', 72', 85' |
Guadeloupe | 4–0 | Puerto Rico |
---|---|---|
46' 55' (o.g.) 56' 77' |
Puerto Rico | 0–2 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
26' 84' |
British Virgin Islands | 1–3 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
53' | 15' 40' 60' |
A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground, Road Town
Saint Lucia | 8–1 | British Virgin Islands |
---|---|---|
2' 7' 43' 52', 75' 54' 58' Elva 82' |
36' |
George Odlum Stadium,
Vieux Fort
Montserrat | w / o | Dominica |
---|---|---|
Dominica | w / o | Montserrat |
---|---|---|
Guyana | 2–1 | Netherlands Antilles |
---|---|---|
6' 56' |
14' |
Netherlands Antilles | 1–0 (3–2 pen.) | Guyana |
---|---|---|
43' |
U.S. Virgin Islands | 1–6 | Dominican Republic |
---|---|---|
Sheppard 44' | 16' 28' 33' Mejía 38', 67' 62' |
Dominican Republic | 5–1 | U.S. Virgin Islands |
---|---|---|
12' 14' 43' 55' Mejía 88' |
Sheppard 69' |
First round[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trinidad and Tobago | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Saint Lucia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
Saint Lucia | 1–2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
---|---|---|
Lastic 77' | Isaac 38', 56' |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0–2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
---|---|---|
Glasgow 39' 60' |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Martinique | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Cayman Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 3 |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Dominican Republic | 0–4 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
70', 72' 83' J. Goron 89' |
Cayman Islands | 0–5 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
21' Moré 23', 77' Darcourt 83' Galindo 86' |
Cuba | 2–1 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Moré 38' Darcourt 60' |
43' |
Cuba | 2–1 | Dominican Republic |
---|---|---|
63' (o.g.) Prado 67' |
20' |
Cayman Islands | 0–3 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
J. Goron 53' Percin 61', 86' |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
Guadeloupe | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Barbados | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Grenada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 0 |
Barbados | 1–1 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Goodridge 87' | Hall 90' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Grenada | 4–5 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
14' K. Bain 45' Modeste 47' Williams 47' |
30', 43', 68' 35' Lambourde 54' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Grenada | 0–2 | Barbados |
---|---|---|
Lucas 66' Goodridge 90' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Jamaica | 2–0 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
Johnson 56' Hall 59' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Barbados | 0–1 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
83' (pen.) |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Grenada | 1–4 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
75' | Johnson 8', 40' Hall 57', 90' |
Grenada National Stadium, St. George's
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Haiti | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Netherlands Antilles | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Suriname | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Haiti | 3–0 | Netherlands Antilles |
---|---|---|
Lormera 5' Gilles 45' Menelas 75' |
Final round[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 |
Martinique | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Haiti | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
Saint Lucia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 |
Haiti | 2–1 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Menelas 22', 65' | Percin 5' |
Saint Lucia | 2–1 | Haiti |
---|---|---|
45' Flavius 90' |
73' |
Jamaica | 2–2 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Daley 83' Davis 90' |
Goron 25' 63' |
Martinique | 5–4 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
Goron 45' 64', 84' Reuperné 73' 89' |
Elva 21' 38' Jean 52' 56' |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Guadeloupe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Cuba | 3–2 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
Galindo 17', 83' Darcourt 30' |
44', 51' |
Hasley Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago | 2–0 | Antigua and Barbuda |
---|---|---|
Wise 3' John 55' |
Hasley Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Cuba | 2–0 | Antigua and Barbuda |
---|---|---|
Moré 65', 78' |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1–0 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
John 88' (pen.) |
Guadeloupe | 2–0 | Antigua and Barbuda |
---|---|---|
D. Mocka 67', 77' |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1–3 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
John 18' | 26' Moré 72' Galindo 77' |
UNCAF Qualification Tournament[]
The UNCAF Nations Cup acted as the Gold Cup qualifying tournament for the Central American teams. The teams qualifying were Costa Rica, Guatemala and El Salvador
Qualifying round[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Honduras | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
Martinique | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Martinique | 3–2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
---|---|---|
Goron 66' 68' 83' |
Dwarika 13' Scotland 41' |
Trinidad and Tobago | 0–2 | Honduras |
---|---|---|
Report | Velásquez 50' Ramírez 89' |
Referee: Marco Antonio Rodríguez (MEX)
Honduras | 4–2 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Velásquez 31' Ramírez 63' Turcios 73' Hernández 89' |
Report | Goron 48' 67' |
Referee: Marco Antonio Rodríguez (MEX)
See also[]
External links[]
Categories:
- CONCACAF Gold Cup qualification
- 2002 in CONCACAF football
- 2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup