2006 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II
This article does not cite any sources. (October 2012) |
The European and African Zone was one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2006.
In the European and African Zone there were four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.
Participating teams[]
- Algeria
- Bulgaria
- Cyprus
- Egypt
- Finland
- Georgia
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Latvia
- Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Slovenia
- South Africa
- Zimbabwe
Draw[]
Play-offs 21–23 July |
First Round 7–9 April |
Second Round 21–23 July |
Third Round 22–24 September | |||||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||||
S | Zimbabwe | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thessaloniki, Greece (clay) | Norway | 4 | Oslo, Norway (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
S | Zimbabwe | 1 | Norway | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Greece | 4 | Athens, Greece (clay) | Macedonia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
S | Greece | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Macedonia | 4 | Skopje, Macedonia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Macedonia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard) | S | Finland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Finland | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (grass) | Ireland | 2 | Hanko, Finland (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 1 | S | Finland | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Slovenia | 4 | Algiers, Algeria (clay) | Algeria | 1 | |||||||||||||||
S | Slovenia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Algeria | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | S | Hungary | 5 | Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | S | Hungary | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 3 | Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay) | S | Bulgaria | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S | Bulgaria | 3 | Budapest, Hungary (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
S | Hungary | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Poznań, Poland (indoor carpet) | Georgia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jūrmala, Latvia (clay) | S | Poland | 5 | Gdynia, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 3 | S | Poland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S | South Africa | 2 | Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet) | Georgia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Georgia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S | South Africa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe, Ireland, Egypt, and South Africa relegated to Group III in 2007. |
Macedonia and Georgia promoted to Group I in 2007. |
First Round Matches[]
Greece vs. Macedonia[]
Greece 1 |
Athens Lawn Tennis Club, Athens, Greece 7–9 April 2006 clay (outdoor) |
Macedonia 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second Round Matches[]
Norway vs. Macedonia[]
Norway 2 |
Oslo Tennisklubb, Oslo, Norway 21–23 July 2006 clay (outdoor) |
Macedonia 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Third Round Matches[]
Macedonia vs. Finland[]
Macedonia 3 |
Tennis Club JUG, Skopje, Macedonia 22–24 September 2006 clay (outdoor) |
Finland 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Play-off Matches[]
Categories:
- 2006 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone
- Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone