2006 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
2006 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
55 kg | 55 kg | 48 kg | |
60 kg | 60 kg | 51 kg | |
66 kg | 66 kg | 55 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | 59 kg | |
84 kg | 84 kg | 63 kg | |
96 kg | 96 kg | 67 kg | |
120 kg | 120 kg | 72 kg | |
The men's Greco-Roman 84 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2006 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Tianhe Gymnasium in Guangzhou, China on 26 September 2006.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Mohamed Abdelfatah Egypt |
Silver | Nazmi Avluca Turkey |
Bronze | Aleksey Mishin Russia |
Saman Tahmasebi Iran |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 8 | 6 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
(FIN) | 0 | 0 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(UGA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(RSA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 5F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Attila Bátky (SVK) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(LTU) | 6F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Keitani Graham (FSM) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(LTU) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 0 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cristian Mosquera (COL) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tarvi Thomberg (EST) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(ROM) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 3F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 6 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nenad Žugaj (CRO) | 0 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 4 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 4 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 2F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fritz Aanes (NOR) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 2 | 1 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) | 1 | 1 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 0 | 4 | 0 | Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) | 3 | 0 | 4F | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 4 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) | 2 | 4 | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 1 | 1 | Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(SLO) | 0 | 0 | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 6 | 6 |
Repechage[]
Repechage round 2 | Repechage round 3 | Bronze medals | |||||||||||||||
Attila Bátky (SVK) | 4 | 7 | Attila Bátky (SVK) | 1 | 0 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
(RSA) | 0 | 0 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 2 | 5 | Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
(USA) | 4 | 0 | 2 | (USA) | 2 | 1 | Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | 3 | 5 | ||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | 5 | 3 | (FIN) | 3 | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "World C'ships Results - GR 84 kg". Japan Wrestling. Retrieved 17 April 2020.
Categories:
- 2006 World Wrestling Championships