2007–08 Russian Cup
Country | Russia |
---|---|
Champions | CSKA Moscow |
Runners-up | Amkar Perm |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The 2007–08 Russian Cup was the sixteenth season of the Russian football knockout tournament since the dissolution of Soviet Union. The competition started on 18 April 2007 and finished with the final held on 17 May 2008.
First round[]
This round featured four Second Division teams and four amateur teams. The games were played on 18 April 2007.
Section West[]
|
Section Center[]
|
Second round[]
In this round entered 4 winners from the First Round and the 60 Second Division teams. The matches were played from April 15 to April 29, 2007.
Section West[]
Section South[]
Section East[]
|
Section Center[]
Section Ural-Povolzhye[]
|
Third round[]
In this round entered 32 winners from the Second Round and the 8 remaining Second Division teams. The matches were played from April 29 to May 14, 2007.
Section West[]
Section Center[]
Section East[]
|
Section South[]
Section Ural-Povolzhye[]
|
Fourth round[]
In this round entered 20 winners from the Third Round teams. The matches were played from May 18 to June 2, 2007.
Section West[]
Section Center[]
Section East[]
|
Section South[]
Section Ural-Povolzhye[]
|
Fifth round[]
In this round entered 10 winners from the Fourth Round teams and the 22 First Division teams. The matches were played on 12 and 13 June 2007.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Torpedo Vladimir | 0–0 (aet, p. 3–4) |
Baltika Kaliningrad (II) |
Volga Tver | 0–0 (aet, p. 3–4) |
Torpedo Moscow (II) |
FC Lukhovitsy | 6–0 | Mordovia Saransk (II) |
Shinnik Yaroslavl (II) | 1–1 (aet, p. 4–2) |
Tekstilshchik-Telekom Ivanovo (II) |
Dynamo Bryansk (II) | 1–0 | Spartak-MZhK Ryazan (II) |
Zenit Penza | 1–2 | Avangard Kursk (II) |
Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 2–3 | Salyut-Energia Belgorod (II) |
SKA Rostov-on-Don (II) | 1–0 | Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk (II) |
Terek Grozny (II) | 2–0 | Alania Vladikavkaz (II) |
Rotor Volgograd | 2–1 | Anzhi Makhachkala (II) |
Sodovik Sterlitamak (II) | 0–1 | Nosta Novotroitsk (II) |
Alnas Almetyevsk | 1–3 | KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny (II) |
Gazovik Orenburg | 0–2 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (II) |
Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk (II) | 2–1 | Sibir Novosibirsk (II) |
Metallurg Krasnoyarsk | 3–1 (aet) |
Smena Komsomolsk-na-Amure |
SKA-Energiya Khabarovsk (II) | 2–2 (aet, p. 5–4) |
Zvezda Irkutsk (II) |
Round of 32[]
In this round entered 16 winners from the Fifth Round teams and the all Premier League teams. The matches were played on June 27, 2007.
Baltika Kaliningrad | 0–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Taranov 23' |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–2 | FC Khimki |
---|---|---|
Panov 30' | Report | Shirokov 39', 53' |
FC Lukhovitsy | 1–2 | Rubin Kazan |
---|---|---|
Rybin 84' | Report | Volkov 7' Gațcan 56' |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 1–2 (a.e.t) | Spartak Nalchik |
---|---|---|
Khazov 93' | Report | Shumeyko 99' Balkarov 119' |
Dynamo Bryansk | 1–4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Malin 56' (pen.) | Report | Domínguez 16' Šírl 43' Tymoshchuk 45+', 90+' (pen.) |
Avangard Kursk | 0–3 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Kolodin 28' (pen.) Tonkikh 61' (o.g.) Khokhlov 78' |
Salyut-Energia Belgorod | 0–0 (a.e.t) | Tom Tomsk |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Yermak Morozov Starkov Yermakov Kushov |
2–3 | Mostovoi Tarasov Shirko Serdyukov Bulyga |
SKA Rostov-on-Don | 0–3 | FC Rostov |
---|---|---|
Report | Buznikin 25' Horák 67' Bochkov 69' |
Terek Grozny | 1–1 (a.e.t) | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kulik 80' | Report | Torbinski 53' |
Penalties | ||
Adiev Kulik Martinović Testemitanu Tchuissé |
4–3 | Bystrov Torbinski Kováč Kalynychenko Pavlyuchenko |
Rotor Volgograd | 1–4 | Amkar Perm |
---|---|---|
Veretennikov 36' (pen.) | Report | Kushev 22', 42' (pen.) Belorukov 77' Volkov 82' |
Nosta Novotroitsk | 1–1 (a.e.t) | FC Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kuznetsov 29' | Report | Ivanov 74' |
Penalties | ||
Nizamutdinov Molosh Surodin Alexeyev |
2–4 | Čížek Kuzmin Jop Golyshev |
KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 1–0 | Krylia Sovetov Samara |
---|---|---|
Zavaliy 45+' | Report |
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 1–0 (a.e.t) | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Radkevich 116' | Report |
Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk | 1–2 | Kuban Krasnodar |
---|---|---|
Avsyuk 71' | Report | Gogniyev 7', 90' |
Metallurg Krasnoyarsk | 1–0 | Luch-Energiya Vladivostok |
---|---|---|
Kunizhev 41' | Report |
Round of 16[]
The matches were played on August 8, 2007.
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | FC Khimki |
---|---|---|
Janczyk 24' Zhirkov 88' |
Report |
Spartak Nalchik | 3–2 (a.e.t) | Rubin Kazan |
---|---|---|
Dzakhmishev 34' Geteriev 98' Dyshekov 116' |
Report | Paunović 9' Ayupov 114' |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 9–3 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Tymoshchuk 9' (pen.), 41' (pen.), 74' Domínguez 51' (pen.), 90+' Zyryanov 61', 65', 80' Arshavin 72' |
Report | Klimavičius 68' Genkov 70' D. Kombarov 83' |
Amkar Perm | 3–1 | Terek Grozny |
---|---|---|
Grishin 34' Kushev 42', 48' |
Report | Adiev 90+' |
KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 0–1 | FC Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Čížek 9' |
Kuban Krasnodar | 2–3 (a.e.t) | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast |
---|---|---|
Tlisov 88' Zhukov 98' (o.g.) |
Report | Mysin 64' Kozhanov 93' (pen.) Alkhimov 105+' |
Saturn Moscow Oblast | 2–1 | Metallurg Krasnoyarsk |
---|---|---|
Kirichenko 58' Eremenko 76' |
Report | Kachan 90+' |
Quarter-finals[]
The matches were played on 16 September and 31 October 2007.
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Spartak Nalchik |
---|---|---|
Jô 55' Carvalho 73' |
Report | Kazharov 4' |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 0–0 (a.e.t) | Tom Tomsk |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Radimov Lebedev Gorshkov Ricksen Čontofalský Ionov |
3–4 | Michkov Skoblyakov Klimov Yevsikov Bulyga Vejić |
Amkar Perm | 2–1 | FC Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kobenko 2' Kushev 51' |
Report | Semak 12' |
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 2–1 | Saturn Moscow Oblast |
---|---|---|
Kozhanov 14', 35' | Report | Karyaka 21' |
Semi-finals[]
The matches were played on April 16, 2008.
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | Tom Tomsk |
---|---|---|
Krasić 14' Ignashevich 51' |
Report | Klimov 27' |
Amkar Perm | 1–0 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast |
---|---|---|
Dujmović 53' | Report |
Final[]
The match was played on 17 May 2008.
CSKA Moscow | 2–2 (a.e.t) | Amkar Perm |
---|---|---|
Vágner Love 65' Jô 74' |
Report | Drinčić 57' Dujmović 64' |
Penalties | ||
Zhirkov Vágner Love Jô Janczyk |
4–1 | Drinčić Kushev Dujmović |
CSKA
|
Amkar
|
|
|
Played in the earlier stages, but were not on the final game squad:
PFC CSKA Moscow: Veniamin Mandrykin (GK), Daniel Carvalho (MF), Eduardo Ratinho (MF), Caner Erkin (MF), Sergei Gorelov (MF), Rolan Gusev (MF), Ivan Taranov (MF), Dmitry Tikhonov (FW), Nikita Burmistrov (FW).
FC Sibir Novosibirsk: Ivan Levenets (GK), Pavel Alikin (DF), Ghenadie Olexici (DF), Vitali Grishin (MF), Andrei Lavrik (MF), Mikhail Makagonov (MF), Andrei Kobenko (MF), Antonio Soldevilla (MF), Sergei Volkov (FW), Yevgeny Savin (FW).
- Russian Cup seasons
- 2007–08 domestic association football cups
- 2007 in Russian football
- 2008 in Russian football