2007–08 Danish Cup
DBU Pokalen (The DBU Cup) | |
Country | Denmark |
---|---|
Champions | Brøndby IF |
Runners-up | Esbjerg fB |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The 2007–08 Danish Cup was the 54th version of the Danish Cup. The first round were played about August 7 and the final was played on May 1.
The winner qualified for the UEFA Cup.
Fixtures and results[]
The team listed to the left, is the home team.
First round[]
In the first round 54 teams from the "series" (Denmark's series and lower 2007), 22 teams from Danish 2nd Divisions 2006-07 and 12 teams from Danish 1st Division 2006-07 (no. 5 to 16) competed.
August 6, 2007 | ||||
Struer | 4-1 | Spjald IF | 18:30 | Struer IP |
August 7, 2007 | ||||
BK Fix | 1-3 | Allerød | 18:30 | Gadelandet |
Herlev IF | 1-0 | B 93 | 18:30 | Herlev Stadion |
Hjørring AIK Frem | 1-0 | Skagen IK | 18:30 | Hjørring Stadion |
August 8, 2007 | ||||
Marstal/Rise | 3-1 | Slagelse B&I | 17:30 | Marstal Stadion |
Ishøj | 0-7 | Dragør BK | 18:30 | Ishøj Idrætscenter |
Rosenhøj BK | 3-5 | FC Lejre | 18:30 | Avdeøre Stadion |
Værebro BK | 0-1 | Søllerød-Vedbæk Boldklub | 18:30 | Værebro Skole |
Herstedøster IC | 2-5 | Fremad Amager | 18:30 | Herstedøster Stadion |
Vanløse IF | 2-1 | Skovlunde | 18:30 | Vanløse Idrætspark |
Kastrup BK | 2-3 | Værløse BK | 18:30 | Tårnby Stadion |
Roskilde KFUM | 0-5 | Greve Fodbold | 18:30 | Lillevang Idrætspark |
Gentofte-Vangede | 1-3 | Brønshøj BK | 18:30 | Nymosen |
FC Roskilde | 2-0 | AB 70 | 18:30 | Roskilde Idrætspark |
Stenløse | 0-3 | Hvidovre IF | 18:30 | Stenløse Stadion |
Viktoria | 1-4 | Glostrup FK | 18:30 | Fælledparken |
Ledøje-Smørum Fodbold | 0-1 | BK Skjold | 18:30 | Ledøje Idrætscenter |
Sorø IF Freja | 0-3 | Lolland-Falster Alliancen | 18:30 | Sorø Stadion |
Raklev | 1-0 | Maribo BK | 18:30 | Røsnæshallen |
Frem Sakskøbing | 1-5 | Næstved BK | 18:30 | Sakskøbing Stadion |
Døllefjelde-Musse IF | 1-4 | Holbæk B&I | 18:30 | DMI's Anlæg |
Sanderum BK | 2-5 | Svendborg fB | 18:30 | Vestfalen Stadion |
Tåsinge | 2-0 | Fjordager IF | 18:30 | Tåsingehallen |
Egebjerg Fodbold | 0-1 | Søhus | 18:30 | Ulbølle Stadion |
SUB Sønderborg | 2-12 | Kolding FC | 18:30 | Sønderborg Stadion |
Vojens B&I | 2-5 | FC Sydvest 05 | 18:30 | Vojens Fritidscenter |
Næsbjerg RUI | 0-4 | Varde | 18:30 | Næsbjerg Stadion |
Bjerringbro IF | 0-8 | Brabrand IF | 18:30 | Bjerringbro Idrætspark |
Funder GF | 1-3 | Aarhus Fremad | 18:30 | Funder Stadion |
Odder IGF | 2-0 | Viby IF | 18:30 | Spektrum Odder |
BPI | 5-0 | Kolt/Hesselager IF | 18:30 | Pjedsted Stadion |
Skovbakken IK | 4-1 | Grenaa IF | 18:30 | Vejlby/Risskovhallen |
Skjern GF | 0-3 | Holstebro BK | 18:30 | Skjern Stadion |
Overlund GF | 0-7 | Skive IK | 18:30 | Overlund Stadion |
FC Midtthy | 0-6 | Thisted FC | 18:30 | Snedsted Hallen |
Lindholm | 0-2 | Jetsmark | 18:30 | Lindholm Høje |
Aalborg Chang | 0-2 | Hobro | 18:30 | Chang's Baner |
Aalborg Freja | 0-3 | FC Hjørring | 18:30 | Frejaparken |
BK Frem | 1-3 | Ølstykke FC | 19:00 | Valby Idrætspark |
Akademisk Boldklub | 1-2 | HIK | 19:00 | Gladsaxe Stadion |
Herfølge BK | 3-0 | Køge BK | 19:00 | Herfølge Stadion |
FC Fyn | 1-0 | Næsby | 19:00 | Odense Atletikstadion |
August 9, 2007 | ||||
AIK Frederiksholm | 1-3 | RIK/Knudsker | 18:30 | Valby Idrætspark |
Humlebæk | 0-4 | Jægersborg | 18:30 | Humlebæk Stadion |
Second round[]
In second round competed 44 winning teams from first round, 4 teams from Danish 1st Division 2006-07 (no. 1 to 4) and 8 teams from Danish Superliga 2006-07 (no. 5 to 12).
The draw were held on August 10, 2006.
August 28, 2007 | ||||
BPI | 0-6 | Skive IK | 17:30 | Pjedsted Stadion |
Søhus | 1-3 | FC Hjørring | 17:30 | Søhusskolen |
Raklev | 0-3 | BK Skjold | 17:30 | Røsnæshallen |
Holbæk B&I | 6-2 | HIK | 19:00 | Holbæk Stadion |
August 29, 2007 | ||||
RIK/Knudsker | 2-3 | Værløse BK | 16:00 | Rønne Stadion |
Varde | 1-0 | Aarhus Fremad | 17:30 | Sydbank Stadion |
FC Sydvest 05 | 0-10 | AC Horsens | 17:30 | Ballum Skole |
Hjørring AIK Frem | 0-3 | Kolding FC | 17:30 | Hjørring Stadion |
Tåsinge | 0-11 | AGF | 17:30 | Tåsingehallen |
Odder IGF | 0-2 | SønderjyskE | 17:30 | Spektrum Odder |
Hobro | 3-1 | Holstebro | 17:30 | Hobro Stadion |
Skovbakken IK | 2-6 | Vejle BK | 17:30 | Vejlby/Risskov Hallen |
Brabrand IF | 1-4 | FC Fredericia | 17:30 | Brabrand IF's Idrætspark |
Struer | 0-5 | FC Fyn | 17:30 | Struer Idrætspark |
Jetsmark | 6-5 | Viborg FF | 17:30 | Jetsmark Stadion |
Marstal/Rise | 0-2 | Thisted FC | 17:30 | Marstal Stadion |
Allerød | 1-4 | Brøndby IF | 17:30 | Skovvang Stadion |
Jægersborg | 0-1 | Hvidovre IF | 17:30 | Jægersborg Stadion |
FC Lejre | 1-6 | FC Nordsjælland | 17:30 | Lejrehallen |
Herlev IF | 0-1 | Randers FC | 17:30 | Herlev Stadion |
Fremad Amager | 1-4 | Herfølge BK | 17:30 | Sundby Idrætspark |
Dragør | 0-5 | Næstved BK | 17:30 | Hollænderhallen |
Brønshøj BK | 2-5 | Lolland-Falster Alliancen | 17:30 | Tingbjerg Idrætspark |
Greve Fodbold | 1-0 | FC Roskilde | 17:30 | Greve Idræts Center |
Søllerød-Vedbæk BK | 2-6 | Ølstykke FC | 17:30 | Vedbæk Stadion |
Vanløse IF | 0-2 | Esbjerg fB | 18:00 | Vanløse Idrætspark |
Glostrup FK | 0-2 | Lyngby BK | 19:00 | Lyngby Stadion |
September 5, 2007 | ||||
Svendborg fB | 0-2 | Silkeborg IF | 17:30 | Høje Bøge Stadion |
Third round[]
In third round compete 28 winning teams from second round and 4 teams from Danish Superliga 2006-07 (no. 1 to 4).
September 25, 2007 | ||||
Jetsmark | 2-3 | Skive IK | 16:45 | Jetsmark Stadion |
September 26, 2007 | ||||
BK Skjold | 1-4 | Kolding FC | 16:00 | Fælledparken |
Værløse BK | 1-4 | Esbjerg fB | 16:45 | Værløse Stadion |
Thisted FC | 0-2 | AGF | 16:45 | Lerpytter Stadion |
Greve Fodbold | 4-0 | Hobro | 16:45 | Greve Idræts Center |
Varde | 7-3 | Lolland-Falster Alliancen | 16:45 | Sydbank Stadion |
Silkeborg IF | 1-2 | Brøndby IF | 18:00 | Silkeborg Stadion |
Vejle BK | 2-1 | FC Nordsjælland | 19:00 | Vejle Stadion |
Ølstykke FC | 0-3 | Randers FC | 19:00 | Ølstykke Stadion |
Næstved BK | 3-2 | AC Horsens | 19:00 | Næstved Stadion |
FC Hjørring | 0-3 | FC Midtjylland | 19:00 | Hjørring Stadion |
Herfølge BK | 4-2 | Lyngby BK | 19:00 | Herfølge Stadion |
FC Fredericia | 1-3 | FC København | 19:00 | Fredericia Ny Stadion |
FC Fyn | 0-2 | Aalborg BK | 19:00 | Odense Atletikstadion |
Holbæk B&I | 0-1 | SønderjyskE | 19:00 | Holbæk Stadion |
September 27, 2007 | ||||
Hvidovre IF | 0-2 | Odense BK | 19:00 | Hvidovre Stadion |
Fourth round[]
October 31, 2007 | ||||
Greve Fodbold | 0-2 | Skive IK | 13:45 | Greve Idræts Center |
Varde | 0-4 | FC København | 13:45 | Sydbank Stadion |
AGF | 0-1 | FC Midtjylland | 18:30 | NRGi Park |
Næstved BK | 5-2 | Kolding FC | 19:00 | Næstved Stadion |
Vejle BK | 5-4 | Aalborg BK | 19:00 | Vejle Stadion |
SønderjyskE | 0-2 | Randers FC | 19:00 | Haderslev Fodboldstadion |
Odense BK | 0-1 | Brøndby IF | 19:00 | Fionia Park |
November 1, 2007 | ||||
Herfølge BK | 0-1 | Esbjerg fB | 19:00 | Herfølge Stadion |
Quarter finals[]
March 8, 2008 | ||||
Næstved BK | 0-2 | FC København | 17:00 | Næstved Stadion |
March 9, 2008 | ||||
Skive IK | 0-4 | Esbjerg fB | 14:00 | Skive Stadion |
Vejle BK | 1-2 | FC Midtjylland | 16:00 | Vejle Stadion |
Brøndby IF | 2-1 | Randers FC | 18:00 | Brøndby Stadion |
Semi finals[]
The semi finals were played on a home and away basis.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg 2008-04-09 |
2nd leg 2008-04-16 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brøndby IF | 5-0 | FC Midtjylland | 3-0 18:15 Brøndby Stadion |
2-0 18:00 SAS Arena |
FC København | 2-3 | Esbjerg fB | 0-1 18:45 Parken |
2-2 19:30 Blue Water Arena |
Final[]
Brøndby IF | 3–2 | Esbjerg fB |
---|---|---|
Holmén 15' von Schlebrügge 69' Retov 85' |
Rieks 62', 79' |
See also[]
- Football in Denmark
- 2007-08 in Danish football
- Danish Superliga 2007-08
- Danish 1st Division 2007-08
- Danish 2nd Divisions 2007-08 - East, West
External links[]
- 2007–08 domestic association football cups
- 2007–08 in Danish football
- Danish Cup seasons