2007–08 Santosh Trophy
This article needs additional citations for verification. (July 2019) |
Country | India |
---|---|
Teams | 31 |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The 62nd Santosh Trophy was held from 25 May to 15 June 2008 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir.[1]
Qualifying Rounds[]
Venues:
- Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
- Bakshi Stadium, Srinagar
Group I - Jammu[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tamil Nadu | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
Sikkim | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 |
Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Bihar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Tamil Nadu | 4 – 1 | Sikkim |
---|---|---|
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Bihar | 0–1 | Chandigarh |
---|---|---|
25' |
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Chandigarh | 0 – 2 | Tamil Nadu |
---|---|---|
CS Sabeeth 39', 68' |
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Chandigarh | 1 - 3 | Sikkim |
---|---|---|
13' (corner) | Jairu 19', 90+1' C Subha 84' |
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Tamil Nadu | 2–2 | Bihar |
---|---|---|
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Group II - Jammu[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Services | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 5 |
Manipur | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 |
Orissa | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 2 |
Nagaland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Services | 8–0 | Nagaland |
---|---|---|
20', 70' 24' Gordon Z. 45' LB Victor 63', 71', 81' 79' |
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Orissa | 1–1 | Services |
---|---|---|
34' | 33' |
Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Group III - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delhi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 |
Tripura | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3 |
Gujarat | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group IV - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jammu and Kashmir | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 |
Himachal Pradesh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 6 |
Daman and Diu | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Pondicherry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Jammu and Kashmir | 2-0 | Pondicherry |
---|---|---|
25' 35' |
Daman and Diu | 2–4 | Himachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
63' 81' |
34', 43' 53' 73' |
Pondicherry | 2–3 | Himachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
76' Karunanidhi 81' |
70' 87', 90+3' |
Daman and Diu | 0–4 | Jammu and Kashmir |
---|---|---|
44' 46' 50' 60' |
Jammu and Kashmir | 8–0 | Himachal Pradesh |
---|---|---|
I Ahmed 12', 40', 49', 52' 22' 29' 33' 69' |
Pondicherry | 1–2 | Daman and Diu |
---|---|---|
5' | 25', 46' |
Group V - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karnataka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Jharkhand | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Uttar Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Uttar Pradesh | 0–3 | Karnataka |
---|---|---|
24', 53' C. Pradeep 40' |
Group VI - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Haryana | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 |
Madhya Pradesh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Assam | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group VII - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Railways | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
Mizoram | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Chhattisgarh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Chhattisgarh | 1–2 | Mizoram |
---|---|---|
Mahlima 15' Malsaw 87' |
Railways | 3–0 | Chhattisgarh |
---|---|---|
14', 22' | 51' |
Group VIII - Srinagar[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Meghalaya | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Uttarakhand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Meghalaya | 3–1 | Uttarakhand |
---|---|---|
3', 43' Suting 74' |
78' |
Uttarakhand | 1–3 | Goa |
---|---|---|
Borges 15' 58' Abranches 90' |
Pre-Quarterfinal Playoffs[]
Delhi | 0–4 | Jammu and Kashmir |
---|---|---|
I Ahmed 11', 86' 35' 88' |
Tamil Nadu | 0–5 | Services |
---|---|---|
14', 51', 54' S. Raling 81' 86' |
Quarterfinal League[]
- Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Services | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 |
Punjab | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 |
Kerala | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Jammu and Kashmir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Punjab | 1–2 | Services |
---|---|---|
66' | 7' Lalruatafela 27' |
Kerala | 3–1 | Jammu and Kashmir |
---|---|---|
OK Javed 10' 53' 81' |
I Ahmed 44' |
Services | 3–0 | Kerala |
---|---|---|
66', 74', 85' |
Jammu and Kashmir | 0–1 | Punjab |
---|---|---|
Su Singh 68' |
Jammu and Kashmir | 2–3 | Services |
---|---|---|
R Kumar 57' I Ahmed 75' |
8', 70' 62' |
- Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karnataka | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 |
West Bengal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 |
Goa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
Maharashtra | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Karnataka | 1–4 | West Bengal |
---|---|---|
78' | Ashim Das 45' (pen) Dutta 68' Nabi 75' T Ahmed 85' |
Goa | 2–0 | Maharashtra |
---|---|---|
Dias 80' Franco 83' (pen) |
West Bengal | 1–1 | Maharashtra |
---|---|---|
Sen 54' | Velho 44' |
Semifinals[]
Services | 4–1 | West Bengal |
---|---|---|
Sochungmi Raleng 23', 89', 90+3' Norgan Lama 78' |
Report | Oraon 80' |
Karnataka | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Punjab |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Rajendra Prasad Minj Vijay Kumar Srinath Santh Kumar |
3–4 | Jaspal Singh Jagpreet Singh Sukhwinder Singh Ravinder Singh Balwant Singh |
Final[]
References[]
- ^ "Punjab's title No. 8". Sportstar. 28 June 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2017.
Categories:
- 2007–08 in Indian football
- Santosh Trophy seasons
- 2007–08 domestic association football cups