2007 PDC Pro Tour
This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (March 2013) |
The 2007 PDC Pro Tour was a series of non-televised darts tournaments organised by the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC). They consisted of Professional Dart Players Association (PDPA) Players Championships and UK Open Regional Finals.
Prize money[]
Stage | Players Championships and UK Open Qualifiers |
---|---|
Second round | £100 |
Third round | £200 |
Fourth round | £300 |
Quarter-finals | £600 |
Semi-finals | £1,250 |
Final | £2,500 |
Winner | £5,000 |
Players championships[]
- (All matches – Best of 5 sets, Best of 3 legs per set)
- Stan James Players Championship at the Queensway Club, Gibraltar on 20 January
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||||
Wayne Mardle | 1 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Ronnie Baxter | 3 | Ronnie Baxter | 1 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 1 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 3 | Adrian Lewis | 1 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 2 | Adrian Lewis | 3 | ||||||
Peter Manley | 3 | Peter Manley | 1 | ||||||
Wayne Jones | 1 |
- StanJames.com Players Championship at the Queensway Club, Gibraltar on 21 January
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Alan Warriner-Little | 3 | ||||||||
Michael van Gerwen | 1 | Alan Warriner-Little | 1 | ||||||
Andy Hamilton | 3 | Andy Hamilton | 3 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 0 | Andy Hamilton | 3 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 1 | Colin Lloyd | 3 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 3 | Colin Osborne | 1 | ||||||
Peter Manley | 2 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||||
Andy Hamilton | 2 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 3 | Roland Scholten | 1 | ||||||
Sean Palfrey | 2 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | Ronnie Baxter | 1 | ||||||
James Wade | 0 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Ronnie Baxter | 3 | Ronnie Baxter | 3 | ||||||
Mervyn King | 2 |
- Antwerp Darts Trophy (Players Championship) in Antwerp on 15 April
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Andy Hamilton | 3 | ||||||||
Steve Brown | 1 | Andy Hamilton | 2 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 3 | Terry Jenkins | 3 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 2 | Terry Jenkins | 3 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 0 | Colin Lloyd | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Gray | 3 | Adrian Gray | 2 | ||||||
Wayne Jones | 1 |
- Open Holland Masters (Players Championship) in Schiedam on 29 April
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
James Wade | 3 | ||||||||
Chris Mason | 1 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 3 | Barrie Bates | 0 | ||||||
Erwin Extercatte | 0 | James Wade | 0 | ||||||
Peter Manley | 3 | Peter Manley | 3 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 0 | Peter Manley | 3 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 3 | Terry Jenkins | 2 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 2 |
- Thialf Darts Trophy (Players Championship) in Heerenveen on 3 June
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Leroy Kwadijk | 3 | ||||||||
James Wade | 2 | Leroy Kwadijk | 0 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 3 | Roland Scholten | 3 | ||||||
Kevin Painter | 0 | Roland Scholten | 3 | ||||||
John Part | 3 | Chris Mason | 1 | ||||||
Jelle Klaasen | 2 | John Part | 2 | ||||||
Chris Mason | 3 | Chris Mason | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 2 |
- Players Championship at Hayling Island on 16 June
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Steve Beaton | 3 | ||||||||
Colin Osborne | 0 | Steve Beaton | 2 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 3 | Terry Jenkins | 3 | ||||||
Michael van Gerwen | 2 | Terry Jenkins | 3 | ||||||
Mark Dudbridge | 3 | Wes Newton | 0 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 0 | Mark Dudbridge | 1 | ||||||
Wes Newton | 3 | Wes Newton | 3 | ||||||
Steve Brown | 0 |
- Players Championship at Hayling Island on 17 June
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Mervyn King | 3 | ||||||||
Kevin McDine | 0 | Mervyn King | 3 | ||||||
Tony Eccles | 3 | Tony Eccles | 2 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 1 | Mervyn King | 1 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 3 | John Part | 3 | ||||||
Mark Dudbridge | 0 | Dennis Priestley | 2 | ||||||
John Part | 3 | John Part | 3 | ||||||
Peter Manley | 1 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Mervyn King | 3 | ||||||||
Ray Carver | 2 | Mervyn King | 0 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 3 | Terry Jenkins | 3 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 0 | Terry Jenkins | 2 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 0 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 3 | Dennis Priestley | 0 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 2 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||||
John Part | 1 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Wayne Atwood | 3 | Wayne Atwood | 2 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 0 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 3 | Adrian Lewis | 1 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 1 | Adrian Lewis | 3 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 3 | Alan Tabern | 0 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 1 |
- Peachtree Open (Players Championship) in Atlanta, Georgia, on 26 August
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
James Wade | 3 | ||||||||
John Part | 1 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 3 | Vincent van der Voort | 0 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 1 | James Wade | 2 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 3 | Wayne Mardle | 3 | ||||||
Alan Warriner-Little | 1 | Wayne Mardle | 3 | ||||||
Denis Ovens | 3 | Denis Ovens | 2 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 1 |
- Ireland Open Classic (Players Championship) at the Royal Hotel, Castlebar, County Mayo on 9 September
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Denis Ovens | 3 | ||||||||
Kevin Painter | 2 | Denis Ovens | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 3 | Adrian Lewis | 0 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 1 | Denis Ovens | 3 | ||||||
Mark Walsh | 3 | Colin Osborne | 0 | ||||||
Wayne Jones | 1 | Mark Walsh | 0 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 3 | Colin Osborne | 3 | ||||||
Michael van Gerwen | 2 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
James Wade | 3 | ||||||||
Adrian Gray | 0 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 1 | James Wade | 1 | ||||||
Kevin Painter | 3 | Ronnie Baxter | 3 | ||||||
Steve Brown | 2 | Kevin Painter | 2 | ||||||
Ronnie Baxter | 3 | Ronnie Baxter | 3 | ||||||
Peter Manley | 1 |
- Players Championship at the Newport Centre, Newport on 22 September
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Alex Roy | 3 | ||||||||
Andy Smith | 1 | Alex Roy | 3 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 3 | Alan Tabern | 2 | ||||||
Denis Ovens | 2 | Alex Roy | 0 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
John MaGowan | 0 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 3 | Wayne Mardle | 1 | ||||||
Mervyn King | 1 |
- Players Championship at the City West Hotel, Dublin on 6 October
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||||
Tony Eccles | 1 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Chris Mason | 3 | Chris Mason | 2 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 2 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 3 | James Wade | 0 | ||||||
Alex Roy | 1 | Adrian Lewis | 2 | ||||||
James Wade | 3 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
Mervyn King | 0 |
- Players Championship at the Magnum Centre, Irvine on 20 October
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Jason Clark | 3 | ||||||||
Dennis Priestley | 2 | Jason Clark | 1 | ||||||
Andy Smith | 3 | Andy Smith | 3 | ||||||
Denis Ovens | 1 | Andy Smith | 3 | ||||||
James Wade | 3 | James Wade | 0 | ||||||
Dave Askew | 0 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||
Wayne Mardle | 2 |
- Players Championship at the SeePark, Kirchheim on 27 October
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Wayne Mardle | 3 | ||||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 1 | Wayne Mardle | 3 | ||||||
Kevin Painter | 3 | Kevin Painter | 0 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 1 | Wayne Mardle | 3 | ||||||
James Wade | 3 | Alan Tabern | 1 | ||||||
Ronnie Baxter | 1 | James Wade | 3 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 3 | Alan Tabern | 1 | ||||||
Andy Jenkins | 1 |
- John McEvoy Gold Dart Classic (Players Championship) at National Events Centre in Killarney on 4 November
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | ||||||||
Colin Monk | 0 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Jelle Klaasen | 3 | Jelle Klaasen | 3 | ||||||
Ronnie Baxter | 0 | Jelle Klaasen | 3 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 3 | Vincent van der Voort | 2 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 1 | Vincent van der Voort | 3 | ||||||
Bob Anderson | 3 | Bob Anderson | 1 | ||||||
Dave Askew | 0 |
- Players Championship at Golden Tulip Hotel in Lisse on 10 November.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||||
Wayne Mardle | 0 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Ray Farrell | 3 | Ray Farrell | 0 | ||||||
John Part | 2 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 3 | Chris Mason | 0 | ||||||
Andy Hamilton | 1 | Chris Mason | 3 | ||||||
Chris Mason | 3 | Alan Tabern | 0 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 2 |
- Players Championship at Golden Tulip Hotel in Lisse on 11 November.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||||
Wayne Mardle | 2 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
John Part | 3 | John Part | 2 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 1 | Phil Taylor | 3 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Andy Hamilton | 1 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 3 | Adrian Lewis | 1 | ||||||
James Wade | 1 |
UK Open Regional Finals[]
- (Quarter Finals best of 9 legs)
- (Semi Finals and Finals best of 3 sets, 5 legs per set)
Three of the eight 2007 UK Open qualifying events took place during 2006.
- Blue Square UK Open Welsh Regional Final on 24 September 2006
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Colin Lloyd | 5 | ||||||||
Andy Hamilton | 2 | Colin Lloyd | 0 | ||||||
Phil Taylor | 5 | Phil Taylor | 2 | ||||||
James Wade | 1 | Phil Taylor | 2 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 5 | Adrian Lewis | 0 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 4 | Raymond van Barneveld | 0 | ||||||
Adrian Lewis | 5 | Adrian Lewis | 2 | ||||||
Kevin Painter | 1 |
- Blue Square UK Open Irish Regional Final on 22 October 2006
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 5 | ||||||||
Mark Lawrence | 0 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 5 | Roland Scholten | 0 | ||||||
Andy Hamilton | 4 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 5 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Phil Taylor | 2 | Colin Lloyd | 2 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 5 | Terry Jenkins | 1 | ||||||
Mick McGowan | 4 |
- Blue Square UK Open Scottish Regional Final on 5 November 2006
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Dennis Priestley | 5 | ||||||||
Peter Manley | 2 | Dennis Priestley | 0 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 5 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Colin Lloyd | 3 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Mick McGowan | 5 | Barrie Bates | 0 | ||||||
Roland Scholten | 1 | Mick McGowan | 1 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 5 | Barrie Bates | 2 | ||||||
Robert Thornton | 4 |
- Blue Square UK Open North-East Regional Final at Park Hotel, Tynemouth on 6 January 2007
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Roland Scholten | 5 | ||||||||
Andy Hamilton | 3 | Roland Scholten | 2 | ||||||
Alan Tabern | 5 | Alan Tabern | 1 | ||||||
James Wade | 4 | Roland Scholten | 0 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 5 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Andy Jenkins | 4 | Terry Jenkins | 1 | ||||||
Raymond van Barneveld | 5 | Raymond van Barneveld | 2 | ||||||
Denis Ovens | 0 |
- Blue Square UK Open South-West Regional Final at the Talbot Inn, Keynsham on 11 February
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Andy Hamilton | 5 | ||||||||
Brendan Dolan | 1 | Andy Hamilton | 0 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 5 | Dennis Priestley | 2 | ||||||
Martyn Turner | 1 | Dennis Priestley | 2 | ||||||
James Wade | 5 | James Wade | 0 | ||||||
Steve Smith | 3 | James Wade | 2 | ||||||
Tony Eccles | 5 | Tony Eccles | 0 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 3 |
- Blue Square UK Open Southern Regional Final at the Torch, Wembley, North London on 4 March
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Colin Lloyd | 5 | ||||||||
Steve Beaton | 3 | Colin Lloyd | 1 | ||||||
Phil Taylor | 5 | Phil Taylor | 2 | ||||||
Dennis Priestley | 0 | Phil Taylor | 2 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 5 | Wayne Mardle | 0 | ||||||
Mervyn King | 4 | Wayne Mardle | 2 | ||||||
Vincent van der Voort | 5 | Vincent van der Voort | 0 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 2 |
- Blue Square UK Open North-West Regional Final at Bigwigs, Sale, Greater Manchester on 18 March
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Steve Hine | 5 | ||||||||
Denis Ovens | 1 | Steve Hine | 0 | ||||||
Terry Jenkins | 5 | Terry Jenkins | 2 | ||||||
John MaGowan | 3 | Terry Jenkins | 0 | ||||||
Colin Osborne | 5 | James Wade | 2 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 2 | Colin Osborne | 0 | ||||||
James Wade | 5 | James Wade | 2 | ||||||
Phil Taylor | 2 |
- Blue Square UK Open Midlands Regional Final at the Festival, Trowell, Nottingham on 1 April
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
Andy Hamilton | 5 | ||||||||
Mervyn King | 4 | Andy Hamilton | 2 | ||||||
Wayne Mardle | 5 | Wayne Mardle | 0 | ||||||
Steve Hine | 1 | Andy Hamilton | 2 | ||||||
James Wade | 5 | James Wade | 0 | ||||||
Barrie Bates | 3 | James Wade | 2 | ||||||
Kevin McDine | 5 | Kevin McDine | 0 | ||||||
Jimmy Mann | 4 |
German Darts Corporation[]
The German Darts Corporation rankings are calculated from events across Germany, Austria and Switzerland. The top player in the rankings automatically qualifies for the 2008 World Championship.
No. | Date | Also known as | Winner | Legs | Runner-Up | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saturday 24 February | GDC Ramada Hotel Koln | Michael Rosenauer | beat | Jyhan Artut | |
2 | Sunday 15 April | GDC Wiesbaden | Mensur Suljović | 3–0 | Dietmar Burger | |
3 | Saturday 26 May | GDC Halle 1 | Mensur Suljović | beat | Dietmar Burger | |
4 | Sunday 27 May | GDC Halle 2 | Michael Rosenauer | beat | Marko Puls | |
5 | Saturday 23 June | GDC Salzdetfurth | Michael Rosenauer | beat | Mensur Suljović | |
6 | Saturday 18 August | GDC Hurth bei Koln | Mensur Suljović | beat | Michael Rosenauer | |
7 | Saturday 29 September | GDC Koln bei Hurth | Michael Rosenauer | beat | Mensur Suljović |
Australian Grand Prix Pro Tour[]
The Australian Grand Prix rankings are calculated from events across Australia. The top player in the rankings automatically qualifies for the 2008 World Championship.
No. | Date | Also known as | Winner | Legs | Runner-Up | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saturday 17 March | Wagga Classic 1 | Simon Whitlock | beat | ||
2 | Sunday 18 March | Wagga Classic 2 | Simon Whitlock | beat | ||
3 | Sunday 22 April | Condobolin Classic | 6–5 | |||
4 | Sunday 6 May | Nanango Open | beat | |||
5 | Sunday 3 June | Goulburn Open | Simon Whitlock | 6–0 | Russell Stewart | |
6 | Saturday 9 June | Oak Flats Soundwaves Open | Simon Whitlock | beat | Russell Stewart | |
7 | Sunday 10 June | Russell Stewart Classic | Simon Whitlock | 6–1 | ||
8 | Sunday 24 June | Mittagong RSL Open | Simon Whitlock | 6–0 | Mike Bonser | |
9 | Sunday 22 July | Southern Illawarra Open | Simon Whitlock | beat | ||
10 | Sunday 29 July | Punchbowl Open | beat | |||
11 | Sunday 5 August | Shoalhaven Classic | 6–5 | Richie Burnett | ||
12 | Sunday 12 August | William Cross Pro Am | James Wade | beat | Andy Jenkins | |
13 | Sunday 26 August | Mid North Classic | beat | |||
14 | Saturday 15 September | Inland Championship | beat | |||
15 | Sunday 16 September | Broken Hill Legion Club Championship | beat | Rob Modra | ||
16 | Sunday 23 September | Australian Open | 10–7 | Pat Orreal | ||
17 | Sunday 7 October | Gaels Club Open | Pat Orreal | beat | ||
18 | Sunday 14 October | Pine Rivers Open | Simon Whitlock | 7–2 | ||
19 | Wednesday 12 December | DPA Australian Singles | Paul Nicholson | beat |
Other PDC tournaments[]
The PDC also held a number of other tournaments during 2007. These were mainly smaller events with low prize money, and some had eligibility restrictions. All of these tournaments were non-ranking.
Date | Event | Winner | Score | Runner-Up |
---|---|---|---|---|
24 February | West Tyrone Open | Lionel Sams | 8–4 | Ray Farrell |
14 April | Antwerp Open | Terry Jenkins | beat | Colin Lloyd |
28 April | Open Holland | Michael van Gerwen | 3–1 | Colin Osborne |
24 February | PDC World New Zealand Qualifying Event | Alan Bolton | beat | Wayne Carey |
23 September | Australian Open | 10–7 | Pat Orreal | |
29 September | Emperors Palace South African Open | Charles Losper | 4–0 | Lodewyk Marais |
30 September | Emperors Palace South African Masters | Phil Taylor | 8–6 | Raymond van Barneveld |
28 October | Oceanic Masters | Warren Parry | 8–7 | |
3 November | Gleneagle Irish Masters | Mark Walsh | 6–5 | Vincent van der Voort |
14 November | Caribbean and South American Masters | Anthony Forde | beat | Vivekanand Dyal |
External links[]
- 2007 in darts
- PDC Pro Tour