Football tournament season
2008–09 FA Cup qualifying rounds Country England Wales
The 2008–09 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 128th season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup ), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A new record 762 clubs were accepted for the competition, up 33 from the previous season's 729 – completing a significant increase of 75 teams (11%) from the 687 clubs just two seasons earlier. South Normanton Athletic folded before the fixtures were released, leaving 761 clubs to appear in the draw.
The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10 ) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth qualifying round progressed to the First Round Proper , where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.
Calendar [ ]
The calendar for the 2008–09 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The FA .
[ ]
The draw for the Extra preliminary round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July. 406 clubs from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Bedlington Terriers (9)
1–0
Chester-Le-Street Town (9)
125
2
Consett (9)
5–1
Pontefract Collieries (10)
128
3
South Shields (9)
5–1
Hebburn Town (10)
206
4
Horden Colliery Welfare (10)
1–3
Sunderland Nissan (9)
44
5
Northallerton Town (9)
1–3
Whitley Bay (9)
124
6
Glasshoughton Welfare (10)
2–2
Billingham Synthonia (9)
replay
Billingham Synthonia (9)
5–1
Glasshoughton Welfare (10)
103
7
Crook Town (10)
6–1
North Shields (10)
95
8
Pickering Town (9)
4–1
Liversedge (9)
182
9
West Auckland Town (9)
2–1
Hall Road Rangers (9)
59
10
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA (10)
2–1
Spennymoor Town (9)
79
11
Team Northumbria (10)
4–1
Esh Winning (10)
73
12
West Allotment Celtic (9)
2–1
Sunderland Ryhope CA (10)
70
13
Shildon (9)
3–0
Leeds Carnegie (10)
100
14
Armthorpe Welfare (9)
5–0
Yorkshire Amateur (10)
40
15
Marske United (10)
0–1
Whickham (10)
73
16
Billingham Town (9)
2–2
Brandon United (10)
90
replay
Brandon United (10)
1–2
Billingham Town (9)
70
17
Morpeth Town (9)
0–2
Ryton (9)
61
18
Washington (10)
0–0
Stokesley SC (10)
117
replay
Stokesley SC (10)
2–0
Washington (10)
148
19
Bishop Auckland (9)
3–2
Darlington Railway Athletic (10)
142
20
Seaham Red Star (9)
1–3
Selby Town (9)
75
21
Bridlington Town (9)
3–2
Guisborough Town (10)
135
22
Norton & Stockton Ancients (10)
0–1
Newcastle Benfield (9)
73
23
Silsden (9)
4–1
Eccleshill United (9)
173
24
Ashington (9)
1–0
Thackley (9)
151
25
Thornaby (10)
0–3
Tow Law Town (9)
70
26
Dunston Federation (9)
4–0
Tadcaster Albion (10)
162
27
Cheadle Town (10)
1–4
Newcastle Town (9)
72
28
Leek CSOB (10)
1–4
AFC Fylde (9)
68
29
Maltby Main (9)
3–4
Bottesford Town (10)
63
30
Dinnington Town (9)
1–2
Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9)
109
31
Parkgate (9)
1–2
Norton United (10)
43
32
Darwen (10)
4–7
Penrith (9)
84
33
Holker Old Boys (10)
2–2
St Helens Town (9)
56
replay
St Helens Town (9)
1–0
Holker Old Boys (10)
83
34
Formby (9)
3–1
AFC Emley (10)
91
35
Winsford United (9)
3–3
Nostell Miners Welfare (9)
130
replay
Nostell Miners Welfare (9)
3–0
Winsford United (9)
135
36
Bootle (10)
5–1
Eccleshall (10)
55
37
Abbey Hey (9)
1–1
Flixton (9)
55
replay
Flixton (9)
3–1 (a.e.t. )
Abbey Hey (9)
68
38
Barton Town Old Boys (10)
1–3
Winterton Rangers (9)
132
39
Maine Road (9)
2–1
Chadderton (10)
76
40
Brodsworth Welfare (9)
2–1
Ashton Town (10)
28
41
Oldham Town (10)
2–0
Ashton Athletic (9)
44
42
Congleton Town (9)
2–2
AFC Blackpool (10)
92
replay
AFC Blackpool (10)
1–4
Congleton Town (9)
54
43
Ramsbottom United (9)
2–0
Hallam (9)
135
44
Alsager Town (9)
0–1
Padiham (10)
54
45
Runcorn Linnets (9)
3–2
Rossington Main (10)
170
46
Colne (9)
4–1
Daisy Hill (10)
55
47
Atherton Collieries (9)
1–2
Bacup Borough (9)
42
48
Squires Gate (9)
3–1
Biddulph Victoria (9)
55
49
AFC Wulfrunians (10)
1–1
Pilkington XXX (10)
65
replay
Pilkington XXX (10)
2–1
AFC Wulfrunians (10)
68
50
Arnold Town (9)
1–2
Long Eaton United (9)
117
51
Tipton Town (9)
2–0
Teversal (10)
39
52
Highgate United (9)
w/o
Brierley Hill & Withymoor
Walkover for Highgate United – Brierley Hill & Withymoor folded
53
Racing Club Warwick (9)
6–2
Cadbury Athletic (10)
78
54
Westfields (9)
7–1
Gedling Miners Welfare (10)
44
55
Stratford Town (9)
2–0
Pershore Town (10)
164
56
Shirebrook Town (9)
3–2
Causeway United (9)
97
57
Gedling Town (10)
w/o
Stapenhill
Walkover for Gedling Town – Stapenhill folded
58
New Mills (9)
1–2
Friar Lane & Epworth (9)
184
59
Borrowash Victoria (10)
2–4
Market Drayton Town (9)
52
60
Coventry Sphinx (9)
1–2
Barwell (9)
124
61
Tividale (10)
1–3
Coleshill Town (9)
54
62
Wellington (10)
1–4
Mickleover Sports (9)
46
63
Dunkirk (10)
1–4
Alvechurch (9)
93
64
Heather St Johns (10)
0–3
Cradley Town (9)
86
65
Ledbury Town (10)
2–3
Bromyard Town (10)
84
66
Staveley Miners Welfare (10)
3–1
Bridgnorth Town (9)
81
67
Goodrich (10)
1–1
Meir KA (10)
44
replay
Meir KA (10)
4–4 (5–4 p )
Goodrich (10)
76
68
Pegasus Juniors (9)
1–4
Glossop North End (9)
41
69
Rocester (9)
0–1
Nuneaton Griff (10)
96
70
Southam United (10)
3–1
Boldmere St Michaels (9)
102
71
Hinckley Downes (10)
4–2
Shawbury United (10)
98
72
Heath Hayes (10)
1–3
Shifnal Town (9)
120
73
Oadby Town (9)
0–3
Oldbury United (9)
70
74
Ellesmere Rangers (10)
4–0
Dudley Sports (10)
75
Dudley Town (10)
1–2
Rainworth Miners Welfare (10)
75
76
Brocton (10)
1–1
Lye Town (10)
98
replay
Lye Town (10)
5–1
Brocton (10)
252
77
Gornal Athletic (10)
3–1
Pelsall Villa (10)
26
78
G.S.A. Sports (10)
1–3
Coalville Town (9)
30
79
Stone Dominoes (10)
3–2
Walsall Wood (10)
37
80
Bolehall Swifts (10)
1–3
Studley
52
81
Castle Vale (10)
0–2
Barrow Town (10)
152
82
Yaxley (9)
4–3
Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9)
62
83
Sleaford Town (9)
3–2
Ely City (9)
320
84
Haverhill Rovers (9)
2–2
March Town United (10)
81
replay
March Town United (10)
2–0
Haverhill Rovers (9)
105
85
Stowmarket Town (10)
2–2
Ipswich Wanderers (10)
87
replay
Ipswich Wanderers (10)
2–0
Stowmarket Town (10)
116
86
St Neots Town (9)
7–1
Holbeach United (9)
190
87
Mildenhall Town (9)
8–0
Felixstowe & Walton United (9)
166
88
Gorleston (10)
3–5
Fakenham Town (10)
92
89
Woodbridge Town (9)
1–0
Newmarket Town (10)
93
90
Diss Town (10)
1–2
Walsham-le-Willows (9)
162
91
Hadleigh United (10)
0–1
Great Yarmouth Town (10)
118
92
Whitton United (9)
1–1
Cornard United (10)
47
replay
Cornard United (10)
3–3 (4–2 p )
Whitton United (9)
33
93
Leiston (9)
2–1
Blackstones (9)
124
94
Long Melford (10)
2–5
Boston Town (9)
95
95
Thetford Town (10)
0–1
Needham Market (9)
206
96
Debenham LC (10)
0–1
Dereham Town (9)
91
97
Lowestoft Town (9)
2–1
St Ives Town (9)
433
98
Wisbech Town (9)
1–1
Norwich United (9)
170
replay
Norwich United (9)
1–3
Wisbech Town (9)
114
99
Deeping Rangers (9)
3–0
Bourne Town (9)
129
100
Wroxham (9)
1–0
Kirkley & Pakefield (9)
194
101
Raunds Town (9)
2–2
Harwich & Parkeston (9)
94
replay
Harwich & Parkeston (9)
0–3
Raunds Town (9)
131
102
FC Clacton (10)
2–0
St Margaretsbury (9)
151
103
Rothwell Corinthians (9)
2–3
Langford (9)
47
104
Erith Town (9)
7–1
Potton United (9)
25
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
105
Clapton (9)
0–3
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9)
106
Cockfosters (9)
0–1
Ampthill Town (10)
94
107
Tring Athletic (9)
5–3
Berkhamsted Town (9)
163
108
Desborough Town (9)
4–4
Saffron Walden Town (10)
92
replay
Saffron Walden Town (10)
2–1
Desborough Town (9)
166
109
Southend Manor (9)
2–1
AFC Kempston Rovers (10)
40
110
North Greenford United (9)
0–1
Tiptree United (9)
64
111
Kentish Town (9)
1–1
Wellingborough Town (9)
179
replay
Wellingborough Town (9)
2–0
Kentish Town (9)
112
112
Tokyngton Manor (10)
2–3
Biggleswade United (9)
24
113
Cogenhoe United (9)
0–1
Northampton Spencer (9)
144
114
Stotfold (9)
3–1
Colney Heath (9)
73
115
Kingsbury London Tigers (9)
1–0
Eton Manor (9)
108
116
Long Buckby (9)
0–2
Broxbourne Borough V&E (9)
50
117
Hanwell Town (9)
3–2
Wootton Blue Cross (10)
39
118
London Colney (10)
1–1
Sporting Bengal United (9)
74
replay
Sporting Bengal United (9)
1–0
London Colney (10)
98
119
Stanway Rovers (9)
4–0
Welwyn Garden City (9)
94
120
Halstead Town (10)
4–1
London APSA (9)
133
121
Haringey Borough (9)
1–3
Bedfont (9)
39
122
Wivenhoe Town (9)
1–4
Barkingside (9)
72
123
Hullbridge Sports (9)
2–1
Leverstock Green (9)
50
124
Oxhey Jets (9)
5–0
Hertford Town (9)
58
125
Hoddesdon Town (10)
2–3
Stansted (9)
45
126
Wembley (9)
1–1
Royston Town (10)
99
replay
Royston Town (10)
4–0
Wembley (9)
201
127
Bedfont Green (9)
4–0
Barking (9)
55
128
Brimsdown Rovers (9)
0–2
Hatfield Town (10)
223
129
Bowers & Pitsea (9)
1–2
Harefield United (9)
70
130
Romford (9)
3–0
Biggleswade Town (9)
146
131
Daventry United (10)
0–0
Burnham Ramblers (9)
47
replay
Burnham Ramblers (9)
5–3
Daventry United (10)
84
132
Selsey (9)
1–0
Egham Town (9)
139
133
Three Bridges (9)
2–3
VCD Athletic (9)
66
134
Mile Oak (10)
3–0
Bookham (9)
77
135
Hailsham Town (9)
1–0
Worthing United (9)
79
136
Ash United (9)
0–4
Sevenoaks Town (9)
48
137
Westfield (Surrey) (10)
0–3
East Preston (9)
61
138
Banstead Athletic (9)
0–2
Colliers Wood United (9)
35
139
Hassocks (9)
0–1
Shoreham (9)
72
140
Slade Green (9)
1–1
Tunbridge Wells (9)
replay
Tunbridge Wells (9)
2–1
Slade Green (9)
112
141
Ringmer (9)
4–3 (a.e.t. )
Rye United (10)
73
142
Pagham (9)
1–5
Hythe Town (9)
120
143
Dorking (10)
2–1
Chessington & Hook United (9)
54
144
Littlehampton Town (10)
2–5
Peacehaven & Telscombe (10)
58
145
Whitehawk (9)
0–0
Croydon (9)
73
replay
Croydon (9)
4–3
Whitehawk (9)
63
146
Eastbourne United (9)
2–4
Epsom & Ewell (9)
90
147
Crawley Down (10)
2–2
Chichester City United (9)
56
replay
Chichester City United (9)
3–1
Crawley Down (10)
72
148
Cobham (9)
1–1
Southwick (10)
53
replay
Southwick (10)
1–3
Cobham (9)
77
149
Erith & Belvedere (9)
4–2
Lancing (10)
105
150
Wick (9)
0–3
Molesey (9)
82
151
Wealden (10)
3–4
East Grinstead Town (9)
48
152
Frimley Green (10)
1–0
Guildford City (9)
54
153
Faversham Town (9)
0–2
Horsham YMCA (9)
268
154
Redhill (9)
1–2
Herne Bay (9)
87
155
Camberley Town (9)
1–1
Lordswood (9)
71
replay
Lordswood (9)
2–4
Camberley Town (9)
52
156
Sidley United (10)
4–2
Farnham Town (10)
98
157
Chertsey Town (9)
2–2
Deal Town (9)
113
replay
Deal Town (9)
1–2
Chertsey Town (9)
104
158
Lingfield (9)
0–3
Arundel (9)
93
159
Horley Town (9)
2–2
Raynes Park Vale (9)
80
replay
Raynes Park Vale (9)
3–1
Horley Town (9)
72
160
Bournemouth (9)
2–1
Fareham Town (9)
79
161
New Milton Town (9)
5–0
Amesbury Town (10)
91
162
Westbury United (10)
0–0
Hamble ASSC (9)
59
replay
Hamble ASSC (9)
2–2 (2–4 p )
Westbury United (10)
62
163
Brockenhurst (9)
2–1
Reading Town (9)
122
164
Aylesbury Vale (9)
4–2 (a.e.t. )
Highworth Town (9)
66
165
Kidlington (9)
4–1
Sandhurst Town (9)
58
166
Christchurch (9)
2–1
Melksham Town (9)
66
167
Witney United (9)
2–0
Buckingham Town (10)
133
168
Milton United (9)
1–2
Lymington Town (9)
42
169
Hartley Wintney (9)
3–1
Cove (9)
88
170
VT (9)
0–2
Newport Pagnell Town (9)
32
171
Hungerford Town (9)
0–0
Marlow United (9)
59
replay
Marlow United (9)
2–2 (4–2 p )
Hungerford Town (9)
59
172
Devizes Town (9)
2–2
Calne Town (9)
63
replay
Calne Town (9)
3–0
Devizes Town (9)
76
173
Downton (10)
2–0
Abingdon Town (9)
54
174
Chalfont St Peter (9)
4–3
Ardley United (9)
56
175
Bicester Town (9)
1–0
Bristol Manor Farm (9)
39
176
Thame United (10)
0–0
Bitton (9)
42
replay
Bitton (9)
3–0
Thame United (10)
82
177
Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9)
1–4
Almondsbury Town (9)
58
178
Corsham Town (9)
0–2
Moneyfields (9)
102
179
Shortwood United (9)
5–0
Henley Town (10)
56
180
Harrow Hill (9)
4–1
Alresford Town (9)
40
181
Cowes Sports (9)
4–3
Alton Town (9)
88
182
Ringwood Town (10)
1–0
Hallen (9)
48
183
Carterton (9)
2–1
Newport (Isle of Wight) (9)
60
184
Flackwell Heath (9)
1–1
Wootton Bassett Town (10)
63
replay
Wootton Bassett Town (10)
1–6
Flackwell Heath (9)
97
185
Wantage Town (9)
1–3
Brading Town (9)
355
186
Fairford Town (9)
4–1
Shrivenham (9)
56
187
Chard Town (9)
2–2
Street (9)
41
replay
Street (9)
5–1
Chard Town (9)
123
188
Elmore (10)
0–4
Bodmin Town (10)
42
189
Willand Rovers (9)
6–0
Wadebridge Town (10)
65
190
Welton Rovers (9)
0–1
Poole Town (9)
107
191
Launceston (10)
3–0
Sherborne Town (9)
146
192
Liskeard Athletic (10)
0–5
Larkhall Athletic (10)
38
193
Ilfracombe Town (9)
1–4
Tavistock (10)
81
194
Bideford (9)
4–2
Keynsham Town (10)
180
195
Shaftesbury (10)
2–2
Falmouth Town (10)
77
replay
Falmouth Town (10)
4–2
Shaftesbury (10)
66
196
Odd Down (10)
2–1
Bishop Sutton (9)
48
197
Gillingham Town (10)
2–2
Saltash United (10)
243
replay
Saltash United (10)
2–4
Gillingham Town (10)
116
198
Radstock Town (9)
1–2
Brislington (9)
51
199
Bridport (10)
2–1
Barnstaple Town (9)
107
200
Dawlish Town (9)
0–0
Wimborne Town (9)
114
replay
Wimborne Town (9)
3–2
Dawlish Town (9)
273
201
Minehead Town (10)
0–3
Clevedon United (10)
40
202
St Blazey (10)
0–2
Hamworthy United (9)
85
203
Frome Town (9)
3–1
Shepton Mallet (10)
169
Preliminary round [ ]
Matches in the Preliminary round were played on the weekend of Saturday, 30 August 2008, with replays played on 2 September and 3 September 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July. A total of 332 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 203 winners from the Extra preliminary round and 129 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football. The round featured 52 clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Ashington (9)
2–1
Ossett Albion (8)
345
2
Team Northumbria (10)
0–3
Bedlington Terriers (9)
83
3
Armthorpe Welfare (9)
1–1
Crook Town (10)
40
replay
Crook Town (10)
3–0
Armthorpe Welfare (9)
146
4
Wakefield (8)
2–0
Stokesley SC (10)
72
5
South Shields (9)
0–4
Selby Town (9)
201
6
Sunderland Nissan (9)
1–2
Newcastle Blue Star (8)
88
7
West Allotment Celtic (9)
1–3
Shildon (9)
100
8
West Auckland Town (9)
0–5
Durham City (8)
146
9
Bishop Auckland (9)
3–3
Consett (9)
185
replay
Consett (9)
4–1
Bishop Auckland (9)
173
10
Goole (8)
0–4
Newcastle Benfield (9)
181
11
Billingham Town (9)
0–4
Whitley Bay (9)
178
12
FC Halifax Town (8)
0–0
Silsden (9)
833
replay
Silsden (9)
1–3
FC Halifax Town (8)
442
13
Whickham (10)
0–2
Pickering Town (9)
135
14
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA (10)
2–2
Bridlington Town (9)
65
replay
Bridlington Town (9)
2–1
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA (10)
122
15
Garforth Town (8)
1–0
Tow Law Town (9)
1274
16
Billingham Synthonia (9)
0–2
Ryton (9)
96
17
Dunston Federation (9)
1–0
Harrogate Railway Athletic (8)
172
18
Newcastle Town (9)
0–1
Skelmersdale United (8)
117
19
Oldham Town (10)
1–1
Rossendale United (8)
75
replay
Rossendale United (8)
3–0
Oldham Town (10)
126
20
Bootle (10)
1–0
Padiham (10)
80
21
Trafford (8)
2–4
Stocksbridge Park Steels (8)
147
22
Congleton Town (9)
1–1
Squires Gate (9)
136
replay
Squires Gate (9)
0–3
Congleton Town (9)
69
23
Penrith (9)
1–3
Clitheroe (8)
153
24
Bottesford Town (10)
2–2
Flixton (9)
72
replay
Flixton (9)
7–5
Bottesford Town (10)
68
25
Lancaster City (8)
1–2
Salford City (8)
160
26
Norton United (10)
1–3
Leek Town (8)
235
27
Mossley (8)
3–1
Ramsbottom United (9)
202
28
Formby (9)
0–5
Colne (9)
59
29
Brigg Town (8)
2–2
Maine Road (9)
92
replay
Maine Road (9)
1–2
Brigg Town (8)
90
30
Radcliffe Borough (8)
1–2
Winterton Rangers (9)
137
31
Warrington Town (8)
0–0
Nostell Miners Welfare (9)
132
replay
Nostell Miners Welfare (9)
1–2
Warrington Town (8)
160
32
Bacup Borough (9)
3–1
St Helens Town (9)
58
33
Chorley (8)
0–1
Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9)
208
34
AFC Fylde (9)
1–1
Sheffield (8)
291
replay
Sheffield (8)
4–0
AFC Fylde (9)
285
35
Woodley Sports (8)
0–0
Brodsworth Welfare (9)
52
replay
Brodsworth Welfare (9)
0–2
Woodley Sports (8)
66
36
Curzon Ashton (8)
4–0
Runcorn Linnets (9)
138
37
Bamber Bridge (8)
4–3
Colwyn Bay (8)
151
38
Hinckley Downes (10)
0–4
Gornal Athletic (10)
102
39
Atherstone Town (8)
1–0
Quorn (8)
198
40
Malvern Town (8)
1–3
Coalville Town (9)
92
41
Oldbury United (9)
0–1
Friar Lane & Epworth (9)
67
42
Long Eaton United (9)
1–0
Rushall Olympic (8)
72
43
Glapwell (8)
2–1
Market Drayton Town (9)
104
44
Ellesmere Rangers (10)
2–1
Bromsgrove Rovers (8)
179
45
Loughborough Dynamo (8)
0–1
Tipton Town (9)
125
46
Shirebrook Town (9)
1–3
Studley (9)
93
47
Stone Dominoes (10)
1–2
Rainworth Miners Welfare (10)
53
48
Nuneaton Town (8)
1–0
Gedling Town (10)
549
49
Westfields (9)
2–4
Stratford Town (9)
77
50
Chasetown (8)
5–0
Carlton Town (8)
452
51
Kidsgrove Athletic (8)
3–0
Pilkington XXX (10)
106
52
Highgate United (9)
1–4
Romulus (8)
90
53
Sutton Coldfield Town (8)
2–3
Cradley Town (9)
92
54
Gresley Rovers (8)
4–1
Alvechurch (9)
247
55
Shepshed Dynamo (8)
3–2
Mickleover Sports (9)
167
56
Retford United (8)
3–1
Barrow Town (10)
205
57
Glossop North End (9)
1–2
Belper Town (8)
247
58
Meir KA (10)
1–0
Nuneaton Griff (10)
77
59
Lye Town (10)
1–2
Southam United (10)
133
60
Leamington (8)
4–0
Staveley Miners Welfare (10)
575
61
Willenhall Town (8)
0–0
Bedworth United (8)
106
replay
Bedworth United (8)
2–3 (a.e.t. )
Willenhall Town (8)
130
62
Racing Club Warwick (9)
0–2
Stourport Swifts (8)
86
63
Coleshill Town (9)
2–3
Shifnal Town (9)
91
64
Bromyard Town (10)
1–5
Barwell (9)
57
65
Spalding United (8)
2–3
Yaxley (9)
153
66
Soham Town Rangers (8)
0–2
Needham Market (9)
167
67
Leiston (9)
3–1
March Town United (10)
170
68
Wisbech Town (9)
2–2
Mildenhall Town (9)
208
replay
Mildenhall Town (9)
4–0
Wisbech Town (9)
213
69
Fakenham Town (10)
0–4
Boston Town (9)
76
70
Grantham Town (8)
4–1
Woodbridge Town (9)
187
71
Walsham-le-Willows (9)
1–2
Sleaford Town (9)
112
72
Dereham Town (9)
2–2
Stamford (8)
166
replay
Stamford (8)
1–0
Dereham Town (9)
166
73
AFC Sudbury (8)
1–1
Lowestoft Town (9)
309
replay
Lowestoft Town (9)
2–2 (4–1 p )
AFC Sudbury (8)
598
74
Ipswich Wanderers (10)
1–1
Cornard United (10)
69
replay
Cornard United (10)
3–0
Ipswich Wanderers (10)
40
75
Great Yarmouth Town (10)
2–2
Wroxham (9)
190
replay
Wroxham (9)
3–0
Great Yarmouth Town (10)
205
76
St Neots Town (9)
2–3
Lincoln United (8)
250
77
Deeping Rangers (9)
1–2
Bury Town (8)
137
78
Brentwood Town (8)
2–1
Erith Town (9)
108
79
Dulwich Hamlet (8)
1–1
Broxbourne Borough V&E (9)
164
replay
Broxbourne Borough V&E (9)
1–2
Dulwich Hamlet (8)
96
80
Great Wakering Rovers (8)
4–0
Bedfont Green (9)
78
81
Langford (9)
0–1
Arlesey Town (8)
161
82
Oxhey Jets (9)
5–2
Ilford (8)
93
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
83
Northwood (8)
0–2
Metropolitan Police (8)
131
84
Northampton Spencer (9)
2–2
Wingate & Finchley (8)
101
replay
Wingate & Finchley (8)
4–0
Northampton Spencer (9)
84
85
Bedfont (9)
2–4
Tiptree United (9)
83
86
Barton Rovers (8)
2–1
Burnham Ramblers (9)
67
87
Leyton (8)
2–1
Romford (9)
106
88
Ampthill Town (10)
0–4
Dunstable Town (8)
140
89
Halstead Town (10)
1–2
Stotfold (9)
103
90
East Thurrock United (8)
4–2
Hatfield Town (10)
139
91
FC Clacton (10)
4–0
Stansted (9)
138
92
Barkingside (9)
0–4
Stanway Rovers (9)
100
93
Cheshunt (8)
2–1
Southend Manor (9)
192
94
Tilbury (8)
0–2
Leighton Town (8)
57
95
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9)
3–2
Corinthian Casuals (8)
74
96
Hanwell Town (9)
0–5
Aveley (8)
71
97
Witham Town (8)
3–3
Maldon Town (8)
185
replay
Maldon Town (8)
1–4
Witham Town (8)
121
98
Waltham Forest (8)
0–1
Thamesmead Town (8)
38
99
Harefield United (9)
1–1
Saffron Walden Town (10)
130
replay
Saffron Walden Town (10)
2–0
Harefield United (9)
209
100
Ware (8)
4–0
Sporting Bengal United (9)
178
101
Concord Rangers (8)
2–0
Kingsbury London Tigers (9)
128
102
Rothwell Town (8)
2–0
Hullbridge Sports (9)
83
103
Hillingdon Borough (8)
3–1
Enfield Town (8)
108
104
Redbridge (8)
1–3
Uxbridge (8)
91
105
Croydon Athletic (8)
3–1
Wellingborough Town (9)
126
106
Tring Athletic (9)
1–2
Biggleswade United (9)
87
107
AFC Hayes (8)
1–3
Royston Town (10)
83
108
Woodford United (8)
1–1
Raunds Town (9)
74
replay
Raunds Town (9)
0–0 (4–3 p )
Woodford United (8)
129
109
Potters Bar Town (8)
1–1
Waltham Abbey (8)
84
replay
Waltham Abbey (8)
1–0
Potters Bar Town (8)
131
110
Walton Casuals (8)
2–0
Molesey (9)
106
111
Mile Oak (10)
0–2
Arundel (9)
93
112
Horsham YMCA (9)
3–1
Tunbridge Wells (9)
103
113
Sevenoaks Town (9)
4–4
Folkestone Invicta (8)
140
replay
Folkestone Invicta (8)
4–1
Sevenoaks Town (9)
194
114
Ashford Town (Kent) (8)
3–2
Leatherhead (8)
293
115
Herne Bay (9)
2–2
Chipstead (8)
210
replay
Chipstead (8)
2–0 (a.e.t. )
Herne Bay (9)
110
116
Epsom & Ewell (9)
2–1
Frimley Green (10)
70
117
Whitstable Town (8)
1–0
Selsey (9)
153
118
Camberley Town (9)
0–6
Worthing (8)
131
119
Hythe Town (9)
2–1
Walton & Hersham (8)
209
120
Crowborough Athletic (8)
3–1
Ringmer (9)
108
121
East Preston (9)
1–2
Erith & Belvedere (9)
71
122
Sittingbourne (8)
2–1
Chertsey Town (9)
168
123
Burgess Hill Town (8)
2–0
Hailsham Town (9)
159
124
Cobham (9)
0–2
Merstham (8)
68
125
Shoreham (9)
1–3
Kingstonian (8)
281
126
Chatham Town (8)
2–2
Dorking (10)
119
replay
Dorking (10)
0–1
Chatham Town (8)
88
127
East Grinstead Town (9)
0–3
Colliers Wood United (9)
122
128
Raynes Park Vale (9)
1–2
Godalming Town (8)
114
129
Whyteleafe (8)
0–0
Peacehaven & Telscombe (10)
96
replay
Peacehaven & Telscombe (10)
1–3
Whyteleafe (8)
102
130
VCD Athletic (9)
3–1
Croydon (9)
101
131
Sidley United (10)
1–2
Eastbourne Town (8)
180
132
Cray Wanderers (8)
4–1
Chichester City United (9)
134
133
AFC Totton (8)
2–1
Moneyfields (9)
254
134
Westbury United (10)
0–6
Fairford Town (9)
78
135
Cowes Sports (9)
4–0
Lymington Town (9)
102
136
Aylesbury Vale (9)
1–1
Burnham (8)
74
replay
Burnham (8)
1–2
Aylesbury Vale (9)
112
137
Aylesbury United (8)
2–0
Windsor & Eton (8)
214
138
Ringwood Town (10)
2–2
Marlow (8)
81
replay
Marlow (8)
4–0
Ringwood Town (10)
92
139
Chalfont St Peter (9)
2–1
Harrow Hill (9)
65
140
Didcot Town (8)
5–0
Bournemouth (9)
208
141
Carterton (9)
0–1
North Leigh (8)
79
142
Newport Pagnell Town (9)
1–0
Cirencester Town (8)
117
143
Gosport Borough (8)
5–0
Hartley Wintney (9)
148
144
Kidlington (9)
2–3
Almondsbury Town (9)
64
145
Chesham United (8)
5–1
Brading Town (9)
332
146
Fleet Town (8)
1–1
Brockenhurst (9)
128
replay
Brockenhurst (9)
0–1
Fleet Town (8)
130
147
Bitton (9)
2–1
Bishop's Cleeve (8)
88
148
Witney United (9)
2–2
Thatcham Town (8)
90
replay
Thatcham Town (8)
3–1 (a.e.t. )
Witney United (9)
134
149
Beaconsfield SYCOB (8)
1–0
Marlow United (9)
114
150
Shortwood United (9)
2–0
Christchurch (9)
75
151
Abingdon United (8)
1–1
Slough Town (8)
156
replay
Slough Town (8)
5–2
Abingdon United (8)
211
152
Andover (8)
1–3
Calne Town (9)
134
153
New Milton Town (9)
1–2
Downton (10)
59
154
Flackwell Heath (9)
3–4
Winchester City (8)
72
155
Bracknell Town (8)
3–0
Bicester Town (9)
103
156
Bodmin Town (10)
0–3
Bridgwater Town (8)
149
157
Launceston (10)
0–2
Paulton Rovers (8)
200
158
Clevedon United (10)
0–3
Taunton Town (8)
119
159
Odd Down (10)
0–2
Wimborne Town (9)
71
160
Street (9)
3–3
Bideford (9)
146
replay
Bideford (9)
2–1
Street (9)
155
161
Cinderford Town (8)
0–1
Frome Town (9)
109
162
Falmouth Town (10)
0–4
Truro City (8)
487
163
Poole Town (9)
2–1
Willand Rovers (9)
229
164
Hamworthy United (9)
3–2
Brislington (9)
80
165
Larkhall Athletic (10)
6–2
Tavistock (10)
130
166
Bridport (10)
3–0
Gillingham Town (10)
287
First qualifying round [ ]
Matches in the First qualifying round were played on the weekend of Saturday, 13 September 2008. Replays were played on 16 and 17 September 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July. A total of 232 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 166 winners from the Preliminary round and 66 entering at this stage from the top division of the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round featured 14 clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Bedlington Terriers (9)
0–1
Bradford Park Avenue (7)
161
2
Selby Town (9)
2–4
Guiseley (7)
217
3
Garforth Town (8)
1–0
Ossett Town (7)
151
4
Newcastle Benfield (9)
1–1
Bridlington Town (9)
53
replay
Bridlington Town (9)
1–2
Newcastle Benfield (9)
172
5
Ashington (9)
0–6
Durham City (8)
284
6
Whitby Town (7)
3–2
Dunston Federation (9)
244
7
Consett (9)
4–4
North Ferriby United (7)
175
replay
North Ferriby United (7)
6–1
Consett (9)
135
8
Wakefield (8)
4–3
Crook Town (10)
127
9
Ryton (9)
0–4
FC Halifax Town (8)
384
10
Newcastle Blue Star (8)
2–0
Shildon (9)
187
11
Pickering Town (9)
0–1
Whitley Bay (9)
209
12
Congleton Town (9)
0–2
Prescot Cables (7)
169
13
Sheffield (8)
3–2
Colne (9)
242
14
Woodley Sports (8)
1–3
Rossendale United (8)
66
15
Bacup Borough (9)
3–0
Cammell Laird (7)
131
16
Brigg Town (8)
1–4
Stocksbridge Park Steels (8)
87
17
Clitheroe (8)
1–1
Leek Town (8)
258
replay
Leek Town (8)
0–1
Clitheroe (8)
224
18
Buxton (7)
3–1
Bootle (10)
412
19
Frickley Athletic (7)
1–0
Skelmersdale United (8)
240
20
Nantwich Town (7)
0–0
FC United of Manchester (7)
1,784
replay
FC United of Manchester (7)
3–4
Nantwich Town (7)
1,012
21
Flixton (9)
1–4
Mossley (8)
123
22
Bamber Bridge (8)
1–2
Witton Albion (7)
214
23
Salford City (8)
5–0
Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9)
118
24
Curzon Ashton (8)
1–0
Leigh Genesis (7)
158
25
Winterton Rangers (9)
4–2
Warrington Town (8)
100
26
Ashton United (7)
0–6
Kendal Town (7)
118
27
Marine (7)
1–5
Worksop Town (7)
205
28
Hednesford Town (7)
1–2
Atherstone Town (8)
416
29
Shepshed Dynamo (8)
7–0
Stourport Swifts (8)
156
30
Friar Lane & Epworth (9)
0–0
Rugby Town (7)
210
replay
Rugby Town (7)
5–3
Friar Lane & Epworth (9)
176
31
Cradley Town (9)
2–2
Ellesmere Rangers (10)
77
replay
Ellesmere Rangers (10)
1–3
Cradley Town (9)
274
32
Stourbridge (7)
0–0
Rainworth Miners Welfare (10)
183
replay
Rainworth Miners Welfare (10)
1–3
Stourbridge (7)
155
33
Gresley Rovers (8)
2–4
Chasetown (8)
438
34
Meir KA (10)
1–1
Halesowen Town (7)
214
replay
Halesowen Town (7)
8–1
Meir KA (10)
308
35
Shifnal Town (9)
0–1
Long Eaton United (9)
84
36
Gornal Athletic (10)
0–0
Southam United (10)
93
replay
Southam United (10)
2–1
Gornal Athletic (10)
153
37
Retford United (8)
1–1
Willenhall Town (8)
220
replay
Willenhall Town (8)
1–3
Retford United (8)
95
38
Ilkeston Town (7)
4–1
Matlock Town (7)
495
39
Coalville Town (9)
2–1
Studley (9)
128
40
Romulus (8)
2–1
Stratford Town (9)
100
41
Eastwood Town (7)
4–0
Kidsgrove Athletic (8)
230
42
Leamington (8)
0–3
Evesham United (7)
712
43
Belper Town (8)
3–2
Barwell (9)
120
44
Boston United (7)
6–1
Glapwell (8)
857
45
Nuneaton Town (8)
3–1
Tipton Town (9)
531
46
Cambridge City (7)
2–0
Lowestoft Town (9)
391
47
Cornard United (10)
0–5
Leiston (9)
50
48
Grantham Town (8)
3–4
Wroxham (9)
185
49
Lincoln United (8)
3–2
Mildenhall Town (9)
147
50
Bury Town (8)
3–1
Boston Town (9)
200
51
Sleaford Town (9)
2–6
Stamford (8)
349
52
Needham Market (9)
2–2
Yaxley (9)
150
replay
Yaxley (9)
0–3
Needham Market (9)
128
53
Boreham Wood (7)
3–0
Biggleswade United (9)
75
54
Hillingdon Borough (8)
0–6
East Thurrock United (8)
80
55
Royston Town (10)
2–4
Hendon (7)
303
56
Ware (8)
1–1
Barton Rovers (8)
188
replay
Barton Rovers (8)
1–2
Ware (8)
112
57
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9)
5–1
Croydon Athletic (8)
65
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
58
Tiptree United (9)
1–3
Stanway Rovers (9)
128
59
Billericay Town (7)
4–1
FC Clacton (10)
337
60
Oxhey Jets (9)
1–5
Dulwich Hamlet (8)
148
61
Hemel Hempstead Town (7)
1–1
Harrow Borough (7)
199
replay
Harrow Borough (7)
1–2
Hemel Hempstead Town (7)
121
62
Thamesmead Town (8)
2–1
Great Wakering Rovers (8)
78
63
Metropolitan Police (8)
0–3
Corby Town (7)
140
64
Wingate & Finchley (8)
2–0
Witham Town (8)
115
65
Stotfold (9)
0–3
Leighton Town (8)
101
66
Hitchin Town (7)
5–0
Concord Rangers (8)
225
67
Leyton (8)
2–4
Brackley Town (7)
80
68
Canvey Island (7)
1–5
Dunstable Town (8)
312
69
Raunds Town (9)
0–3
Ashford Town (Middx) (7)
154
70
Heybridge Swifts (7)
1–1
Uxbridge (8)
145
replay
Uxbridge (8)
1–3
Heybridge Swifts (7)
105
71
Cheshunt (8)
0–3
Staines Town (7)
236
72
Saffron Walden Town (10)
0–2
AFC Hornchurch (7)
337
73
Harlow Town (7)
5–1
Aveley (8)
245
74
Brentwood Town (8)
1–1
Arlesey Town (8)
145
replay
Arlesey Town (8)
1–0
Brentwood Town (8)
110
75
Waltham Abbey (8)
0–1
Rothwell Town (8)
143
76
Wealdstone (7)
2–2
Bedford Town (7)
312
replay
Bedford Town (7)
1–1 (4–2 p )
Wealdstone (7)
349
77
Dartford (7)
3–2
Hastings United (7)
830
78
Crowborough Athletic (8)
1–0
Walton Casuals (8)
145
79
Burgess Hill Town (8)
5–2
Epsom & Ewell (9)
156
80
Horsham (7)
1–0
Colliers Wood United (9)
258
81
Horsham YMCA (9)
1–1
Whyteleafe (8)
114
replay
Whyteleafe (8)
2–0
Horsham YMCA (9)
82
82
Folkestone Invicta (8)
1–0
Ramsgate (7)
305
83
Erith & Belvedere (9)
2–0
Sittingbourne (8)
133
84
Worthing (8)
5–1
Margate (7)
338
85
Godalming Town (8)
1–1
Arundel (9)
140
replay
Arundel (9)
1–2
Godalming Town (8)
123
86
Carshalton Athletic (7)
4–1
Eastbourne Town (8)
247
87
Kingstonian (8)
3–0
Ashford Town (Kent) (8)
401
88
Sutton United (7)
3–1
Cray Wanderers (8)
325
89
Merstham (8)
2–1
Whitstable Town (8)
130
90
Hythe Town (9)
0–0
VCD Athletic (9)
143
replay
VCD Athletic (9)
3–0
Hythe Town (9)
153
91
Tonbridge Angels (7)
1–2
Dover Athletic (7)
795
92
Chipstead (8)
1–0
Chatham Town (8)
85
93
Maidstone United (7)
2–1
Tooting & Mitcham United (7)
355
94
Bracknell Town (8)
2–0
Oxford City (7)
111
Tie awarded to Oxford City - Bracknell Town removed for fielding ineligible player
95
Aylesbury Vale (9)
2–0
Downton (10)
70
96
Shortwood United (9)
3–2
Didcot Town (8)
124
97
Farnborough (7)
1–0
Slough Town (8)
571
98
Fleet Town (8)
3–0
Cowes Sports (9)
141
99
Newport Pagnell Town (9)
2–1
Marlow (8)
148
100
Aylesbury United (8)
1–0
Almondsbury Town (9)
163
101
Chalfont St Peter (9)
5–3
Gloucester City (7)
145
102
Chippenham Town (7)
2–0
Banbury United (7)
269
103
Calne Town (9)
0–5
Bashley (7)
125
104
Bitton (9)
3–2
Beaconsfield SYCOB (8)
92
105
Fairford Town (9)
1–2
Gosport Borough (8)
81
106
Winchester City (8)
0–3
AFC Totton (8)
301
107
North Leigh (8)
2–3
Chesham United (8)
160
108
Thatcham Town (8)
1–0
Swindon Supermarine (7)
103
109
Frome Town (9)
1–1
Bideford (9)
189
replay
Bideford (9)
1–3 (a.e.t. )
Frome Town (9)
193
110
Paulton Rovers (8)
3–0
Larkhall Athletic (10)
243
111
Bridgwater Town (8)
1–3
Mangotsfield United (7)
296
112
Hamworthy United (9)
2–1
Taunton Town (8)
110
113
Truro City (8)
3–1
Yate Town (7)
556
114
Clevedon Town (7)
4–1
Bridport (10)
161
115
Wimborne Town (9)
0–1
Tiverton Town (7)
389
116
Poole Town (9)
3–0
Merthyr Tydfil (7)
271
Second qualifying round [ ]
Matches in the Second qualifying round were played on the weekend of Saturday, 27 September 2008. A total of 160 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First qualifying round and 44 Level 6 clubs, from Conference North and Conference South , entering at this stage. Southam United from Level 10 of English football was the lowest-ranked club to qualify for this round of the competition.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Nantwich Town (7)
4–1
FC Halifax Town (8)
1,091
2
Kendal Town (7)
1–2
Mossley (8)
208
3
Southport (6)
3–2
Vauxhall Motors (6)
593
4
Frickley Athletic (7)
1–0
Clitheroe (8)
271
5
North Ferriby United (7)
1–4
Newcastle Blue Star (8)
134
6
Whitby Town (7)
2–2
Blyth Spartans (6)
403
replay
Blyth Spartans (6)
5–2
Whitby Town (7)
408
7
Stocksbridge Park Steels (8)
1–2
Curzon Ashton (8)
150
8
Wakefield (8)
0–3
Fleetwood Town (6)
161
9
Droylsden (6)
2–1
Bradford Park Avenue (7)
425
10
Winterton Rangers (9)
1–1
Newcastle Benfield (9)
116
replay
Newcastle Benfield (9)
2–1 (a.e.t. )
Winterton Rangers (9)
84
11
Durham City (8)
4–0
Rossendale United (8)
142
12
Whitley Bay (9)
3–1
Hyde United (6)
364
13
Guiseley (7)
2–2
Garforth Town (8)
454
replay
Garforth Town (8)
1–3
Guiseley (7)
244
14
Buxton (7)
1–0
Burscough (6)
442
15
Prescot Cables (7)
2–1
Salford City (8)
220
16
Workington (6)
0–0
Harrogate Town (6)
413
replay
Harrogate Town (6)
0–0 (5–4 p )
Workington (6)
305
17
Gateshead (6)
1–1
Witton Albion (7)
212
replay
Witton Albion (7)
1–3
Gateshead (6)
227
18
Stalybridge Celtic (6)
4–0
Farsley Celtic (6)
500
19
Sheffield (8)
4–1
Bacup Borough (9)
247
20
Coalville Town (9)
2–1
Stafford Rangers (6)
410
21
Evesham United (7)
2–2
Nuneaton Town (8)
405
replay
Nuneaton Town (8)
1–2
Evesham United (7)
508
22
Lincoln United (8)
0–1
Eastwood Town (7)
115
23
Rugby Town (7)
5–1
Long Eaton United (9)
213
24
Shepshed Dynamo (8)
1–2
Alfreton Town (6)
374
25
Chasetown (8)
1–1
Rothwell Town (8)
562
replay
Rothwell Town (8)
2–5 (a.e.t. )
Chasetown (8)
194
26
Hucknall Town (6)
3–0
Cradley Town (9)
230
27
Belper Town (8)
4–1
Redditch United (6)
301
28
Boston United (7)
2–1
Stamford (8)
1,125
29
Retford United (8)
3–1
Romulus (8)
209
30
Stourbridge (7)
1–1
Brackley Town (7)
199
replay
Brackley Town (7)
1–0
Stourbridge (7)
187
31
Halesowen Town (7)
3–0
Gainsborough Trinity (6)
502
32
Southam United (10)
1–1
Atherstone Town (8)
247
replay
Atherstone Town (8)
3–1 (a.e.t. )
Southam United (10)
267
33
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9)
2–3
Ilkeston Town (7)
177
34
King's Lynn (6)
2–1
Worksop Town (7)
1,080
35
AFC Telford United (6)
3–2
Corby Town (7)
1,262
36
Worcester City (6)
0–1
Tamworth (6)
898
37
Hinckley United (6)
4–1
Solihull Moors (6)
369
38
Bromley (6)
0–1
AFC Hornchurch (7)
581
39
Thurrock (6)
0–5
Boreham Wood (7)
90
40
Dunstable Town (8)
2–3
Chipstead (8)
142
41
Folkestone Invicta (8)
1–2
Horsham (7)
345
42
Wroxham (9)
2–1
Heybridge Swifts (7)
223
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
43
Burgess Hill Town (8)
0–0
Bognor Regis Town (6)
426
replay
Bognor Regis Town (6)
0–2
Burgess Hill Town (8)
319
44
Bedford Town (7)
2–2
AFC Wimbledon (6)
1,296
replay
AFC Wimbledon (6)
3–0
Bedford Town (7)
1,370
45
Welling United (6)
1–1
Whyteleafe (8)
336
replay
Whyteleafe (8)
2–0
Welling United (6)
206
46
Bishop's Stortford (6)
3–2
Wingate & Finchley (8)
303
47
Hitchin Town (7)
0–0
Stanway Rovers (9)
293
replay
Stanway Rovers (9)
0–2
Hitchin Town (7)
154
48
St Albans City (6)
0–0
Harlow Town (7)
404
replay
Harlow Town (7)
3–2
St Albans City (6)
299
49
Erith & Belvedere (9)
0–2
Godalming Town (8)
156
50
Dulwich Hamlet (8)
2–2
Hendon (7)
353
replay
Hendon (7)
2–1
Dulwich Hamlet (8)
139
51
Merstham (8)
1–1
Thamesmead Town (8)
137
replay
Thamesmead Town (8)
1–5
Merstham (8)
52
Leighton Town (8)
0–1
Crowborough Athletic (8)
161
53
Dartford (7)
0–1
Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
1,061
54
Staines Town (7)
0–0
Hayes & Yeading United (6)
561
replay
Hayes & Yeading United (6)
5–3 (a.e.t. )
Staines Town (7)
348
55
Maidstone United (7)
3–2
Fisher Athletic (6)
389
56
Bury Town (8)
2–1
Chelmsford City (6)
698
57
Hemel Hempstead Town (7)
1–2
Ware (8)
202
58
Carshalton Athletic (7)
1–2
Leiston (9)
311
59
Sutton United (7)
3–1
Billericay Town (7)
410
60
Cambridge City (7)
1–1
Worthing (8)
357
replay
Worthing (8)
2–1
Cambridge City (7)
250
61
Kingstonian (8)
4–0
Braintree Town (6)
356
62
Dover Athletic (7)
3–1
Needham Market (9)
809
63
East Thurrock United (8)
3–0
VCD Athletic (9)
157
64
Arlesey Town (8)
1–4
Ashford Town (Middx) (7)
129
65
Paulton Rovers (8)
1–0
Bitton (9)
198
66
Fleet Town (8)
5–0
Newport Pagnell Town (9)
191
67
Poole Town (9)
1–3
Frome Town (9)
431
68
Bath City (6)
2–0
Clevedon Town (7)
486
69
Aylesbury United (8)
4–1
Mangotsfield United (7)
203
70
Weston-super-Mare (6)
2–4
Chesham United (8)
281
71
Eastleigh (6)
1–0
Farnborough (7)
687
72
AFC Totton (8)
2–1
Thatcham Town (8)
302
73
Havant & Waterlooville (6)
2–2
Shortwood United (9)
402
replay
Shortwood United (9)
0–1
Havant & Waterlooville (6)
310
74
Bashley (7)
2–1
Maidenhead United (6)
312
75
Basingstoke Town (6)
3–1
Hamworthy United (9)
329
76
Oxford City (7)
2–1
Tiverton Town (7)
257
77
Aylesbury Vale (9)
1–1
Gosport Borough (8)
136
replay
Gosport Borough (8)
4–0
Aylesbury Vale (9)
132
78
Dorchester Town (6)
2–2
Newport County (6)
396
replay
Newport County (6)
1–2
Dorchester Town (6)
653
79
Chalfont St Peter (9)
0–1
Team Bath (6)
190
80
Truro City (8)
1–1
Chippenham Town (7)
710
replay
Chippenham Town (7)
4–2
Truro City (8)
498
Third qualifying round [ ]
Matches in the Third qualifying round will be played on the weekend of Saturday, 11 October 2008. The draw for the round was announced on The FA's website on Monday, 29 September. A total of 80 clubs took part, all having progressed from the Second qualifying round. Six clubs from Level 9 of English football were the lowest-ranked to qualify for this round of the competition.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Belper Town (8)
4–1
Prescot Cables (7)
427
2
Guiseley (7)
3–3
Sheffield (8)
431
replay
Sheffield (8)
2–1
Guiseley (7)
451
3
Buxton (7)
0–1
Blyth Spartans (6)
556
4
Curzon Ashton (8)
4–3
Mossley (8)
492
5
Retford United (8)
1–0
Newcastle Benfield (9)
300
6
Droylsden (6)
3–2
Gateshead (6)
370
7
Eastwood Town (7)
2–2
Harrogate Town (6)
401
replay
Harrogate Town (6)
0–2
Eastwood Town (7)
283
8
Alfreton Town (6)
0–0
Ilkeston Town (7)
820
replay
Ilkeston Town (7)
1–3
Alfreton Town (6)
848
9
Stalybridge Celtic (6)
1–6
Durham City (8)
525
10
Fleetwood Town (6)
2–0
Frickley Athletic (7)
721
11
Whitley Bay (9)
1–5
Nantwich Town (7)
797
12
Newcastle Blue Star (8)
4–0
Hucknall Town (6)
290
13
Southport (6)
0–2
Boston United (7)
792
14
AFC Hornchurch (7)
2–0
Merstham (8)
473
15
Boreham Wood (7)
0–1
Brackley Town (7)
216
16
Hendon (7)
1–2
AFC Telford United (6)
377
17
Hitchin Town (7)
1–2
Hinckley United (6)
503
18
Kingstonian (8)
1–3
Hayes & Yeading United (6)
571
19
Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
2–0
Whyteleafe (8)
501
20
Tamworth (6)
3–1
East Thurrock United (8)
608
21
Wroxham (9)
0–2
King's Lynn (6)
1,022
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
22
Leiston (9)
1–0
Coalville Town (9)
418
23
Dover Athletic (7)
0–0
AFC Wimbledon (6)
2,710
replay
AFC Wimbledon (6)
2–0
Dover Athletic (7)
1,939
24
Evesham United (7)
2–0
Chasetown (8)
407
25
Halesowen Town (7)
1–4
Maidstone United (7)
872
26
Bishop's Stortford (6)
2–1
Rugby Town (7)
411
27
Harlow Town (7)
1–1
Crowborough Athletic (8)
609
replay
Crowborough Athletic (8)
0–2
Harlow Town (7)
323
28
Bury Town (8)
1–0
Worthing (8)
482
29
Atherstone Town (8)
1–1
Chipstead (8)
449
replay
Chipstead (8)
3–0
Atherstone Town (8)
222
30
Ware (8)
1–2
Sutton United (7)
474
31
Havant & Waterlooville (6)
2–1
Godalming Town (8)
462
32
Horsham (7)
2–1
Paulton Rovers (8)
297
33
Basingstoke Town (6)
2–2
Bashley (7)
356
replay
Bashley (7)
0–3
Basingstoke Town (6)
349
34
Oxford City (7)
2–1
Chesham United (8)
454
35
AFC Totton (8)
5–2
Fleet Town (8)
402
36
Ashford Town (Middx) (7)
1–0
Chippenham Town (7)
277
37
Frome Town (9)
2–2
Team Bath (6)
504
replay
Team Bath (6)
4–0
Frome Town (9)
438
38
Burgess Hill Town (8)
2–1
Eastleigh (6)
336
39
Dorchester Town (6)
1–0
Gosport Borough (8)
436
40
Bath City (6)
0–1
Aylesbury United (8)
577
Fourth qualifying round [ ]
Matches in the Fourth qualifying round were played on the weekend of Saturday, 25 October 2008. A total of 64 clubs took part, 40 having progressed from the Third qualifying round and 24 clubs from Conference Premier , forming Level 5 of English football, entering at this stage. Leiston from Level 9 of English football was the lowest-ranked club to qualify for this round of the competition.
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
1
Hinckley United (6)
1–1
Curzon Ashton (8)
555
replay
Curzon Ashton (8)
1–1 (3–2 p )
Hinckley United (6)
519
2
Kettering Town (5)
3–0
Burton Albion (5)
1,726
3
Tamworth (6)
0–4
Barrow (5)
1,012
4
King's Lynn (6)
1–5
Kidderminster Harriers (5)
1,460
5
Boston United (7)
2–3
Cambridge United (5)
1,956
6
Newcastle Blue Star (8)
1–2
Altrincham (5)
305
7
Droylsden (6)
0–0
Belper Town (8)
557
replay
Belper Town (8)
1–2
Droylsden (6)
568
8
Durham City (8)
2–2
Histon (5)
257
replay
Histon (5)
5–2
Durham City (8)
441
9
Retford United (8)
1–3
Alfreton Town (6)
922
10
Northwich Victoria (5)
0–3
AFC Telford United (6)
1,003
11
Blyth Spartans (6)
3–1
Sheffield (8)
680
12
York City (5)
0–0
Mansfield Town (5)
1,976
replay
Mansfield Town (5)
1–0
York City (5)
2,004
13
Fleetwood Town (6)
4–3
Nantwich Town (7)
808
14
Wrexham (5)
0–0
Eastwood Town (7)
3,115
replay
Eastwood Town (7)
2–0
Wrexham (5)
860
15
Stevenage Borough (5)
2–2
Horsham (7)
1,051
replay
Horsham (7)
1–4
Stevenage Borough (5)
641
Tie
Home team (Tier)
Score
Away team (Tier)
Att.
16
Woking (5)
2–2
Ebbsfleet United (5)
1,462
replay
Ebbsfleet United (5)
1–0
Woking (5)
869
17
Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
0–1
Brackley Town (7)
582
18
Oxford United (5)
2–0
Hayes & Yeading United (6)
2,521
19
Maidstone United (7)
0–1
AFC Wimbledon (6)
1,719
20
Team Bath (6)
1–0
Salisbury City (5)
649
21
Dorchester Town (6)
1–0
Bishop's Stortford (6)
433
22
Oxford City (7)
0–1
Eastbourne Borough (5)
564
23
Ashford Town (Middx) (7)
0–0
Forest Green Rovers (5)
337
replay
Forest Green Rovers (5)
4–0
Ashford Town (Middx) (7)
425
24
Evesham United (7)
2–0
Rushden & Diamonds (5)
609
25
Bury Town (8)
4–1
Basingstoke Town (6)
1,121
26
Burgess Hill Town (8)
0–3
Harlow Town (7)
845
27
Grays Athletic (5)
2–0
AFC Totton (8)
590
28
Aylesbury United (8)
0–1
Sutton United (7)
554
29
Torquay United (5)
4–1
Chipstead (8)
1,800
30
Leiston (9)
1–1
Lewes (5)
847
replay
Lewes (5)
1–3
Leiston (9)
363
31
Crawley Town (5)
0–3
Havant & Waterlooville (6)
1,253
32
Weymouth (5)
1–2
AFC Hornchurch (7)
904
Competition proper [ ]
See 2008–09 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.
References [ ]
External links [ ]
FA Cup
Seasons Qualifying rounds Finals
National teams
2010 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA Group 6 )
Fabio Capello
League competitions
Level 1 Levels 2–4 Levels 5–6 Levels 7–8 Levels 9–10
Combined Counties League (Premier , One )
East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only )
Eastern Counties League (Premier , One )
Essex Senior League (level 9 only )
Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West )
Kent League (level 9 only )
Midland Alliance (level 9 only )
Midland Football Combination (level 10 only )
North West Counties League (Premier , One )
Northern Counties East League (Premier , One )
Northern League (One , Two )
South West Peninsula League (level 10 only )
Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One )
Sussex County League (One , Two )
United Counties League (Premier , One )
Wessex League (Premier , One )
West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only )
Western League (Premier , One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
Youth competitions