Football tournament season
1979–80 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds Country England Wales
The FA Cup 1979–80 is the 99th season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup , or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 28 victorious teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper.
Preliminary round [ ]
Ties [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Bridlington Trinity
6–0
Appleby Frodingham
2
Brierley Hill Alliance
0–2
Belper Town
3
Cambridge City
1–2
Basildon United
4
Chalfont St Peter
0–1
Banbury United
5
Clapton
3–0
Basingstoke Town
6
Crook Town
5–2
Annfield Plain
7
Denaby United
0–2
Alfreton Town
8
Desborough Town
1–1
Bedworth United
9
Devizes Town
0–1
Cheltenham Town
10
Didcot Town
0–0
Alton Town
11
Dunstable
1–2
Carshalton Athletic
12
Eastwood Town
3–1
Ashby Institute
13
Egham Town
0–2
Addlestone
14
Emley
1–0
Barrow
15
Epping Town
2–2
Aveley
16
Epsom & Ewell
1–1
Arundel
17
Evenwood Town
1–2
Billingham Synthonia
18
Falmouth Town
1–2
Barnstaple Town
19
Farsley Celtic
0–2
Accrington Stanley
20
Faversham Town
0–2
Bromley
21
Ferryhill Athletic
2–1
Willington
22
Formby
2–2
Bangor City
23
Frome Town
0–1
Bideford
24
Gloucester City
0–2
Bridgend Town
25
Gosport Borough
2–1
Andover
26
Grays Athletic
0–2
Aylesbury United
27
Great Yarmouth Town
1–3
Chelmsford City
28
Guisborough Town
3–2
Blue Star
29
Halesowen Town
1–1
Alvechurch
30
Harefield United
1–4
Walton & Hersham
31
Haringey Borough
0–1
Willesden
32
Hastings United
0–4
Welling United
33
Haverhill Rovers
4–0
Wolverton Town
34
Heanor Town
0–5
Winterton Rangers
35
Herne Bay
0–2
Eastbourne Town
36
Hinckley Athletic w/o-scr Atherstone Town
37
Histon
0–2
V S Rugby
38
Hoddesdon Town
1–2
Ruislip Manor
39
Holbeach United
2–2
Skegness Town
40
Horsham
2–1
Whitstable Town
41
Hyde United
1–3
Ashton United
42
Ilminster Town
0–0
Shepton Mallet Town
43
Lancaster City
3–1
Witton Albion
44
Leek Town
0–2
Tamworth
45
Leyton Wingate
3–1
Barton Rovers
46
Long Eaton United
3–1
Tividale
47
Lowestoft Town
1–2
Harlow Town
48
Lytham
1–1
Rossendale United
49
Marlow
2–3
Bracknell Town
50
Melksham Town
1–3
Trowbridge Town
51
Mexborough Town Athletic
6–1
Yorkshire Amateur
52
Milton Keynes City
4–1
Wokingham Town
53
Moreton Town
0–2
Ton Pentre
54
New Brighton
1–7
Macclesfield Town
55
Newmarket Town
1–3
Sudbury Town
56
Newport I O W
4–0
Selsey
57
Normanby Park Works
1–3
Whitby Town
58
Oswestry Town
1–0
Radcliffe Borough
59
Pagham
0–0
Wigmore Athletic
60
Peacehaven & Telscombe
0–0
Ashford Town (Kent)
61
Potton United
1–1
Chatteris Town
62
Ramsgate
3–1
Snowdown Colliery Welfare
63
Rhyl
1–5
Winsford United
64
Rothwell Town
0–2
Willenhall Town
65
Shildon
2–2
Wingate (Durham)
66
South Bank
4–1
Whitley Bay
67
Southwick
2–3
Worthing
68
Spalding United
1–3
Wisbech Town
69
Staines Town
0–1
Wellingborough Town
70
Walthamstow Avenue
4–2
Windsor & Eton
71
Weston Super Mare
2–0
Llanelli
Replays [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
8
Bedworth United
6–0
Desborough Town
10
Alton Town
0–2
Didcot Town
15
Aveley
0–1
Epping Town
16
Arundel
0–1
Epsom & Ewell
22
Bangor City
0–1
Formby
29
Alvechurch
6–0
Halesowen Town
39
Skegness Town
2–1
Holbeach United
42
Shepton Mallet Town
0–1
Ilminster Town
48
Rossendale United
4–0
Lytham
59
Wigmore Athletic
0–2
Pagham
60
Ashford Town (Kent)
2–1
Peacehaven & Telscombe
61
Chatteris Town
1–2
Potton United
65
Wingate (Durham)
4–3
Shildon
1st qualifying round [ ]
Ties [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Arnold
2–3
Worksop Town
2
Banstead Athletic
0–2
Sutton United
3
Barry Town
2–1
Bath City
4
Barton Town
0–1
Goole Town
5
Berkhamsted Town
1–4
Bedford Town
6
Bexhill Town
0–2
Croydon
7
Bilston
1–2
Telford United
8
Bishop's Stortford
1–2
Billericay Town
9
Bognor Regis Town
5–0
Redhill
10
Boldon Community Association
0–1
Ashington
11
Bourne Town
0–2
Boston
12
Brandon United
3–2
Spennymoor United
13
Bridgwater Town
0–0
Yeovil Town
14
Bromsgrove Rovers
0–1
Dudley Town
15
Buckingham Town
0–7
Hendon
16
Burscough
6–1
Chorley
17
Buxton
3–1
Matlock Town
18
Caernarfon Town
0–0
Northwich Victoria
19
Camberley Town
1–2
Waterlooville
20
Canterbury City
1–1
Dulwich Hamlet
21
Carlisle City
2–2
Bishop Auckland
22
Chatham Town
2–2
Horsham
23
Chertsey Town
0–1
Hillingdon Borough
24
Chesham United
2–0
Boreham Wood
25
Cheshunt
1–5
Barking
26
Chippenham Town
0–3
Merthyr Tydfil
27
Cinderford Town
1–2
Redditch United
28
Clacton Town
0–2
Bury Town
29
Clitheroe
0–2
Droylsden
30
Corby Town
1–0
Irthlingborough Diamonds
31
Corinthian Casuals
1–6
Woking
32
Coventry Sporting
1–0
Belper Town
33
Crawley Town
0–0
Slough Town
34
Darlaston
1–2
Hednesford Town
35
Dorchester Town
2–0
Wadebridge Town
36
Dorking Town
1–1
Eastbourne United
37
Easington Colliery Welfare
0–4
Consett
38
East Grinstead
1–4
Gravesend & Northfleet
39
Ely City
1–2
Boston United
40
Enderby Town
5–0
Saffron Walden Town
41
Erith & Belvedere
0–0
Burgess Hill Town
42
Farnborough Town
0–1
Cray Wanderers
43
Felixstowe Town
3–2
March Town United
44
Feltham
1–2
Burnham
45
Fleetwood Town
1–4
Mossley
46
Forest Green Rovers
3–2
Clandown
47
Frickley Athletic
5–0
Bridlington Town
48
Gainsborough Trinity
1–1
Brigg Town
49
Gateshead
2–2
Crook Town
50
Glastonbury
2–1
Bridport
51
Gresley Rovers
1–3
Burton Albion
52
Hampton
2–1
Finchley
53
Harrow Borough
1–3
Witney Town
54
Harwich & Parkeston
2–0
Basildon United
55
Hayes
2–0
Aylesbury United
56
Haywards Heath
0–3
Dover
57
Hemel Hempstead
1–2
Edgware Town
58
Hertford Town
3–1
Banbury United
59
Highgate United
0–2
Brereton Social
60
Horden Colliery Welfare
6–0
Durham City
61
Hornchurch
0–3
Harlow Town
62
Horsham Y M C A
4–2
Chichester City
63
Horwich R M I
4–1
Darwen
64
Hounslow
2–0
Carshalton Athletic
65
Hungerford Town
3–1
Calne Town
66
Kidderminster Harriers
2–0
Friar Lane Old Boys
67
King's Lynn
2–0
Gorleston
68
Kingstonian
2–0
Ruislip Manor
69
Letchworth Garden City
1–1
Haverhill Rovers
70
Lewes
2–1
Folkestone & Shepway
71
Leyland Motors
1–4
Curzon Ashton
72
Liskeard Athletic
3–1
Bideford
73
Littlehampton Town
0–8
Fareham Town
74
Louth United
2–2
Alfreton Town
75
Lye Town
1–1
Alvechurch
76
Maidenhead United
1–0
Clapton
77
Mangotsfield United
2–6
Clevedon Town
78
Margate
4–1
Bromley
79
Marine
4–0
Congleton Town
80
Metropolitan Police
1–1
Willesden
81
Molesey
2–3
Addlestone
82
Moor Green
2–1
Tamworth
83
Nantwich Town
2–0
Colwyn Bay
84
Netherfield
4–0
Accrington Stanley
85
New Mills
1–2
Glossop
86
Newbury Town
2–1
Didcot Town
87
North Ferriby United
2–1
Eastwood Town
88
North Shields
4–2
Ferryhill Athletic
89
Oldbury United
0–1
Long Eaton United
90
Olney Town
0–4
Bedworth United
91
Oxford City
0–0
Bridgend Town
92
Parson Drove United
2–0
Chelmsford City
93
Paulton Rovers
0–2
Cheltenham Town
94
Penrith
0–1
Rossendale United
95
Penzance
1–4
Newquay
96
Peterlee Newtown
2–1
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
97
Poole Town
3–1
Epsom & Ewell
98
Porthmadog
0–2
Formby
99
Prescot Town
1–0
Emley
100
Prestwich Heys
0–1
Oswestry Town
101
Racing Club Warwick
1–1
Gornal Athletic
102
Rainham Town
2–2
Walton & Hersham
103
Retford Town
0–3
Skegness Town
104
Ringmer
3–3
Eastbourne Town
105
Rushden Town
2–3
Hinckley Athletic
106
Salisbury
4–3
Newport I O W
107
Saltash United
3–0
Ilminster Town
108
Selby Town
0–1
Bridlington Trinity
109
Sheppey United
1–1
Ramsgate
110
Sittingbourne
2–2
Welling United
111
Skelmersdale United
1–4
Lancaster City
112
Soham Town Rangers
0–0
V S Rugby
113
South Liverpool
2–2
Winsford United
114
Southall & Ealing Borough
0–3
Leytonstone & Ilford
115
St Albans City
0–2
Kempston Rovers
116
St Blazey
0–2
Barnstaple Town
117
St Helens Town
1–2
Macclesfield Town
118
St Neots Town
4–2
Grantham
119
Stalybridge Celtic
1–2
Ashton United
120
Stamford
2–0
Potton United
121
Stourbridge
2–1
Ton Pentre
122
Stowmarket
0–1
Sudbury Town
123
Sutton Coldfield Town
3–2
Willenhall Town
124
Sutton Town
2–0
Winterton Rangers
125
Swaythling
1–4
Gosport Borough
126
Taunton Town
0–1
Trowbridge Town
127
Thackley
2–2
Whitby Town
128
Thame United
6–5
Bracknell Town
129
Thetford Town
1–2
Wisbech Town
130
Three Bridges
0–2
Ashford Town (Kent)
131
Tilbury
3–0
Epping Town
132
Tiverton Town
2–1
Chard Town
133
Tonbridge
2–3
Worthing
134
Tow Law Town
1–0
Guisborough Town
135
Tring Town
2–1
Wellingborough Town
136
Tunbridge Wells
2–2
Pagham
137
Uxbridge
1–0
Milton Keynes City
138
Wallsend Town
1–4
Billingham Synthonia
139
Ware
2–1
Leyton Wingate
140
Washington
3–2
Wingate (Durham)
141
Welton Rovers
0–4
Weston Super Mare
142
Wembley
0–1
Walthamstow Avenue
143
West Auckland Town
1–3
South Bank
144
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
0–2
Mexborough Town Athletic
Replays [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
13
Yeovil Town
2–0
Bridgwater Town
18
Northwich Victoria
3–1
Caernarfon Town
20
Dulwich Hamlet
4–0
Canterbury City
21
Bishop Auckland
2–2
Carlisle City
22
Horsham
1–2
Chatham Town
33
Slough Town
3–0
Crawley Town
36
Eastbourne United
4–1
Dorking Town
41
Burgess Hill Town
0–0
Erith & Belvedere (Abandoned in extra time)
48
Brigg Town
1–5
Gainsborough Trinity
49
Crook Town
2–0
Gateshead
69
Haverhill Rovers
1–0
Letchworth Garden City
74
Alfreton Town
4–2
Louth United
75
Alvechurch
1–2
Lye Town
80
Willesden
1–1
Metropolitan Police
91
Bridgend Town
5–2
Oxford City
101
Gornal Athletic
2–3
Racing Club Warwick
102
Walton & Hersham
5–2
Rainham Town
104
Eastbourne Town
2–0
Ringmer
109
Ramsgate
5–2
Sheppey United
110
Welling United
5–0
Sittingbourne
112
V S Rugby
3–0
Soham Town Rangers
113
Winsford United
3–1
South Liverpool
127
Whitby Town
2–0
Thackley
136
Pagham
1–2
Tunbridge Wells
2nd replay [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
21
Carlisle City
0–5
Bishop Auckland
41
Erith & Belvedere
2–0
Burgess Hill Town
80
Willesden
0–3
Metropolitan Police
2nd qualifying round [ ]
Ties [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Addlestone
0–0
Sutton United
2
Alfreton Town
3–1
Worksop Town
3
Ashford Town (Kent)
0–2
Croydon
4
Ashton United
1–1
Buxton
5
Barnstaple Town
0–0
Dorchester Town
6
Bedworth United
1–0
Corby Town
7
Billingham Synthonia
0–1
Bishop Auckland
8
Bridgend Town
0–0
Redditch United
9
Bridlington Trinity
0–2
Goole Town
10
Chatham Town
1–1
Dover
11
Cheltenham Town
0–2
Merthyr Tydfil
12
Coventry Sporting
2–4
Telford United
13
Crook Town
2–3
Ashington
14
Eastbourne Town
0–2
Gravesend & Northfleet
15
Formby
1–1
Northwich Victoria
16
Gosport Borough
1–0
Eastbourne United
17
Harlow Town
2–1
Bury Town
18
Harwich & Parkeston
3–1
Billericay Town
19
Haverhill Rovers
0–0
Chesham United
20
Hayes
2–4
Slough Town
21
Hertford Town
0–2
Bedford Town
22
Hinckley Athletic
2–1
Dudley Town
23
Hounslow
2–3
Woking
24
Kingstonian
1–0
Cray Wanderers
25
Lancaster City
4–0
Horwich R M I
26
Liskeard Athletic
0–1
Yeovil Town
27
Long Eaton United
0–1
Kidderminster Harriers
28
Lye Town
1–0
Hednesford Town
29
Macclesfield Town
0–0
Mossley
30
Maidenhead United
2–2
Hendon
31
Margate
1–0
Dulwich Hamlet
32
Metropolitan Police
1–1
Burnham
33
Mexborough Town Athletic
0–1
Marine
34
Moor Green
2–1
Brereton Social
35
Netherfield
0–2
Burscough
36
Newbury Town
1–2
Barry Town
37
North Ferriby United
1–3
Boston
38
North Shields
3–0
Consett
39
Oswestry Town
2–0
Nantwich Town
40
Parson Drove United
2–0
Felixstowe Town
41
Poole Town
0–0
Waterlooville
42
Prescot Town
2–2
Droylsden
43
Ramsgate
1–0
Lewes
44
Rossendale United
2–0
Curzon Ashton
45
Salisbury
3–1
Horsham Y M C A
46
Saltash United
4–0
Glastonbury
47
Skegness Town
2–0
Gainsborough Trinity
48
South Bank
3–2
Peterlee Newtown
49
Stamford
0–5
Boston United
50
Stourbridge
2–3
Clevedon Town
51
Sudbury Town
1–2
King's Lynn
52
Sutton Coldfield Town
3–0
Racing Club Warwick
53
Sutton Town
1–1
Burton Albion
54
Thame United
0–1
Witney Town
55
Tilbury
0–1
Barking
56
Tiverton Town
3–3
Newquay
57
Tow Law Town
0–4
Brandon United
58
Tring Town
5–0
Kempston Rovers
59
Trowbridge Town
0–2
Hungerford Town
60
Tunbridge Wells
1–2
Fareham Town
61
Uxbridge
0–2
Edgware Town
62
V S Rugby
0–1
Enderby Town
63
Walthamstow Avenue
2–2
Leytonstone & Ilford
64
Walton & Hersham
1–1
Hampton
65
Ware
1–1
Hillingdon Borough
66
Washington
0–5
Horden Colliery Welfare
67
Welling United
1–0
Erith & Belvedere
68
Weston Super Mare
3–1
Forest Green Rovers
69
Whitby Town
3–2
Frickley Athletic
70
Winsford United
2–0
Glossop
71
Wisbech Town
5–2
St Neots Town
72
Worthing
1–2
Bognor Regis Town
Replays [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Sutton United
0–3
Addlestone
4
Buxton
1–1
Ashton United
5
Dorchester Town
1–3
Barnstaple Town
8
Redditch United
2–3
Bridgend Town
10
Dover
0–1
Chatham Town
15
Northwich Victoria
2–0
Formby
19
Chesham United
3–0
Haverhill Rovers
29
Dudley Town
1–0
Hinckley Athletic
29
Mossley
3–2
Macclesfield Town
30
Hendon
0–3
Maidenhead United
32
Burnham
3–3
Metropolitan Police
41
Waterlooville
0–2
Poole Town
42
Droylsden
1–0
Prescot Town
53
Burton Albion
3–2
Sutton Town
56
Newquay
0–1
Tiverton Town
63
Leytonstone & Ilford
3–1
Walthamstow Avenue
64
Hampton
1–5
Walton & Hersham
65
Hillingdon Borough
3–0
Ware
2nd replays [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
4
Ashton United
2–2
Buxton
41
Metropolitan Police
1–0
Burnham
3rd replay [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
4
Buxton
1–3
Ashton United
3rd qualifying round [ ]
Ties [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Bognor Regis Town
0–1
Croydon
2
Burton Albion
2–0
Alfreton Town
3
Chatham Town
0–1
Margate
4
Chesham United
0–0
Bedford Town
5
Clevedon Town
0–2
Bridgend Town
6
Edgware Town
0–3
Barking
7
Enderby Town
0–0
Bedworth United
8
Fareham Town
1–0
Gosport Borough
9
Harlow Town
1–0
Harwich & Parkeston
10
Horden Colliery Welfare
4–1
Bishop Auckland
11
Hungerford Town
3–1
Barry Town
12
Kidderminster Harriers
2–1
Lye Town
13
King's Lynn
0–1
Parson Drove United
14
Kingstonian
0–2
Woking
15
Lancaster City
0–0
Droylsden
16
Leytonstone & Ilford
2–1
Hillingdon Borough
17
Marine
4–0
Ashton United
18
Metropolitan Police
0–1
Maidenhead United
19
Moor Green
2–1
Telford United
20
North Shields
2–1
Ashington
21
Oswestry Town
1–1
Northwich Victoria
22
Ramsgate
2–2
Gravesend & Northfleet
23
Rossendale United
0–4
Burscough
24
Salisbury
3–0
Poole Town
25
Saltash United
3–3
Yeovil Town
26
Skegness Town
1–1
Boston
27
South Bank
1–2
Brandon United
28
Sutton Coldfield Town
4–1
Dudley Town
29
Tiverton Town
2–1
Barnstaple Town
30
Tring Town
0–2
Witney Town
31
Walton & Hersham
0–2
Slough Town
32
Welling United
3–1
Addlestone
33
Weston Super Mare
2–2
Merthyr Tydfil
34
Whitby Town
2–2
Goole Town
35
Winsford United
0–1
Mossley
36
Wisbech Town
1–5
Boston United
Replays [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
4
Bedford Town
0–1
Chesham United
7
Bedworth United
0–1
Enderby Town
15
Droylsden
2–0
Lancaster City
21
Northwich Victoria
4–1
Oswestry Town
22
Gravesend & Northfleet
2–1
Ramsgate
25
Yeovil Town
2–1
Saltash United
26
Boston
2–2
Skegness Town
33
Merthyr Tydfil
3–1
Weston Super Mare
34
Goole Town
2–1
Whitby Town
2nd replay [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
26
Boston
1–0
Skegness Town
4th qualifying round [ ]
The teams that given byes to this round are Worcester City , Maidstone United , Weymouth , AP Leamington , Nuneaton Borough , Barnet , Wealdstone , Leatherhead , Wycombe Wanderers , Southport , Workington , Dagenham , Morecambe , Dartford , Hitchin Town , Tooting & Mitcham United , Minehead , Enfield , Blyth Spartans and Runcorn .
Ties [ ]
Tie
Home team
Score
Away team
1
Barnet
0–2
Wycombe Wanderers
2
Blyth Spartans
2–2
Marine
3
Boston
2–2
AP Leamington
4
Boston United
1–1
Nuneaton Borough
5
Bridgend Town
1–1
Hungerford Town
6
Burton Albion
1–0
Parson Drove United
7
Chesham United
3–1
Maidstone United
8
Dagenham
2–4
Barking
9
Dartford
0–2
Leytonstone & Ilford
10
Enderby Town
0–1
Northwich Victoria
11
Gravesend & Northfleet
2–1
Welling United
12
Harlow Town
1–0
Margate
13
Hitchin Town
1–2
Enfield
14
Horden Colliery Welfare
0–2
Burscough
15
Leatherhead
1–1
Croydon
16
Merthyr Tydfil
2–1
Maidenhead United
17
Minehead
1–0
Witney Town
18
Moor Green
2–0
Runcorn
19
Morecambe
3–2
Droylsden
20
Mossley
2–1
Goole Town
21
North Shields
1–2
Brandon United
22
Salisbury
2–1
Worcester City
23
Slough Town
4–0
Tooting & Mitcham United
24
Southport
1–3
Workington
25
Sutton Coldfield Town
3–3
Kidderminster Harriers
26
Tiverton Town
1–2
Fareham Town
27
Wealdstone
1–0
Woking
28
Yeovil Town
2–1
Weymouth
Replays [ ]
1979–80 FA Cup [ ]
See 1979-80 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.
External links [ ]
FA Cup
Seasons Qualifying rounds Finals
National teams
League competitions
Levels 1–4 Level 5 Levels 6–7 Levels 8–9
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
European competitions